Meet Results

1997 US Open (Indianapolis) 50m

U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                         
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                          
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                               
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   1  WOMEN's   200  Meters  INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY      

WORLD RECORD:       2:09.72   YANYAN WU         CHINA             10-17-97
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    2:12.64   TRACY CAULKINS    USA                8- 3-84
AMERICAN RECORD:    2:11.91   SUMMER SANDERS    USA                7-30-92
POOL RECORD:        2:12.78   TRACY CAULKINS    HOLMES LUMBER         1984
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   LIMPERT, MARIANNE         UNAT -CALGARY     2:18.19              
            :29.34   :35.61   :40.50   :32.74
    2)   COUGLIN, NATALIE      15  TERRAPINS         2:18.97              
            :29.97   :36.43   :41.36   :31.21
    3)   QUANCE, KRISTINE      22  TROJAN SWIM CLUB  2:19.22              
            :30.08   :37.34   :37.99   :33.81
    4)   WHITE, BRITTANY       18  USC               2:19.78              
            :30.48   :35.46   :40.66   :33.18
    5)   CRIPPEN, MADDY        17  FOXCATCHER        2:19.86              
            :30.83   :35.85   :40.01   :33.17
    6)   MacGREGOR, KRISTIN    17  LAKE FOREST       2:19.97              
            :30.29   :37.66   :39.00   :33.02
    7)   MORAVCOVA, MARTINA    21  SMU               2:20.24              
            :30.09   :36.53   :41.67   :31.95
    8)   GEEHR, CARLY          12  ROSE BOWL AQUATC  2:20.41              
            :30.74   :38.33   :39.56   :31.78
    9)   RIPPLE, SHELLY        17  BENGAL TIGER      2:21.06              
            :30.14   :37.01   :41.25   :32.66
   10)   CARR, JESSIE          16  FOXCATCHER        2:21.13              
            :30.87   :36.88   :40.77   :32.61
   11)   BURGOYNE, CARRIE      15  MANITOBA          2:21.27              
            :29.65   :35.48   :42.24   :33.90
   12)   VOGT, ERIN            17  ROCKWOOD          2:21.30              
            :30.11   :37.42   :41.16   :32.61
   13)   BEREKNYEI, SYLVIA     16  WALNUT CREEK AQB  2:21.85              
            :30.52   :36.53   :41.63   :33.17
   14)   ROH, JOOHEE           14  KOREAN SWIMMING   2:22.11              
            :30.60   :36.29   :41.55   :33.67
   15)   WARDEN, LIZ           19  SCARBOROUGH       2:22.30              
            :31.42   :35.88   :41.83   :33.17
   16)   PISULA, EMILY         15  FREEPORT AQUATIC  2:22.66              
            :30.96   :35.79   :41.54   :34.37
   17)   KWASNY, MICHALA       16  FT WAYNE AQUATIC  2:22.67              
            :29.83   :37.43   :41.72   :33.69
   18)   DAPHNIS, ARTEMIS      14  SANTA CLARA       2:22.92              
            :30.71   :36.97   :41.96   :33.28
   19)   MURPHY, CORRIE        18  USC               2:23.13              
            :30.99   :34.87   :43.60   :33.67
   20)   ALROUBAIE, SARA       16  MANITOBA          2:23.33              
            :30.83   :37.33   :41.39   :33.78
   21)   SILVA, LAUREN         18  SMU               2:23.39              
            :32.00   :36.12   :42.26   :33.01
   22)   HATHAWAY, KATIE       18  MECKLENBURG A.C.  2:23.44              
            :32.31   :38.42   :40.14   :32.57
   23)   ELLIS, ASHLEY         17  BOLLES SHARKS     2:23.92              
            :30.18   :35.16   :44.13   :34.45
   24)   NODDLE, JENNIFER      18  ETOBICOKE         2:24.34              
            :32.46   :37.27   :41.01   :33.60
   25)   KAMPFE, ANNE          22  CLUB WOLVERINE    2:24.36              
            :31.63   :36.43   :42.56   :33.74
   26)   COOKE, SUSAN          16  SAINT EDWARDS AQ  2:24.42              
            :31.72   :37.97   :40.70   :34.03
   27)   HOELZER, MARGARET     14  SPACE CITY SWIM   2:24.51              
            :30.88   :36.27   :44.44   :32.92
   28)   SINK, CAMI            17  CITY CHARLESTON   2:24.67              
            :31.42   :36.87   :42.21   :34.17
   29)   KALBKO, KERRIANNE     18  BERNAL'S GATORS   2:25.01              
            :31.47   :36.89   :43.30   :33.35
   30)   TODISCO, JEAN         21  USC               2:25.18              
            :31.54   :38.06   :42.05   :33.53
   31)   COLER, CATHY          15  PLEASANTON        2:25.39              
            :31.42   :38.50   :42.19   :33.28
   32)   YEVAK, KATIE          14  KC BLAZERS        2:25.44              
            :31.49   :38.44   :41.15   :34.36
   33)   GREABLE, JENNY        21  SMU               2:25.64              
            :32.03   :36.89   :42.04   :34.68
   34)   HENSHAW, JENNIFER     16  SWIM FLORIDA      2:25.67              
            :31.24   :37.58   :42.53   :34.32
   35)   CARLBERG, LINDSAY     17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  2:25.75              
            :30.80   :36.58   :44.37   :34.00
   36)   LANE, CARA            16  MECKLENBURG A.C.  2:26.01              
            :31.44   :38.20   :44.52   :31.85
   37)   DAVIS, LAURA          13  TERRAPINS         2:26.02              
            :31.98   :38.30   :41.51   :34.23
   38)   SHERMAN, CASEY        18  SMU               2:26.12              
            :31.91   :38.58   :41.73   :33.90
   39)   JENKINS, STEPHANIE    17  PAST PIRATES      2:26.28              
            :32.76   :38.95   :39.74   :34.83
   40)   SIMMONS, KATIE        15  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  2:26.30              
            :32.17   :38.60   :41.57   :33.96
   41)   FREEDMAN, MOLLY       16  CURL-BURKE        2:26.41              
            :31.46   :40.60   :41.43   :32.92
   42)   DAPHNIS, APHRODITE    15  SANTA CLARA       2:26.49              
            :31.82   :37.46   :41.79   :35.42
   43)   CHRISTIANSON,DEMERAE  16  GILLETTE GATORS   2:26.56              
            :29.58   :37.70   :44.06   :35.22
   44)   METZLER, WHITNEY      19  FLORIDA           2:26.66              
            :31.71   :37.69   :42.77   :34.49
   45)   TUCKER, STEPHANIE     15  LAKESIDE          2:26.69              
            :31.59   :37.42   :43.22   :34.46
   45)   KIM, LIAH             17  USC               2:26.69              
            :30.64   :38.53   :43.76   :33.76
   47)   KIROUAC, GINNY        18  DYNAMO            2:26.96              
            :32.02   :37.52   :43.93   :33.49
   48)   BRIDGES, JENNA        15  MACLAY AQUATIC    2:26.98              
            :30.28   :37.84   :44.63   :34.23
   49)   LEROY, ANDREA         15  NANAIMO RIPTIDES  2:27.07              
            :31.95   :37.45   :42.70   :34.97
   50)   LARENCE, AMANDA       13  NASHVILLE         2:27.12              
            :30.84   :38.39   :42.35   :35.54
   51)   DORR, McCALL          16  SAN RAMON VALLEY  2:27.17              
            :30.97   :37.36   :45.75   :33.09
   52)   BOVEE, BRIELLE        15  BOLLES SHARKS     2:27.44              
            :31.86   :37.54   :42.04   :36.00
   52)   FUNK, SHANNON         16  MARIETTA YMCA     2:27.44              
            :31.58   :37.82   :44.57   :33.47
   54)   SENDROWSKI, KRISSY    17  LONG ISLAND       2:27.60              
            :30.94   :41.13   :42.74   :32.79
   55)   HOH, LESLIE           16  MECKLENBURG A.C.  2:27.81              
            :32.04   :37.62   :43.45   :34.70
   56)   BAHR, VICTORIA        18  SMU               2:27.90              
            :31.80   :38.61   :43.84   :33.65
   56)   KNAPP, LINDSEY        14  TERRAPINS         2:27.90              
            :32.31   :36.56   :45.06   :33.97
   58)   BOUTWELL, LACEY       14  NOBLESVILLE SWIM  2:28.08              
            :31.91   :37.33   :46.44   :32.40
   59)   DURAND, DENA          16  BROCK NIAGARA     2:28.35              
            :31.69   :37.48   :43.75   :35.43
   60)   HIGHSTROM, LINDSEY    16  SCHROEDER YMCA    2:28.69              
            :30.26   :37.96   :45.59   :34.88
   61)   BROWN, WENDY          17  BERNAL'S GATORS   2:28.72              
            :31.25   :38.93   :45.39   :33.15
   62)   JOHNSON, SARA         15  BIRMINGHAM YMCA   2:28.79              
            :32.83   :37.37   :45.86   :32.73
   63)   ROOT, MARLANA         18  FOXCATCHER        2:28.86              
            :31.75   :37.87   :44.19   :35.05
   64)   FRANCIS, PAIGE        19  USC               2:29.06              
            :32.00   :38.93   :44.56   :33.57
   65)   CULLEN, SHANNON       16  REDLANDS S.T.     2:29.12              
            :32.57   :39.06   :42.67   :34.82
   66)   HENRI, LAURENCE       24  ROSE BOWL AQUATC  2:29.29              
            :32.57   :39.62   :42.18   :34.92
   67)   WILLEY, KRIS          15  LODI              2:29.74              
            :32.22   :37.31   :45.28   :34.93
   67)   QUANN, MEGAN          13  PUYALLUP AQUATIC  2:29.74              
            :32.42   :39.30   :43.09   :34.93
   69)   JAMISON, TANICA       16  TERRAPINS         2:30.02              
            :31.63   :40.43   :45.04   :32.92
   70)   WASHBURN, SUMMER      17  BSTC BLUE WAVE    2:30.30              
            :31.44   :37.40   :46.03   :35.42
   71)   WILLIAMS, BETH        17  SWIM OMAHA        2:30.41              
            :31.95   :38.27   :44.07   :36.12
   72)   SISSENER, KRISTEN     15  BR RYALL YMCA     2:30.65              
            :32.19   :39.35   :46.41   :32.70
   73)   CLARK, ACACIA         15  TERRAPINS         2:31.29              
            :31.94   :40.24   :45.20   :33.91
   74)   CONTE, VAL            17  PALATINE PARK     2:31.45              
            :32.34   :37.19   :46.37   :35.55
   75)   LENFERS, CATRIN           MICHIGAN STATE    2:32.81              
            :32.44   :41.11   :42.93   :36.33
   76)   ROORBACH, KRISTEN     17  WESTPORT YMCA     2:36.08              
            :32.44   :38.75   :47.51   :37.38
         STILES, HEATHER       17  NCAC              DISQUAL           
            :33.63   :38.65   :45.65  DISQUAL
         GARDNER, JENNIFER     17  MECKLENBURG A.C.  DISQUAL           
            :34.02   :37.56   :44.87  DISQUAL






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                         
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                          
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                               
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   2    MEN's   200  Meters  INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY      

WORLD RECORD:       1:58.16   JANI SIEVINEN     FINLAND            9-11-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    2:00.17   ATTILA CZENE      HUNGARY            4- 3-94
AMERICAN RECORD:    2:00.11   DAVID WHARTON     USA                8-20-89
POOL RECORD:        2:00.20   TOM DOLAN         MICHIGAN              1996
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   KARNAUGH, RON         31  FOXCATCHER        2:05.94              
            :27.49   :32.88   :35.81   :29.76
    2)   MYDEN, CURTIS         23  U OF C NATIONAL   2:06.06              
            :26.81   :31.87   :37.13   :30.25
    3)   WILKENS, TOM          22  UNAT - PC         2:07.29              
            :27.66   :33.62   :35.59   :30.42
    4)   MALLORY, JASON        17  UNAT - IN2        2:07.52              
            :27.64   :32.70   :37.05   :30.13
    5)   LUSK, RYAN            18  BOLLES SHARKS     2:07.53              
            :27.89   :31.83   :38.09   :29.72
    6)   BROWN, STEVEN         18  UNAT - PC         2:07.77              
            :27.15   :32.89   :38.31   :29.42
    7)   SALYARDS, KYLE        16  LANCASTER A.C.    2:08.08              
            :27.80   :32.92   :36.91   :30.45
    8)   DOLAN, TOM            22  CURL-BURKE        2:08.20              
            :28.07   :32.70   :38.16   :29.27
    9)   WEISS, PHILIP         18  U. VIC VIKES      2:08.29              
            :27.82   :32.63   :37.28   :30.56
   10)   MULL, IIAN            23  DYNAMO            2:08.71              
            :27.75   :33.09   :37.96   :29.91
   11)   BRIDGEWATER, BRAD     24  TROJAN SWIM CLUB  2:09.18              
            :28.32   :31.26   :39.01   :30.59
   12)   GOH, KEVIN            18  MARYLAND BALT.U.  2:10.11              
            :28.19   :34.29   :36.96   :30.67
   13)   VERSFELD, MARK            PACIFIC DOLPHINS  2:10.13              
            :27.45   :32.99   :39.23   :30.46
   14)   MONTAGUE, JOEY        19  THE FLEET         2:10.16              
            :28.16   :34.01   :38.01   :29.98
   15)   MacGREGOR, OWEN       19  CANADIAN KODIAK   2:10.77              
            :28.09   :33.12   :39.03   :30.53
   16)   MYLAN, CHRIS          22  USC               2:10.94              
            :29.05   :33.35   :38.09   :30.45
   17)   WERNER, SCOTT         18  MICHIGAN          2:11.07              
            :28.50   :34.04   :37.09   :31.44
   18)   KNOWLES, JEREMY       16  SWIFT SWIMMING    2:11.26              
            :29.05   :34.32   :37.07   :30.82
   19)   BERLIN, TIM           23  CLEVELAND AQUA    2:11.37              
            :26.98   :33.11   :40.20   :31.08
   20)   COYNE, MICHAEL        20  N.I.U.            2:11.51              
            :28.57   :32.85   :38.75   :31.34
   21)   KOH, GERALD           19  PURDUE            2:11.61              
            :28.23   :33.50   :39.35   :30.53
   22)   GAUSMAN, MIKE         17  TERRAPINS         2:11.90              
            :27.97   :33.99   :39.49   :30.45
   23)   IGLINSKI, ROB         21  INDIANA UNIV.     2:11.93              
            :28.29   :34.52   :38.21   :30.91
   24)   WYNN, BARRY           24  ATHENS BULLDOG    2:12.29              
            :28.51   :35.12   :36.75   :31.91
   25)   TAYLOR, ROBBIE        16  COBRA SWIM CLUB   2:12.30              
            :27.54   :34.26   :39.66   :30.84
   26)   COLE, MATTHEW         19  FLORIDA           2:12.89              
            :28.10   :33.59   :41.09   :30.11
   27)   HALEY, TIM            17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  2:12.92              
            :27.90   :34.26   :40.34   :30.42
   28)   LOPEZ, ARSENIO        18  FLORIDA           2:13.04              
            :28.37   :34.15   :38.49   :32.03
   29)   KAPLAN, JONATHAN      17  WIN STINGRAYS     2:13.13              
            :29.70   :33.36   :38.82   :31.25
   30)   DEMERS, PHILIPPE      18  USC               2:13.22              
            :27.85   :34.22   :41.51   :29.64
   31)   EDEN, WILL            17  SCOTTSDALE SWIM   2:13.25              
            :27.91   :33.40   :41.07   :30.87
   32)   FELDMAN, BRENT        17  TERRAPINS         2:13.64              
            :27.87   :33.63   :40.79   :31.35
   33)   WORBY, BEN            16  REDLANDS S.T.     2:13.71              
            :28.35   :36.88   :37.65   :30.83
   34)   MAPP, CONRAD          16  TIDE SWIM TEAM    2:13.89              
            :29.51   :35.75   :37.26   :31.37
   35)   LAURENTINO, NUNO      22  FLORIDA           2:13.90              
            :28.33   :33.34   :41.45   :30.78
   36)   OLIVER, JORGE         16  BOLLES SHARKS     2:14.25              
            :27.46   :32.40   :42.96   :31.43
   37)   LAM, RANDY            15  OAKLAND LIVE Y    2:14.32              
            :28.50   :34.39   :39.43   :32.00
   38)   HALLORAN, BANKS       17  CITY CHARLESTON   2:14.36              
            :28.74   :35.45   :40.38   :29.79
   39)   WALSHAW, GLEN         21  ALABAMA, UNIV OF  2:14.60              
            :28.35   :34.72   :41.43   :30.10
   40)   CAMPBELL, RYAN        21  MARYLAND BALT.U.  2:14.66              
            :28.82   :34.55   :39.77   :31.52
   41)   HORNBECK, JASON       18  FLORIDA           2:14.76              
            :28.95   :33.18   :41.84   :30.79
   42)   ABDULLAH, WAN         22  UNAT - GA         2:14.95              
            :29.15   :34.58   :40.12   :31.10
   42)   FAHY, STEPHEN         19  YALE              2:14.95              
            :28.26   :34.64   :39.39   :32.66
   44)   PROFFITT JORDIE       16  HENDERSON YMCA    2:14.99              
            :29.06   :34.81   :39.59   :31.53
   44)   STEPHENS, DAVID       21  MICHIGAN          2:14.99              
            :28.47   :35.93   :40.19   :30.40
   46)   MARTIN, JOHN          17  CITY CHARLESTON   2:15.17              
            :28.70   :35.80   :39.00   :31.67
   47)   BREITIGAM, JUSTIN     16  BOWLING GREEN     2:15.28              
            :28.30   :33.77   :42.58   :30.63
   48)   ROSSI, JUSTIN         17  TERRAPINS         2:15.34              
            :29.70   :36.38   :38.53   :30.73
   49)   SCANNELL, BRIAN       18  MECKLENBURG A.C.  2:15.43              
            :28.41   :34.41   :40.37   :32.24
   50)   WHITE, MATT           21  MARYLAND BALT.U.  2:15.63              
            :29.08   :35.19   :38.99   :32.37
   51)   TRENT, JOE            17  INDIANA UNIV.     2:15.68              
            :28.93   :34.29   :40.53   :31.93
   52)   RILEY, KEVIN          17  BERNAL'S GATORS   2:16.28              
            :28.37   :35.10   :41.01   :31.80
   53)   HINKS, OTTO           19  ARIZONA STATE U.  2:16.42              
            :29.30   :36.15   :38.87   :32.10
   54)   DELEON, GUILLERMO     21  ARIZONA STATE U.  2:16.50              
            :27.51   :35.58   :42.17   :31.24
   55)   MILAK, KEVIN              UIC SWIMMING      2:16.51              
            :29.43   :34.26   :41.89   :30.93
   56)   MALPASS, JON          19  YALE              2:16.61              
            :27.73   :34.98   :43.16   :30.74
   57)   BECKWITH, HARVEY      19  USC               2:16.65              
            :28.74   :37.27   :38.96   :31.68
   58)   TRENT, TOM            21  INDIANA UNIV.     2:16.78              
            :29.40   :36.30   :39.05   :32.03
   59)   SORIA, ERIK           16  WESTPORT YMCA     2:17.82              
            :28.67   :33.08   :43.80   :32.27
   60)   WHITLATCH, ERIC       20  UNAT - KY         2:18.15              
            :28.48   :33.88   :42.92   :32.87
   61)   COOK, JAKE            18  BOZEMAN           2:18.43              
            :28.85   :34.88   :41.99   :32.71
   62)   DAVIS, TOM            20  INDIANA UNIV.     2:18.60              
            :30.64   :36.04   :38.52   :33.40
   63)   RUSCHE, KYLE          20  INDIANA UNIV.     2:20.19              
            :29.04   :35.87   :42.64   :32.64
   64)   ARZNER, NICK          18  INDIANA UNIV.     2:21.00              
            :28.86   :36.50   :42.46   :33.18
   65)   RIESEN, MAX           16  RIVIERA CLUB      2:21.45              
            :29.95   :35.91   :41.65   :33.94
         KIM, BANG HYUN        18  FLORIDA           DISQUAL           
            :27.92   :33.39   :37.82  DISQUAL
         RICHTER, SLAWEK       19  USC               DISQUAL           
            :28.26   :35.77   :41.22  DISQUAL






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                         
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                          
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                               
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   3  WOMEN's   400  Meters  FREESTYLE              

WORLD RECORD:       4:03.85   JANET EVANS       USA                9-22-88
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    4:05.45   JANET EVANS       FULLERTON         12-20-87
AMERICAN RECORD:    4:03.85   JANET EVANS       USA                9-22-88
POOL RECORD:        4:08.73   TIFFANY COHEN     MISSION VIEJO         1984
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   BENNETT, BROOKE       17  BSTC BLUE WAVE    4:17.28              
           1:02.83  1:04.78  1:04.96  1:04.71
    2)   FOSCHI, JESSICA       17  LONG ISLAND       4:17.39              
           1:02.61  1:05.29  1:05.78  1:03.71
    3)   WHITNEY, ASHLEY       18  BOLLES SHARKS     4:18.59              
           1:03.91  1:05.40  1:05.02  1:04.26
    4)   BENKO, LINDSAY        21  USC               4:19.70              
           1:03.84  1:05.39  1:05.77  1:04.70
    5)   JOHNSON, GINNY        16  BOLLES SHARKS     4:19.72              
           1:03.38  1:05.63  1:05.82  1:04.89
    6)   MUNZ, DIANA           15  SILVER DOLPHINS   4:19.87              
           1:02.89  1:05.88  1:05.78  1:05.32
    7)   ZIMBONE, KATIE        17  MASS BAY MARLINS  4:20.26              
           1:03.21  1:05.06  1:06.11  1:05.88
    8)   BLACK, KIM            19  USC               4:20.38              
           1:02.81  1:06.30  1:05.84  1:05.43
    9)   ATKINSON, JANELLE     15  BOLLES SHARKS     4:20.82              
           1:03.04  1:06.57  1:06.79  1:04.42
   10)   DEGLAU, JESSICA       17  PACIFIC DOLPHINS  4:20.83              
           1:03.28  1:06.04  1:06.47  1:05.04
   11)   LOECHER, BRIANNA      14  NORTH JEFFCO      4:20.97              
           1:03.31  1:06.40  1:06.36  1:04.90
   12)   ROSE, ERICA           15  SILVER DOLPHINS   4:21.01              
           1:03.18  1:06.33  1:06.48  1:05.02
   13)   COUGLIN, NATALIE      15  TERRAPINS         4:21.23              
           1:04.73  1:07.17  1:05.84  1:03.49
   14)   BOEHM, BETH           16  PLEASANTON        4:21.33              
           1:02.63  1:06.40  1:06.96  1:05.34
   15)   NICHOLLS, LAURA       19  REGION WATERLOO   4:21.60              
           1:03.77  1:06.85  1:06.53  1:04.45
   16)   LEE, JEAN             15  BSTC BLUE WAVE    4:22.20              
           1:02.63  1:06.32  1:06.89  1:06.36
   17)   DEARY, MELISSA        15  BOLLES SHARKS     4:23.21              
           1:04.68  1:06.21  1:06.19  1:06.13
   18)   PAVLIK, MELISSA       18  USC               4:23.30              
           1:04.94  1:06.78  1:06.57  1:05.01
   19)   BARTON, KELLI         14  SCOTTSDALE SWIM   4:23.48              
           1:04.01  1:07.09  1:07.16  1:05.22
   20)   LEES, JENNY           14  PLEASANTON        4:24.02              
           1:04.25  1:07.39  1:06.86  1:05.52
   21)   CORREIA, MARITZA      15  BSTC BLUE WAVE    4:24.20              
           1:04.26  1:06.58  1:06.84  1:06.52
   22)   JOHNSON, JAMIE        20  USC               4:24.23              
           1:04.75  1:06.25  1:06.60  1:06.63
   23)   IMOTO, NAOKO          21  SMU               4:24.52              
           1:03.85  1:06.84  1:07.02  1:06.81
   24)   ADEL, CAROLYN         19  ARIZONA STATE U.  4:24.65              
           1:04.15  1:07.12  1:06.67  1:06.71
   25)   BRAMBLEY, KATE            ISLAND SWIMMING   4:24.69              
           1:03.32  1:07.07  1:08.11  1:06.19
   26)   KOHL, JORDAN          16  SCOTTSDALE SWIM   4:24.80              
           1:03.65  1:06.51  1:07.26  1:07.38
   27)   MEYER, KATIE          17  FOXCATCHER        4:24.88              
           1:03.94  1:07.06  1:07.43  1:06.45
   28)   MELGAARD, MEGAN       17  RETRIEVER A.C.    4:25.20              
           1:04.04  1:07.36  1:07.60  1:06.20
   29)   CAMPBELL, KIM         16  NCAC              4:25.21              
           1:04.14  1:06.45  1:07.54  1:07.08
   30)   SCHWARTZ, ANDREA      20  U OF C NATIONAL   4:25.28              
           1:04.13  1:07.31  1:07.31  1:06.53
   31)   VALERIO, MELANIE      28  HILLENBRAND       4:25.43              
           1:04.49  1:07.73  1:07.68  1:05.53
   32)   VILLEGAS, DANIELA         MEXICO NATL TEAM  4:25.48              
           1:02.86  1:06.82  1:07.30  1:08.50
   33)   DAPHNIS, ARTEMIS      14  SANTA CLARA       4:25.65              
           1:03.58  1:06.29  1:07.75  1:08.03
   34)   WILSON, REBECCA       17  UNAT - IN1        4:25.82              
           1:04.08  1:07.40  1:07.66  1:06.68
   35)   DWORS, LIZ            17  FORT LAUDERDALE   4:25.83              
           1:04.39  1:07.74  1:07.84  1:05.86
   36)   MAILLOUX, DANIELLE    21  YALE              4:26.10              
           1:04.32  1:07.07  1:07.45  1:07.26
   37)   LANE, CARA            16  MECKLENBURG A.C.  4:26.26              
           1:04.09  1:07.18  1:07.83  1:07.16
   38)   BUTTON, JENNIFER      20  REGION WATERLOO   4:26.33              
           1:05.54  1:07.96  1:07.39  1:05.44
   39)   HANSEN, LINDSAY       15  CLEARWATER AQUAT  4:26.35              
           1:04.89  1:06.89  1:07.46  1:07.11
   40)   HOELZER, MARGARET     14  SPACE CITY SWIM   4:26.54              
           1:04.23  1:07.11  1:06.80  1:08.40
   41)   EBERT, TAMEE              PACIFIC DOLPHINS  4:26.90              
           1:03.56  1:07.75  1:08.31  1:07.28
   42)   STROHL, ANNA          13  SILVER DOLPHINS   4:27.08              
           1:05.67  1:07.80  1:07.90  1:05.71
   43)   KIM, LIAH             17  USC               4:27.26              
           1:03.67  1:07.32  1:08.22  1:08.05
   44)   DUGGAN, NICOLE        18  FLORIDA           4:27.34              
           1:03.85  1:07.30  1:07.75  1:08.44
   45)   SULLIVAN, MOLLY       18  SANTA CLARA       4:27.48              
           1:03.82  1:07.21  1:08.24  1:08.21
   46)   BINDER, ALEXIS        18  USC               4:27.68              
           1:05.95  1:07.40  1:07.32  1:07.01
   47)   KILLINS, MICHELLE     21  NORTH YORK - CAN  4:27.81              
           1:04.47  1:06.83  1:08.02  1:08.49
   48)   BEAVERS, LINDSAY      16  DORADO STARS      4:27.88              
           1:04.20  1:07.63  1:08.73  1:07.32
   49)   GRASS, VANESSA        14  UNAT - IL-3       4:27.99              
           1:06.15  1:08.06  1:07.44  1:06.34
   50)   PIPER, CORTNEY        17  POINTE AUATICS    4:28.10              
           1:05.22  1:07.58  1:07.96  1:07.34
   51)   VOGT, ERIN            17  ROCKWOOD          4:28.43              
           1:04.23  1:07.36  1:08.55  1:08.29
   52)   CROSS, LAURA          16  PARKWAY           4:28.59              
           1:04.13  1:06.75  1:08.27  1:09.44
   53)   WEST, VICKY           16  REDLANDS S.T.     4:28.73              
           1:05.71  1:08.14  1:08.32  1:06.56
   54)   STREET, JENNA         15  BOLLES SHARKS     4:28.76              
           1:04.70  1:08.39  1:08.73  1:06.94
   55)   DIAGO, MICHELLE       16  BSTC BLUE WAVE    4:28.93              
           1:04.94  1:07.91  1:08.51  1:07.57
   56)   BURNS, CAROLINE       15  DYNAMO            4:29.04              
           1:04.73  1:07.87  1:08.17  1:08.27
   57)   HIRCE, MARGARET       16  FOXCATCHER        4:29.10              
           1:05.33  1:07.37  1:08.31  1:08.09
   58)   BERGEN, BRILEY        14  BSTC BLUE WAVE    4:29.13              
           1:04.45  1:07.35  1:08.42  1:08.91
   59)   GREEN, MEREDITH       14  NCAC              4:29.19              
           1:05.50  1:08.83  1:08.74  1:06.12
   60)   BURKE, RACHAEL        14  ROCKVILLE-MONT.   4:29.32              
           1:04.62  1:08.11  1:09.02  1:07.57
   61)   DORR, McCALL          16  SAN RAMON VALLEY  4:29.46              
           1:05.06  1:08.76  1:08.72  1:06.92
   62)   RIGGS, TARA           17  CITY CHARLESTON   4:29.64              
           1:04.96  1:07.50  1:08.92  1:08.26
   63)   WATTS, MARISA         21  PURDUE            4:29.94              
           1:05.36  1:07.78  1:08.41  1:08.39
   64)   MAURITZON, PETRA      22  BALL STATE UNIV.  4:30.02              
           1:04.51  1:07.98  1:08.97  1:08.56
   65)   D'AGOSTINO, JAMIE     17  BADGER            4:30.46              
           1:05.58  1:08.92  1:08.32  1:07.64
   66)   MIKELONIS, KRISTEN    16  SILVER DOLPHINS   4:31.16              
           1:05.50  1:08.24  1:08.50  1:08.92
   67)   BLACK, SUZANNE        20  SMU               4:31.58              
           1:05.13  1:08.56  1:09.06  1:08.83
   68)   KUKLA, VALERIA        17  FOXCATCHER        4:31.68              
           1:05.85  1:08.94  1:09.07  1:07.82
   69)   BOYLAN, HEATHER       17  ROSE BOWL AQUATC  4:31.69              
           1:05.41  1:08.10  1:09.04  1:09.14
   70)   COHEN, ARIANNE        16  FOXCATCHER        4:31.77              
           1:06.92  1:09.31  1:08.18  1:07.36
   71)   GUSTAFSSON, LOUISA    16  FOXCATCHER        4:31.89              
           1:05.53  1:08.84  1:08.92  1:08.60
   72)   RUBERT, ALI           16  LONG ISLAND       4:32.59              
           1:05.45  1:09.11  1:09.35  1:08.68
   73)   BARTLETT, MELISSA     15  ROCKVILLE-MONT.   4:32.79              
           1:05.52  1:09.40  1:09.19  1:08.68
   74)   GRAVELLE, JULIE       18  GO KINGFISH       4:32.86              
           1:03.58  1:08.95  1:10.37  1:09.96
   75)   McPHERSON, KELLY      19  USC               4:32.98              
           1:07.60  1:09.49  1:08.49  1:07.40
   76)   BERQUIST, KATE        17  BOLLES SHARKS     4:33.18              
           1:02.72  1:08.78  1:10.45  1:11.23
   77)   WAKEHAN, ABBY         16  AND BARRACUDAS    4:33.39              
           1:06.92  1:07.76  1:08.62  1:10.09
   78)   WOLF, LINDSAY         15  MASS BAY MARLINS  4:33.87              
           1:05.39  1:09.17  1:09.58  1:09.73
   79)   SISSENER, KRISTEN     15  BR RYALL YMCA     4:34.13              
           1:06.76  1:09.43  1:09.31  1:08.63
   80)   ROSEN, KATIE          18  YALE              4:34.15              
           1:06.56  1:09.32  1:09.44  1:08.83
   81)   IVERS, KATE           20  YALE              4:34.37              
           1:05.17  1:08.95  1:10.10  1:10.15
   82)   BECHEM, JENNIFER      16  WESTMONT S.C.     4:34.47              
           1:07.22  1:11.01  1:10.18  1:06.06
   83)   DeMICHELLE, SHANNA    14  TERRAPINS         4:34.76              
           1:06.78  1:09.62  1:09.00  1:09.36
   84)   JACOBS, SARAH         19  INDIANA UNIV.     4:35.10              
           1:06.11  1:09.65  1:10.38  1:08.96
   85)   ILLGEN, ANNE          22  MICHIGAN STATE    4:35.32              
           1:06.11  1:09.68  1:10.40  1:09.13
   86)   WOOTEN, SARAH         16  CLEARWATER AQUAT  4:35.38              
           1:05.39  1:08.82  1:10.70  1:10.47
   87)   WELLS, STACY          17  CLINTON CUDAS     4:35.48              
           1:05.64  1:09.08  1:10.01  1:10.75
   88)   FISS, MELISSA         17  NEW SOUTH SWIM    4:36.66              
           1:07.60  1:09.37  1:09.75  1:09.94
   89)   HOFFMAN, LIZ          14  THE FLEET         4:36.87              
           1:05.85  1:10.33  1:10.84  1:09.85
   90)   MIRANDA, AMY          15  LAKESIDE          4:37.39              
           1:05.90  1:10.09  1:11.14  1:10.26
   91)   HAMILTON, MAYA        19  YALE              4:37.52              
           1:06.49  1:09.88  1:11.05  1:10.10
   92)   JAMISON, TANICA       16  TERRAPINS         4:44.87              
           1:05.77  1:11.97  1:12.51  1:14.62






