About

USA SWIMMING NATIONAL COMMITTEES

President’s Committees, Jim Sheehan, pRESIDENT

International Relations Committee

Michael Lawrence (2016), Chair
Bob Bowman (2016)
Fernando Canales (2016)
Sid Cassidy (2016)
Brandon Drawz (2016)
Emily Hanson (2015)
Michael Kleuh (2015)
John Leonard (2018)
Teri McKeever (2014)
Jim Miller (2016)
Dale Neuburger (2017)
Chip Peterson (2015)
R. Bill Rose (2018)
Gregg Troy (2014)
Ron Van Pool (2016)
Bill Wadley (2018)
Garrett Weber-Gale (2015)
Jim Wood (2018)
Carol Zaleski (2017)
Tim Bauer (2016), Ex-officio
Frank Busch, Ex-officio
Gregory Eggert (2016), Ex-officio
Aaron Peirsol (2016), Ex-officio
Bill Schalz (2016), Ex-officio
Jim Sheehan (2016), Ex-officio
Bruce Stratton (2016), Ex-officio
Peter Vanderkaay (2016), Ex-officio
Chuck Wielgus, Ex-officio
Mike Unger, Staff Liaison

 

Governance Committee

Frank Swigon (2017), Chair
Todd Adams (2017)
Clint Benton (2015)
George Block (2018)
Emma Campbell (2015)
Sam Hansen (2015)
Ellen Johnston (2015)
Liz Kershaw (2016)
Richard Pockat (2018)
Herb Schwab (2016)

John R. Morse, Ex-officio
Pat Hogan, Staff Liaison

Safe sport COMMITTEE

Cecil Gordon (2015), Chair

Murphy Freal (2015)
George Geanon (2017)
Margaret Hoelzer (2015)
John Ingram (2018)
Bob Kizer (2015)
Trish Martin (2018)
Meaghan Murphy (2017)
Sandy Wurtele (2016)
Greg York (2016)

John R. Morse, Ex-officio
Susan Woessner, Staff Liaison

Administration Committees, Robert Broyles, Vice President

AWARDS COMMITTEE

Ellaine Cox (2017), Coordinator
Ward Foley (2015)
Alexis Keto (2016)
Kara McHaney (2015)
Penny Taylor (2018)
Mike Unger, Staff Liaison

Convention Education Committee

Jayne Spittler (2015), Chair
Jamie Bloom (2017)
Tristan Formon (2018)
Rebekah Huckeby (2015)
Traci Johnson (2018)
Madeleine Lepesant (2015)
Jon MacColl (2016)
Millie Nygren (2016)
Rayleen Soderstrom (2015)
Tyler Storie (2017)
Harriett Gunderson, Staff Liaison

Credentials/Elections Committee

Laurie Benton (2016), Chair
John Hiester (2017)
Linda Klopfenstein (2018)
Marie Lin (2016)
Marilyn Loitz (2018)
Sue Lorimer (2015)
Alondra Martinez (2015)
Patric Close Mills (2018)
Michala Roan (2015)
Judy Siegrist (2015)

John Burbidge, Staff Liaison
Sandy Vollmer, Staff Liaison 

Operational Risk Committee

Mary Jo Swalley (2018), Chair
Jeff Chu (2015)
Andrew Gormley (2015)
Starre Haney (2016)
Chuck Kunsman (2017)
Allan Meier (2015), Ex-officio
Adolph Kiefer (2015), Emeritus
George Ward, Staff Liaison

 

Registration/Membership Committee

Pam Lowenthal (2016), Chair
Scott Bliss (2018)
Mark Brown (2017)
Karen Byers (2015)
Carol Healey (2017)
Lydia Huckeby (2015)
Evan Johnston (2018)
Helen Kelly (2016)
Patrick Lane (2015)
Mary Turner (2015)

