About

USA SWIMMING NATIONAL COMMITTEES

CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD’s Committees, Jim Sheehan, CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

International Relations Committee

Michael Lawrence (2020), Chair
Bob Bowman (2019)
Sid Cassidy (2020)
Bradley Craig (2017)
Anthony Ervin (2017)
Andrew Gemmell (2017)
Cecil Gordon (2018)
Margaret Hoelzer (2017)
Natalie Coughlin Hall (2020)
John Leonard (2018)
David Marsh (2019)
Jim Miller (2020)
Dale Neuburger (2021)
R. Bill Rose (2018)
Trent Staley (2020)
Ron Van Pool (2017)
Bill Wadley (2018)
Jim Wood (2020)
Carol Zaleski (2017)
Tim Bauer (2018), Ex-officio
Frank Busch, Ex-officio
Gregory Eggert (2018), Ex-officio
Aaron Peirsol (2017), Ex-officio
Bill Schalz (2018), Ex-officio
Jim Sheehan (2018), Ex-officio
Bruce Stratton (2018), Ex-officio
Chuck Wielgus, Ex-officio
Mike Unger, Staff Liaison

nATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW

Buddy Pylitt (2018), Chair
Kathy Oates-Dacey (2017), Vice Chair
Anthony Ten Haagen (2017), Background Check Appeal Panel Chair
Julie Bare (2017)
Sharon Beckman (2017)
Joel Black (2018)
Clark Burckle (2017)
Kate Chronic (2018)
Dana Covington (2018)
Van Donkersgoed (2017)
Riley Eaton (2017)
Doug Everett (2017)
Ward Foley (2018)
John Gagliardo (2018)
Breandan Gibbons (2017)
Sam Hansen (2017)
Sarah Huckeby (2017)
Brad Jacobs (2017)
Paris Jacobs (2017)
Paul Jones (2017)
Andrew Jovanovic (2017)
Tom Luchsinger (2017)
Emily McClellan (2017)
Eric Neuburger (2018)
Ann Marie Pate (2017)
Derek Paul (2018)
Russell Payne (2017)
Chip Peterson (2017)
Hannah Saiz (2017)
Amy Schulz (2017)
Ty Seymour (2017)
Nick Smagula (2017)
Paul Sullivan (2017)
Davis Tarwater (2017)
Mark Weber (2017)
Sarah Wegman (2018)
Teri White (2017)
Lucinda McRoberts, Ex-officio
Lucinda McRoberts, Staff Liaison
Susan Woessner, Staff Liaison

 

Governance Committee

Frank Swigon (2017), Chair

Todd Adams (2017)
Clint Benton (2019)
George Block (2018)
Michael Gibbons (2017)
Ellen Johnston (2019)
Liz Kershaw (2020)
Hanna Lee (2017)
Richard Pockat (2018)
Herb Schwab (2020)
Jack Swanson (2017)
Lucinda McRoberts, Ex-officio
Pat Hogan, Staff Liaison

 

Safe sport COMMITTEE

George Geanon (2017), Chair

Patrick Brennan (2017)
Constance Faling (2017)
Melissa Gann (2018)
John Ingram (2018)
Anne Kaufman (2020)
Paul Lundsten (2019)
Trish Martin (2018)
Meaghan Murphy (2017)
Hannah Saiz (2017)
Michael Yeager (2019)
Greg York (2020)
Lucinda McRoberts, Ex-officio
Susan Woessner, Staff Liaison

 

Administration Committees, Robert Broyles, Vice CHAIR

AWARDS COMMITTEE

Ellaine Cox (2017), Coordinator
Ward Foley (2019)
Alexis Keto (2020)
Kara McHaney (2017)
Penny Taylor (2018)
Mike Unger, Staff Liaison

Convention Education Committee

Jayne Spittler (2019), Chair
Jamie Bloom (2017)
Wyatt Bradbury (2020)
Jessica Cooper (2020)
Traci Johnson (2018)
Timothy Lee (2017)
Michala Roan (2017)
Robert Scandary (2018)
Kate Scheuer (2019)
Morgan Weinberg, Staff Liaison

Credentials/Elections Committee

Laurie Benton (2020), Chair

Tom Hasz (2019)
John Hiester (2017)
Sarah Huckeby (2017)
Linda Klopfenstein (2018)
Marie Lin (2020)
Marilyn Loitz (2018)
Patric Close Mills (2018)
Dakota Noble (2017)
Judy Siegrist (2019)
John Burbidge, Staff Liaison
Denise Thomas, Staff Liaison