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                         
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                          
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                               
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   4    MEN's   400  Meters  FREESTYLE              

WORLD RECORD:       3:43.80   KIEREN PERKINS    AUSTRALIA          9- 9-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    3:47.38   ARTUR WOJDAT      POLAND             3-25-88
AMERICAN RECORD:    3:48.06   MATT CETLINSKI    HOLMES LUMBER      8-11-88
POOL RECORD:        3:48.99   TOM DOLAN         MICHIGAN              1996
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   von RICHTER, OWEN     22  MICHIGAN          3:58.27              
            :55.83   :59.19  1:01.19  1:02.06
    2)   HVIID, FREDERIK       23  SPANISH TEAM      3:58.41              
            :58.97  1:01.25   :59.78   :58.41
    3)   SZABADOS, BELA        23  USC               3:58.97              
            :57.87  1:01.64  1:00.03   :59.43
    4)   MALCHAK, MICHAEL      17  RETRIEVER A.C.    3:59.85              
            :57.84  1:00.99  1:00.71  1:00.31
    5)   MARGALIS, ROBERT      15  CLEARWATER AQUAT  4:00.15              
            :58.78  1:01.33  1:00.85   :59.19
    6)   McWHA, MIKE           20  MICHIGAN          4:00.35              
            :58.01  1:00.60  1:01.26  1:00.48
    7)   DeFABRIQUE, YANN      24  ATHENS BULLDOG    4:00.82              
            :58.41  1:01.19  1:01.47   :59.75
    8)   DOLAN, TOM            22  CURL-BURKE        4:01.21              
            :58.93  1:01.27  1:00.84  1:00.17
    9)   SIBBERSEN, JAN        22  MIAMI             4:01.37              
            :57.92  1:01.16  1:02.14  1:00.15
   10)   KENNEDY, CHUCK        17  TERRAPINS         4:02.61              
            :59.24  1:01.79  1:02.30   :59.28
   11)   MALCHOW, TOM          21  MICHIGAN          4:02.71              
            :59.15  1:01.60  1:01.83  1:00.13
   12)   DONNELLY, ERIC        17  SWIM FLORIDA      4:02.73              
            :57.86  1:01.06  1:01.91  1:01.90
   13)   THOMPSON,CHRITOPHER   19  MICHIGAN          4:02.82              
            :59.21  1:01.82  1:01.20  1:00.59
   14)   JOHNSTON, MARK        18  BROCK NIAGARA     4:03.02              
            :58.88  1:01.35  1:01.26  1:01.53
   15)   SALLEE, BRENT             PACIFIC DOLPHINS  4:03.46              
            :58.83  1:01.39  1:02.18  1:01.06
   16)   POTTS, ANDY           20  MICHIGAN          4:03.47              
            :59.47  1:02.43  1:01.59   :59.98
   17)   CAISSE, KRIS          19  BOLLES SHARKS     4:03.50              
            :57.69  1:01.45  1:01.93  1:02.43
   18)   BERMUDEZ, ALEJANDRO   22  MIAMI             4:03.85              
            :57.96  1:01.81  1:02.37  1:01.71
   19)   MULL, CAMERON         21  OHIO STATE UNIV   4:04.51              
            :58.87  1:02.74  1:02.34  1:00.56
   20)   LAWSON, SAM               PACIFIC DOLPHINS  4:04.62              
            :58.81  1:02.08  1:02.55  1:01.18
   21)   BROWN, STEVEN         18  UNAT - PC         4:05.14              
           1:00.06  1:02.96  1:01.45  1:00.67
   22)   TANER, UGUR           23  HILLENBRAND       4:05.27              
            :59.21  1:02.42  1:01.50  1:02.14
   23)   HARTZEL, DAVE         18  FOXCATCHER        4:05.30              
            :59.18  1:01.75  1:02.95  1:01.42
   24)   SANSBURY, JEREMY      20  MARYLAND BALT.U.  4:05.35              
            :58.20  1:02.01  1:03.42  1:01.72
   25)   ILIKA, JOSH           21  USC               4:05.62              
            :59.10  1:02.64  1:03.03  1:00.85
   26)   JOLLANDS, MARK        20  ALABAMA, UNIV OF  4:05.89              
            :58.96  1:02.94  1:02.83  1:01.16
   27)   KEESEY, RYAN          17  GOLD              4:05.92              
            :58.63  1:02.60  1:02.96  1:01.73
   28)   JANSHON, NILS         19  WALNUT CREEK AQB  4:06.23              
            :59.30  1:02.29  1:02.45  1:02.19
   29)   HALEY, TIM            17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  4:06.33              
            :59.16  1:02.99  1:02.68  1:01.50
   30)   GAGE, CHRIS           21  INDIANA UNIV.     4:06.58              
            :59.23  1:02.44  1:03.48  1:01.43
   31)   MORA, NELSON          21  MIAMI             4:06.86              
            :58.09  1:01.95  1:03.44  1:03.38
   32)   VOORDOUW, RON         21  U OF C NATIONAL   4:07.38              
            :59.81  1:03.04  1:03.05  1:01.48
   33)   TRISTON, JOE          22  CLUB WOLVERINE    4:07.83              
            :59.15  1:02.85  1:02.88  1:02.95
   34)   JUSTICE, ROBERT       21  FLORIDA           4:07.97              
            :59.43  1:02.34  1:03.12  1:03.08
   35)   HOOPER, MATT          24  ALAMO AREA        4:08.21              
            :59.35  1:02.74  1:04.58  1:01.54
   36)   AWBREY, BRET          19  USC               4:08.65              
            :58.93  1:02.80  1:03.93  1:02.99
   37)   CLINE, BRETT          18  MIAMI             4:08.93              
            :59.35  1:03.15  1:03.36  1:03.07
   38)   O'CONNOR, MIKE        19  MICHIGAN          4:09.01              
           1:00.32  1:03.17  1:03.79  1:01.73
   39)   PELEGRIMAS, DAVID     18  FOXCATCHER        4:10.00              
           1:01.33  1:03.49  1:02.97  1:02.21
   40)   VOGELGESANG, BRUCE    17  SAN RAMON VALLEY  4:10.53              
            :59.98  1:03.69  1:03.32  1:03.54
   41)   HUNTER, BEN           19  INDIANA UNIV.     4:10.75              
           1:00.12  1:03.38  1:04.34  1:02.91
   42)   STOLTZ, TOM           23  UNAT - OH         4:11.45              
            :59.78  1:03.25  1:03.99  1:04.43
   43)   YACCO, MATTHEW        17  WESTPORT YMCA     4:11.71              
            :59.33  1:03.11  1:04.28  1:04.99
   44)   RETRUM, JOHN          18  FLORIDA           4:11.72              
            :59.76  1:04.24  1:04.52  1:03.20
   45)   PIERSMA, JOHN         22  CLUB WOLVERINE    4:11.81              
            :59.80  1:02.58  1:03.97  1:05.46
   46)   CARTER, MATT          18  ARIZONA STATE U.  4:12.12              
           1:00.19  1:03.18  1:04.12  1:04.63
   47)   DEMERS, PHILIPPE      18  USC               4:12.32              
            :59.27  1:04.23  1:04.77  1:04.05
   48)   HESSLER, CARL         16  SANTA CLARA       4:13.26              
           1:00.19  1:03.70  1:04.58  1:04.79
   49)   CROCKER, IAN          15  PORTLAND          4:13.64              
           1:03.87  1:05.24  1:02.86  1:01.67
   50)   EVERMAN, JOEL         17  ROSE BOWL AQUATC  4:14.79              
           1:00.97  1:04.42  1:05.11  1:04.29
   51)   HARMOR, TRAVIS        17  UMCY STINGRAYS    4:15.06              
           1:00.06  1:04.19  1:05.78  1:05.03
   52)   EDEY, BRIAN           18  EDMONTON KEYANO   4:16.27              
           1:00.65  1:04.12  1:05.99  1:05.51
   53)   ZAWACKI, JASON        19  MICHIGAN          4:16.33              
           1:02.26  1:05.05  1:05.29  1:03.73
   54)   CHELLE, ROB           20  INDIANA UNIV.     4:16.69              
           1:00.66  1:04.86  1:05.75  1:05.42
   55)   SCHINNERER, DAN       19  YALE              4:17.81              
           1:02.27  1:05.41  1:05.71  1:04.42
   56)   DURLEY, STEPHEN       17  ROCKWOOD          4:18.05              
           1:00.62  1:06.34  1:06.84  1:04.25
   57)   PULLIN, JIM           17  SILVER DOLPHINS   4:18.09              
           1:00.50  1:05.26  1:06.74  1:05.59
   58)   COYLE, BRYON          17  MECKLENBURG A.C.  4:18.33              
           1:01.74  1:04.76  1:05.66  1:06.17
   59)   FELDMAN, BRENT        17  TERRAPINS         4:18.77              
           1:03.23  1:06.09  1:04.46  1:04.99
   60)   GALLOWAY, JAMES       17  THE FLEET         4:18.91              
           1:01.46  1:05.67  1:06.34  1:05.44
   61)   TAYLOR, CRAIG         16  ROSE BOWL AQUATC  4:19.78              
           1:02.37  1:06.01  1:05.82  1:05.58
   62)   ROSSI, JUSTIN         17  TERRAPINS         4:20.58              
           1:02.14  1:05.13  1:06.66  1:06.65
   63)   SUGRUE, PATRICK       20  YALE              4:22.49              
           1:03.40  1:06.12  1:06.46  1:06.51






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                         
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                          
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                               
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   5  WOMEN's   100  Meters  BREASTSTROKE           

WORLD RECORD:       1:07.02   PENELOPE HEYNS    REP.SOUTH AFRICA   7-21-96
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    1:07.02   PENELOPE HEYNS    REP.SOUTH AFRICA   7-21-96
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:08.09   AMANDA BEARD      USA                7-21-96
POOL RECORD:        1:08.36   AMANDA BEARD      NORTH BALTIMORE       1996
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   MacGREGOR, KRISTIN    17  LAKE FOREST       1:10.97              
            :33.28   :37.69
    2)   QUANCE, KRISTINE      22  TROJAN SWIM CLUB  1:11.03              
            :33.93   :37.10
    3)   WAGNER, JESSICA       16  WESTMONT S.C.     1:11.26              
            :33.48   :37.78
    4)   JENKINS, STEPHANIE    17  PAST PIRATES      1:11.81              
            :34.02   :37.79
    5)   JONES, KELLY          15  KEY SWIMMING      1:11.87              
            :34.25   :37.62
    6)   McCLELLAND, KATIE     20  SMU               1:11.95              
            :34.24   :37.71
    7)   STREET, JENNA         15  BOLLES SHARKS     1:12.42              
            :34.72   :37.70
    8)   ANDERSON, CAITLIN     17  CHARLOTTESVILLE   1:12.81              
            :33.76   :39.05
    9)   LEIER, RHIANNON       20  MIAMI             1:13.04              
            :33.82   :39.22
   10)   SIMMONS, KATIE        15  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  1:13.05              
            :34.47   :38.58
   11)   van OOSTEN, LAUREN    19  NANAIMO RIPTIDES  1:13.14              
            :34.90   :38.24
   12)   YEVAK, KATIE          14  KC BLAZERS        1:13.17              
            :35.38   :37.79
   13)   MANTS, RILEY          19  CANADIAN KODIAK   1:13.28              
            :34.81   :38.47
   14)   AUSTEVOLL, ELIN       22  UNAT - PC         1:13.37              
            :34.45   :38.92
   15)   BOVEE, BRIELLE        15  BOLLES SHARKS     1:13.45              
            :34.77   :38.68
   16)   SLOAN, TARA           18  U OF C NATIONAL   1:13.79              
            :34.32   :39.47
   17)   VALASCO, TRACI        16  OAKLAND LIVE Y    1:13.88              
            :34.74   :39.14
   18)   PISULA, EMILY         15  FREEPORT AQUATIC  1:14.05              
            :34.63   :39.42
   19)   PETELSKI, CHRISTIN    19  U. VIC VIKES      1:14.38              
            :35.49   :38.89
   20)   DAPHNIS, APHRODITE    15  SANTA CLARA       1:14.48              
            :35.19   :39.29
   21)   NODDLE, JENNIFER      18  ETOBICOKE         1:14.54              
            :35.70   :38.84
   22)   REICHARDT, BRITTANY   15  CARSON AQUATICS   1:14.60              
            :35.01   :39.59
   23)   DAVIS, LAURA          13  TERRAPINS         1:14.65              
            :35.81   :38.84
   24)   QUANN, MEGAN          13  PUYALLUP AQUATIC  1:14.79              
            :35.30   :39.49
   25)   HATHAWAY, KATIE       18  MECKLENBURG A.C.  1:14.79              
            :35.26   :39.53
   26)   ERTTER, LINDSEY       15  SEA DEVILS        1:14.94              
            :35.23   :39.71
   27)   KOSINSKI, MELISSA     17  PAST PIRATES      1:15.02              
            :35.62   :39.40
   28)   SWANDER, LAURA            CENTER GROVE      1:15.14              
            :34.78   :40.36
   29)   WOODWORTH, LOLA       13  YORK SWIM CLUB    1:15.20              
            :35.62   :39.58
   30)   HEHN, KERI            16  FARGO-MOOREHEAD   1:15.30              
            :35.98   :39.32
   31)   DAVIES, MALINDI       20  YALE              1:15.31              
            :35.57   :39.74
   32)   LIMPERT, MARIANNE         UNAT -CALGARY     1:15.34              
            :35.31   :40.03
   33)   TODISCO, JEAN         21  USC               1:15.40              
            :36.01   :39.39
   34)   BUCK, JESSICA         15  YORK SWIM CLUB    1:15.52              
            :35.12   :40.40
   35)   SMITH, LUCY MAE       15  BLUEFINS SWIM     1:15.60              
            :35.36   :40.24
   36)   BROWN, KATIE          16  ROCKVILLE-MONT.   1:15.61              
            :35.53   :40.08
   37)   JEDICK, JOSIE         16  LAKE SHORE        1:15.80              
            :35.36   :40.44
   38)   CULLEN, SHANNON       16  REDLANDS S.T.     1:15.87              
            :36.40   :39.47
   39)   LARENCE, AMANDA       13  NASHVILLE         1:16.20              
            :36.16   :40.04
   40)   CARR, JESSIE          16  FOXCATCHER        1:16.39              
            :36.19   :40.20
   41)   DYERK, LAUREN         13  DeFIANCE          1:16.43              
            :35.84   :40.59
   42)   LOOYD, ALLISON        17  FT WAYNE AQUATIC  1:16.48              
            :36.01   :40.47
   43)   MARTENS, JORDAN       17  ROCKVILLE-MONT.   1:16.57              
            :36.30   :40.27
   44)   SMITH, DANIELLE       13  MECKLENBURG A.C.  1:16.62              
            :37.10   :39.52
   45)   COOKE, SUSAN          16  SAINT EDWARDS AQ  1:16.63              
            :35.78   :40.85
   46)   MOSCA, LAURA          16  CHARLOTTESVILLE   1:16.79              
            :35.70   :41.09
   47)   BISCAY, HILLARY       19  USC               1:16.81              
            :36.20   :40.61
   48)   WHITE, BRITTANY       18  USC               1:16.84              
            :36.68   :40.16
   49)   GUZAUSKAS, LAUREN     15  OAK PARK SWIMMER  1:17.02              
            :35.41   :41.61
   50)   WOODRING, KRISTEN     15  LANCASTER A.C.    1:17.13              
            :35.41   :41.72
   51)   LARSON, KATHARINE     16  ISLIP AQUATICS    1:17.34              
            :36.54   :40.80
   52)   NOLLAU, ANN           16  UNIV PARK AQUATC  1:17.75              
            :36.29   :41.46
   53)   DONOVAN, MEGHANN      18  MARYLAND BALT.U.  1:18.48              
            :37.30   :41.18
   54)   LEROY, ANDREA         15  NANAIMO RIPTIDES  1:18.62              
            :37.13   :41.49
   55)   GREEN, MEREDITH       14  NCAC              1:19.07              
            :37.46   :41.61
   56)   GELVIN, CODY          17  MECKLENBURG A.C.  1:19.17              
            :37.11   :42.06
   57)   WADE, LAUREN          16  DEARBORN AREA ST  1:19.28              
            :36.96   :42.32
   58)   LENFERS, CATRIN           MICHIGAN STATE    1:19.44              
            :36.31   :43.13
   59)   FRAIR, NELL           17  ATOMIC CITY       1:19.52              
            :37.19   :42.33
   60)   WILLEY, KRIS          15  LODI              1:20.97              
            :38.21   :42.76
   61)   LUX, DANIELLE         17  SANTA CLARA       1:22.09              
            :39.27   :42.82
         HENRI, LAURENCE       24  ROSE BOWL AQUATC  DISQUAL           
            :37.06  DISQUAL






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                         
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                          
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                               
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   6    MEN's   100  Meters  BREASTSTROKE           

WORLD RECORD:       1:00.65   F.DEBURGHGRAEVE   BELGIUM            7-20-96
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    1:00.65   F.DEBURGHGRAEVE   BELGIUM            7-20-96
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:00.77   JEREMY LINN       USA                7-20-96
POOL RECORD:        1:01.40   DIEBEL/vanNEERDN  PEDDIE/FT.LAUDER   92 / 94
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   KOVACS, VILMOS        22  PURDUE            1:03.73              
            :29.92   :33.81
    2)   FOWLER, PATRICK       17  BELLEVUE CLUB     1:03.82              
            :29.91   :33.91
    3)   KNABE, MORGAN         16  EDMONTON KEYANO   1:04.57              
            :30.65   :33.92
    4)   HESSLING, MICHAEL         PSV #1            1:04.75              
            :29.77   :34.98
    5)   WILKENS, TOM          22  UNAT - PC         1:04.82              
            :30.84   :33.98
    6)   GROTE, KURT           24  SANTA CLARA       1:05.36              
            :30.69   :34.67
    7)   CHAN, ANDREW          18  ETOBICOKE         1:05.51              
            :30.95   :34.56
    8)   WYNN, BARRY           24  ATHENS BULLDOG    1:05.71              
            :31.24   :34.47
    9)   SALYARDS, KYLE        16  LANCASTER A.C.    1:05.76              
            :30.80   :34.96
   10)   COMMINGS, JEFF        23  UNAT - CO         1:05.85              
            :30.90   :34.95
   11)   HINKS, OTTO           19  ARIZONA STATE U.  1:06.21              
            :30.83   :35.38
   12)   GILLESPIE, JASON      18  FOXCATCHER        1:06.36              
            :30.79   :35.57
   13)   DARLING, RAYMOND      17  KJ SWIM AMERICA   1:06.39              
            :30.91   :35.48
   14)   HUNTER, JASON         17  NANAIMO RIPTIDES  1:06.49              
            :30.78   :35.71
   15)   WERNER, SCOTT         18  MICHIGAN          1:06.60              
            :31.38   :35.22
   16)   McDONNELL, JEREMY     17  THE FLEET         1:06.74              
            :31.90   :34.84
   17)   FIDEN, DREW           18  KEY SWIMMING      1:06.78              
            :30.60   :36.18
   18)   CHRISTOFFEL,BENJAMIN  21  BALL STATE UNIV.  1:07.07              
            :31.61   :35.46
   18)   MEYER, SCOTT          19  MICHIGAN          1:07.07              
            :31.96   :35.11
   20)   TAYLOR, DAVID         20  USC               1:07.10              
            :31.10   :36.00
   21)   LOPEZ, ARSENIO        18  FLORIDA           1:07.13              
            :31.43   :35.70
   22)   PRON, MIKE            19  PITTSBURGH        1:07.33              
            :31.94   :35.39
   23)   DAVIS, TOM            20  INDIANA UNIV.     1:07.59              
            :31.94   :35.65
   24)   KLING, KEVIN          21  OHIO STATE UNIV   1:07.81              
            :32.18   :35.63
   24)   GOH, KEVIN            18  MARYLAND BALT.U.  1:07.81              
            :32.29   :35.52
   26)   QUINN, SEAN           16  MECKLENBURG A.C.  1:07.86              
            :32.66   :35.20
   27)   TEDECSO, SEAN         21  CONNECTICUT       1:07.87              
            :31.94   :35.93
   28)   ESPOSITO, JAMES       18  YALE              1:08.10              
            :32.28   :35.82
   29)   SOLAND, ABRAHAM       27  LAKESIDE          1:08.21              
            :32.02   :36.19
   30)   BECKWITH, HARVEY      19  USC               1:08.60              
            :32.02   :36.58
   31)   MAPP, CONRAD          16  TIDE SWIM TEAM    1:08.77              
            :32.28   :36.49
   32)   MASON, STEVE          18  MARYLAND BALT.U.  1:08.82              
            :32.61   :36.21
   33)   FLERMOEN, JEFF        20  MICHIGAN          1:08.95              
            :32.20   :36.75
   34)   MONTAGUE, JOEY        19  THE FLEET         1:09.05              
            :32.37   :36.68
   35)   TOBLER, NICHOLAS      15  RIO SALADO        1:09.26              
            :32.42   :36.84
   36)   McQUINN, TRAVIS       17  THE FLEET         1:09.28              
            :32.72   :36.56
   37)   WORBY, BEN            16  REDLANDS S.T.     1:09.31              
            :32.59   :36.72
   38)   MORRIS, RICHARD       20  ARIZONA STATE U.  1:09.41              
            :32.42   :36.99
   39)   KIM, BANG HYUN        18  FLORIDA           1:09.56              
            :32.47   :37.09
   40)   KOERNER, CHRIS        18  MICHIGAN STATE    1:10.00              
            :32.79   :37.21
   41)   TENNYSON, CHRIS       20  BADGER            1:10.08              
            :32.94   :37.14
   42)   RICHTER, SLAWEK       19  USC               1:10.29              
            :32.77   :37.52
   43)   MERRILL, DANIEL       17  UMCY STINGRAYS    1:10.56              
            :33.03   :37.53
   44)   RILEY, KEVIN          17  BERNAL'S GATORS   1:11.74              
            :33.33   :38.41
   45)   GOUWENS, MATTHEW      18  HIGHLAND S.C.     1:11.99              
            :33.61   :38.38