Cathy Durance, Staff Liaison 

Rules & Regulations Committee

Jay Thomas (2016), Chair
Mickey Smythe (2017), Secretary
Tim Bauer (2016)
Van Donkersgoed (2015)
Brian Gordon (2016)
Cecil Gordon (2015)
Jim Holcomb (2015)
Patrick Hunter (2015)
Brad Jacobs (2015)
Larry Johnson (2018)
Jim Kelly (2015)
Paige Kelly (2015)
Claire Letendre (2015)
Paul Lundsten (2016)
Jeri Marshburn (2018)
Dan McAllen (2016)
Ed Miller (2016)
Jamy Pfister (2015)
Gloria Schuldt (2017)
Sandy Searcy (2018)
John Wilson (2016)
Carol Zaleski (2017)
Julie Bare, Ex-officio
Kathy Casey, Ex-officio
Anneliese Eggert, Ex-officio
John R. Morse, Ex-officio
Chuck Wielgus, Ex-officio

Cathy Durance, Staff Liaison 

 

Program Development Committees, tim Bauer, Vice President

Club Development Committee

Chad Onken (2016), Chair
Conner Baldacci (2015)
Riley Eaton (2015)
Troy Emmons (2016)
Greg Olson (2015)
Madeline Snow (2015)
Matt Sprang (2017)
Jason Turcotte (2017)
Matt Webber (2018)
Jason Wedlick (2018)

Tom Avischious, Staff Liaison 

Disability Swimming Committee

Mark Rieniets (2015), Chair
Jackson Auer (2015)
Linda Conger (2018)
John Dussliere (2018)
Jon Larson (2016)
Glenda Orth (2015)
Jim Peterfish (2017)
Kyle Smith (2017)
Marie Wise (2016)
Vanessa Wong (2015)

Randy Julian, Staff Liaison

Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Bill Kirkner (2015), Chair
Justin Correia (2017)
Lisa Dahl (2016)
Naomy Grand’Pierre (2015)
Alison Lie (2015)
Peter Maloney (2016)
Stanley McIntosh (2018)
Kathy Mendez (2015)
Angela Monty (2017)
Jennifer Shamburger (2018)
Alicia McConnell (2015), Ex-officio

Manny Banks, Staff Liaison 

LSC Development Committee

Cherita Gentilucci (2016), Chair
Pam Cook (2015)
Bob Crunstedt (2017)
Ceallach Gibbons (2015)
Steve Hennessy (2017)
Laura Matuszak (2015)
Ross Palazzo (2015)
Wayne Shulby (2018)
Jon Sommervold (2018)
Paul Thompson (2016)

Mariejo Truex, Staff Liaison

 

Program Operations Committees, Dan McAllen, Vice President

Championship Evaluation Committee

John Witzel (2017), Chair
Jack Dowling (2017)
Dave Olack (2018)
John Reynolds (2015)
Kathleen Scandary (2018)
Noelle Tarazona (2015)
Kevin Thornton (2016)
Shannon Vreeland (2015)
Denice Wepasnick (2015)
Ron Zolno (2016)

Dean Ekeren, Staff Liaison

Officials Committee

Jim Holcomb (2015), Chair
Jamie Cahn (2018)
Franny Dean (2015)
Sandy Drake (2016)
Lucy Duncan (2016)
Bob Griffiths (2017)
Melissa Hellervik-Bing (2018)
Amy Hoppenrath (2015)
Scott Mengelkoch (2015)
Bill H. Rose (2017)
Ellie Walstad (2015)
Joel Black (2015), Ex-officio
Jay Thomas (2016), Ex-officio
Carol Zaleski (2017), Ex-officio

Cathy Durance, Staff Liaison
Gina Mensay, Staff Liaison

Times & Recognition Committee

Suzanne Heath (2015), Chair
Lyle Campbell (2017)
Jeanne Drzewiecki (2018)
Isabelle Fraser (2017)
Susan Huckeby (2016)
Tim Husson (2016)
Betty Kooy (2015)
Janelle Nguyen (2015)
Lisa Olack (2018)
Connor Rammacher (2015)