Operational Risk Committee

Mary Jo Swalley (2018), Chair
Starre Haney (2020)
John Kline (2020)
Chuck Kunsman (2017)
Jade Mueller-Galbraith (2017)
Tyler Lis (2017)
Jennifer Ridge (2018)
Mike Seip (2017)
Lynne Shine (2019)
Adam Zeichner (2019)
Adolph Kiefer (2017), Emeritus
George Ward, Staff Liaison

 

Registration/Membership Committee

Mark Brown (2017), Chair

Scott Bliss (2018)
Joseph Gazzarato (2017)
Carol Healey (2017)
Tom Healey (2019)
Evan Johnston (2018)
Carole Lee (2020)
Jim Patterson (2019)
Erin Schwab (2020)
Jessica Zaper (2017)
Cathy Durance, Staff Liaison

 

Rules & Regulations Committee

Jay Thomas (2018), Chair

Mickey Smythe (2017), Secretary
Tim Bauer (2018)
Hannah Delph (2017)
Brian Gordon (2017)
Cecil Gordon (2017)
Sam Hansen (2017)
Suzanne Heath (2019)
Jim Holcomb (2017)
Brad Jacobs (2017)
Larry Johnson (2018)
Claire Letendre (2017)
Jeri Marshburn (2018)
Dan McAllen (2018)
Erin McCarthy (2017)
Ed Miller (2018)
Gloria Schuldt (2017)
Sandy Searcy (2018)
Rachel Stratton-Mills (2019)
Mike Stromberg (2020)
John Wilson (2020)
Carol Zaleski (2017)
Julie Bare, Ex-officio
Charles Cockrell, Ex-officio
Anneliese Eggert, Ex-officio
Lucinda McRoberts, Ex-officio
Chuck Wielgus, Ex-officio
Cathy Durance, Staff Liaison

 

Program Development Committees, tim Bauer, Vice CHAIR

Club Development Committee

Matt Sprang (2017), Chair

Marci Callan (2019)
Dave Ferris (2017)
Roch King (2020)
Bob Kizer (2019)
Madison Lash (2017)
Chad Onken (2020)
Steve Sholdra (2017)
Matt Webber (2018)
Jason Wedlick (2018)
Tom Avischious, Staff Liaison

 

Disability Swimming Committee

Mark Rieniets (2019), Chair

Haley Beranbaum (2017)
Linda Conger (2018)
Tharon Drake (2017)
Tom Franke (2018)
Jon Larson (2020)
John Loria (2020)
Jim Peterfish (2017)
Kyle Smith (2017)
Bob Welch (2019)
Randy Julian, Staff Liaison

 

Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Kathy Mendez (2019), Chair

Audrey Bell (2020)
Lisa Dahl (2020)
Naomy Grand’Pierre (2017)
Emily McClellan (2017)
Stanley McIntosh (2018)
Emily Melina (2017)
Angela Monty (2017)
Jennie Shamburger (2018)
Mike Switalski (2019)
Alicia McConnell (2017), Ex-officio
Manny Banks, Staff Liaison

 

LSC Development Committee

Laura Matuszak (2019), Chair

Pam Cook (2019)
Bob Crunstedt (2017)
Ceallach Gibbons (2017)
JP Greener (2017)
Steve Hennessy (2017)
Shelly Rawding (2020)
Wayne Shulby (2018)
Jon Sommervold (2018)
Paul Thompson (2020)
Mariejo Truex, Staff Liaison

 

Program Operations Committees, Dan McAllen, Vice CHAIR

Championship Evaluation Committee

Ron Zolno (2020), Chair

Jack Dowling (2017)
Kate Mills (2017)
Jack Neill (2020)
Dave Olack (2018)
John Reynolds (2019)
Kathleen Scandary (2018)
Denice Wepasnick (2019)
Fran Werner (2017)
Reece Whitley (2017)
Dean Ekeren, Staff Liaison

 

Officials Committee

Jim Holcomb (2019), Chair

James Cahn (2018)
Sandy Drake (2020)
Bob Griffiths (2017)
Melissa Hellervik-Bing (2018)
Patrick Hunter (2017)
Anne Lawley (2020)
Scott Mengelkoch (2019)
Bill H. Rose (2017)
Andrew Tang (2017)
Joel Black (2017), Ex-officio
Jay Thomas (2018), Ex-officio
Carol Zaleski (2017), Ex-officio
Gina Mensay, Staff Liaison

 

Times & Recognition Committee

Tim Husson (2020), Chair

Lyle Campbell (2017)
Jeanne Drzewiecki (2018)
Isabelle Fraser (2017)
Shawn Geil (2019)
Susan Huckeby (2020)
Anissa Kanzari (2019)
Rina Laios (2017)
Lisa Olack (2018)
Nate Wright (2017)
Larry Herr, Staff Liaison

 