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                         
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                          
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                               
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   7  WOMEN's   200  Meters  BACKSTROKE             

WORLD RECORD:       2:06.62   KRIST.EGERSZEGI   HUNGARY            8-26-91
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    2:08.60   BETSY MITCHELL    LONGHORN AQUATIC   6-27-86
AMERICAN RECORD:    2:08.60   BETSY MITCHELL    LONGHORN AQUATIC   6-27-86
POOL RECORD:        2:09.43   JANIE WAGSTAFF    K.C. BLAZERS          1992
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   HYMAN, MISTY          18  UNAT - PC         2:14.64              
            :31.54   :33.44   :34.45   :35.21
    2)   BOTSFORD, BETH        16  NORTH BALTIMORE   2:15.47              
            :32.20   :34.07   :34.54   :34.66
    3)   BEDFORD, BARBARA      25  PEDDIE AQUATICS   2:15.75              
            :32.31   :34.50   :35.06   :33.88
    4)   STINNETT, LAUREN      17  CURL-BURKE        2:17.07              
            :32.49   :34.00   :35.16   :35.42
    5)   RIPPLE, SHELLY        17  BENGAL TIGER      2:17.14              
            :32.39   :34.73   :35.02   :35.00
    6)   DRYDEN, NIKKI         22  UNAT - CANADA     2:17.55              
            :32.76   :34.87   :35.26   :34.66
    7)   REID, JAMIE           14  PUYALLUP AQUATIC  2:18.31              
            :32.63   :34.74   :35.91   :35.03
    8)   STEFANYSHYN, KELLY    15  CANADIAN KODIAK   2:18.54              
            :32.33   :35.22   :35.48   :35.51
    9)   MURPHY, CORRIE        18  USC               2:18.65              
            :33.18   :34.97   :35.44   :35.06
   10)   BENKO, LINDSAY        21  USC               2:18.81              
            :32.95   :34.62   :35.76   :35.48
   11)   CARLBERG, LINDSAY     17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  2:19.31              
            :33.27   :35.07   :35.87   :35.10
   12)   OBERSTAR, LIA         21  SMU               2:19.34              
            :32.58   :34.70   :35.96   :36.10
   13)   HECKING, KELLY        17  MONTCLAIR YMCA    2:19.93              
            :32.14   :34.46   :36.73   :36.60
   14)   SAMPLE, SUSANNAH      16  WESTMONT S.C.     2:20.21              
            :32.71   :34.71   :36.32   :36.47
   15)   CROWE, AMANDA         21  FLORIDA           2:20.57              
            :32.96   :35.84   :36.16   :35.61
   16)   ELLIS, ASHLEY         17  BOLLES SHARKS     2:20.71              
            :33.09   :34.78   :35.74   :37.10
   17)   RUSH, CAROLINE        15  LAKESIDE          2:20.99              
            :32.94   :35.13   :36.10   :36.82
   18)   HETHERINGTON, ELIZ.   14  NCAC              2:21.19              
            :39.37   :29.44   :37.10   :35.28
   19)   KIM, YOONJIN          16  KOREAN SWIMMING   2:21.49              
            :33.14   :35.82   :36.13   :36.40
   20)   MELGAARD, MEGAN       17  RETRIEVER A.C.    2:21.58              
            :33.83   :35.86   :36.19   :35.70
   21)   CAMPBELL, KIM         16  NCAC              2:21.59              
            :33.44   :35.44   :36.64   :36.07
   22)   KAMPFE, ANNE          22  CLUB WOLVERINE    2:21.99              
            :28.15   :42.12   :35.76   :35.96
   23)   GOFF, ABIGAIL         20  FLORIDA           2:22.13              
            :34.14   :35.56   :36.41   :36.02
   24)   MEYER, KATIE          17  FOXCATCHER        2:22.17              
            :33.48   :35.37   :37.01   :36.31
   25)   KNAPP, LINDSEY        14  TERRAPINS         2:22.26              
            :33.43   :35.74   :36.38   :36.71
   26)   CRIPPEN, MADDY        17  FOXCATCHER        2:22.56              
            :34.69   :35.72   :36.33   :35.82
   26)   FRANCIS, PAIGE        19  USC               2:22.56              
            :34.14   :35.89   :36.84   :35.69
   28)   HENDRICKS, HEIDI      17  USC               2:22.68              
            :33.52   :34.96   :36.84   :37.36
   29)   JOHNSON, GINNY        16  BOLLES SHARKS     2:22.89              
            :34.02   :35.85   :37.12   :35.90
   30)   STEWART, KAILI        16  MANITOBA          2:23.11              
            :33.68   :36.03   :36.79   :36.61
   31)   McNALLY, SHAUNA       15  EDMONTON KEYANO   2:23.73              
            :33.77   :35.59   :37.10   :37.27
   32)   FUNK, SHANNON         16  MARIETTA YMCA     2:23.80              
            :33.82   :36.71   :37.11   :36.16
   33)   WOOTEN, SARAH         16  CLEARWATER AQUAT  2:24.06              
            :34.31   :36.57   :37.03   :36.15
   34)   WRIGHT, JULIA         16  U OF C NATIONAL   2:24.34              
            :34.09   :36.55   :37.68   :36.02
   35)   KALBKO, KERRIANNE     18  BERNAL'S GATORS   2:24.35              
            :33.96   :36.02   :36.95   :37.42
   36)   HITCHNER, KATE        21  YALE              2:24.48              
            :34.60   :37.05   :37.03   :35.80
   37)   LISCHINSKY,MICHELLE   23  MANITOBA          2:24.55              
            :33.60   :36.44   :37.68   :36.83
   38)   LINDBERG, BETHANY     17  OCCOQUAN SWIM     2:24.82              
            :33.14   :36.16   :37.69   :37.83
   39)   HAUNZZ, LISA          17  BISMARK YMCA      2:24.89              
            :33.42   :35.91   :37.33   :38.23
   40)   MOORE, MEGAN          15  WESTMONT S.C.     2:24.98              
            :33.26   :35.82   :37.63   :38.27
   41)   CONTE, VAL            17  PALATINE PARK     2:24.99              
            :34.31   :36.30   :36.95   :37.43
   42)   HERR, CASSIE          14  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  2:25.55              
            :33.47   :36.69   :37.83   :37.56
   43)   HUFF, STEPHANIE       17  ROCKWOOD          2:25.90              
            :34.34   :36.70   :37.82   :37.04
   44)   WALLACE, NIKKI        16  CITY OF MOBILE    2:26.06              
            :33.73   :36.42   :37.75   :38.16
   45)   WASHBURN, SUMMER      17  BSTC BLUE WAVE    2:26.07              
            :34.13   :36.71   :38.21   :37.02
   46)   HOH, LESLIE           16  MECKLENBURG A.C.  2:26.12              
            :34.80   :37.11   :37.67   :36.54
   47)   NOBLET, AMANDA        18  INDIANA UNIV.     2:26.21              
            :33.75   :36.10   :37.67   :38.69
   48)   LUMKES, MELISSA       17  OAK PARK SWIMMER  2:26.33              
            :33.68   :36.20   :37.97   :38.48
   48)   MYERS, JENNIFER       21  UNAT - CT         2:26.33              
            :34.19   :36.85   :37.79   :37.50
   50)   TUCKER, STEPHANIE     15  LAKESIDE          2:26.60              
            :34.28   :37.11   :37.28   :37.93
   51)   BROWN, WENDY          17  BERNAL'S GATORS   2:26.68              
            :34.90   :36.77   :37.81   :37.20
   52)   COREY, DARCREA        16  NORTH JEFFCO      2:26.77              
            :34.31   :36.62   :37.76   :38.08
   53)   ROORBACH, KRISTEN     17  WESTPORT YMCA     2:26.93              
            :34.43   :37.51   :38.03   :36.96
   54)   COLLIER, LAURA        16  NASHVILLE         2:26.99              
            :34.64   :36.76   :37.88   :37.71
   55)   JOHNSON, SUSAN        13  GREATER TOLEDO    2:27.10              
            :34.01   :36.48   :38.33   :38.28
   56)   GROVER, CLAUDINE      20  UNAT - NI         2:27.22              
            :33.94   :36.61   :38.38   :38.29
   57)   JOHNSON, SARA         15  BIRMINGHAM YMCA   2:27.36              
            :35.35   :37.50   :38.28   :36.23
   58)   TONINI, KATHLEEN      17  LAKESIDE          2:27.38              
            :34.44   :36.77   :37.91   :38.26
   59)   SINK, CAMI            17  CITY CHARLESTON   2:27.71              
            :34.27   :37.01   :38.28   :38.15
   60)   CASTRO, VERONIC       19  MARYLAND BALT.U.  2:27.77              
            :34.99   :37.05   :38.19   :37.54
   61)   ROESCH, MEGAN         17  RETRIEVER A.C.    2:28.46              
            :34.94   :38.01   :38.70   :36.81
   62)   WOLTER, LINDSAY       19  YALE              2:28.53              
            :34.45   :37.51   :38.46   :38.11
   63)   KASHRIEL, LITAL       18  CONNECTICUT       2:29.02              
            :33.88   :36.73   :38.92   :39.49
   64)   KIROUAC, GINNY        18  DYNAMO            2:29.07              
            :35.28   :37.43   :38.33   :38.03
   65)   ARCHAMBAULT, JAMI     21  MICHIGAN STATE    2:29.55              
            :34.86   :37.25   :38.79   :38.65
   66)   STILES, HEATHER       17  NCAC              2:29.60              
            :34.83   :37.78   :38.64   :38.35
   67)   THOMAS, MICHAEL       17  BERNAL'S GATORS   2:30.22              
            :33.93   :37.24   :39.07   :39.98
   68)   MAURITZON, PETRA      22  BALL STATE UNIV.  2:30.70              
            :35.96   :37.88   :38.53   :38.33
   69)   KOLB, JOANNA          16  TRI-STATE ATH.    2:31.65              
            :35.26   :38.00   :39.52   :38.87
   70)   WILSON, BRITTANY      22  INDIANA UNIV.     2:33.76              
            :36.55   :38.59   :39.63   :38.99






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                         
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                          
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                               
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   8    MEN's   200  Meters  BACKSTROKE             

WORLD RECORD:       1:56.57   MARTIN ZUBERO     SPAIN             11-23-91
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    1:56.57   MARTIN ZUBERO     SPAIN             11-23-91
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:57.87   LENNY KRAYZEBURG  USA                8-12-97
POOL RECORD:        1:58.66   ROYCE SHARP       PEDDIE AQUATICS    3- 3-92
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   KRAYZELBURG, LENNY    22  USC               2:01.14              
            :29.01   :30.72   :30.76   :30.65
    2)   HAMM, GREG                PACIFIC DOLPHINS  2:02.68              
            :29.15   :31.02   :31.22   :31.29
    3)   BRIDGEWATER, BRAD     24  TROJAN SWIM CLUB  2:03.58              
            :29.66   :31.04   :31.18   :31.70
    4)   STRAHITA, MARKO       22  OHIO STATE UNIV   2:04.57              
            :29.41   :31.61   :32.06   :31.49
    5)   ROGAN, MARKUS         15  CURL-BURKE        2:04.83              
            :29.46   :31.01   :32.20   :32.16
    6)   PAPA, RYAN            21  MICHIGAN          2:05.45              
            :29.67   :32.15   :31.94   :31.69
    6)   SHEVCHIK, DAN         17  WILTON Y WAHOOS   2:05.45              
            :30.46   :32.06   :32.04   :30.89
    8)   WEBB, JASON           23  VIRGINIA          2:05.46              
            :29.86   :31.59   :31.97   :32.04
    9)   BERMUDEZ, ALEJANDRO   22  MIAMI             2:05.56              
            :30.29   :31.75   :32.10   :31.42
   10)   HERSEE, DUSTIN            PACIFIC DOLPHINS  2:05.68              
            :30.17   :31.88   :32.07   :31.56
   11)   SILER, STEVE          18  PITTSBURGH        2:07.23              
            :29.71   :31.81   :33.50   :32.21
   12)   KNIGHT, MICHAEL       19  EDMONTON KEYANO   2:07.58              
            :30.13   :31.40   :32.39   :33.66
   13)   BUTTON, SHAWN         22  REGION WATERLOO   2:07.80              
            :29.69   :32.40   :33.07   :32.64
   14)   BROCKMAN, JASON       19  U OF C NATIONAL   2:07.81              
            :29.90   :32.03   :32.89   :32.99
   15)   HUNT, BRYCE           15  TRI-STATE ATH.    2:07.83              
            :30.83   :31.78   :32.79   :32.43
   16)   BUYUKUNCU, DERYA      21  MICHIGAN          2:08.53              
            :29.72   :32.45   :28.24   :38.12
   17)   SALAZAR, JAMES        16  HUNTSVILLE SWIM   2:08.62              
            :30.05   :32.04   :33.30   :33.23
   18)   RUNBERG, TREVOR       21  NCAC              2:08.67              
            :33.54   :29.30   :36.52   :29.31
   19)   MILLER, JONATHON      20  U OF C NATIONAL   2:08.68              
            :30.13   :31.84   :32.90   :33.81
   20)   MARGALIS, ROBERT      15  CLEARWATER AQUAT  2:08.83              
            :30.20   :32.81   :33.24   :32.58
   21)   TRACEY, TOM           23  FOXCATCHER        2:08.89              
            :29.71   :32.58   :33.12   :33.48
   22)   LAURENTINO, NUNO      22  FLORIDA           2:09.21              
            :30.15   :32.26   :33.08   :33.72
   23)   SORIA, ERIK           16  WESTPORT YMCA     2:09.39              
            :30.77   :33.08   :32.78   :32.76
   24)   TINGLEY, MIKE         19  MICHIGAN STATE    2:09.47              
            :30.97   :33.02   :32.94   :32.54
   24)   BOYER, PHIL           20  MARYLAND BALT.U.  2:09.47              
            :30.66   :32.86   :33.20   :32.75
   26)   HVIID, FREDERIK       23  SPANISH TEAM      2:09.61              
            :31.14   :32.81   :33.31   :32.35
   27)   LUSK, RYAN            18  BOLLES SHARKS     2:09.65              
            :29.87   :32.70   :33.85   :33.23
   28)   RAUSCH, MATT          19  MARYLAND BALT.U.  2:09.80              
            :31.17   :33.00   :33.16   :32.47
   29)   SPAZIANO, JOHN        17  TARHEEL RACERS    2:09.84              
            :30.54   :32.26   :33.28   :33.76
   30)   VERSFELD, MARK            PACIFIC DOLPHINS  2:10.10              
            :30.35   :32.50   :33.74   :33.51
   31)   SMOLINSKI, TODD       17  LAKE CENTRAL      2:10.37              
            :30.62   :33.01   :33.14   :33.60
   32)   SAWBRIDGE, CHRIS      17  NANAIMO RIPTIDES  2:10.46              
            :30.07   :32.48   :33.74   :34.17
   33)   WILLHITE, JAMES       16  CURL-BURKE        2:10.49              
            :30.49   :32.86   :33.78   :33.36
   34)   ZONARICH, MARK        17  RETRIEVER A.C.    2:10.76              
            :30.26   :33.01   :33.52   :33.97
   35)   POTTS, ANDY           20  MICHIGAN          2:10.84              
            :28.42   :36.60   :31.58   :34.24
   36)   HARTZEL, DAVE         18  FOXCATCHER        2:11.01              
            :31.33   :32.87   :33.64   :33.17
   37)   FENRICH, ROB          23  EDMONTON KEYANO   2:11.06              
            :31.09   :33.27   :33.73   :32.97
   38)   PLANK, GREG           19  ARIZONA STATE U.  2:11.62              
            :30.80   :33.06   :34.49   :33.27
   39)   SULLIVAN, TIM         16  PEPSI EXPRESS     2:11.86              
            :30.42   :32.73   :34.46   :34.25
   40)   MacGREGOR, OWEN       19  CANADIAN KODIAK   2:12.00              
            :31.24   :33.65   :34.04   :33.07
   41)   COLE, MATTHEW         19  FLORIDA           2:12.16              
            :30.49   :33.67   :34.65   :33.35
   42)   PRESTON, STEVE        16  COBRA SWIM CLUB   2:12.87              
            :30.29   :33.84   :34.29   :34.45
   43)   HORNBECK, JASON       18  FLORIDA           2:12.92              
            :30.71   :32.90   :34.65   :34.66
   44)   HOOPER, MATT          24  ALAMO AREA        2:12.96              
            :31.39   :33.01   :34.52   :34.04
   45)   BREITIGAM, JUSTIN     16  BOWLING GREEN     2:14.09              
            :30.91   :33.35   :34.57   :35.26
   46)   JOHNSTON, MARK        18  BROCK NIAGARA     2:14.23              
            :31.56   :33.38   :34.77   :34.52
   47)   OLIVER, JORGE         16  BOLLES SHARKS     2:14.43              
            :31.02   :33.15   :35.19   :35.07
   48)   MOON, BRIAN           20  USC               2:14.49              
            :30.69   :33.55   :35.36   :34.89
   48)   SCANNELL, BRIAN       18  MECKLENBURG A.C.  2:14.49              
            :31.65   :33.38   :34.39   :35.07
   50)   WHITLATCH, ERIC       20  UNAT - KY         2:14.68              
            :30.64   :33.79   :35.17   :35.08
   51)   BURKE, MARK           21  N.I.U.            2:14.93              
            :30.96   :33.94   :34.73   :35.30
   52)   BEST, BRIAN           16  RETRIEVER A.C.    2:15.07              
            :31.55   :34.07   :35.10   :34.35
   53)   GLEASON, GEORGE       18  YALE              2:15.23              
            :31.43   :34.05   :35.28   :34.47
   54)   CAMPBELL, RYAN        21  MARYLAND BALT.U.  2:15.60              
            :31.57   :33.91   :35.08   :35.04
   55)   ACKERMANN, KEN        19  INDIANA UNIV.     2:15.71              
            :31.39   :33.21   :35.72   :35.39
   56)   EDEN, WILL            17  SCOTTSDALE SWIM   2:16.29              
            :30.99   :33.53   :35.56   :36.21
   57)   OLSZEWSKI, CHRIS      16  BR RYALL YMCA     2:16.35              
            :31.64   :34.87   :35.47   :34.37
   58)   YOUNGER, JEFF         16  ROCKWOOD          2:17.04              
            :31.39   :33.84   :35.03   :36.78
   59)   CAPERONIS, MICHAEL    19  YALE              2:17.07              
            :30.28   :35.21   :36.09   :35.49
   60)   MALFATT, JOHN         18  KC BLAZERS        2:17.17              
            :30.62   :34.12   :36.27   :36.16
   61)   VOGELGESANG, BRUCE    17  SAN RAMON VALLEY  2:17.63              
            :32.53   :35.05   :35.24   :34.81
         KARNAUGH, RON         31  FOXCATCHER        DISQUAL           
            :00.00   :00.00   :00.00  DISQUAL
         RETRUM, JOHN          18  FLORIDA           DISQUAL           
            :32.20   :33.23   :34.74  DISQUAL






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                         
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                          
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                               
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   9  WOMEN's    50  Meters  FREESTYLE              

WORLD RECORD:        :24.51   JINGYI LE         CHINA              9-11-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:     :24.87   AMY van DYKEN     USA                7-26-96
AMERICAN RECORD:     :24.87   AMY van DYKEN     USA                7-26-96
POOL RECORD:         :25.17   AMY van DYKEN     UNATTACHED            1996
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   MORAVCOVA, MARTINA    21  SMU                :26.35              
    2)   BOUTWELL, LACEY       14  NOBLESVILLE SWIM   :26.46              
    3)   ADAMS, CORTNEE        16  UNAT - WI          :26.53              
    4)   vanDYKEN, AMY         24  GREENWOOD SHARKS   :26.61              
    5)   BENNETT, KELLY        15  GILLETTE GATORS    :26.62              
    6)   NICHOLLS, LAURA       19  REGION WATERLOO    :26.67              
    7)   BEDFORD, BARBARA      25  PEDDIE AQUATICS    :26.69              
    8)   de MAN, NICOLE        23  WALNUT CREEK AQB   :26.74              
    9)   MARTINDALE, LEAH      19  PIRANHA AQUATICS   :26.81              
   10)   BATES, JULIE          23  AGGIE SWIM CLUB    :26.83              
   10)   TAYLOR, KATIE         20  AUBURN UNIV.       :26.83              
   12)   ZWARICH, ALLISON      17  U OF C NATIONAL    :26.86              
   13)   CORREIA, MARITZA      15  BSTC BLUE WAVE     :27.05              
   13)   ELWANI, RANIA         20  SMU                :27.05              
   15)   FRANCO, CLAUDIA           SPANISH TEAM       :27.07              
   16)   GEOROFF, ANDREA       14  KEY SWIMMING       :27.16              
   17)   MANN, CATHERINE       16  ELMWOOD SHARKS     :27.21              
   18)   BLACK, KIM            19  USC                :27.23              
   18)   DAVEY, NICOLE         18  COBRA SWIM CLUB    :27.23              
   20)   MOODIE, TERESA        19  ZIMBABWE           :27.24              
   21)   VALERIO, MELANIE      28  HILLENBRAND        :27.27              
   22)   MOORE, LAUREN         16  WILTON Y WAHOOS    :27.28              
   23)   EVANTEZ, SARAH            PACIFIC DOLPHINS   :27.31              
   24)   BOWMAN, SARAH             CENTER GROVE       :27.34              
   24)   BEREKNYEI, SYLVIA     16  WALNUT CREEK AQB   :27.34              
   26)   ALMEIDA, SUZANNE      13  UNAT - IL-2        :27.36              
   27)   CAMPBELL, KAREN       20  USC                :27.43              
   28)   ATKINSON, JANELLE     15  BOLLES SHARKS      :27.44              
   28)   WIMER, ALISON         18  SMU                :27.44              
   30)   CASPER, SONJA         21  N.I.U.             :27.45              
   31)   DIEZI, DOMINIQUE      20  NORTHWESTERN       :27.47              
   32)   COOK, JANET           18  SASKATOON LASER    :27.48              
   33)   JONES, KELLY          15  KEY SWIMMING       :27.50              
   34)   SIMINSKI, JENNIFER    19  BALL STATE UNIV.   :27.52              
   35)   GALLIGAN, KATIE       17  CEDAR FALLS SC     :27.54              
   36)   ZERHUSEN, MEGAN       18  FRANKFORT          :27.57              
   37)   WATTS, CARLI          15  THE FLEET          :27.58              
   38)   CRIMMIN, SUZANNE      13  CEDARDALE          :27.61              
   39)   ROESCH, MEGAN         17  RETRIEVER A.C.     :27.62              
   39)   BERQUIST, KATE        17  BOLLES SHARKS      :27.62              
   41)   DRAKE, AMBER          25  ROSE BOWL AQUATC   :27.63              
   42)   BRIDGES, JENNA        15  MACLAY AQUATIC     :27.66              
   42)   BROWN, CONNIE         12  MERRIMACK VALLEY   :27.66              
   44)   HONG, CHANIM          13  KOREAN SWIMMING    :27.69              
   45)   OLIVER, DIANNE        19  MICHIGAN STATE     :27.70              
   46)   GIAMPIETRO, ALLYSON   19  USC                :27.73              
   47)   DEGLAU, JESSICA       17  PACIFIC DOLPHINS   :27.80              
   48)   IMOTO, NAOKO          21  SMU                :27.82              
   49)   DUNN, JESSICA         20  BALL STATE UNIV.   :27.83              
   50)   RISKOWSKI, JODY       16  KEARNEY            :27.85              
   50)   MACAULAY, CHRISSY     15  ETOBICOKE          :27.85              
   50)   TENNISON, DIANE       16  ACADIANA SHARKS    :27.85              
   53)   ADEL, CAROLYN         19  ARIZONA STATE U.   :27.86              
   54)   KERNS, LAURIE         21  INDIANA UNIV.      :27.89              
   54)   NEILSON-BELL, SANDY   41  UNAT - ST          :27.89              
   56)   WOYTOWYCH, DEE DEE    15  NAPERVILLE YMCA    :27.91              
   57)   BUHRANDT, MOLLY       15  NAPERVILLE YMCA    :27.92              
   58)   HECKING, KELLY        17  MONTCLAIR YMCA     :27.95              
   58)   HILLENMEYER,MAUREEN   17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB   :27.95              
   60)   LIETZ, HEIDI          16  WALNUT CREEK AQB   :27.96              
   61)   HASTINGS, ANDREA      17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB   :27.97              
   62)   BROSCH, JESSICA       14  ROCKVILLE-MONT.    :27.98              
   63)   STEWART, KAILI        16  MANITOBA           :27.99              
   63)   HASBANI, INBAL        16  LAKE FOREST        :27.99              
   63)   KAZNECKI, LAURA       16  BIRMINGHAM YMCA    :27.99              
   66)   STACEY, LONNA         21  USC                :28.01              
   67)   HEITZ, ERIN           16  FORT LAUDERDALE    :28.03              
   68)   MILLER, CARRIE        18  MARYLAND BALT.U.   :28.04              
   68)   HOLT, MELISSA         16  CHARTER OAK        :28.04              
   70)   WEYERBACHER, ELIZ.    16  UNAT-KY            :28.05              
   71)   STAHLEY, DESIREE      12  HIGHLANDER AQUA    :28.08              
   72)   DONOHOE, ANDREA       15  CHENA              :28.09              
   73)   WANG, STEPHANIE       17  WAVE AQUATICS      :28.10              
   73)   LIVELY, NICOLE        19  PURDUE             :28.10              
   75)   SWANDER, LAURA            CENTER GROVE       :28.12              
   76)   MUCHA, CASEY          15  JOHNSON CITY       :28.13              
   77)   KASHRIEL, LITAL       18  CONNECTICUT        :28.15              
   78)   SENDROWSKI, KRISSY    17  LONG ISLAND        :28.16              
   78)   SOLOMON, ILENE        17  UBAMHERST          :28.16              
   80)   DEARY, MELISSA        15  BOLLES SHARKS      :28.21              
   81)   BADGETT, ELIZABETH    21  BALL STATE UNIV.   :28.22              
   82)   BELLINGAR, CATHRYN    15  SWIM FLORIDA       :28.23              
   83)   DOWGIERT, KRYSTEN     15  BERNAL'S GATORS    :28.25              
   84)   GARDNER, JENNIFER     17  MECKLENBURG A.C.   :28.27              
   85)   HORWITZ, CAROLYN      17  FT WAYNE AQUATIC   :28.28              
   86)   HUGHES, JULIE         16  BENGAL TIGER       :28.29              
   86)   HENDRICK, HEIDI       16  BAY AREA YOUTH     :28.29              
   88)   CLARK, ACACIA         15  TERRAPINS          :28.31              
   89)   BONCHER, BROOKE       14  CEDARDALE          :28.43              
   90)   ARMSTRONG, RACHEL     18  THE FLEET          :28.55              
   91)   AYERS, EMILY          20  USC                :28.61              
   92)   McNALLY, SHAUNA       15  EDMONTON KEYANO    :28.74              