Larry Herr, Staff Liaison

 

Technical Committees, John Bitter, Vice President

Olympic International Operations COMMITTEE

Brandon Drawz (2016), Coordinator
Bob Staab (2016), Asst. Coordinator

Tony Batis (2016)
Tim Bauer (2016)
John Bitter (2016)
Bob Bowman (2016)
Clark Burckle (2016)
Sid Cassidy (2016)
Ed Dellert (2016)
John Dussliere (2016)
Mark Dylla (2016)
Gregory Eggert (2016)
Michael Gobrecht (2016)
Emily Hanson (2016)
Tom Hasz (2016)
Margaret Hoelzer (2016)
Ira Klein (2016)
Michael Lawrence (2016)
John Leonard (2016)
Tim Liebhold (2016)
David Marsh (2016)
Vicki Marsh (2016)
Jeri Marshburn (2016)
Dan McAllen (2016)
Teri McKeever (2016)
Matt McLean (2016)
Tim Murphy (2016)
Pete Raykovich (2016)
R. Bill Rose (2016)
Denny Ryther (2016)
Megan Ryther (2016)
David Salo (2016)
Bill Schalz (2016)
Todd Schmitz (2016)
Brian Schrader (2016)
M. Duncan Scott (2016)
Marie Scovron (2016)
Jim Sheehan (2016)
Rick Shipherd (2016)
Richard W. Shoulberg (2016)
Sheri Stoddard (2016)
Terry Stoddard (2016)
Bruce Stratton (2016)
Davis Tarwater (2016)
Penny Taylor (2016)
Susan Teeter (2016)
Gregg Troy (2016)
Bill Wadley (2016)
Mark Weber (2016)
Garrett Weber-Gale (2016)
Jim Wood (2016)
Scott Rodeo (2015), Ex-officio

Frank Busch, Staff Liaison

Age Group Development Committee

Bill Marlin (2015), Chair
Jennifer Gibson (2018)
Joshua Grover (2015)
Tammy Hopkins (2017)
Sara Lacusky (2015)
John Leonard (2016)
Tina McCauley (2017)
Lindsie Micko (2016)
Jade Sobek (2015)
Jonathan Watson (2018)

Tom Avischious, Staff Liaison
 

National Team Evaluation Committee

Rick Klatt (2016), Chair
Tim Liebhold (2016)
Bob Staab (2016)
Terry Stoddard (2016)
Penny Taylor (2016)
Margaux Lohry, Staff Liaison
Lindsay Mintenko, Staff Liaison
 

Open Water Development Committee

Rick Walker (2016), Chair
Gregg Cross (2015)
Andrew Gemmell (2015)
Shannon Gillespy (2016)
David Johnson (2018)
Laurel Liberty (2018)
Martha Mattox (2017)
Mark McCaw (2015)
John Payne (2016)
Chip Peterson (2015)
Denny Ryther (2017)
Sid Cassidy (2017), Ex-officio
Lynn Hazlewood, Ex-officio

Annie White, Staff Liaison

Open Water Steering Committee

R. Bill Rose (2016), Chair
Paul Asmuth (2016)
Emily Hanson (2016)
Tim Murphy (2015)
Catherine Vogt (2016)
Tim Bauer (2016), Ex-officio
Frank Busch, Ex-officio
Brandon Drawz (2016), Ex-officio
Bryce Elser, Staff Liaison

 

Senior Development Committee

W. John Morse (2015), Chair
Allison Beebe (2018)
Dennis Dale (2015)
Dave Ferris (2016)
Courtney Otto (2015)
Russell Payne (2015)
Kathleen Prindle (2016)
Jason Roberts (2017)
Paul Silver (2018)
Shawn Smith (2017)
Dan McAllen, Ex-officio (2016)
Jack Roach, Staff Liaison
  