Technical Committees, John Bitter, Vice CHAIR

Age Group Development Committee

Jennifer Gibson (2018), Chair

Erik Bing (2017)
Breandan Gibbons (2017)
Tom Himes (2020)
Tammy Hopkins (2017)
John Leonard (2020)
Tina McCauley (2017)
Jade Sobek (2019)
Jonathan Watson (2018)
Beth Winkowski (2019)
Tom Avischious, Staff Liaison

 

National Team STEERING Committee

Jim Wood (2020), Chair
Bob Bowman (2020)
Carol Capitani (2020)
Dave Durden (2020)
Christine Magnuson (2020)
David Marsh (2020)
David Plummer (2020)
David Salo (2020)
Jason Turcotte (2020)
Catherine Vogt (2020)
Tim Bauer (2018), Ex-officio
Teri McKeever (2020), Ex-officio
W. John Morse (2017), Ex-officio
Tad Kremen (2017), Ex-officio
Gregg Troy (2020), Ex-officio
Frank Busch, Staff Liaison
 

Open Water Development Committee

David Johnson (2018), Chair

Taylor Cooper (2020)
Gregg Cross (2019)
Eva Fabian (2017)
Andrew Gemmell (2017)
Shannon Gillespy (2020)
Laurel Liberty (2018)
Marty Mattox (2017)
Mark McCaw (2019)
Denny Ryther (2017)
Sid Cassidy (2017), Ex-officio
Rob Copeland, Ex-officio
Annie White, Staff Liaison

 

Open Water Steering sub-Committee

Catherine Vogt (2020), Chair

Ron Aitken (2020)
Paul Asmuth (2020)
Emily Brunemann-Klueh (2020)
Tyler Fenwick (2020)
Chip Peterson (2020)
Joshua White (2020)
Tim Bauer (2018), Ex-officio
Bill Rose, Ex-officio
Frank Busch, Ex-officio
Bryce Elser, Staff Liaison

 

Senior Development Committee

W. John Morse (2019), Chair
Allison Beebe (2018)
Courtney Payne (2017)
Russell Payne (2017)
Alan Pfau (2020)
Kathleen Prindle (2020)
Jason Roberts (2017)
Rick Shipherd (2019)
Paul Silver (2018)
Shawn Smith (2017)
Dan McAllen, Ex-officio (2018)
Tom Avischious, Staff Liaison
  

Sports Medicine/Science Committee

Tad Kremen (2020), Chair

Kate Chronic (2018)
George Edelman (2019)
CJ Fiala (2017)
Alexia Monty (2017)
Tony Popp (2017)
Jeff Smith (2018)
Dan Solomon (2017)
Joel Stager (2019)
Amy Stromwall (2020)
Scott Rodeo, Ex-officio (2017)
Keenan Robinson, Staff Liaison

 

Athletes' Committees, MARK WEBER, Vice CHAIR

Athletes’ Executive Committee

Mark Weber (2018), Chair
Van Donkersgoed (2018), Deputy Vice Chair
Ceallach Gibbons (2020)
Natalie Coughlin Hall (2018)
Seth Maslowski (2018)

Janelle Nguyen (2018)
Russell Payne (2018)
Ty Seymour (2018)
Nick Smagula (2018)
Grant Sugaski (2018)
Jack Swanson (2018

Garrett Weber-Gale (2018)
Anthony Ervin (2018), Ex-officio
Kelley Otto (2018), Ex-officio
Derek Paul (2018), Ex-officio
Aaron Peirsol (2017), Ex-officio
Chip Peterson (2018) Ex-officio
Davis Tarwater (2018), Ex-officio
Stacy Michael-Miller, Staff Liaison
Lindsay Mintenko, Staff Liaison

 

national team athLETE COMMITTEE

Garrett Weber-Gale (2018), Chair
Cammile Adams (2018)
Elizabeth Beisel (2018)
Emily Brunemann-Klueh (2020)
Christine Magnuson (2020)
Chip Peterson (2018)
David Plummer (2020)
Tom Shields (2018)
Anthony Ervin (2020), Ex-officio
Natalie Coughlin Hall (2020), Ex-officio
Aaron Peirsol (2017), Ex-officio
Mark Weber, (2018) Ex-officio
Lindsay Mintenko, Staff Liaison

 

FINANCE Committees, BOB VINCENT, VICE CHAIR

Audit Committee

Amy Hoppenrath (2020), Chair
Pamela Birnbrich (2018)
Don Hougardy (2017)
Bob Vincent (2019)
Tricia Weaner (2017)
Jim Harvey, Staff Liaison

 

Investment Committee

Stu Hixon (2017), Chair
Jon Fox (2017)
Phil Lakota (2019)
Davis Tarwater (2018)
Bob Vincent (2019)
Jim Harvey, Staff Liaison



ArenaBMWMarriottMyrtha PoolsOmegaPhillips 66SpeedoTYR