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                         
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                          
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                               
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:  10    MEN's    50  Meters  FREESTYLE              

WORLD RECORD:        :21.81   TOM JAGER         SANTA CLARA        3-24-90
U.S.OPEN RECORD:     :21.81   TOM JAGER         SANTA CLARA        3-24-90
AMERICAN RECORD:     :21.81   TOM JAGER         SANTA CLARA        3-24-90
POOL RECORD:         :22.12   MATT BIONDI       UNATTACHED         3- 5-92
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   MAZUOLIS, RIMUNDAS    25  PLANTATION         :23.22              
    2)   PICOTTE, MICHAEL      25  NORTH JEFFCO       :23.41              
    3)   LUPIEN, YANNICK       17  GO KINGFISH        :23.44              
    4)   PILCZUK, BILL             AUBURN AQUATICS    :23.47              
    5)   SANCHEZ, FRANISCO     21  ARIZONA STATE U.   :23.50              
    6)   BORGES, GUSTAVO       25  BRAZIL             :23.55              
    7)   DELGADO, FELIPE       24  SUN DEVIL AQUATC   :23.57              
    8)   HUTCHISON, CRAIG      22  ARIZONA STATE U.   :23.72              
    9)   WALKER, NEIL          21  TEXAS, UNIV. OF    :23.75              
   10)   TROKHAN, SHAWN        23  NEW YORK AC        :23.80              
   10)   KRAYZELBURG, LENNY    22  USC                :23.80              
   12)   MacDONALD, SIMON      18  NEPEAN KANATA      :23.82              
   13)   PHILLIPS, DAN         24  UNAT - CO          :23.92              
   14)   QUEVEDO, OSWALDO      21  FORT LAUDERDALE    :23.93              
   15)   SCHROEDER, JAROD      24  UNAT - IL-1        :23.98              
   16)   DAVIS, JOSH           25  TEXAS AQUATICS     :24.04              
   16)   CLINE, BRETT          18  MIAMI              :24.04              
   18)   ABAL, PABLO           20  ARIZONA STATE U.   :24.10              
   19)   BENAVIDES, JUAN           SPANISH TEAM       :24.13              
   20)   DARLING, RAYMOND      17  KJ SWIM AMERICA    :24.14              
   20)   JONES, BRYAN          19  TEXAS, UNIV. OF    :24.14              
   22)   FOLKER, NICK          21  MIAMI              :24.18              
   23)   CORON, ETIENNE        23  U OF C NATIONAL    :24.19              
   24)   CHRISTOFFEL,BENJAMIN  21  BALL STATE UNIV.   :24.20              
   25)   GALLAGHER, MICHAEL    26  CARDINAL SWIM      :24.25              
   26)   TAYLOR, ROBBIE        16  COBRA SWIM CLUB    :24.29              
   27)   LOVELL, EDDIE         19  MIAMI              :24.30              
   28)   WEGHORST, MATT        17  LITTLE ROCK        :24.33              
   29)   HETTICH, JOSH         17  LAKESIDE           :24.41              
   29)   DUNCAN, JON           18  AVON COMMUNITY     :24.41              
   31)   STICKELS, COLEY       19  FLORIDA            :24.46              
   32)   SCHRADER, PETER       21  CONNECTICUT        :24.51              
   33)   HOLSMAN, TRENT        17  TERRAPINS          :24.52              
   34)   BOYLE, NATE           19  ASHBURN VILLAGE    :24.54              
   35)   BOYCE, ANDREW         20  BALL STATE UNIV.   :24.57              
   36)   SPAZIANO, JOHN        17  TARHEEL RACERS     :24.58              
   37)   WILLIAMS, MIKE        21  USC                :24.59              
   37)   SCARCELLI, MIKE       20  MONARCH AQUATICS   :24.59              
   39)   GREENWOOD, SCOTT      20  USC                :24.62              
   40)   FAIN, JEREMY          20  YALE               :24.63              
   41)   KARAPETIAN, RAFFI     23  OAKLAND LIVE Y     :24.64              
   42)   KLEOPA, COSTAS        21  MARYLAND BALT.U.   :24.65              
   42)   BERLIN, TIM           23  CLEVELAND AQUA     :24.65              
   44)   WOODWARD, GABE        18  USC                :24.68              
   45)   FREDDINO, DAN         21  CONNECTICUT        :24.72              
   46)   HORNER, JEFF          20  WALNUT CREEK AQB   :24.74              
   47)   DELEON, GUILLERMO     21  ARIZONA STATE U.   :24.75              
   48)   McPHERSON, LANCE      19  USC                :24.80              
   49)   MOORMAN, LUKE         21  MARYLAND BALT.U.   :24.82              
   49)   ROBINSON, JEFF        19  CONNECTICUT        :24.82              
   51)   PIENTA, DANIEL        19  UIC SWIMMING       :24.84              
   52)   EDEY, BRIAN           18  EDMONTON KEYANO    :24.86              
   53)   CARVER, TRAVIS        17  KC BLAZERS         :24.89              
   54)   TRACEY, TOM           23  FOXCATCHER         :24.98              
   55)   GONZALEZ, JESUS       23  FLORIDA            :25.00              
   56)   GOLD, DON             18  INDIANA UNIV.      :25.04              
   57)   HILLEBRAND, GERRIT    17  SCOTTSDALE SWIM    :25.05              
   58)   WANEZEK, TOM          20  INDIANA UNIV.      :25.06              
   59)   COBB, JASON           15  WTRC SHARKS        :25.07              
   60)   MARSHALL, PETER       18  USC                :25.11              
   61)   ROSEN, BEN            20  LONG ISLAND        :25.14              
   62)   SCHNUYE, JUSTIN       22  INDIANA UNIV.      :25.17              
   63)   MOFFET, TIM           20  YALE               :25.20              
   64)   MUNLEY, JOHN          18  MICHIGAN STATE     :25.30              
   65)   MOON, BRIAN           20  USC                :25.39              
   66)   TROWBRIDGE, TYSON     17  VERONA AQUATICS    :25.43              
   67)   FAHY, STEPHEN         19  YALE               :25.45              
   68)   HOGGATT, JUSTIN       17  SOUTHWEST ALLEN    :25.53              
   69)   COMBELLICK, TODD      18  SANTA CLARA        :25.62              
   69)   PRATT, RICK           21  ALABAMA, UNIV OF   :25.62              
   71)   CARLBERG, JASON       19  INDIANA UNIV.      :25.65              
   72)   HOFFMAN, ALEX         19  YALE               :25.88              
   73)   ARZNER, NICK          18  INDIANA UNIV.      :26.08              
   74)   ACKERMANN, KEN        19  INDIANA UNIV.      :26.14              
         PAPA, RYAN            21  MICHIGAN          DISQUAL           
         TANER, UGUR           23  HILLENBRAND       DISQUAL           
         BUYUKUNCU, DERYA      21  MICHIGAN          DISQUAL           


                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   1  WOMEN's   200  Meters  INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

WORLD RECORD:       2:09.72   YANYAN WU         CHINA             10-17-97
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    2:12.64   TRACY CAULKINS    USA                8- 3-84
AMERICAN RECORD:    2:11.91   SUMMER SANDERS    USA                7-30-92
POOL RECORD:        2:12.78   TRACY CAULKINS    HOLMES LUMBER         1984

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  MORAVCOVA, MARTINA   21  SMU                2:20.24         2:15.95   
           :29.18   :36.15   :40.45   :30.17 
    2)  QUANCE, KRISTINE     22  TROJAN SWIM CLUB   2:19.22         2:16.01   
           :29.69   :35.73   :38.36   :32.23 
    3)  COUGLIN, NATALIE     15  TERRAPINS          2:18.97         2:17.35   
           :29.85   :35.07   :40.89   :31.54 
    4)  LIMPERT, MARIANNE        UNAT -CALGARY      2:18.19         2:18.00   
           :29.73   :36.05   :40.08   :32.14 
    5)  CRIPPEN, MADDY       17  FOXCATCHER         2:19.86         2:18.53   
           :30.77   :35.65   :39.42   :32.69 
    6)  MacGREGOR, KRISTIN   17  LAKE FOREST        2:19.97         2:20.27   
           :30.31   :37.24   :39.56   :33.16 
    7)  GEEHR, CARLY         12  ROSE BOWL AQUATC   2:20.41         2:20.96   
           :31.05   :38.45   :39.80   :31.66 
    8)  WHITE, BRITTANY      18  USC                2:19.78         2:22.24   
           :30.99   :35.62   :41.78   :33.85 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  ROH, JOOHEE          14  KOREAN SWIMMING    2:22.11         2:19.93   
           :30.21   :35.59   :41.26   :32.87 
   10)  RIPPLE, SHELLY       17  BENGAL TIGER       2:21.06         2:20.21   
           :30.22   :35.30   :42.33   :32.36 
   11)  BURGOYNE, CARRIE     15  MANITOBA           2:21.27         2:20.33   
           :29.88   :36.20   :41.11   :33.14 
   12)  CARR, JESSIE         16  FOXCATCHER         2:21.13         2:21.00   
           :30.45   :37.19   :40.66   :32.70 
   13)  VOGT, ERIN           17  ROCKWOOD           2:21.30         2:22.06   
           :29.75   :37.58   :41.83   :32.90 
   14)  WARDEN, LIZ          19  SCARBOROUGH        2:22.30         2:22.23   
           :30.86   :36.07   :42.02   :33.28 
   15)  PISULA, EMILY        15  FREEPORT AQUATIC   2:22.66         2:23.66   
           :31.29   :36.77   :41.39   :34.21 
   16)  BEREKNYEI, SYLVIA    16  WALNUT CREEK AQB   2:21.85         2:24.02   
           :30.85   :36.24   :42.54   :34.39 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  SILVA, LAUREN        18  SMU                2:23.39         2:21.04   
           :31.67   :35.24   :41.89   :32.24 
   18)  ALROUBAIE, SARA      16  MANITOBA           2:23.33         2:21.76   
           :30.40   :36.51   :41.57   :33.28 
   19)  MURPHY, CORRIE       18  USC                2:23.13         2:21.93   
           :30.61   :34.69   :43.12   :33.51 
   20)  ELLIS, ASHLEY        17  BOLLES SHARKS      2:23.92         2:22.07   
           :30.41   :35.39   :43.40   :32.87 
   21)  KWASNY, MICHALA      16  FT WAYNE AQUATIC   2:22.67         2:22.51   
           :29.82   :37.00   :41.53   :34.16 
   22)  DAPHNIS, ARTEMIS     14  SANTA CLARA        2:22.92         2:23.98   
           :30.84   :38.07   :41.83   :33.24 
   23)  NODDLE, JENNIFER     18  ETOBICOKE          2:24.34         2:23.99   
           :32.04   :37.40   :41.09   :33.46 
   24)  HATHAWAY, KATIE      18  MECKLENBURG A.C.   2:23.44         2:25.84   
           :32.89   :38.21   :41.25   :33.49 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   2    MEN's   200  Meters  INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

WORLD RECORD:       1:58.16   JANI SIEVINEN     FINLAND            9-11-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    2:00.17   ATTILA CZENE      HUNGARY            4- 3-94
AMERICAN RECORD:    2:00.11   DAVID WHARTON     USA                8-20-89
POOL RECORD:        2:00.20   TOM DOLAN         MICHIGAN              1996

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  MYDEN, CURTIS        23  U OF C NATIONAL    2:06.06         2:04.70   
           :26.72   :31.82   :36.41   :29.75 
    2)  WILKENS, TOM         22  UNAT - PC          2:07.29         2:05.33   
           :27.59   :33.24   :34.75   :29.75 
    3)  KARNAUGH, RON        31  FOXCATCHER         2:05.94         2:05.62   
           :26.91   :32.83   :35.81   :30.07 
    4)  DOLAN, TOM           22  CURL-BURKE         2:08.20         2:06.13   
           :27.50   :32.44   :36.94   :29.25 
    5)  MALLORY, JASON       17  UNAT - IN2         2:07.52         2:07.02   
           :27.44   :32.52   :37.23   :29.83 
    6)  BROWN, STEVEN        18  UNAT - PC          2:07.77         2:08.02   
           :27.36   :32.94   :38.72   :29.00 
    7)  LUSK, RYAN           18  BOLLES SHARKS      2:07.53         2:08.74   
           :28.12   :32.52   :38.33   :29.77 
    8)  SALYARDS, KYLE       16  LANCASTER A.C.     2:08.08         2:10.45   
           :27.94   :33.40   :38.00   :31.11 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  WEISS, PHILIP        18  U. VIC VIKES       2:08.29         2:06.06   
           :27.46   :32.11   :36.52   :29.97 
   10)  MULL, IIAN           23  DYNAMO             2:08.71         2:09.08   
           :27.92   :33.59   :37.65   :29.92 
   11)  MONTAGUE, JOEY       19  THE FLEET          2:10.16         2:09.55   
           :27.53   :33.47   :38.09   :30.46 
   12)  GOH, KEVIN           18  MARYLAND BALT.U.   2:10.11         2:09.81   
           :28.31   :34.20   :36.98   :30.32 
   13)  WERNER, SCOTT        18  MICHIGAN           2:11.07         2:09.97   
           :28.75   :33.34   :37.01   :30.87 
   14)  MacGREGOR, OWEN      19  CANADIAN KODIAK    2:10.77         2:10.27   
           :28.28   :32.83   :38.64   :30.52 
   15)  VERSFELD, MARK           PACIFIC DOLPHINS   2:10.13         2:10.92   
           :27.57   :33.55   :39.54   :30.26 
        MYLAN, CHRIS         22  USC                2:10.94         DISQUAL
           :28.88   :33.25   :38.45  DISQUAL 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  IGLINSKI, ROB        21  INDIANA UNIV.      2:11.93         2:10.47   
           :28.26   :33.57   :38.16   :30.48 
   18)  COYNE, MICHAEL       20  N.I.U.             2:11.51         2:10.72   
           :28.17   :32.92   :38.39   :31.24 
   19)  GAUSMAN, MIKE        17  TERRAPINS          2:11.90         2:10.90   
           :28.12   :33.68   :38.83   :30.27 
   20)  BERLIN, TIM          23  CLEVELAND AQUA     2:11.37         2:11.57   
           :27.46   :33.10   :39.76   :31.25 
   21)  KOH, GERALD          19  PURDUE             2:11.61         2:11.62   
           :28.33   :33.45   :39.62   :30.22 
   22)  KNOWLES, JEREMY      16  SWIFT SWIMMING     2:11.26         2:12.35   
           :29.07   :34.16   :37.98   :31.14 
   23)  WYNN, BARRY          24  ATHENS BULLDOG     2:12.29         2:14.00   
           :28.48   :35.85   :37.47   :32.20 
   24)  TAYLOR, ROBBIE       16  COBRA SWIM CLUB    2:12.30         2:14.58   
           :27.79   :34.84   :40.35   :31.60 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   3  WOMEN's   400  Meters  FREESTYLE               

WORLD RECORD:       4:03.85   JANET EVANS       USA                9-22-88
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    4:05.45   JANET EVANS       FULLERTON         12-20-87
AMERICAN RECORD:    4:03.85   JANET EVANS       USA                9-22-88
POOL RECORD:        4:08.73   TIFFANY COHEN     MISSION VIEJO         1984

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  BENNETT, BROOKE      17  BSTC BLUE WAVE     4:17.28         4:14.87   
          1:01.84  1:04.30  1:04.88  1:03.85 
    2)  WHITNEY, ASHLEY      18  BOLLES SHARKS      4:18.59         4:15.25   
          1:02.95  1:04.80  1:04.44  1:03.06 
    3)  MUNZ, DIANA          15  SILVER DOLPHINS    4:19.87         4:15.48   
          1:02.48  1:05.02  1:04.96  1:03.02 
    4)  BENKO, LINDSAY       21  USC                4:19.70         4:16.88   
          1:02.86  1:04.66  1:05.09  1:04.27 
    5)  JOHNSON, GINNY       16  BOLLES SHARKS      4:19.72         4:19.03   
          1:02.84  1:05.20  1:06.24  1:04.75 
    6)  BLACK, KIM           19  USC                4:20.38         4:19.22   
          1:02.25  1:04.86  1:05.67  1:06.44 
    7)  FOSCHI, JESSICA      17  LONG ISLAND        4:17.39         4:19.64   
          1:02.54  1:05.59  1:06.62  1:04.89 
    8)  ZIMBONE, KATIE       17  MASS BAY MARLINS   4:20.26         4:21.40   
          1:03.04  1:05.87  1:06.61  1:05.88 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  ATKINSON, JANELLE    15  BOLLES SHARKS      4:20.82         4:19.89   
          1:03.30  1:06.31  1:06.09  1:04.19 
   10)  DEGLAU, JESSICA      17  PACIFIC DOLPHINS   4:20.83         4:20.06   
          1:03.27  1:06.23  1:06.69  1:03.87 
   11)  NICHOLLS, LAURA      19  REGION WATERLOO    4:21.60         4:20.07   
          1:03.55  1:06.33  1:06.13  1:04.06 
   12)  LOECHER, BRIANNA     14  NORTH JEFFCO       4:20.97         4:20.10   
          1:03.38  1:06.36  1:06.83  1:03.53 
   13)  ROSE, ERICA          15  SILVER DOLPHINS    4:21.01         4:21.37   
          1:03.50  1:06.50  1:06.60  1:04.77 
   14)  LEE, JEAN            15  BSTC BLUE WAVE     4:22.20         4:21.77   
          1:03.67  1:06.33  1:06.87  1:04.90 
   15)  COUGLIN, NATALIE     15  TERRAPINS          4:21.23         4:23.45   
          1:04.50  1:07.11  1:06.71  1:05.13 
   16)  BOEHM, BETH          16  PLEASANTON         4:21.33         4:25.59   
          1:03.50  1:07.02  1:07.30  1:07.77 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  CORREIA, MARITZA     15  BSTC BLUE WAVE     4:24.20         4:18.90   
          1:02.93  1:05.62  1:05.96  1:04.39 
   18)  JOHNSON, JAMIE       20  USC                4:24.23         4:20.88   
          1:03.82  1:05.79  1:06.09  1:05.18 
   19)  DEARY, MELISSA       15  BOLLES SHARKS      4:23.21         4:21.22   
          1:03.92  1:05.39  1:06.13  1:05.78 
   20)  ADEL, CAROLYN        19  ARIZONA STATE U.   4:24.65         4:24.68   
          1:03.84  1:06.08  1:07.47  1:07.29 
   21)  IMOTO, NAOKO         21  SMU                4:24.52         4:24.88   
          1:03.11  1:06.99  1:07.63  1:07.15 
   22)  LEES, JENNY          14  PLEASANTON         4:24.02         4:25.31   
          1:03.94  1:07.79  1:07.80  1:05.78 
   23)  BARTON, KELLI        14  SCOTTSDALE SWIM    4:23.48         4:25.71   
          1:04.34  1:07.67  1:07.24  1:06.46 
   24)  PAVLIK, MELISSA      18  USC                4:23.30         4:25.86   
          1:05.30  1:07.88  1:07.45  1:05.23 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   4    MEN's   400  Meters  FREESTYLE               

WORLD RECORD:       3:43.80   KIEREN PERKINS    AUSTRALIA          9- 9-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    3:47.38   ARTUR WOJDAT      POLAND             3-25-88
AMERICAN RECORD:    3:48.06   MATT CETLINSKI    HOLMES LUMBER      8-11-88
POOL RECORD:        3:48.99   TOM DOLAN         MICHIGAN              1996

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  HVIID, FREDERIK      23  SPANISH TEAM       3:58.41         3:56.82   
           :57.87  1:00.45  1:00.04   :58.46 
    2)  von RICHTER, OWEN    22  MICHIGAN           3:58.27         3:57.01   
           :56.69   :59.46  1:00.09  1:00.77 
    3)  McWHA, MIKE          20  MICHIGAN           4:00.35         3:57.34   
           :57.51  1:00.10  1:00.25   :59.48 
    4)  MARGALIS, ROBERT     15  CLEARWATER AQUAT   4:00.15         3:58.40   
           :57.64  1:00.71  1:00.26   :59.79 
    5)  MALCHAK, MICHAEL     17  RETRIEVER A.C.     3:59.85         3:59.71   
           :57.90  1:00.97  1:00.60  1:00.24 
    6)  SZABADOS, BELA       23  USC                3:58.97         4:00.67   
           :57.37  1:01.40  1:01.16  1:00.74 
    7)  DeFABRIQUE, YANN     24  ATHENS BULLDOG     4:00.82         4:03.43   
           :57.30  1:01.17  1:01.92  1:03.04 
    8)  DOLAN, TOM           22  CURL-BURKE         4:01.21         4:05.32   
           :58.88  1:01.78  1:02.65  1:02.01 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  SALLEE, BRENT            PACIFIC DOLPHINS   4:03.46         4:01.66   
           :58.44  1:01.15  1:01.78  1:00.29 
   10)  KENNEDY, CHUCK       17  TERRAPINS          4:02.61         4:01.99   
           :59.39  1:01.85  1:02.30   :58.45 
   11)  SIBBERSEN, JAN       22  MIAMI              4:01.37         4:02.88   
           :58.91  1:01.41  1:02.14  1:00.42 
   12)  JOHNSTON, MARK       18  BROCK NIAGARA      4:03.02         4:02.94   
           :59.49  1:02.10  1:01.37   :59.98 
   13)  MALCHOW, TOM         21  MICHIGAN           4:02.71         4:03.05   
           :59.05  1:01.83  1:01.74  1:00.43 
   14)  DONNELLY, ERIC       17  SWIM FLORIDA       4:02.73         4:03.15   
           :59.03  1:02.14  1:01.37  1:00.61 
   15)  POTTS, ANDY          20  MICHIGAN           4:03.47         4:04.10   
          1:00.11  1:02.10  1:01.88  1:00.01 
   16)  THOMPSON,CHRITOPHER  19  MICHIGAN           4:02.82         4:08.15   
           :59.22  1:02.49  1:03.60  1:02.84 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  TANER, UGUR          23  HILLENBRAND        4:05.27         4:01.61   
           :58.79  1:01.92  1:00.99   :59.91 
   18)  LAWSON, SAM              PACIFIC DOLPHINS   4:04.62         4:01.68   
           :57.81  1:00.99  1:01.58  1:01.30 
   19)  MULL, CAMERON        21  OHIO STATE UNIV    4:04.51         4:02.64   
           :58.83  1:01.73  1:01.79  1:00.29 
   20)  BERMUDEZ, ALEJANDRO  22  MIAMI              4:03.85         4:02.82   
           :58.34  1:01.45  1:01.96  1:01.07 
   21)  HARTZEL, DAVE        18  FOXCATCHER         4:05.30         4:03.60   
           :59.26  1:01.71  1:01.61  1:01.02 
   22)  CAISSE, KRIS         19  BOLLES SHARKS      4:03.50         4:03.89   
           :58.51  1:01.10  1:02.90  1:01.38 
   23)  SANSBURY, JEREMY     20  MARYLAND BALT.U.   4:05.35         4:05.84   
           :57.80  1:01.89  1:02.95  1:03.20 
   24)  ILIKA, JOSH          21  USC                4:05.62         4:06.69   
           :59.33  1:02.67  1:03.05  1:01.64 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   5  WOMEN's   100  Meters  BREASTSTROKE            

WORLD RECORD:       1:07.02   PENELOPE HEYNS    REP.SOUTH AFRICA   7-21-96
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    1:07.02   PENELOPE HEYNS    REP.SOUTH AFRICA   7-21-96
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:08.09   AMANDA BEARD      USA                7-21-96
POOL RECORD:        1:08.36   AMANDA BEARD      NORTH BALTIMORE       1996

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  QUANCE, KRISTINE     22  TROJAN SWIM CLUB   1:11.03         1:10.56   
           :33.30   :37.26 
    2)  WAGNER, JESSICA      16  WESTMONT S.C.      1:11.26         1:11.26   
           :33.57   :37.69 
    3)  MacGREGOR, KRISTIN   17  LAKE FOREST        1:10.97         1:11.37   
           :33.48   :37.89 
    4)  McCLELLAND, KATIE    20  SMU                1:11.95         1:11.50   
           :33.60   :37.90 
    5)  JENKINS, STEPHANIE   17  PAST PIRATES       1:11.81         1:11.62   
           :34.09   :37.53 
    6)  STREET, JENNA        15  BOLLES SHARKS      1:12.42         1:12.12   
           :34.24   :37.88 
    7)  JONES, KELLY         15  KEY SWIMMING       1:11.87         1:12.26   
           :34.28   :37.98 
    8)  ANDERSON, CAITLIN    17  CHARLOTTESVILLE    1:12.81         1:14.04   
           :34.36   :39.68 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  YEVAK, KATIE         14  KC BLAZERS         1:13.17         1:12.25   
           :34.72   :37.53 
   10)  AUSTEVOLL, ELIN      22  UNAT - PC          1:13.37         1:12.40   
           :34.18   :38.22 
   11)  LEIER, RHIANNON      20  MIAMI              1:13.04         1:12.62   
           :34.00   :38.62 
   12)  MANTS, RILEY         19  CANADIAN KODIAK    1:13.28         1:12.90   
           :34.62   :38.28 
   13)  SLOAN, TARA          18  U OF C NATIONAL    1:13.79         1:13.29   
           :34.31   :38.98 
   14)  SIMMONS, KATIE       15  CARMEL SWIM CLUB   1:13.05         1:13.65   
           :34.92   :38.73 
   15)  BOVEE, BRIELLE       15  BOLLES SHARKS      1:13.45         1:13.72   
           :34.88   :38.84 
   16)  van OOSTEN, LAUREN   19  NANAIMO RIPTIDES   1:13.14         1:13.87   
           :35.08   :38.79 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  REICHARDT, BRITTANY  15  CARSON AQUATICS    1:14.60         1:12.56   
           :34.18   :38.38 
   18)  PETELSKI, CHRISTIN   19  U. VIC VIKES       1:14.38         1:13.01   
           :34.59   :38.42 
   19)  QUANN, MEGAN         13  PUYALLUP AQUATIC   1:14.79         1:13.03   
           :34.65   :38.38 
   20)  VALASCO, TRACI       16  OAKLAND LIVE Y     1:13.88         1:13.86   
           :34.60   :39.26 
   21)  DAVIS, LAURA         13  TERRAPINS          1:14.65         1:13.92   
           :35.30   :38.62 
   22)  DAPHNIS, APHRODITE   15  SANTA CLARA        1:14.48         1:14.83   
           :34.80   :40.03 
   23)  PISULA, EMILY        15  FREEPORT AQUATIC   1:14.05         1:15.56   
           :35.27   :40.29 
   24)  NODDLE, JENNIFER     18  ETOBICOKE          1:14.54         1:16.06   
           :36.35   :39.71 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   6    MEN's   100  Meters  BREASTSTROKE            