Sports Medicine/Science Committee

Scott Rodeo (2016), Chair
Amy Beacom (2016)
Kate Chronic (2018)
CJ Fiala (2015)
Tony Popp (2017)
Jeff Smith (2018)
Dan Solomon (2017)
Joel Stager (2015)
Terry Stoddard (2015)
Rebecca Walton (2015)

Stacy Michael-Miller, Staff Liaison
 

STeering Committee

Brandon Drawz (2016), Chair
Bob Bowman (2016)
Tim Liebhold (2016)
David Marsh (2016)
Teri McKeever (2016)
Megan Ryther (2016)
David Salo (2016)
Richard W. Shoulberg (2016)
Gregg Troy (2016)
Jim Wood (2016)
Tim Bauer (2016), Ex-officio
Frank Busch, Ex-officio
W. John Morse (2015), Ex-officio
Tim Murphy (2016), Ex-officio
Scott Rodeo (2015), Ex-officio

Frank Busch, Staff Liaison

 

Athletes' Committees, Kelley Otto, Vice President

Athletes’ Executive Committee

Kelley Otto (2016), Chair
Michael Klueh (2016), Vice Chair
Van Donkersgoed (2016)
Jackie Kenny (2016)
Andrea Kropp (2016)
Seth Maslowski (2016)
Amy Schulz (2016)
Ty Seymour (2016)
Steve Sholdra (2016)
Nick Smagula (2016)
Peter Vanderkaay (2016)
Garrett Weber-Gale (2016)
Margaret Hoelzer (2016), Ex-officio
Tim Liebhold (2016), Ex-officio
Derek Paul (2016), Ex-officio
Aaron Peirsol (2016), Ex-officio
Chip Peterson (2016) Ex-officio
Mark Weber (2016), Ex-officio

Stacy Michael-Miller, Staff Liaison
Lindsay Mintenko, Staff Liaison

Secretary/General Counsel’s Committee, John R. Morse, Secretary/General Counsel

National Board of Review Committee

Bernard “Buddy” Pylitt (2015), Chair
Kathy Oates-Dacey (2015), Vice Chair
Anthony Ten Haagen (2015), Background Check Appeals Panel Chair
Julie Bare (2015)
Arvydas Barzdukas (2015)
Joel Black (2016)
Marci Callan (2015)
Kate Chronic (2016)
Van Donkersgoed (2015)
Mark Dylla (2015)
Linda Eaton (2015)
Doug Everett (2015)
Ward Foley (2016)
George Geanon (2016)
Emily Hanson (2015)
Sarah Huckeby (2015)
Larry Johnson (2016)
Paul Jones (2015)
Andrew Jovanovic (2015)
Jackie Kenny (2015)
Andrea Kropp (2015)
Seth Maslowski (2015)
Patric Close Mills (2016)
Eric Neuburger (2016)
Ann Marie Pate (2015)
Derek Paul (2015)
Russell Payne (2015)
Chip Peterson (2015)
Mike Ross (2016)
Amy Schulz (2015)
Ty Seymour (2015)
Steve Sholdra (2015)
Nick Smagula (2015)
Paul Sullivan (2015)
Noell Tarazona (2015)
Davis Tarwater (2015)
Mark Weber (2015)
Gail Ann Witzel (2015)
John R. Morse (2015), Ex-officio

Susan Woessner, Staff Liaison

 

Treasurer’s Committees, STU HIXON, Treasurer

Audit Committee

Kelley Otto (2015), Chair
Pamela Birnbrich (2018)
Stu Hixon (2015)
Don Hougardy (2017)
Paris Jacobs (2016)
Jim Harvey, Staff Liaison

 

Investment Committee

Paige Penze (2016), Chair
Jon Fox (2017)
Stu Hixon (2016)
Derek Paul (2015)
Bob Vincent (2017)
Jim Harvey, Staff Liaison


ArenaATTBMWCeraVeMarriottMutual of OmahaMyrtha PoolsOmegaPhillips 66SpeedoTYRUniversal Sports