WORLD RECORD:       1:00.65   F.DEBURGHGRAEVE   BELGIUM            7-20-96
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    1:00.65   F.DEBURGHGRAEVE   BELGIUM            7-20-96
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:00.77   JEREMY LINN       USA                7-20-96
POOL RECORD:        1:01.40   DIEBEL/vanNEERDN  PEDDIE/FT.LAUDER   92 / 94

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  FOWLER, PATRICK      17  BELLEVUE CLUB      1:03.82         1:03.60   
           :29.99   :33.61 
    2)  GROTE, KURT          24  SANTA CLARA        1:05.36         1:03.77   
           :30.04   :33.73 
    3)  KNABE, MORGAN        16  EDMONTON KEYANO    1:04.57         1:03.79   
           :30.12   :33.67 
    4)  KOVACS, VILMOS       22  PURDUE             1:03.73         1:04.19   
           :29.83   :34.36 
    5)  HESSLING, MICHAEL        PSV #1             1:04.75         1:04.63   
           :29.90   :34.73 
    6)  WILKENS, TOM         22  UNAT - PC          1:04.82         1:04.98   
           :30.81   :34.17 
    7)  CHAN, ANDREW         18  ETOBICOKE          1:05.51         1:05.26   
           :30.73   :34.53 
    8)  WYNN, BARRY          24  ATHENS BULLDOG     1:05.71         1:06.00   
           :31.35   :34.65 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  HUNTER, JASON        17  NANAIMO RIPTIDES   1:06.49         1:05.08   
           :30.41   :34.67 
   10)  COMMINGS, JEFF       23  UNAT - CO          1:05.85         1:06.00   
           :30.94   :35.06 
   11)  SALYARDS, KYLE       16  LANCASTER A.C.     1:05.76         1:06.05   
           :31.56   :34.49 
   12)  WERNER, SCOTT        18  MICHIGAN           1:06.60         1:06.13   
           :31.64   :34.49 
   13)  HINKS, OTTO          19  ARIZONA STATE U.   1:06.21         1:06.44   
           :30.95   :35.49 
   14)  DARLING, RAYMOND     17  KJ SWIM AMERICA    1:06.39         1:06.53   
           :31.25   :35.28 
   15)  GILLESPIE, JASON     18  FOXCATCHER         1:06.36         1:06.72   
           :31.55   :35.17 
   16)  McDONNELL, JEREMY    17  THE FLEET          1:06.74         1:07.38   
           :31.37   :36.01 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  KLING, KEVIN         21  OHIO STATE UNIV    1:07.81         1:06.02   
           :30.71   :35.31 
   18)  LOPEZ, ARSENIO       18  FLORIDA            1:07.13         1:06.06   
           :31.70   :34.36 
   19)  MEYER, SCOTT         19  MICHIGAN           1:07.07         1:07.27   
           :31.84   :35.43 
   20)  GOH, KEVIN           18  MARYLAND BALT.U.   1:07.81         1:07.34   
           :32.30   :35.04 
   21)  PRON, MIKE           19  PITTSBURGH         1:07.33         1:07.36   
           :31.84   :35.52 
   22)  CHRISTOFFEL,BENJAMIN 21  BALL STATE UNIV.   1:07.07         1:07.51   
           :31.26   :36.25 
   23)  TAYLOR, DAVID        20  USC                1:07.10         1:07.71   
           :31.60   :36.11 
   24)  FIDEN, DREW          18  KEY SWIMMING       1:06.78         1:08.20   
           :31.32   :36.88 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   7  WOMEN's   200  Meters  BACKSTROKE              

WORLD RECORD:       2:06.62   KRIST.EGERSZEGI   HUNGARY            8-26-91
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    2:08.60   BETSY MITCHELL    LONGHORN AQUATIC   6-27-86
AMERICAN RECORD:    2:08.60   BETSY MITCHELL    LONGHORN AQUATIC   6-27-86
POOL RECORD:        2:09.43   JANIE WAGSTAFF    K.C. BLAZERS          1992

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  BEDFORD, BARBARA     25  PEDDIE AQUATICS    2:15.75         2:14.59   
           :32.36   :34.29   :34.48   :33.46 
    2)  BOTSFORD, BETH       16  NORTH BALTIMORE    2:15.47         2:15.15   
           :31.96   :34.35   :34.74   :34.10 
    3)  DRYDEN, NIKKI        22  UNAT - CANADA      2:17.55         2:15.60   
           :32.49   :34.11   :35.31   :33.69 
    4)  HYMAN, MISTY         18  UNAT - PC          2:14.64         2:16.39   
           :32.16   :34.35   :35.11   :34.77 
    5)  STEFANYSHYN, KELLY   15  CANADIAN KODIAK    2:18.54         2:17.49   
           :32.30   :34.40   :35.39   :35.40 
    6)  RIPPLE, SHELLY       17  BENGAL TIGER       2:17.14         2:17.89   
           :32.56   :34.85   :35.38   :35.10 
    7)  STINNETT, LAUREN     17  CURL-BURKE         2:17.07         2:18.94   
           :32.81   :34.39   :35.72   :36.02 
    8)  REID, JAMIE          14  PUYALLUP AQUATIC   2:18.31         2:19.91   
           :32.48   :35.13   :36.40   :35.90 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  OBERSTAR, LIA        21  SMU                2:19.34         2:16.53   
           :32.24   :34.05   :35.18   :35.06 
   10)  BENKO, LINDSAY       21  USC                2:18.81         2:18.26   
           :33.36   :34.71   :35.33   :34.86 
   11)  MURPHY, CORRIE       18  USC                2:18.65         2:18.73   
           :33.29   :35.00   :35.52   :34.92 
   12)  CARLBERG, LINDSAY    17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB   2:19.31         2:18.81   
           :33.41   :35.06   :35.40   :34.94 
   13)  HECKING, KELLY       17  MONTCLAIR YMCA     2:19.93         2:21.28   
           :32.13   :34.69   :36.95   :37.51 
   14)  ELLIS, ASHLEY        17  BOLLES SHARKS      2:20.71         2:21.32   
           :32.89   :34.93   :36.51   :36.99 
   15)  CROWE, AMANDA        21  FLORIDA            2:20.57         2:22.35   
           :32.92   :35.04   :36.95   :37.44 
   16)  SAMPLE, SUSANNAH     16  WESTMONT S.C.      2:20.21         2:22.47   
           :32.49   :35.16   :37.19   :37.63 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  RUSH, CAROLINE       15  LAKESIDE           2:20.99         2:19.82   
           :33.24   :35.45   :36.16   :34.97 
   18)  KAMPFE, ANNE         22  CLUB WOLVERINE     2:21.99         2:20.59   
           :34.52   :35.42   :35.67   :34.98 
   19)  MEYER, KATIE         17  FOXCATCHER         2:22.17         2:20.99   
           :33.51   :35.66   :36.37   :35.45 
   20)  KIM, YOONJIN         16  KOREAN SWIMMING    2:21.49         2:21.84   
           :32.98   :35.53   :36.38   :36.95 
   21)  MELGAARD, MEGAN      17  RETRIEVER A.C.     2:21.58         2:22.26   
           :34.20   :36.10   :36.62   :35.34 
   22)  HETHERINGTON, ELIZ.  14  NCAC               2:21.19         2:23.34   
           :33.80   :36.40   :37.16   :35.98 
   23)  CAMPBELL, KIM        16  NCAC               2:21.59         2:23.67   
           :34.02   :36.01   :36.87   :36.77 
   24)  GOFF, ABIGAIL        20  FLORIDA            2:22.13         2:24.47   
           :34.83   :36.06   :36.91   :36.67 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   8    MEN's   200  Meters  BACKSTROKE              

WORLD RECORD:       1:56.57   MARTIN ZUBERO     SPAIN             11-23-91
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    1:56.57   MARTIN ZUBERO     SPAIN             11-23-91
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:57.87   LENNY KRAYZEBURG  USA                8-12-97
POOL RECORD:        1:58.66   ROYCE SHARP       PEDDIE AQUATICS    3- 3-92

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  KRAYZELBURG, LENNY   22  USC                2:01.14         1:59.20   
           :28.42   :30.37   :30.23   :30.18 
    2)  BRIDGEWATER, BRAD    24  TROJAN SWIM CLUB   2:03.58         2:01.81   
           :28.96   :30.70   :30.96   :31.19 
    3)  HAMM, GREG               PACIFIC DOLPHINS   2:02.68         2:03.26   
           :29.52   :30.88   :31.65   :31.21 
    4)  SHEVCHIK, DAN        17  WILTON Y WAHOOS    2:05.45         2:03.29   
           :29.82   :31.18   :31.53   :30.76 
    5)  STRAHITA, MARKO      22  OHIO STATE UNIV    2:04.57         2:04.31   
           :29.35   :31.45   :32.35   :31.16 
    6)  ROGAN, MARKUS        15  CURL-BURKE         2:04.83         2:04.71   
           :29.64   :31.64   :31.76   :31.67 
    7)  WEBB, JASON          23  VIRGINIA           2:05.46         2:05.53   
           :29.69   :31.43   :32.12   :32.29 
    8)  PAPA, RYAN           21  MICHIGAN           2:05.45         2:08.53   
           :30.19   :32.02   :32.65   :33.67 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  HERSEE, DUSTIN           PACIFIC DOLPHINS   2:05.68         2:03.71   
           :28.61   :31.10   :31.89   :32.11 
   10)  BERMUDEZ, ALEJANDRO  22  MIAMI              2:05.56         2:05.49   
           :30.49   :31.77   :31.90   :31.33 
   11)  HUNT, BRYCE          15  TRI-STATE ATH.     2:07.83         2:07.21   
           :30.88   :31.77   :32.25   :32.31 
   12)  BUYUKUNCU, DERYA     21  MICHIGAN           2:08.53         2:07.48   
           :29.85   :32.25   :32.74   :32.64 
   13)  BROCKMAN, JASON      19  U OF C NATIONAL    2:07.81         2:08.08   
           :30.62   :32.87   :32.80   :31.79 
   14)  SILER, STEVE         18  PITTSBURGH         2:07.23         2:08.48   
           :30.16   :32.02   :33.01   :33.29 
   15)  BUTTON, SHAWN        22  REGION WATERLOO    2:07.80         2:11.96   
           :30.03   :32.43   :33.46   :36.04 
   16)  KNIGHT, MICHAEL      19  EDMONTON KEYANO    2:07.58         2:12.13   
           :30.50   :33.22   :34.08   :34.33 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  RUNBERG, TREVOR      21  UNAT - NC          2:08.67         2:07.80   
           :30.65   :32.93   :32.69   :31.53 
   18)  LAURENTINO, NUNO     22  FLORIDA            2:09.21         2:08.14   
           :30.15   :32.30   :32.55   :33.14 
   19)  TINGLEY, MIKE        19  MICHIGAN STATE     2:09.47         2:08.19   
           :31.04   :32.74   :32.74   :31.67 
   20)  SORIA, ERIK          16  WESTPORT YMCA      2:09.39         2:09.21   
           :30.77   :32.31   :32.83   :33.30 
   21)  TRACEY, TOM          23  FOXCATCHER         2:08.89         2:09.32   
           :30.56   :33.35   :33.71   :31.70 
   22)  SALAZAR, JAMES       16  HUNTSVILLE SWIM    2:08.62         2:09.34   
           :30.66   :32.26   :33.32   :33.10 
   23)  BOYER, PHIL          20  MARYLAND BALT.U.   2:09.47         2:09.88   
           :29.87   :32.70   :33.80   :33.51 
   24)  MILLER, JONATHON     20  U OF C NATIONAL    2:08.68         2:10.78   
           :30.80   :33.01   :32.90   :34.07 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:   9  WOMEN's    50  Meters  FREESTYLE               

WORLD RECORD:        :24.51   JINGYI LE         CHINA              9-11-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:     :24.87   AMY van DYKEN     USA                7-26-96
AMERICAN RECORD:     :24.87   AMY van DYKEN     USA                7-26-96
POOL RECORD:         :25.17   AMY van DYKEN     UNATTACHED            1996

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  MORAVCOVA, MARTINA   21  SMU                 :26.35          :25.99   
    2)  vanDYKEN, AMY        24  GREENWOOD SHARKS    :26.61          :26.09   
    3)  BEDFORD, BARBARA     25  PEDDIE AQUATICS     :26.69          :26.22   
    4)  BOUTWELL, LACEY      14  NOBLESVILLE SWIM    :26.46          :26.24   
    5)  ADAMS, CORTNEE       16  UNAT - WI           :26.53          :26.32   
    6)  de MAN, NICOLE       23  WALNUT CREEK AQB    :26.74          :26.39   
    7)  NICHOLLS, LAURA      19  REGION WATERLOO     :26.67          :26.54   
    8)  BENNETT, KELLY       15  GILLETTE GATORS     :26.62          :26.58   

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  BATES, JULIE         23  AGGIE SWIM CLUB     :26.83          :26.38   
   10)  MARTINDALE, LEAH     19  PIRANHA AQUATICS    :26.81          :26.52   
   11)  TAYLOR, KATIE        20  AUBURN UNIV.        :26.83          :26.60   
   12)  ELWANI, RANIA        20  SMU                 :27.05          :26.68   
   13)  ZWARICH, ALLISON     17  U OF C NATIONAL     :26.86          :26.79   
   13)  CORREIA, MARITZA     15  BSTC BLUE WAVE      :27.05          :26.79   
   15)  FRANCO, CLAUDIA          SPANISH TEAM        :27.07          :27.03   
   16)  GEOROFF, ANDREA      14  KEY SWIMMING        :27.16          :27.25   

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  MOORE, LAUREN        16  WILTON Y WAHOOS     :27.28          :27.06   
   18)  DAVEY, NICOLE        18  COBRA SWIM CLUB     :27.23          :27.11   
   18)  MANN, CATHERINE      16  ELMWOOD SHARKS      :27.21          :27.11   
   20)  VALERIO, MELANIE     28  HILLENBRAND         :27.27          :27.20   
   21)  MOODIE, TERESA       19  ZIMBABWE            :27.24          :27.21   
   22)  BLACK, KIM           19  USC                 :27.23          :27.30   
   23)  BOWMAN, SARAH            CENTER GROVE        :27.34          :27.39   
   24)  BEREKNYEI, SYLVIA    16  WALNUT CREEK AQB    :27.34          :27.57   






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:  10    MEN's    50  Meters  FREESTYLE               

WORLD RECORD:        :21.81   TOM JAGER         SANTA CLARA        3-24-90
U.S.OPEN RECORD:     :21.81   TOM JAGER         SANTA CLARA        3-24-90
AMERICAN RECORD:     :21.81   TOM JAGER         SANTA CLARA        3-24-90
POOL RECORD:         :22.12   MATT BIONDI       UNATTACHED         3- 5-92

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  MAZUOLIS, RIMUNDAS   25  PLANTATION          :23.22          :22.91   
    2)  SANCHEZ, FRANISCO    21  ARIZONA STATE U.    :23.50          :23.15   
    3)  LUPIEN, YANNICK      17  GO KINGFISH         :23.44          :23.19   
    4)  PILCZUK, BILL            AUBURN AQUATICS     :23.47          :23.21   
    5)  PICOTTE, MICHAEL     25  NORTH JEFFCO        :23.41          :23.27   
    6)  BORGES, GUSTAVO      25  BRAZIL              :23.55          :23.29   
    7)  DELGADO, FELIPE      24  SUN DEVIL AQUATC    :23.57          :23.62   
    8)  HUTCHISON, CRAIG     22  ARIZONA STATE U.    :23.72          :23.70   

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  WALKER, NEIL         21  TEXAS, UNIV. OF     :23.75          :23.69   
   10)  PHILLIPS, DAN        24  UNAT - CO           :23.92          :23.81   
   11)  TROKHAN, SHAWN       23  NEW YORK AC         :23.80          :23.88   
   12)  SCHROEDER, JAROD     24  UNAT - IL-1         :23.98          :23.89   
   13)  MacDONALD, SIMON     18  NEPEAN KANATA       :23.82          :23.96   
   14)  CLINE, BRETT         18  MIAMI               :24.04          :24.01   
   15)  KRAYZELBURG, LENNY   22  USC                 :23.80          :24.16   
   16)  QUEVEDO, OSWALDO     21  FORT LAUDERDALE     :23.93          :24.35   

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  JONES, BRYAN         19  TEXAS, UNIV. OF     :24.14          :23.65   
   18)  DAVIS, JOSH          25  TEXAS AQUATICS      :24.04          :23.77   
   19)  BENAVIDES, JUAN          SPANISH TEAM        :24.13          :23.98   
   20)  ABAL, PABLO          20  ARIZONA STATE U.    :24.10          :24.15   
   20)  FOLKER, NICK         21  MIAMI               :24.18          :24.15   
   22)  CHRISTOFFEL,BENJAMIN 21  BALL STATE UNIV.    :24.20          :24.32   
   23)  CORON, ETIENNE       23  U OF C NATIONAL     :24.19          :24.39   
   23)  DARLING, RAYMOND     17  KJ SWIM AMERICA     :24.14          :24.39   






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:  11  WOMEN's   800  Meters  FREESTYLE RELAY         

WORLD RECORD:       7:55.47   GERMAN DEM. REP.                     8-18-87
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    7:59.87   USA                                  7-25-96
AMERICAN RECORD:    7:59.87   USA                                  7-25-96
POOL RECORD:        8:17.00   MISSION VIEJO                           1982
FINAL RESULTS     TIMED FINALS     

RANK      TEAM                                    TIME

  1)  SMU  "A"                                    8:17.64         
   1) ELWANI, RANIA   20  2:06.80   3) McCLELLAND, KATI20  2:04.72
   2) IMOTO, NAOKO    21  2:05.42   4) MORAVCOVA, MARTI21  2:00.70

  2)  BOLLES SHARKS  "A"                          8:18.10         
   1) JOHNSON, GINNY  16  2:04.59   3) ATKINSON, JANELL15  2:04.60
   2) WHITNEY, ASHLEY 18  2:03.77   4) DEARY, MELISSA  15  2:05.14

  3)  USC  "A"                                    8:24.82         
   1) BLACK, KIM      19  2:04.68   3) PAVLIK, MELISSA 18  2:08.41
   2) FRANCIS, PAIGE  19  2:05.60   4) BENKO, LINDSAY  21  2:06.13

  4)  SMU  "B"                                    8:28.31         
   1) MEYERS, ELIZABET18  2:06.77   3) BAHR, VICTORIA  18  2:06.17
   2) HAMMOND, VANESSA18  2:07.55   4) SILVA, LAUREN   18  2:07.82

  5)  BSTC BLUE WAVE                              8:30.17         
   1) CORREIA, MARITZA15  2:05.45   3) LEE, JEAN       15  2:09.46
   2) DIAGO, MICHELLE 16  2:09.79   4) BENNETT, BROOKE 17  2:05.47

  6)  BOLLES SHARKS  "B"                          8:37.10         
   1) ELLIS, ASHLEY   17  2:06.21   3) BERQUIST, KATE  17  2:05.39
   2) STREET, JENNA   15  2:09.01   4) BOVEE, BRIELLE  15  2:16.49

  7)  TERRAPINS  "A"                              8:37.28         
   1) COUGLIN, NATALIE15  2:04.74   3) DAVIS, LAURA    13  2:11.59
   2) JAMISON, TANICA 16  2:08.12   4) DeMICHELLE, SHAN14  2:12.83

  8)  SILVER DOLPHINS                             8:38.42         
   1) ROSE, ERICA     15  2:08.39   3) STROHL, ANNA    13  2:10.50
   2) MIKELONIS, KRIST16  2:10.02   4) MUNZ, DIANA     15  2:09.51

  9)  USC  "B"                                    8:39.71         
   1) LYON, ALEXIS    18  2:07.58   3) KIM, LIAH       17  2:09.25
   2) STACEY, LONNA   21  2:09.77   4) AYERS, EMILY    20  2:13.11

 10)  PLEASANTON                                  8:41.54         
   1) COLER, CATHY    15  2:10.20   3) LEES, JENNY     14  2:08.56
   2) HARADA, KIM     16  2:13.85   4) BOEHM, BETH     16  2:08.93

 11)  MECKLENBURG A.C.                            8:43.32         
   1) GARDNER, JENNIFE17  2:11.28   3) HOH, LESLIE     16  2:13.13
   2) LANE, CARA      16  2:09.87   4) HATHAWAY, KATIE 18  2:09.04

 12)  FOXCATCHER                                  8:44.73         
   1) HIRCE, MARGARET 16  2:11.53   3) KUKLA, VALERIA  17  2:10.33
   2) MEYER, KATIE    17  2:10.89   4) GUSTAFSSON, LOUI16  2:11.98

 13)  ROCKVILLE-MONT.                             8:45.42         
   1) BARTLETT, MELISS15  2:11.35   3) BURKE, RACHAEL  14  2:11.11
   2) MARTENS, JORDAN 17  2:12.78   4) BROSCH, JESSICA 14  2:10.18

 14)  CARMEL SWIM CLUB "A"                        8:48.01         
   1) HILLENMEYER,MAUR17  2:10.75   3) WATTS, ERICA    16  2:12.11
   2) CARLBERG, LINDSA17  2:14.86   4) SIMMONS, KATIE  15  2:10.29

 15)  YALE                                        8:48.70         
   1) MAILLOUX, DANIEL21  2:08.98   3) HAMILTON, MAYA  19  2:12.70
   2) IVERS, KATE     20  2:12.46   4) WOLTER, LINDSAY 19  2:14.56

 16)  NCAC                                        8:51.65         
   1) CAMPBELL, KIM   16  2:09.21   3) HETHERINGTON, EL14  2:17.20
   2) GREEN, MEREDITH 14  2:09.54   4) ALLEN, SARAH    17  2:15.70

 17)  TERRAPINS  "B"                              9:03.78         
   1) KNAPP, LINDSEY  14  2:10.97   3) WILLIAMS, KELLY 14  2:21.81
   2) CLARK, ACACIA   15  2:13.65   4) MONROE, LEAH    14  2:17.35

 18)  BALL STATE UNIV.                            9:06.21         
   1) MAURITZON, PETRA22  2:10.34   3) DUNN, JESSICA   20  2:17.01
   2) SIMINSKI, JENNIF19  2:19.32   4) RAUE, ULRIKA    21  2:19.54

      ROSE BOWL AQUATC                            DISQUAL         
   1) BOYLAN, HEATHER 17   :00.00   3) HENRI, LAURENCE 24   :00.00
   2) DRAKE, AMBER    25   :00.00   4) GEEHR, CARLY    12  DISQUAL







                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   4, 1997

EVENT:  12    MEN's   800  Meters  FREESTYLE RELAY         

WORLD RECORD:       7:11.95   HUNGARY                              9-23-88
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    7:15.69   USA                                  7-31-84
AMERICAN RECORD:    7:12.51   USA                                  9-21-88
POOL RECORD:        7:29.14   MISSION VIEJO                           1982
FINAL RESULTS     TIMED FINALS     

RANK      TEAM                                    TIME

  1)  USC  "A"                                    7:37.62         
   1) ILIKA, JOSH     21  1:55.47   3) AWBREY, BRET    19  1:55.41
   2) DEMERS, PHILIPPE18  1:53.72   4) SZABADOS, BELA  23  1:53.02

  2)  MIAMI                                       7:39.73         
   1) BERMUDEZ, ALEJAN22  1:56.00   3) MORA, NELSON    21  1:54.47
   2) CLINE, BRETT    18  1:54.14   4) SIBBERSEN, JAN  22  1:55.12

  3)  FOXCATCHER                                  7:48.57         
   1) PELEGRIMAS, DAVI18  1:58.45   3) HARTZEL, DAVE   18  1:56.86
   2) KARNAUGH, RON   31  1:55.73   4) TRACEY, TOM     23  1:57.53

  4)  U OF C NATIONAL                             7:49.52         
   1) MILLER, JONATHON20  1:57.83   3) MYDEN, CURTIS   23  1:59.16
   2) VOORDOUW, RON   21  1:56.36   4) SIMPSON, BO     20  1:56.17

  5)  FLORIDA  "A"                                7:49.61         
   1) KIM, BANG HYUN  18  1:56.12   3) LAURENTINO, NUNO22  1:57.93
   2) JUSTICE, ROBERT 21  1:58.18   4) LOPEZ, ARSENIO  18  1:57.38

  6)  ARIZONA STATE U.                            7:52.37         
   1) PLANK, GREG     19  1:58.51   3) HUTCHISON, CRAIG22  1:58.45
   2) SANCHEZ, FRANISC21  1:57.14   4) CARTER, MATT    18  1:58.27

  7)  INDIANA UNIV.                               7:54.58         
   1) GOODRICH, KYLE  21  1:59.27   3) GAGE, CHRIS     21  1:57.52
   2) RICHLEY, MIKE   20  1:56.24   4) STRYKER, BRIAN  18  2:01.55

  8)  MARYLAND BALT.U.                            7:57.52         
   1) KLEOPA, COSTAS  21  1:59.92   3) BOYER, PHIL     20  2:01.08
   2) GOH, KEVIN      18  2:01.15   4) SANSBURY, JEREMY20  1:55.37

  9)  USC  "B"                                    8:02.14         
   1) WOODWARD, GABE  18  1:58.89   3) WILLIAMS, MIKE  21  2:00.95
   2) GREENWOOD, SCOTT20  2:03.02   4) MYLAN, CHRIS    22  1:59.28

 10)  CONNECTICUT                                 8:02.74         
   1) SCHRADER, PETER 21  2:00.61   3) ROBINSON, JEFF  19  2:00.07
   2) HOEY, BARRY     20  2:01.35   4) FREDDINO, DAN   21  2:00.71

 11)  CURL-BURKE                                  8:02.76         
   1) DOLAN, TOM      22  1:55.30   3) MARTIN, NICK    17  2:06.39
   2) ROGAN, MARKUS   15  1:59.50   4) WILLHITE, JAMES 16  2:01.57

 12)  YALE                                        8:16.70         
   1) HOFFMAN, ALEX   19  2:04.90   3) FAHY, STEPHEN   19  2:03.81
   2) GLEASON, GEORGE 18  2:01.80   4) DELICINO, JEREMY20  2:06.19

      TERRAPINS                                   DISQUAL         
   1) KENNEDY, CHUCK  17  1:55.73   3) HOLSMAN, TRENT  17  1:57.52
   2) GAUSMAN, MIKE   17  1:59.35   4) HANLEY, BEN     18  DISQUAL

      MICHIGAN                                    DISQUAL         
   1) BUYUKUNCU, DERYA21  1:56.85   3) POTTS, ANDY     20  1:55.54
   2) PAPA, RYAN      21  1:54.69   4) MALCHOW, TOM    21  DISQUAL

                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  13  WOMEN's   100  Meters  BACKSTROKE              

WORLD RECORD:       1:00.16   CIHONG HE         CHINA              9-10-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    1:00.84   JANIE WAGSTAFF    K.C. BLAZERS       3- 3-92
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:00.82   LEA LOVELESS      USA                7-30-92
POOL RECORD:        1:00.84   JANIE WAGSTAFF    K.C. BLAZERS       3- 3-92
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   MAURER, LEA           26  BADGER            1:01.70               
            :30.00   :31.70 
    2)   BOTSFORD, BETH        16  NORTH BALTIMORE   1:04.20               
            :31.33   :32.87 
    3)   RIPPLE, SHELLY        17  BENGAL TIGER      1:04.30               
            :31.30   :33.00 
    4)   GAMMEL, ERIN          17  KAMLOOPS CLASSIC  1:04.72               
            :31.67   :33.05 
    5)   RUSH, CAROLINE        15  LAKESIDE          1:04.83               
            :31.71   :33.12 
    6)   OBERSTAR, LIA         21  SMU               1:04.84               
            :31.73   :33.11 
    7)   LISCHINSKY,MICHELLE   23  MANITOBA          1:05.12               
            :32.16   :32.96 
    8)   STINNETT, LAUREN      17  CURL-BURKE        1:05.36               
            :32.09   :33.27 
    9)   CROWE, AMANDA         21  FLORIDA           1:05.49               
            :31.70   :33.79 
   10)   STEFANYSHYN, KELLY    15  CANADIAN KODIAK   1:05.60               
            :31.98   :33.62 
   11)   REID, JAMIE           14  PUYALLUP AQUATIC  1:05.63               
            :32.51   :33.12 
   12)   DRYDEN, NIKKI         22  UNAT - CANADA     1:05.86               
            :32.27   :33.59 
   13)   LINDBERG, BETHANY     17  OCCOQUAN SWIM     1:05.91               
            :32.08   :33.83 
   14)   CARLBERG, LINDSAY     17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  1:06.08               
            :32.68   :33.40 
   15)   SAMPLE, SUSANNAH      16  WESTMONT S.C.     1:06.13               
            :32.31   :33.82 
   16)   BOUTWELL, LACEY       14  NOBLESVILLE SWIM  1:06.14               
            :32.85   :33.29 
   17)   HECKING, KELLY        17  MONTCLAIR YMCA    1:06.30               
            :31.93   :34.37 
   18)   ELLIS, ASHLEY         17  BOLLES SHARKS     1:06.33               
            :32.02   :34.31 
   19)   FRANCIS, PAIGE        19  USC               1:06.46               
            :32.41   :34.05 
   20)   MURPHY, CORRIE        18  USC               1:06.59               
            :32.65   :33.94 
   21)   WRIGHT, JULIA         16  U OF C NATIONAL   1:06.62               
            :32.65   :33.97 
   22)   MEYER, KATIE          17  FOXCATCHER        1:06.71               
            :32.59   :34.12 
   22)   HETHERINGTON, ELIZ.   14  NCAC              1:06.71               
            :32.93   :33.78 
   24)   MOORE, MEGAN          15  WESTMONT S.C.     1:06.92               
            :32.64   :34.28 
   25)   BEDFORD, BARBARA      25  PEDDIE AQUATICS   1:06.96               
            :32.37   :34.59 
   26)   JOHNSON, SARA         15  BIRMINGHAM YMCA   1:06.99               
            :32.77   :34.22 
   27)   HARADA, KIM           16  PLEASANTON        1:07.07               
            :32.12   :34.95 
   28)   McNALLY, SHAUNA       15  EDMONTON KEYANO   1:07.08               
            :32.94   :34.14 
   29)   FUNK, SHANNON         16  MARIETTA YMCA     1:07.37               
            :33.03   :34.34 
   30)   McGOUGH, CHRISTINA    17  CITY OF MOBILE    1:07.46               
            :32.93   :34.53 
   31)   GROVER, CLAUDINE      20  UNAT - NI         1:07.52               
            :32.65   :34.87 
   32)   STEWART, KAILI        16  MANITOBA          1:07.67               
            :33.11   :34.56 
   33)   DOLANSKY, LISA        16  MONTCLAIR YMCA    1:07.83               
            :32.95   :34.88 
   34)   KASHRIEL, LITAL       18  CONNECTICUT       1:07.86               
            :33.08   :34.78 
   35)   KALBKO, KERRIANNE     18  BERNAL'S GATORS   1:07.90               
            :33.34   :34.56 
   36)   LUMKES, MELISSA       17  OAK PARK SWIMMER  1:08.00               
            :33.23   :34.77 
   37)   ROESCH, MEGAN         17  RETRIEVER A.C.    1:08.02               
            :33.16   :34.86 
   38)   ROORBACH, KRISTEN     17  WESTPORT YMCA     1:08.12               
            :33.23   :34.89 
   39)   DIEZI, DOMINIQUE      20  NORTHWESTERN      1:08.25               
            :33.50   :34.75 
   40)   WASHBURN, SUMMER      17  BSTC BLUE WAVE    1:08.39               
            :33.10   :35.29 
   41)   HENDRICKS, HEIDI      17  USC               1:08.49               
            :32.72   :35.77 
   42)   CONTE, VAL            17  PALATINE PARK     1:08.50               
            :33.52   :34.98 
   43)   HERR, CASSIE          14  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  1:08.54               
            :33.23   :35.31 
   44)   O'FALLON, SARA        16  NAPERVILLE YMCA   1:08.63               
            :33.84   :34.79 
   45)   JOHNSON, SUSAN        13  GREATER TOLEDO    1:08.75               
            :33.42   :35.33 
   46)   WALLACE, NIKKI        16  CITY OF MOBILE    1:08.86               
            :33.27   :35.59 
   46)   HITCHNER, KATE        21  YALE              1:08.86               
            :33.66   :35.20 
   48)   ALDEN, JENNIFER       18  PURDUE            1:09.17               
            :33.78   :35.39 
   48)   WOLTER, LINDSAY       19  YALE              1:09.17               
            :33.54   :35.63 
   50)   CASTRO, VERONIC       19  MARYLAND BALT.U.  1:09.25               
            :33.83   :35.42 
   51)   ARCHAMBAULT, JAMI     21  MICHIGAN STATE    1:09.45               
            :33.94   :35.51 
   51)   NOBLET, AMANDA        18  INDIANA UNIV.     1:09.45               
            :33.72   :35.73 
   53)   HUFF, STEPHANIE       17  ROCKWOOD          1:09.65               
            :33.66   :35.99 
   54)   KIM, YOONJIN          16  KOREAN SWIMMING   1:09.88               
            :33.45   :36.43 
   55)   AYERS, EMILY          20  USC               1:10.09               
            :34.31   :35.78 
   56)   STILES, HEATHER       17  NCAC              1:10.14               
            :34.02   :36.12 
   57)   HOH, LESLIE           16  MECKLENBURG A.C.  1:10.21               
            :34.22   :35.99 
   58)   RISKOWSKI, JODY       16  KEARNEY           1:11.55               
            :35.03   :36.52 
   59)   COLLIER, LAURA        16  NASHVILLE         1:11.66               
            :35.36   :36.30 
   60)   FEIG, KIM             17  MONARCH AQUATICS  1:12.45               
            :34.86   :37.59 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  14    MEN's   100  Meters  BACKSTROKE              

WORLD RECORD:        :53.86   JEFF ROUSE        USA                7-31-92
U.S.OPEN RECORD:     :54.07   JEFF ROUSE        STANFORD           3- 5-92
AMERICAN RECORD:     :53.86   JEFF ROUSE        USA                7-31-92
POOL RECORD:         :54.07   JEFF ROUSE        STANFORD           3- 5-92
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   KRAYZELBURG, LENNY    22  USC                :57.01               
            :27.89   :29.12 
    2)   BRIDGEWATER, BRAD     24  TROJAN SWIM CLUB   :57.49               
            :28.02   :29.47 
    3)   HERSEE, DUSTIN            PACIFIC DOLPHINS   :57.82               
            :27.72   :30.10 
    4)   BUTTON, SHAWN         22  REGION WATERLOO    :57.89               
            :28.08   :29.81 
    5)   WALKER, NEIL          21  TEXAS, UNIV. OF    :57.95               
            :27.98   :29.97 
    6)   SPAZIANO, JOHN        17  TARHEEL RACERS     :58.51               
            :28.36   :30.15 
    7)   BROCKMAN, JASON       19  U OF C NATIONAL    :58.57               
            :28.70   :29.87 
    8)   SAWBRIDGE, CHRIS      17  NANAIMO RIPTIDES   :58.60               
            :28.34   :30.26 
    9)   TRACEY, TOM           23  FOXCATCHER         :58.73               
            :28.17   :30.56 
   10)   WEBB, JASON           23  VIRGINIA           :58.96               
            :28.91   :30.05 
   11)   BOYER, PHIL           20  MARYLAND BALT.U.   :59.16               
            :28.75   :30.41 
   12)   PAPA, RYAN            21  MICHIGAN           :59.27               
            :29.18   :30.09 
   13)   KNIGHT, MICHAEL       19  EDMONTON KEYANO    :59.48               
            :28.70   :30.78 
   14)   WHITLATCH, ERIC       20  UNAT - KY          :59.64               
            :28.76   :30.88 
   14)   LAURENTINO, NUNO      22  FLORIDA            :59.64               
            :29.00   :30.64 
   16)   VERSFELD, MARK            PACIFIC DOLPHINS   :59.71               
            :29.02   :30.69 
   17)   COLE, MATTHEW         19  FLORIDA            :59.75               
            :28.84   :30.91 
   18)   SMOLINSKI, TODD       17  LAKE CENTRAL       :59.75               
            :29.02   :30.73 
   19)   SCHROEDER, JAROD      24  UNAT - IL-1        :59.75               
            :29.17   :30.58 
   20)   SHEVCHIK, DAN         17  WILTON Y WAHOOS    :59.81               
            :29.64   :30.17 
   21)   HAMM, GREG                PACIFIC DOLPHINS  1:00.08               
            :29.45   :30.63 
   21)   BUYUKUNCU, DERYA      21  MICHIGAN          1:00.08               
            :29.36   :30.72 
   23)   HUNT, BRYCE           15  TRI-STATE ATH.    1:00.26               
            :29.85   :30.41 
   24)   HORNBECK, JASON       18  FLORIDA           1:00.34               
            :29.64   :30.70 
   25)   TINGLEY, MIKE         19  MICHIGAN STATE    1:00.36               
            :29.76   :30.60 
   26)   SCHRADER, PETER       21  CONNECTICUT       1:00.51               
            :29.27   :31.24 
   27)   ZONARICH, MARK        17  RETRIEVER A.C.    1:00.74               
            :29.43   :31.31 
   27)   FENRICH, ROB          23  EDMONTON KEYANO   1:00.74               
            :29.40   :31.34 
   29)   MILLER, JONATHON      20  U OF C NATIONAL   1:00.79               
            :29.53   :31.26 
   30)   SILER, STEVE          18  PITTSBURGH        1:00.87               
            :30.12   :30.75 
   31)   TAYLOR, ROBBIE        16  COBRA SWIM CLUB   1:00.96               
            :30.00   :30.96 
   32)   PRESTON, STEVE        16  COBRA SWIM CLUB   1:00.97               
            :29.41   :31.56 
   33)   ROGAN, MARKUS         15  CURL-BURKE        1:00.98               
            :29.82   :31.16 
   34)   MALFATT, JOHN         18  KC BLAZERS        1:00.99               
            :29.56   :31.43 
   35)   OLIVER, JORGE         16  BOLLES SHARKS     1:01.07               
            :29.76   :31.31 
   36)   MARSHALL, PETER       18  USC               1:01.16               
            :29.49   :31.67 
   37)   ACKERMANN, KEN        19  INDIANA UNIV.     1:01.18               
            :29.86   :31.32 
   37)   COMMINGS, JEFF        23  UNAT - CO         1:01.18               
            :29.74   :31.44 
   39)   PLANK, GREG           19  ARIZONA STATE U.  1:01.30               
            :30.08   :31.22 
   40)   SCARCELLI, MIKE       20  MONARCH AQUATICS  1:01.56               
            :30.13   :31.43 
   41)   COYNE, MICHAEL        20  N.I.U.            1:01.89               
            :30.07   :31.82 
   42)   GOODRICH, KYLE        21  INDIANA UNIV.     1:01.93               
            :29.35   :32.58 
   43)   SORIA, ERIK           16  WESTPORT YMCA     1:01.98               
            :30.08   :31.90 
   44)   EDEN, WILL            17  SCOTTSDALE SWIM   1:02.07               
            :29.69   :32.38 
   45)   MALPASS, JON          19  YALE              1:02.19               
            :30.48   :31.71 
   46)   PENBERTHY, JASON      18  UNAT - OZ         1:02.33               
            :30.47   :31.86 
   47)   BURKE, MARK           21  N.I.U.            1:02.74               
            :30.14   :32.60 
   48)   TRENT, JOE            17  INDIANA UNIV.     1:02.91               
            :30.89   :32.02 
   49)   WOODWORTH, SCOTT      21  UNAT - PV         1:02.96               
            :30.23   :32.73 
   50)   SULLIVAN, TIM         16  PEPSI EXPRESS     1:03.16               
            :29.87   :33.29 
   51)   OLSZEWSKI, CHRIS      16  BR RYALL YMCA     1:03.20               
            :30.74   :32.46 
   52)   OSTERMANN, JEFF       19  INDIANA UNIV.     1:03.38               
            :31.02   :32.36 
   53)   DUNCAN, JON           18  AVON COMMUNITY    1:03.63               
            :29.86   :33.77 
   54)   CAPERONIS, MICHAEL    19  YALE              1:03.67               
            :31.11   :32.56 
   55)   MOON, BRIAN           20  USC               1:03.72               
            :30.69   :33.03 
   56)   LONG, STEPHEN         17  TERRAPINS         1:03.80               
            :30.53   :33.27 
   57)   DELEON, GUILLERMO     21  ARIZONA STATE U.  1:03.90               
            :30.20   :33.70 
   58)   CISMOWSKI, SHAWN      17  SOUTHWEST ALLEN   1:04.50               
            :30.49   :34.01 
   59)   MANNA, TONY           20  INDIANA UNIV.     1:04.86               
            :31.09   :33.77 
         ABAL, PABLO           20  ARIZONA STATE U.  DISQUAL            
            :28.90  DISQUAL 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  15  WOMEN's   200  Meters  FREESTYLE               

WORLD RECORD:       1:56.78   FRAN van ALMSICK  GERMANY            9- 6-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    1:58.23   SIPPY WOODHEAD    USA                9- 3-79
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:57.90   NICOLE HAISLETT   USA                7-27-92
POOL RECORD:        1:58.65   NICOLE HAISLETT   FLORIDA            3- 2-92
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   TEUSCHER, CRISTINA    19  UNAT - MR         2:03.83               
            :30.11   :31.39   :31.46   :30.87 
    2)   MORAVCOVA, MARTINA    21  SMU               2:04.03               
            :29.16   :31.70   :31.73   :31.44 
    3)   BLACK, KIM            19  USC               2:04.09               
            :29.72   :31.48   :31.71   :31.18 
    4)   BENNETT, BROOKE       17  BSTC BLUE WAVE    2:04.22               
            :29.60   :31.51   :31.70   :31.41 
    5)   BENKO, LINDSAY        21  USC               2:04.42               
            :30.04   :31.76   :31.60   :31.02 
    6)   COUGLIN, NATALIE      15  TERRAPINS         2:04.52               
            :29.77   :31.63   :31.92   :31.20 
    7)   VALERIO, MELANIE      28  HILLENBRAND       2:05.10               
            :29.73   :31.80   :31.87   :31.70 
    8)   NICHOLLS, LAURA       19  REGION WATERLOO   2:05.20               
            :30.03   :32.36   :31.19   :31.62 
    9)   BRAMBLEY, KATE            ISLAND SWIMMING   2:05.45               
            :29.55   :31.93   :32.36   :31.61 
   10)   ATKINSON, JANELLE     15  BOLLES SHARKS     2:05.67               
            :29.50   :31.97   :32.38   :31.82 
   11)   DEGLAU, JESSICA       17  PACIFIC DOLPHINS  2:05.68               
            :30.50   :32.60   :31.16   :31.42 
   12)   JOHNSON, GINNY        16  BOLLES SHARKS     2:05.76               
            :29.98   :31.88   :32.06   :31.84 
   13)   THERIAULT, JAMIE      16  GO KINGFISH       2:05.77               
            :29.53   :31.60   :32.40   :32.24 
   14)   WHITNEY, ASHLEY       18  BOLLES SHARKS     2:05.80               
            :30.41   :32.02   :31.99   :31.38 
   15)   IMOTO, NAOKO          21  SMU               2:05.96               
            :29.81   :31.74   :32.40   :32.01 
   16)   FOSCHI, JESSICA       17  LONG ISLAND       2:06.13               
            :30.12   :32.09   :32.00   :31.92 
   17)   GRAVELLE, JULIE       18  GO KINGFISH       2:06.46               
            :30.05   :31.79   :32.50   :32.12 
   18)   BOEHM, BETH           16  PLEASANTON        2:06.49               
            :29.70   :31.83   :32.77   :32.19 
   19)   MUNZ, DIANA           15  SILVER DOLPHINS   2:06.66               
            :30.13   :32.10   :32.66   :31.77 
   20)   WARDEN, LIZ           19  SCARBOROUGH       2:06.67               
            :30.02   :31.71   :32.62   :32.32 
   21)   ELWANI, RANIA         20  SMU               2:06.72               
            :29.81   :32.36   :32.08   :32.47 
   22)   FRANCIS, PAIGE        19  USC               2:06.78               
            :30.21   :32.39   :32.33   :31.85 
   23)   GEEHR, CARLY          12  ROSE BOWL AQUATC  2:06.85               
            :30.50   :31.82   :32.76   :31.77 
   24)   LOECHER, BRIANNA      14  NORTH JEFFCO      2:07.02               
            :30.28   :32.34   :32.49   :31.91 
   25)   ADEL, CAROLYN         19  ARIZONA STATE U.  2:07.11               
            :29.90   :32.05   :32.29   :32.87 
   25)   DUGGAN, NICOLE        18  FLORIDA           2:07.11               
            :30.22   :32.04   :32.58   :32.27 
   27)   ZIMBONE, KATIE        17  MASS BAY MARLINS  2:07.19               
            :29.89   :31.95   :33.12   :32.23 
   28)   FRANCO, CLAUDIA           SPANISH TEAM      2:07.34               
            :30.27   :32.50   :32.27   :32.30 
   29)   BERQUIST, KATE        17  BOLLES SHARKS     2:07.52               
            :29.56   :32.10   :32.77   :33.09 
   30)   BRIDGES, JENNA        15  MACLAY AQUATIC    2:07.54               
            :29.82   :33.13   :32.73   :31.86 
   31)   McCLELLAND, KATIE     20  SMU               2:07.56               
            :30.25   :32.00   :32.96   :32.35 
   32)   TENNISON, DIANE       16  ACADIANA SHARKS   2:07.73               
            :30.46   :32.10   :32.51   :32.66 
   33)   LEE, JEAN             15  BSTC BLUE WAVE    2:07.74               
            :30.84   :32.18   :32.61   :32.11 
   34)   DWORS, LIZ            17  FORT LAUDERDALE   2:07.95               
            :30.56   :32.63   :32.31   :32.45 
   35)   CORREIA, MARITZA      15  BSTC BLUE WAVE    2:08.02               
            :29.98   :32.66   :32.93   :32.45 
   36)   MEYERS, ELIZABETH     18  SMU               2:08.30               
            :30.34   :32.73   :32.54   :32.69 
   37)   SCHWARTZ, ANDREA      20  U OF C NATIONAL   2:08.34               
            :30.76   :32.80   :32.66   :32.12 
   38)   STREET, JENNA         15  BOLLES SHARKS     2:08.42               
            :29.93   :32.42   :33.22   :32.85 
   39)   MELGAARD, MEGAN       17  RETRIEVER A.C.    2:08.43               
            :30.67   :32.67   :32.63   :32.46 
   40)   WHITE, BRITTANY       18  USC               2:08.44               
            :31.28   :32.26   :32.92   :31.98 
   41)   SOGGINS, KATIE        16  TARHEEL RACERS    2:08.55               
            :29.96   :32.49   :33.11   :32.99 
   42)   LYON, ALEXIS          18  USC               2:08.65               
            :30.26   :32.25   :33.09   :33.05 
   42)   RUSH, CAROLINE        15  LAKESIDE          2:08.65               
            :30.94   :32.98   :33.15   :31.58 
   44)   WILSON, REBECCA       17  UNAT - IN1        2:08.67               
            :30.50   :32.12   :32.86   :33.19 
   45)   KILLINS, MICHELLE     21  NORTH YORK - CAN  2:08.68               
            :30.29   :32.45   :33.14   :32.80 
   46)   SISSENER, KRISTEN     15  BR RYALL YMCA     2:08.71               
            :30.49   :32.44   :33.01   :32.77 
   47)   RIGGS, TARA           17  CITY CHARLESTON   2:08.80               
            :31.18   :32.77   :32.76   :32.09 
   48)   WEST, VICKY           16  REDLANDS S.T.     2:08.84               
            :30.86   :32.92   :33.10   :31.96 
   49)   PIPER, CORTNEY        17  POINTE AUATICS    2:08.89               
            :31.57   :31.99   :32.99   :32.34 
   50)   CALKINS, VALERY       22  NORTHWESTERN      2:08.93               
            :30.95   :32.76   :33.09   :32.13 
   51)   BOYLAN, HEATHER       17  ROSE BOWL AQUATC  2:08.95               
            :30.38   :32.47   :33.30   :32.80 
   52)   HATHAWAY, KATIE       18  MECKLENBURG A.C.  2:08.96               
            :30.55   :32.53   :33.11   :32.77 
   53)   LANE, CARA            16  MECKLENBURG A.C.  2:09.00               
            :30.73   :32.78   :32.99   :32.50 
   53)   VILLEGAS, DANIELA         MEXICO NATL TEAM  2:09.00               
            :29.95   :32.22   :33.22   :33.61 
   55)   STACEY, LONNA         21  USC               2:09.04               
            :30.38   :32.99   :32.83   :32.84 
   56)   HANSEN, LINDSAY       15  CLEARWATER AQUAT  2:09.28               
            :30.75   :32.49   :33.18   :32.86 
   57)   KIM, LIAH             17  USC               2:09.32               
            :30.67   :32.91   :33.16   :32.58 
   58)   DIAGO, MICHELLE       16  BSTC BLUE WAVE    2:09.40               
            :30.82   :32.75   :33.31   :32.52 
   59)   BROWN, WENDY          17  BERNAL'S GATORS   2:09.41               
            :29.86   :32.47   :33.74   :33.34 
   60)   SULLIVAN, MOLLY       18  SANTA CLARA       2:09.48               
            :31.01   :32.76   :32.82   :32.89 
   61)   EBERT, TAMEE              PACIFIC DOLPHINS  2:09.55               
            :30.44   :32.68   :33.69   :32.74 
   62)   PAVLIK, MELISSA       18  USC               2:09.60               
            :31.23   :33.00   :32.98   :32.39 
   63)   MEYER, KATIE          17  FOXCATCHER        2:09.71               
            :30.97   :33.48   :32.98   :32.28 
   64)   ROESCH, MEGAN         17  RETRIEVER A.C.    2:09.77               
            :30.71   :33.34   :33.69   :32.03 
   65)   BEAVERS, LINDSAY      16  DORADO STARS      2:09.82               
            :31.01   :33.15   :33.38   :32.28 
   66)   GREEN, MEREDITH       14  NCAC              2:09.83               
            :31.00   :32.82   :32.96   :33.05 
   67)   CROSS, LAURA          16  PARKWAY           2:09.84               
            :31.05   :33.17   :33.03   :32.59 
   68)   CAMPBELL, KIM         16  NCAC              2:09.86               
            :30.19   :32.86   :33.55   :33.26 
   69)   BURNS, CAROLINE       15  DYNAMO            2:10.06               
            :30.78   :32.85   :33.48   :32.95 
   70)   HAMMOND, VANESSA      18  SMU               2:10.13               
            :30.44   :32.68   :33.62   :33.39 
   71)   VROOMAN, MARCI        14  LAKESIDE          2:10.24               
            :31.08   :32.78   :33.39   :32.99 
   72)   JAMISON, TANICA       16  TERRAPINS         2:10.30               
            :30.52   :32.64   :33.27   :33.87 
   72)   GARDNER, JENNIFER     17  MECKLENBURG A.C.  2:10.30               
            :30.81   :32.73   :33.58   :33.18 
   74)   KAMPFE, ANNE          22  CLUB WOLVERINE    2:10.35               
            :31.65   :32.93   :33.15   :32.62 
   75)   MIKELONIS, KRISTEN    16  SILVER DOLPHINS   2:10.43               
            :31.13   :33.18   :33.23   :32.89 
   76)   IVERS, KATE           20  YALE              2:10.59               
            :30.89   :33.25   :33.17   :33.28 
   77)   DORR, McCALL          16  SAN RAMON VALLEY  2:10.79               
            :30.29   :32.23   :33.77   :34.50 
   78)   DEARY, MELISSA        15  BOLLES SHARKS     2:10.83               
            :31.11   :32.67   :33.81   :33.24 
   79)   MANN, CATHERINE       16  ELMWOOD SHARKS    2:10.89               
            :30.81   :33.68   :33.56   :32.84 
   80)   KOHL, JORDAN          16  SCOTTSDALE SWIM   2:11.01               
            :30.64   :32.74   :34.17   :33.46 
   81)   HOFFMAN, LIZ          14  THE FLEET         2:11.11               
            :31.53   :33.46   :33.03   :33.09 
   82)   WAKEHAN, ABBY         16  AND BARRACUDAS    2:11.70               
            :32.44   :32.80   :33.27   :33.19 
   83)   LIETZ, HEIDI          16  WALNUT CREEK AQB  2:11.76               
            :30.92   :32.98   :34.28   :33.58 
   84)   HORN, MANDY           17  KC BLAZERS        2:11.81               
            :31.33   :33.30   :33.81   :33.37 
   85)   MUCHA, CASEY          15  JOHNSON CITY      2:11.82               
            :31.33   :32.98   :34.06   :33.45 
   86)   WELLS, STACY          17  CLINTON CUDAS     2:11.96               
            :31.09   :32.99   :34.26   :33.62 
   87)   KUKLA, VALERIA        17  FOXCATCHER        2:12.01               
            :31.55   :33.55   :33.72   :33.19 
   88)   WOLF, LINDSAY         15  MASS BAY MARLINS  2:12.06               
            :31.05   :33.32   :33.95   :33.74 
   89)   HORWITZ, CAROLYN      17  FT WAYNE AQUATIC  2:12.13               
            :30.59   :33.20   :34.30   :34.04 
   90)   BAHR, VICTORIA        18  SMU               2:12.69               
            :31.38   :33.22   :34.12   :33.97 
   91)   LARENCE, AMANDA       13  NASHVILLE         2:12.72               
            :31.15   :33.13   :33.91   :34.53 
   92)   BLACK, SUZANNE        20  SMU               2:13.25               
            :31.00   :33.47   :34.42   :34.36 
   93)   WIMER, ALISON         18  SMU               2:13.36               
            :30.80   :33.97   :34.22   :34.37 
   94)   MITCHELL, KATHERINE   15  WALNUT CREEK AQB  2:13.40               
            :31.39   :33.62   :34.03   :34.36 
   95)   WANG, STEPHANIE       17  WAVE AQUATICS     2:13.56               
            :32.30   :34.44   :33.73   :33.09 
   96)   SIMMONS, KATIE        15  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  2:14.22               
            :31.06   :33.33   :34.91   :34.92 
   97)   ARMSTRONG, RACHEL     18  THE FLEET         2:14.74               
            :31.84   :33.97   :34.71   :34.22 
   98)   LEROY, ANDREA         15  NANAIMO RIPTIDES  2:15.40               
            :31.37   :33.87   :34.81   :35.35 
   99)   WOLTER, LINDSAY       19  YALE              2:15.49               
            :31.56   :34.06   :34.74   :35.13 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  16    MEN's   200  Meters  FREESTYLE               

WORLD RECORD:       1:46.69   GIORGLO LAMBERTI  ITALY              8-15-89
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    1:47.44   MICHAEL GROSS     FEDERAL GERMANY    7-29-84
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:47.72   MATT BIONDI       GOLDEN BEAR        8- 8-88
POOL RECORD:        1:47.92   MIKE HEATH        HOLMES LUMBER         1984
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   BORGES, GUSTAVO       25  BRAZIL            1:51.99               
            :25.68   :28.44   :28.49   :29.38 
    2)   McWHA, MIKE           20  MICHIGAN          1:53.24               
            :27.46   :29.24   :28.04   :28.50 
    3)   DAVIS, JOSH           25  TEXAS AQUATICS    1:53.78               
            :25.91   :28.74   :29.69   :29.44 
    4)   MARGALIS, ROBERT      15  CLEARWATER AQUAT  1:54.19               
            :27.34   :29.09   :28.89   :28.87 
    5)   SANSBURY, JEREMY      20  MARYLAND BALT.U.  1:54.22               
            :26.81   :28.57   :29.33   :29.51 
    6)   SZABADOS, BELA        23  USC               1:54.31               
            :26.72   :29.32   :29.47   :28.80 
    7)   SANCHEZ, FRANISCO     21  ARIZONA STATE U.  1:54.78               
            :26.98   :29.16   :29.24   :29.40 
    8)   JOLLANDS, MARK        20  ALABAMA, UNIV OF  1:54.82               
            :26.91   :29.09   :29.11   :29.71 
    9)   TRISTON, JOE          22  CLUB WOLVERINE    1:54.93               
            :27.28   :29.35   :29.54   :28.76 
   10)   MALCHAK, MICHAEL      17  RETRIEVER A.C.    1:55.06               
            :27.61   :28.97   :29.41   :29.07 
   11)   TANER, UGUR           23  HILLENBRAND       1:55.09               
            :26.88   :29.33   :29.24   :29.64 
   11)   RUNBERG, TREVOR       21  UNAT - NC         1:55.09               
            :27.15   :29.16   :29.81   :28.97 
   13)   LUPIEN, YANNICK       17  GO KINGFISH       1:55.10               
            :27.07   :29.50   :29.77   :28.76 
   14)   SIBBERSEN, JAN        22  MIAMI             1:55.15               
            :26.73   :29.77   :29.87   :28.78 
   15)   MALCHOW, TOM          21  MICHIGAN          1:55.29               
            :27.60   :29.73   :29.32   :28.64 
   16)   CLINE, BRETT          18  MIAMI             1:55.30               
            :27.26   :29.41   :29.26   :29.37 
   17)   KINTZ, NICOLAS        20  ATHENS BULLDOG    1:55.82               
            :28.04   :00.00   :59.11   :28.67 
   18)   DEMERS, PHILIPPE      18  USC               1:55.83               
            :27.75   :29.54   :38.86   :19.68 
   19)   DOLAN, TOM            22  CURL-BURKE        1:55.97               
            :27.32   :29.77   :29.90   :28.98 
   20)   DeFABRIQUE, YANN      24  ATHENS BULLDOG    1:56.14               
            :27.25   :29.59   :29.50   :29.80 
   21)   EDEY, BRIAN           18  EDMONTON KEYANO   1:56.17               
            :27.87   :29.20   :29.37   :29.73 
   22)   JOHNSTON, MARK        18  BROCK NIAGARA     1:56.21               
            :27.29   :29.38   :29.63   :29.91 
   23)   PHILLIPS, DAN         24  UNAT - CO         1:56.27               
            :26.77   :29.53   :30.22   :29.75 
   24)   HAMM, GREG                PACIFIC DOLPHINS  1:56.32               
            :26.65   :28.84   :30.33   :30.50 
   25)   KARNAUGH, RON         31  FOXCATCHER        1:56.34               
            :27.68   :29.99   :29.87   :28.80 
   26)   CROCKER, IAN          15  PORTLAND          1:56.39               
            :28.42   :29.18   :29.62   :29.17 
   27)   STOLTZ, TOM           23  UNAT - OH         1:56.41               
            :27.40   :29.58   :30.00   :29.43 
   28)   PAPA, RYAN            21  MICHIGAN          1:56.43               
            :25.04   :32.17   :29.43   :29.79 
   29)   THOMPSON,CHRITOPHER   19  MICHIGAN          1:56.44               
            :27.88   :29.54   :30.13   :28.89 
   30)   KENNEDY, CHUCK        17  TERRAPINS         1:56.49               
            :27.46   :29.61   :30.01   :29.41 
   31)   JONES, BRYAN          19  TEXAS, UNIV. OF   1:56.54               
            :27.29   :29.84   :30.10   :29.31 
   32)   KEESEY, RYAN          17  GOLD              1:56.71               
            :27.35   :29.46   :30.44   :29.46 
   33)   HARTZEL, DAVE         18  FOXCATCHER        1:56.94               
            :28.06   :30.04   :29.73   :29.11 
   34)   AWBREY, BRET          19  USC               1:57.01               
            :27.60   :29.84   :30.10   :29.47 
   35)   LUSK, RYAN            18  BOLLES SHARKS     1:57.17               
            :27.57   :29.52   :30.24   :29.84 
   36)   MUNLEY, JOHN          18  MICHIGAN STATE    1:57.23               
            :27.53   :29.83   :29.78   :30.09 
   37)   NEWMAN, BROCK         20  AUBURN UNIV.      1:57.37               
            :26.89   :30.00   :30.57   :29.91 
   38)   CAISSE, KRIS          19  BOLLES SHARKS     1:57.45               
            :27.80   :29.28   :30.17   :30.20 
   39)   TUCKER, SCOTT             AUBURN AQUATICS   1:57.66               
            :27.01   :29.99   :30.29   :30.37 
   40)   HUTCHISON, CRAIG      22  ARIZONA STATE U.  1:57.82               
            :26.73   :29.43   :30.84   :30.82 
   41)   VOORDOUW, RON         21  U OF C NATIONAL   1:57.89               
            :28.07   :29.87   :30.18   :29.77 
   42)   BOYLE, NATE           19  ASHBURN VILLAGE   1:57.95               
            :28.23   :29.97   :30.36   :29.39 
   43)   WALSHAW, GLEN         21  ALABAMA, UNIV OF  1:57.99               
            :27.60   :30.23   :29.95   :30.21 
   44)   GAGE, CHRIS           21  INDIANA UNIV.     1:58.01               
            :28.41   :30.34   :30.15   :29.11 
   45)   SHACKELL, NICK            AUBURN AQUATICS   1:58.08               
            :28.31   :30.81   :29.92   :29.04 
   46)   CARVER, TRAVIS        17  KC BLAZERS        1:58.19               
            :27.09   :29.84   :30.62   :30.64 
   47)   HVIID, FREDERIK       23  SPANISH TEAM      1:58.29               
            :28.38   :30.48   :30.19   :29.24 
   48)   RICHLEY, MIKE         20  INDIANA UNIV.     1:58.34               
            :27.75   :29.99   :31.05   :29.55 
   49)   ILIKA, JOSH           21  USC               1:58.58               
            :27.27   :30.17   :30.85   :30.29 
   50)   TAEGEL, JEFF          20  MARYLAND BALT.U.  1:58.64               
            :27.36   :29.22   :30.70   :31.36 
   51)   CORON, ETIENNE        23  U OF C NATIONAL   1:58.65               
            :27.60   :30.02   :30.61   :30.42 
   52)   FOLKER, NICK          21  MIAMI             1:58.71               
            :27.25   :29.68   :30.78   :31.00 
   53)   DELGADO, FELIPE       24  SUN DEVIL AQUATC  1:58.77               
            :27.39   :29.84   :31.15   :30.39 
   54)   PIERSMA, JOHN         22  CLUB WOLVERINE    1:58.99               
            :27.41   :29.47   :30.28   :31.83 
   55)   HOLSMAN, TRENT        17  TERRAPINS         1:59.04               
            :28.49   :30.34   :30.31   :29.90 
   56)   STEPHENS, DAVID       21  MICHIGAN          1:59.05               
            :27.68   :30.39   :30.56   :30.42 
   57)   HOOPER, MATT          24  ALAMO AREA        1:59.19               
            :28.01   :30.09   :30.63   :30.46 
   58)   RETRUM, JOHN          18  FLORIDA           1:59.20               
            :27.56   :30.51   :30.85   :30.28 
   59)   OLIVER, JORGE         16  BOLLES SHARKS     1:59.30               
            :27.66   :29.87   :31.20   :30.57 
   60)   VOGELGESANG, BRUCE    17  SAN RAMON VALLEY  1:59.60               
            :27.83   :29.97   :31.02   :30.78 
   61)   WOODWARD, GABE        18  USC               1:59.62               
            :27.68   :30.61   :31.18   :30.15 
   62)   PLANK, GREG           19  ARIZONA STATE U.  1:59.84               
            :28.13   :30.77   :30.73   :30.21 
   63)   HINKS, OTTO           19  ARIZONA STATE U.  2:00.01               
            :28.33   :30.65   :31.34   :29.69 
   64)   SAWATZKI, MATT        16  NCAC              2:00.09               
            :27.60   :30.23   :31.11   :31.15 
   65)   ARZNER, NICK          18  INDIANA UNIV.     2:00.16               
            :27.72   :29.38   :30.67   :32.39 
   66)   HALLORAN, BANKS       17  CITY CHARLESTON   2:00.28               
            :28.02   :30.57   :30.90   :30.79 
   67)   ROBINSON, JEFF        19  CONNECTICUT       2:00.45               
            :27.29   :30.19   :31.65   :31.32 
   68)   CARTER, MATT          18  ARIZONA STATE U.  2:00.52               
            :28.88   :30.39   :30.85   :30.40 
   69)   BREITIGAM, JUSTIN     16  BOWLING GREEN     2:00.70               
            :27.97   :30.32   :31.29   :31.12 
   70)   JUSTICE, ROBERT       21  FLORIDA           2:00.75               
            :28.99   :30.77   :31.01   :29.98 
   71)   PULLIN, JIM           17  SILVER DOLPHINS   2:00.76               
            :28.88   :30.91   :31.16   :29.81 
   72)   FELDMAN, BRENT        17  TERRAPINS         2:00.78               
            :28.34   :30.25   :31.25   :30.94 
   73)   BARRY, TIM            17  UNAT - IL-4       2:00.99               
            :27.65   :30.18   :31.77   :31.39 
   74)   COYLE, BRYON          17  MECKLENBURG A.C.  2:01.39               
            :28.24   :30.31   :31.53   :31.31 
   75)   COBB, JASON           15  WTRC SHARKS       2:01.48               
            :26.90   :30.47   :32.04   :32.07 
   76)   RICHTER, SLAWEK       19  USC               2:01.99               
            :28.51   :31.09   :31.45   :30.94 
   77)   HANLEY, BEN           18  TERRAPINS         2:02.09               
            :28.78   :30.74   :32.04   :30.53 
   78)   HAZZARD, GORDON       16  ROCKVILLE-MONT.   2:02.46               
            :28.55   :30.88   :31.91   :31.12 
   79)   EVERMAN, JOEL         17  ROSE BOWL AQUATC  2:02.51               
            :28.53   :31.55   :31.20   :31.23 
   80)   PRATT, RICK           21  ALABAMA, UNIV OF  2:02.76               
            :28.40   :31.37   :31.53   :31.46 
   81)   McPHERSON, LANCE      19  USC               2:02.82               
            :27.75   :31.07   :32.37   :31.63 
   82)   HOFFMAN, ALEX         19  YALE              2:02.93               
            :28.27   :30.98   :32.05   :31.63 
   83)   FREDDINO, DAN         21  CONNECTICUT       2:03.62               
            :27.82   :31.27   :32.64   :31.89 
   84)   DELICINO, JEREMY      20  YALE              2:04.61               
            :28.62   :31.50   :32.16   :32.33 
   85)   MOFFET, TIM           20  YALE              2:08.01               
            :28.70   :31.82   :33.02   :34.47 
         BERMUDEZ, ALEJANDRO   22  MIAMI             DISQUAL            
            :00.00   :00.00   :00.00  DISQUAL 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  17  WOMEN's   100  Meters  BUTTERFLY               

WORLD RECORD:        :57.93   MARY T. MEAGHER   LAKESIDE           8-16-81
U.S.OPEN RECORD:     :57.93   MARY T. MEAGHER   LAKESIDE           8-16-81
AMERICAN RECORD:     :57.93   MARY T. MEAGHER   LAKESIDE           8-16-81
POOL RECORD:         :58.61   AHMANN-LEIGHTON   UNIV. ARIZONA         1992
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   HYMAN, MISTY          18  UNAT - PC          :59.93               
            :27.69   :32.24 
    2)   deBRUIJN, INGE        24  SOLOTAR S.T.      1:00.83               
            :28.58   :32.25 
    3)   CAMPBELL, KAREN       20  USC               1:01.87               
            :29.00   :32.87 
    4)   MORAVCOVA, MARTINA    21  SMU               1:01.93               
            :29.35   :32.58 
    5)   QUANCE, KRISTINE      22  TROJAN SWIM CLUB  1:02.48               
            :29.94   :32.54 
    6)   VOGT, ERIN            17  ROCKWOOD          1:02.61               
            :29.44   :33.17 
    7)   vanDYKEN, AMY         24  GREENWOOD SHARKS  1:02.77               
            :29.37   :33.40 
    8)   CHRISTIANSON,DEMERAE  16  GILLETTE GATORS   1:02.78               
            :29.15   :33.63 
    9)   BUTTON, JENNIFER      20  REGION WATERLOO   1:02.80               
            :29.85   :32.95 
   10)   STINNETT, LAUREN      17  CURL-BURKE        1:02.84               
            :29.79   :33.05 
   11)   KROHN, JANA           15  AFOX              1:03.19               
            :29.11   :34.08 
   12)   HOELZER, MARGARET     14  SPACE CITY SWIM   1:03.22               
            :29.34   :33.88 
   13)   ALROUBAIE, SARA       16  MANITOBA          1:03.32               
            :29.79   :33.53 
   14)   DEGLAU, JESSICA       17  PACIFIC DOLPHINS  1:03.60               
            :30.18   :33.42 
   15)   TENNISON, DIANE       16  ACADIANA SHARKS   1:03.81               
            :30.04   :33.77 
   16)   EVANTEZ, SARAH            PACIFIC DOLPHINS  1:03.94               
            :29.58   :34.36 
   17)   RIPPLE, SHELLY        17  BENGAL TIGER      1:03.98               
            :30.28   :33.70 
   18)   KWASNY, MICHALA       16  FT WAYNE AQUATIC  1:04.01               
            :29.85   :34.16 
   18)   DORR, McCALL          16  SAN RAMON VALLEY  1:04.01               
            :30.72   :33.29 
   20)   FREEDMAN, MOLLY       16  CURL-BURKE        1:04.02               
            :30.42   :33.60 
   21)   ELLIS, ASHLEY         17  BOLLES SHARKS     1:04.14               
            :30.08   :34.06 
   22)   MacGREGOR, KRISTIN    17  LAKE FOREST       1:04.20               
            :30.23   :33.97 
   23)   SENDROWSKI, KRISSY    17  LONG ISLAND       1:04.26               
            :30.19   :34.07 
   24)   DAVIS, KRISTA         17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  1:04.40               
            :30.63   :33.77 
   25)   COLER, CATHY          15  PLEASANTON        1:04.48               
            :31.05   :33.43 
   26)   BROWN, CONNIE         12  MERRIMACK VALLEY  1:04.76               
            :30.70   :34.06 
   27)   WEEKS, KELLY          16  TARHEEL RACERS    1:04.84               
            :30.56   :34.28 
   28)   BROSCH, JESSICA       14  ROCKVILLE-MONT.   1:04.91               
            :30.48   :34.43 
   29)   HIGHSTROM, LINDSEY    16  SCHROEDER YMCA    1:05.02               
            :30.05   :34.97 
   30)   ESPANA, PAOLA             MEXICO NATL TEAM  1:05.16               
            :31.23   :33.93 
   31)   KIM, LIAH             17  USC               1:05.17               
            :30.40   :34.77 
   32)   DAVEY, NICOLE         18  COBRA SWIM CLUB   1:05.19               
            :30.05   :35.14 
   33)   BRIDGES, JENNA        15  MACLAY AQUATIC    1:05.21               
            :30.69   :34.52 
   34)   McCREA, CLAIRE        17  WASHINGTON TWP    1:05.30               
            :30.96   :34.34 
   35)   DRAKE, AMBER          25  ROSE BOWL AQUATC  1:05.32               
            :30.21   :35.11 
   36)   WATTS, ERICA          16  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  1:05.39               
            :30.33   :35.06 
   37)   TUCKER, STEPHANIE     15  LAKESIDE          1:05.42               
            :30.65   :34.77 
   38)   FRANCO, CLAUDIA           SPANISH TEAM      1:05.57               
            :30.41   :35.16 
   39)   COOK, JANET           18  SASKATOON LASER   1:05.61               
            :30.87   :34.74 
   40)   AYERS, EMILY          20  USC               1:05.63               
            :30.80   :34.83 
   41)   LOWRY, STACY          16  CENTRAL PENNA.    1:05.64               
            :30.58   :35.06 
   42)   LUBUS, LAUREN         14  ROCKWOOD          1:05.65               
            :30.57   :35.08 
   43)   GEOROFF, ANDREA       14  KEY SWIMMING      1:05.70               
            :30.81   :34.89 
   44)   MASON, EMILY          15  SCOTTSDALE SWIM   1:05.71               
            :30.52   :35.19 
   44)   WATTS, CARLI          15  THE FLEET         1:05.71               
            :30.62   :35.09 
   46)   DAVIS, LAURA          13  TERRAPINS         1:05.75               
            :31.21   :34.54 
   47)   CLARK, ACACIA         15  TERRAPINS         1:05.82               
            :30.26   :35.56 
   48)   SCHWARTZ, ANDREA      20  U OF C NATIONAL   1:05.83               
            :31.06   :34.77 
   49)   GIAMPIETRO, ALLYSON   19  USC               1:05.85               
            :31.17   :34.68 
   50)   FRANCO, BARBARA       23  BOLLES SHARKS     1:05.86               
            :31.17   :34.69 
   51)   ADAMS, CORTNEE        16  UNAT - WI         1:05.97               
            :30.35   :35.62 
   52)   JAMISON, TANICA       16  TERRAPINS         1:06.04               
            :30.91   :35.13 
   53)   FISS, MELISSA         17  NEW SOUTH SWIM    1:06.10               
            :31.29   :34.81 
   54)   MAURO, FLORENCE       15  LAKE FOREST       1:06.19               
            :30.59   :35.60 
   55)   EBERST, JENNIFER      14  SCHENECTADY SWIM  1:06.23               
            :30.68   :35.55 
   56)   DeMICHELLE, SHANNA    14  TERRAPINS         1:06.35               
            :31.38   :34.97 
   57)   MARTINDALE, LEAH      19  PIRANHA AQUATICS  1:06.38               
            :29.83   :36.55 
   58)   BELLINGAR, CATHRYN    15  SWIM FLORIDA      1:06.43               
            :30.31   :36.12 
   59)   FRASER, ANNA          16  BERNAL'S GATORS   1:06.44               
            :30.43   :36.01 
   60)   KALBKO, KERRIANNE     18  BERNAL'S GATORS   1:06.59               
            :31.36   :35.23 
   61)   OBERSTAR, LIA         21  SMU               1:06.63               
            :30.74   :35.89 
   62)   ILLGEN, ANNE          22  MICHIGAN STATE    1:06.77               
            :31.66   :35.11 
   63)   SAUM, ANNA            15  GREATER TOLEDO    1:06.93               
            :30.81   :36.12 
   64)   HUSTEAD, EMILY        17  NEW SOUTH SWIM    1:07.13               
            :31.85   :35.28 
   65)   ALLEN, SARAH          17  NCAC              1:07.26               
            :31.36   :35.90 
   66)   HASBANI, INBAL        16  LAKE FOREST       1:07.39               
            :31.40   :35.99 
   67)   LIETZ, HEIDI          16  WALNUT CREEK AQB  1:07.74               
            :31.80   :35.94 
   68)   ZWARICH, ALLISON      17  U OF C NATIONAL   1:07.88               
            :30.78   :37.10 
   69)   KASHRIEL, LITAL       18  CONNECTICUT       1:08.19               
            :31.85   :36.34 
   70)   MORALES, ANA              MEXICO NATL TEAM  1:08.28               
            :31.61   :36.67 
   71)   MOODIE, TERESA        19  ZIMBABWE          1:08.45               
            :31.16   :37.29 
         HOLKE, SARAH              UNAT - IN3        DISQUAL            
            :30.95  DISQUAL 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  18    MEN's   100  Meters  BUTTERFLY               

WORLD RECORD:        :52.15   MICHAEL KIM       AUSTRALIA         10-  -97
U.S.OPEN RECORD:     :52.76   NEIL WALKER       USA                8-12-97
AMERICAN RECORD:     :52.27   DENIS PANKRATOV   RUSSIA             7-24-96
POOL RECORD:         :53.38   PABLO MORALES     CONCORD-PLEASANT      1984
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   PIETUCHA,PRZEMYSLAW   21  VIRGINIA           :54.24               
            :25.33   :28.91 
    2)   SANCHEZ, FRANISCO     21  ARIZONA STATE U.   :55.64               
            :25.86   :29.78 
    3)   WALKER, NEIL          21  TEXAS, UNIV. OF    :55.85               
            :25.40   :30.45 
    4)   EUANS, KEVIN          18  GREATER COLUMBUS   :56.07               
            :26.61   :29.46 
    5)   QUEVEDO, OSWALDO      21  FORT LAUDERDALE    :56.17               
            :26.26   :29.91 
    6)   CLARKE, STEVE         24  NORTH YORK - CAN   :56.29               
            :26.09   :30.20 
    6)   MacDONALD, SIMON      18  NEPEAN KANATA      :56.29               
            :26.09   :30.20 
    8)   SCHROEDER, JAROD      24  UNAT - IL-1        :56.39               
            :26.11   :30.28 
    9)   McNEAR, KARNEY        28  FORT LAUDERDALE    :56.63               
            :25.91   :30.72 
   10)   ILIKA, JOSH           21  USC                :56.78               
            :26.55   :30.23 
   11)   WILLIAMS, MIKE        21  USC                :56.96               
            :26.42   :30.54 
   12)   BERLIN, TIM           23  CLEVELAND AQUA     :57.05               
            :26.59   :30.46 
   13)   BROWNE, DOUG          18  REGION WATERLOO    :57.11               
            :26.73   :30.38 
   13)   HULL, CARTER          19  ALABAMA, UNIV OF   :57.11               
            :26.36   :30.75 
   15)   MORA, NELSON          21  MIAMI              :57.14               
            :26.86   :30.28 
   16)   MULL, CAMERON         21  OHIO STATE UNIV    :57.18               
            :26.42   :30.76 
   17)   GELBER, DEREK         18  PARKWAY            :57.22               
            :26.76   :30.46 
   18)   TANER, UGUR           23  HILLENBRAND        :57.24               
            :26.77   :30.47 
   19)   LOPEZ, ARSENIO        18  FLORIDA            :57.25               
            :27.29   :29.96 
   20)   JONES, BRYAN          19  TEXAS, UNIV. OF    :57.30               
            :26.59   :30.71 
   21)   LASKOWSKI, CHRIS      21  MICHIGAN           :57.46               
            :26.95   :30.51 
   22)   GONZALEZ, JESUS       23  FLORIDA            :57.47               
            :26.78   :30.69 
   23)   HARGIS, JOHN          22  LITTLE ROCK        :57.48               
            :26.08   :31.40 
   24)   DELEON, GUILLERMO     21  ARIZONA STATE U.   :57.55               
            :26.03   :31.52 
   25)   GAUSMAN, MIKE         17  TERRAPINS          :57.62               
            :27.43   :30.19 
   26)   FELDMAN, BRENT        17  TERRAPINS          :57.73               
            :27.50   :30.23 
   27)   MURPHY, RYAN          21  SETON HALL UNIV.   :58.00               
            :27.30   :30.70 
   27)   HAIDINYAK, ANDY       17  SPRING SWIM TEAM   :58.00               
            :26.95   :31.05 
   29)   MONTAGUE, JOEY        19  THE FLEET          :58.03               
            :27.48   :30.55 
   29)   BROWN, STEVEN         18  UNAT - PC          :58.03               
            :27.64   :30.39 
   31)   KOZYRA, NICK          16  METUCHEN-EDISON    :58.12               
            :27.21   :30.91 
   32)   SIMPSON, BO           20  U OF C NATIONAL    :58.15               
            :27.00   :31.15 
   33)   BENAVIDES, JUAN           SPANISH TEAM       :58.19               
            :27.10   :31.09 
   33)   SCANNELL, BRIAN       18  MECKLENBURG A.C.   :58.19               
            :27.43   :30.76 
   35)   DEMERS, PHILIPPE      18  USC                :58.22               
            :27.23   :30.99 
   36)   ARZAGA, MARK          19  SETON HALL UNIV.   :58.32               
            :27.25   :31.07 
   37)   MOON, BRIAN           20  USC                :58.38               
            :27.20   :31.18 
   38)   BOYER, PHIL           20  MARYLAND BALT.U.   :58.45               
            :27.53   :30.92 
   39)   BUYUKUNCU, DERYA      21  MICHIGAN           :58.58               
            :27.58   :31.00 
   40)   TAYLOR, ROBBIE        16  COBRA SWIM CLUB    :58.76               
            :27.50   :31.26 
   41)   LONG, STEPHEN         17  TERRAPINS          :59.15               
            :27.81   :31.34 
   42)   BARRY, TIM            17  UNAT - IL-4        :59.25               
            :27.59   :31.66 
   43)   CARLBERG, JASON       19  INDIANA UNIV.      :59.30               
            :28.07   :31.23 
   43)   SCHRADER, PETER       21  CONNECTICUT        :59.30               
            :27.24   :32.06 
   45)   MALPASS, JON          19  YALE               :59.34               
            :27.75   :31.59 
   46)   RITCHIE, JOHN         18  ATOMIC CITY        :59.48               
            :27.75   :31.73 
   47)   NEWTON, JAY JR.       19  YALE               :59.58               
            :28.33   :31.25 
   48)   BELL, DAVID           21  MIAMI              :59.70               
            :24.36   :35.34 
   49)   LAURENTINO, NUNO      22  FLORIDA            :59.80               
            :27.97   :31.83 
   50)   WANEZEK, TOM          20  INDIANA UNIV.      :59.85               
            :27.88   :31.97 
   51)   CROCKER, IAN          15  PORTLAND          1:00.28               
            :28.69   :31.59 
   51)   WOODWARD, GABE        18  USC               1:00.28               
            :28.22   :32.06 
   53)   STICKELS, COLEY       19  FLORIDA           1:00.34               
            :27.42   :32.92 
   54)   OSTERMANN, JEFF       19  INDIANA UNIV.     1:00.46               
            :27.77   :32.69 
   55)   FAHY, STEPHEN         19  YALE              1:00.57               
            :28.19   :32.38 
   56)   SLOUF, ERICH          17  NAPERVILLE YMCA   1:00.84               
            :27.82   :33.02 
   57)   BALDWIN, PETER        19  YALE              1:00.97               
            :27.78   :33.19 
   58)   FREDDINO, DAN         21  CONNECTICUT       1:01.18               
            :28.18   :33.00 
   59)   MANNA, TONY           20  INDIANA UNIV.     1:02.22               
            :28.54   :33.68 
   60)   HOGGATT, JUSTIN       17  SOUTHWEST ALLEN   1:02.76               
            :28.61   :34.15 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  19  WOMEN's   400  Meters  INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

WORLD RECORD:       4:34.79   CHEN YAN          CHINA             10-13-97
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    4:38.58   JANET EVANS       FULLERTON          8- 8-88
AMERICAN RECORD:    4:37.58   SUMMER SANDERS    USA                7-26-92
POOL RECORD:        4:40.27   ALLISON WAGNER    FLORIDA               1994
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   CRIPPEN, MADDY        17  FOXCATCHER        4:50.75               
           1:06.36  1:13.52  1:22.82  1:08.05 
    2)   TEUSCHER, CRISTINA    19  UNAT - MR         4:51.45               
           1:07.51  1:16.08  1:22.48  1:05.38 
    3)   QUANCE, KRISTINE      22  TROJAN SWIM CLUB  4:52.15               
           1:05.46  1:15.15  1:21.62  1:09.92 
    4)   COUGLIN, NATALIE      15  TERRAPINS         4:53.94               
           1:06.70  1:14.67  1:25.59  1:06.98 
    5)   SILVA, LAUREN         18  SMU               4:55.54               
           1:08.19  1:15.64  1:24.54  1:07.17 
    6)   TODISCO, JEAN         21  USC               4:56.73               
           1:06.72  1:17.18  1:24.61  1:08.22 
    7)   ROSE, ERICA           15  SILVER DOLPHINS   4:57.51               
           1:08.35  1:19.26  1:24.39  1:05.51 
    8)   CARR, JESSIE          16  FOXCATCHER        4:57.69               
           1:08.02  1:16.05  1:25.36  1:08.26 
    9)   CULLEN, SHANNON       16  REDLANDS S.T.     4:59.04               
           1:08.04  1:18.82  1:23.43  1:08.75 
   10)   FOSCHI, JESSICA       17  LONG ISLAND       4:59.10               
           1:08.95  1:18.90  1:25.53  1:05.72 
   11)   ROH, JOOHEE           14  KOREAN SWIMMING   4:59.11               
           1:07.78  1:16.28  1:25.14  1:09.91 
   12)   BURGOYNE, CARRIE      15  MANITOBA          4:59.45               
           1:06.15  1:16.92  1:27.02  1:09.36 
   13)   ADEL, CAROLYN         19  ARIZONA STATE U.  4:59.50               
           1:08.03  1:17.38  1:26.36  1:07.73 
   14)   MURPHY, CORRIE        18  USC               4:59.56               
           1:07.67  1:13.75  1:29.27  1:08.87 
   15)   WARDEN, LIZ           19  SCARBOROUGH       4:59.80               
           1:07.99  1:18.18  1:26.30  1:07.33 
   16)   DAPHNIS, ARTEMIS      14  SANTA CLARA       5:00.43               
           1:08.74  1:16.80  1:25.52  1:09.37 
   17)   YEVAK, KATIE          14  KC BLAZERS        5:00.81               
           1:08.06  1:18.82  1:23.41  1:10.52 
   18)   LANE, CARA            16  MECKLENBURG A.C.  5:01.39               
           1:08.17  1:16.49  1:30.33  1:06.40 
   19)   STREET, JENNA         15  BOLLES SHARKS     5:01.89               
           1:09.49  1:22.00  1:22.70  1:07.70 
   20)   KWASNY, MICHALA       16  FT WAYNE AQUATIC  5:03.34               
           1:07.82  1:19.84  1:27.87  1:07.81 
   21)   SHERMAN, CASEY        18  SMU               5:03.59               
           1:07.60  1:19.95  1:27.16  1:08.88 
   22)   KAMPFE, ANNE          22  CLUB WOLVERINE    5:03.89               
           1:09.56  1:16.51  1:27.31  1:10.51 
   23)   GREABLE, JENNY        21  SMU               5:04.70               
           1:09.44  1:17.57  1:26.33  1:11.36 
   24)   HATHAWAY, KATIE       18  MECKLENBURG A.C.  5:05.06               
           1:12.05  1:17.59  1:25.95  1:09.47 
   25)   HOELZER, MARGARET     14  SPACE CITY SWIM   5:05.12               
           1:08.16  1:16.95  1:30.75  1:09.26 
   26)   SINK, CAMI            17  CITY CHARLESTON   5:05.25               
           1:12.93  1:17.48  1:25.91  1:08.93 
   27)   VOGT, ERIN            17  ROCKWOOD          5:05.31               
           1:08.48  1:20.36  1:27.25  1:09.22 
   28)   FREEDMAN, MOLLY       16  CURL-BURKE        5:05.48               
           1:09.63  1:23.69  1:26.48  1:05.68 
   29)   JOHNSON, GINNY        16  BOLLES SHARKS     5:05.84               
           1:10.38  1:18.91  1:30.99  1:05.56 
   30)   LOECHER, BRIANNA      14  NORTH JEFFCO      5:05.88               
           1:08.78  1:17.85  1:30.73  1:08.52 
   31)   METZLER, WHITNEY      19  FLORIDA           5:06.77               
           1:09.64  1:20.22  1:27.00  1:09.91 
   32)   HOH, LESLIE           16  MECKLENBURG A.C.  5:06.85               
           1:11.06  1:18.19  1:27.89  1:09.71 
   33)   CORREIA, MARITZA      15  BSTC BLUE WAVE    5:06.95               
           1:08.39  1:19.96  1:31.41  1:07.19 
   34)   HENSHAW, JENNIFER     16  SWIM FLORIDA      5:06.98               
           1:08.20  1:20.14  1:27.07  1:11.57 
   35)   WATTS, MARISA         21  PURDUE            5:07.22               
           1:13.43  1:18.56  1:25.80  1:09.43 
   36)   SIMMONS, KATIE        15  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  5:07.28               
           1:10.11  1:21.90  1:26.39  1:08.88 
   37)   DURAND, DENA          16  BROCK NIAGARA     5:07.31               
           1:08.98  1:18.32  1:27.71  1:12.30 
   38)   BOYLAN, HEATHER       17  ROSE BOWL AQUATC  5:07.36               
           1:09.30  1:18.11  1:30.82  1:09.13 
   39)   KIROUAC, GINNY        18  DYNAMO            5:08.12               
           1:10.01  1:17.93  1:28.82  1:11.36 
   40)   GRAVELLE, JULIE       18  GO KINGFISH       5:08.26               
           1:06.54  1:21.10  1:33.44  1:07.18 
   41)   LARENCE, AMANDA       13  NASHVILLE         5:08.27               
           1:08.88  1:21.72  1:27.94  1:09.73 
   41)   TUCKER, STEPHANIE     15  LAKESIDE          5:08.27               
           1:08.39  1:17.15  1:29.89  1:12.84 
   43)   DAPHNIS, APHRODITE    15  SANTA CLARA       5:08.37               
           1:10.11  1:20.01  1:26.48  1:11.77 
   44)   REID, JAMIE           14  PUYALLUP AQUATIC  5:08.48               
           1:10.29  1:15.23  1:33.38  1:09.58 
   45)   HIRCE, MARGARET       16  FOXCATCHER        5:08.71               
           1:10.01  1:20.30  1:31.80  1:06.60 
   46)   COHEN, ARIANNE        16  FOXCATCHER        5:08.83               
           1:13.85  1:19.51  1:26.95  1:08.52 
   47)   STROHL, ANNA          13  SILVER DOLPHINS   5:08.89               
           1:11.31  1:19.78  1:31.26  1:06.54 
   48)   NODDLE, JENNIFER      18  ETOBICOKE         5:08.94               
           1:11.55  1:20.09  1:26.06  1:11.24 
   49)   JOHNSON, JAMIE        20  USC               5:09.03               
           1:09.33  1:19.61  1:29.39  1:10.70 
   50)   SMITH, LUCY MAE       15  BLUEFINS SWIM     5:09.43               
           1:11.41  1:18.22  1:27.84  1:11.96 
   51)   GREEN, MEREDITH       14  NCAC              5:09.62               
           1:09.49  1:20.76  1:30.79  1:08.58 
   52)   LEIER, RHIANNON       20  MIAMI             5:09.84               
           1:08.64  1:22.29  1:24.93  1:13.98 
   53)   WEST, VICKY           16  REDLANDS S.T.     5:10.02               
           1:12.38  1:17.80  1:33.53  1:06.31 
   54)   BURNS, CAROLINE       15  DYNAMO            5:10.14               
           1:12.36  1:19.56  1:31.08  1:07.14 
   55)   CAMPBELL, KIM         16  NCAC              5:10.38               
           1:10.24  1:19.05  1:33.92  1:07.17 
   56)   KNAPP, LINDSEY        14  TERRAPINS         5:10.61               
           1:11.88  1:15.65  1:32.88  1:10.20 
   57)   BAHR, VICTORIA        18  SMU               5:11.49               
           1:09.97  1:21.30  1:29.65  1:10.57 
   58)   van OOSTEN, LAUREN    19  NANAIMO RIPTIDES  5:11.73               
           1:13.48  1:22.69  1:23.54  1:12.02 
   59)   HIATT, KELSEY         17  COLORADO RAPIDS   5:11.86               
           1:10.73  1:20.68  1:28.90  1:11.55 
   60)   FISS, MELISSA         17  NEW SOUTH SWIM    5:13.41               
           1:09.44  1:20.32  1:35.33  1:08.32 
   61)   FUNK, SHANNON         16  MARIETTA YMCA     5:13.48               
           1:10.00  1:18.82  1:34.72  1:09.94 
   62)   DeMICHELLE, SHANNA    14  TERRAPINS         5:13.63               
           1:09.02  1:24.97  1:30.97  1:08.67 
   63)   CARLBERG, LINDSAY     17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  5:14.37               
           1:11.52  1:19.03  1:34.08  1:09.74 
   64)   McPHERSON, KELLY      19  USC               5:16.04               
           1:12.00  1:19.57  1:36.00  1:08.47 
   65)   BRUMBAUGH, SARA       15  PARKWAY           5:16.05               
           1:09.29  1:21.58  1:29.09  1:16.09 
   66)   HUSTEAD, EMILY        17  NEW SOUTH SWIM    5:16.16               
           1:11.89  1:22.35  1:33.98  1:07.94 
   67)   BISCAY, HILLARY       19  USC               5:17.59               
           1:11.12  1:23.48  1:27.62  1:15.37 
   68)   LEROY, ANDREA         15  NANAIMO RIPTIDES  5:17.75               
           1:10.51  1:21.65  1:32.35  1:13.24 
   69)   ALLEN, SARAH          17  NCAC              5:17.76               
           1:09.85  1:18.88  1:36.32  1:12.71 
   70)   ESPANA, PAOLA             MEXICO NATL TEAM  5:25.23               
           1:12.93  1:20.78  1:38.25  1:13.27 
         GOFF, ABIGAIL         20  FLORIDA           DISQUAL            
           1:10.38  1:14.97  1:27.76  DISQUAL 
         CRANSTON, STEPHANIE   15  PARKWAY           DISQUAL            
           1:08.80  1:17.66  1:27.56  DISQUAL 
         WHITE, BRITTANY       18  USC               DISQUAL            
           1:07.41  1:14.36  1:23.73  DISQUAL 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  20    MEN's   400  Meters  INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

WORLD RECORD:       4:12.30   TOM DOLAN         USA                9- 6-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    4:12.72   TOM DOLAN         MICHIGAN           3- 7-96
AMERICAN RECORD:    4:12.30   TOM DOLAN         USA                9- 6-94
POOL RECORD:        4:12.72   TOM DOLAN         MICHIGAN              1996
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   DOLAN, TOM            22  CURL-BURKE        4:28.89               
           1:01.41  1:07.67  1:17.67  1:02.14 
    2)   HVIID, FREDERIK       23  SPANISH TEAM      4:29.09               
           1:02.39  1:08.74  1:15.95  1:02.01 
    3)   MARGALIS, ROBERT      15  CLEARWATER AQUAT  4:29.26               
           1:02.27  1:07.80  1:18.01  1:01.18 
    4)   KARNAUGH, RON         31  FOXCATCHER        4:29.65               
           1:03.23  1:10.00  1:15.62  1:00.80 
    5)   MULL, IIAN            23  DYNAMO            4:30.17               
           1:01.17  1:09.68  1:18.52  1:00.80 
    6)   MYDEN, CURTIS         23  U OF C NATIONAL   4:30.30               
           1:01.54  1:09.59  1:17.21  1:01.96 
    7)   WILKENS, TOM          22  UNAT - PC         4:30.33               
           1:00.52  1:10.01  1:16.50  1:03.30 
    8)   von RICHTER, OWEN     22  MICHIGAN          4:30.97               
           1:00.38  1:08.56  1:18.53  1:03.50 
    9)   DONNELLY, ERIC        17  SWIM FLORIDA      4:31.03               
           1:00.02  1:08.45  1:20.51  1:02.05 
   10)   MALLORY, JASON        17  UNAT - IN2        4:31.04               
           1:02.21  1:10.12  1:17.12  1:01.59 
   11)   SHEVCHIK, DAN         17  WILTON Y WAHOOS   4:31.13               
           1:01.33  1:07.32  1:20.92  1:01.56 
   12)   BERMUDEZ, ALEJANDRO   22  MIAMI             4:32.03               
           1:01.25  1:07.39  1:22.04  1:01.35 
   13)   MELTON, JOE           18  U OF C NATIONAL   4:33.51               
           1:01.59  1:12.00  1:16.71  1:03.21 
   14)   KIM, BANG HYUN        18  FLORIDA           4:33.76               
           1:01.43  1:11.72  1:17.79  1:02.82 
   15)   YACCO, MATTHEW        17  WESTPORT YMCA     4:35.59               
           1:01.38  1:12.15  1:19.92  1:02.14 
   16)   SALAZAR, JAMES        16  HUNTSVILLE SWIM   4:36.34               
           1:02.03  1:09.68  1:22.15  1:02.48 
   17)   SALYARDS, KYLE        16  LANCASTER A.C.    4:36.80               
           1:01.47  1:12.39  1:18.05  1:04.89 
   18)   POTTS, ANDY           20  MICHIGAN          4:37.18               
           1:03.63  1:11.15  1:20.33  1:02.07 
   19)   GOH, KEVIN            18  MARYLAND BALT.U.  4:37.20               
           1:01.01  1:13.98  1:18.01  1:04.20 
   20)   LUSK, RYAN            18  BOLLES SHARKS     4:37.94               
           1:02.63  1:10.24  1:22.76  1:02.31 
   21)   AWBREY, BRET          19  USC               4:37.97               
           1:00.35  1:11.07  1:25.93  1:00.62 
   22)   PEACEY, ADAM          21  NORTH YORK - CAN  4:37.99               
           1:03.10  1:10.74  1:20.16  1:03.99 
   23)   KOH, GERALD           19  PURDUE            4:38.42               
           1:03.67  1:09.97  1:22.04  1:02.74 
   24)   MacGREGOR, OWEN       19  CANADIAN KODIAK   4:38.71               
           1:02.99  1:09.58  1:20.61  1:05.53 
   25)   IGLINSKI, ROB         21  INDIANA UNIV.     4:38.79               
           1:02.52  1:11.43  1:21.01  1:03.83 
   26)   MONTAGUE, JOEY        19  THE FLEET         4:38.96               
           1:02.08  1:10.68  1:21.78  1:04.42 
   27)   KNOWLES, JEREMY       16  SWIFT SWIMMING    4:39.11               
           1:05.20  1:13.06  1:17.22  1:03.63 
   28)   MARTIN, JOHN          17  CITY CHARLESTON   4:40.01               
           1:02.77  1:13.36  1:19.47  1:04.41 
   29)   FLEISCHMANN, FALCO    22  UNAT - SE         4:40.12               
            :59.77  1:10.44  1:27.69  1:02.22 
   30)   HALEY, TIM            17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  4:40.68               
           1:01.59  1:12.97  1:24.02  1:02.10 
   31)   HOOPER, MATT          24  ALAMO AREA        4:41.26               
           1:01.34  1:11.60  1:24.82  1:03.50 
   32)   GAUSMAN, MIKE         17  TERRAPINS         4:41.29               
           1:02.38  1:12.31  1:23.27  1:03.33 
   33)   WERNER, SCOTT         18  MICHIGAN          4:41.44               
           1:03.11  1:13.45  1:19.77  1:05.11 
   34)   ROSSI, JUSTIN         17  TERRAPINS         4:41.70               
           1:03.99  1:14.09  1:19.40  1:04.22 
   35)   THOMPSON,CHRITOPHER   19  MICHIGAN          4:42.45               
           1:02.84  1:12.40  1:25.47  1:01.74 
   36)   VAZGUEZ, JULIO            MEXICO NATL TEAM  4:42.71               
           1:02.63  1:12.87  1:22.93  1:04.28 
   37)   LAM, RANDY            15  OAKLAND LIVE Y    4:42.81               
           1:02.08  1:12.26  1:24.56  1:03.91 
   38)   ABDULLAH, WAN         22  UNAT - GA         4:43.24               
           1:04.12  1:12.70  1:22.80  1:03.62 
   39)   KAPLAN, JONATHAN      17  WIN STINGRAYS     4:43.67               
           1:04.29  1:11.81  1:21.39  1:06.18 
   40)   SCANNELL, BRIAN       18  MECKLENBURG A.C.  4:44.34               
           1:03.09  1:13.69  1:22.86  1:04.70 
   41)   ROGAN, MARKUS         15  CURL-BURKE        4:44.39               
           1:06.79  1:11.00  1:23.13  1:03.47 
   42)   COYNE, MICHAEL        20  N.I.U.            4:44.69               
           1:04.16  1:12.50  1:22.85  1:05.18 
   43)   HALLORAN, BANKS       17  CITY CHARLESTON   4:45.17               
           1:03.98  1:14.50  1:23.23  1:03.46 
   44)   EDEN, WILL            17  SCOTTSDALE SWIM   4:45.37               
           1:01.84  1:12.03  1:25.45  1:06.05 
   45)   SANCHEZ, SALVADOR         MEXICO NATL TEAM  4:49.25               
           1:03.25  1:15.40  1:23.48  1:07.12 
   46)   CARTER, MATT          18  ARIZONA STATE U.  4:51.32               
           1:04.68  1:14.63  1:28.79  1:03.22 
   47)   RUSCHE, KYLE          20  INDIANA UNIV.     4:57.80               
           1:04.64  1:14.77  1:30.30  1:08.09 
   48)   RIESEN, MAX           16  RIVIERA CLUB      4:58.92               
           1:06.12  1:17.22  1:26.40  1:09.18 
   49)   YOSHIDA, PHILIP       18  YALE              5:09.58               
           1:08.18  1:24.44  1:24.39  1:12.57 
         BREITIGAM, JUSTIN     16  BOWLING GREEN     DISQUAL            
           1:05.57  1:13.71  1:28.31  DISQUAL 
         GOODRICH, KYLE        21  INDIANA UNIV.     DISQUAL            
           1:05.18  1:15.24  1:23.34  DISQUAL 
         BROWN, STEVEN         18  UNAT - PC         DISQUAL            
           1:02.96  1:11.44  1:19.84  DISQUAL 
         MYLAN, CHRIS          22  USC               DISQUAL            
           1:03.40  1:11.37  1:20.14  DISQUAL 
         WEISS, PHILIP         18  U. VIC VIKES      DISQUAL            
           1:01.29  1:09.19  1:18.78  DISQUAL 

                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  13  WOMEN's   100  Meters  BACKSTROKE              

WORLD RECORD:       1:00.16   CIHONG HE         CHINA              9-10-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    1:00.84   JANIE WAGSTAFF    K.C. BLAZERS       3- 3-92
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:00.82   LEA LOVELESS      USA                7-30-92
POOL RECORD:        1:00.84   JANIE WAGSTAFF    K.C. BLAZERS       3- 3-92

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  MAURER, LEA          26  BADGER             1:01.70         1:01.83   
           :29.63   :32.20 
    2)  BOTSFORD, BETH       16  NORTH BALTIMORE    1:04.20         1:03.40   
           :31.10   :32.30 
    3)  OBERSTAR, LIA        21  SMU                1:04.84         1:03.78   
           :31.34   :32.44 
    4)  RIPPLE, SHELLY       17  BENGAL TIGER       1:04.30         1:04.04   
           :31.15   :32.89 
    5)  LISCHINSKY,MICHELLE  23  MANITOBA           1:05.12         1:04.52   
           :31.69   :32.83 
    6)  GAMMEL, ERIN         17  KAMLOOPS CLASSIC   1:04.72         1:04.77   
           :31.75   :33.02 
    6)  RUSH, CAROLINE       15  LAKESIDE           1:04.83         1:04.77   
           :31.75   :33.02 
    8)  STINNETT, LAUREN     17  CURL-BURKE         1:05.36         1:06.26   
           :32.40   :33.86 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  STEFANYSHYN, KELLY   15  CANADIAN KODIAK    1:05.60         1:04.46   
           :31.51   :32.95 
   10)  CROWE, AMANDA        21  FLORIDA            1:05.49         1:04.95   
           :31.86   :33.09 
   11)  REID, JAMIE          14  PUYALLUP AQUATIC   1:05.63         1:05.36   
           :32.77   :32.59 
   12)  DRYDEN, NIKKI        22  UNAT - CANADA      1:05.86         1:05.71   
           :32.06   :33.65 
   13)  LINDBERG, BETHANY    17  OCCOQUAN SWIM      1:05.91         1:06.10   
           :32.03   :34.07 
   14)  CARLBERG, LINDSAY    17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB   1:06.08         1:06.19   
           :32.43   :33.76 
   15)  BOUTWELL, LACEY      14  NOBLESVILLE SWIM   1:06.14         1:06.49   
           :32.75   :33.74 
   16)  SAMPLE, SUSANNAH     16  WESTMONT S.C.      1:06.13         1:06.89   
           :32.32   :34.57 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  HECKING, KELLY       17  MONTCLAIR YMCA     1:06.30         1:05.64   
           :31.45   :34.19 
   18)  MURPHY, CORRIE       18  USC                1:06.59         1:06.14   
           :32.60   :33.54 
   19)  HETHERINGTON, ELIZ.  14  NCAC               1:06.71         1:06.20   
           :32.61   :33.59 
   20)  FRANCIS, PAIGE       19  USC                1:06.46         1:06.36   
           :32.38   :33.98 
   21)  ELLIS, ASHLEY        17  BOLLES SHARKS      1:06.33         1:06.56   
           :32.01   :34.55 
   22)  MEYER, KATIE         17  FOXCATCHER         1:06.71         1:06.58   
           :32.77   :33.81 
   23)  WRIGHT, JULIA        16  U OF C NATIONAL    1:06.62         1:06.85   
           :32.87   :33.98 
   24)  MOORE, MEGAN         15  WESTMONT S.C.      1:06.92         1:07.22   
           :32.75   :34.47 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  14    MEN's   100  Meters  BACKSTROKE              

WORLD RECORD:        :53.86   JEFF ROUSE        USA                7-31-92
U.S.OPEN RECORD:     :54.07   JEFF ROUSE        STANFORD           3- 5-92
AMERICAN RECORD:     :53.86   JEFF ROUSE        USA                7-31-92
POOL RECORD:         :54.07   JEFF ROUSE        STANFORD           3- 5-92

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  KRAYZELBURG, LENNY   22  USC                 :57.01          :55.27   
           :27.00   :28.27 
    2)  BRIDGEWATER, BRAD    24  TROJAN SWIM CLUB    :57.49          :57.02   
           :28.06   :28.96 
    3)  WALKER, NEIL         21  TEXAS, UNIV. OF     :57.95          :57.19   
           :27.79   :29.40 
    4)  HERSEE, DUSTIN           PACIFIC DOLPHINS    :57.82          :57.21   
           :27.66   :29.55 
    5)  BUTTON, SHAWN        22  REGION WATERLOO     :57.89          :57.78   
           :28.07   :29.71 
    6)  BROCKMAN, JASON      19  U OF C NATIONAL     :58.57          :58.10   
           :28.37   :29.73 
    7)  SPAZIANO, JOHN       17  TARHEEL RACERS      :58.51          :58.44   
           :28.59   :29.85 
    8)  SAWBRIDGE, CHRIS     17  NANAIMO RIPTIDES    :58.60          :58.56   
           :28.67   :29.89 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  TRACEY, TOM          23  FOXCATCHER          :58.73          :57.82   
           :28.02   :29.80 
   10)  PAPA, RYAN           21  MICHIGAN            :59.27          :58.65   
           :28.74   :29.91 
   11)  VERSFELD, MARK           PACIFIC DOLPHINS    :59.71          :58.94   
           :28.74   :30.20 
   12)  BOYER, PHIL          20  MARYLAND BALT.U.    :59.16          :59.20   
           :28.72   :30.48 
   13)  LAURENTINO, NUNO     22  FLORIDA             :59.64          :59.36   
           :28.98   :30.38 
   14)  KNIGHT, MICHAEL      19  EDMONTON KEYANO     :59.48          :59.52   
           :28.68   :30.84 
   15)  WHITLATCH, ERIC      20  UNAT - KY           :59.64          :59.66   
           :28.89   :30.77 
   16)  COLE, MATTHEW        19  FLORIDA             :59.75         1:00.48   
           :29.69   :30.79 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  SCHRADER, PETER      21  CONNECTICUT        1:00.51          :58.90   
           :28.62   :30.28 
   18)  SHEVCHIK, DAN        17  WILTON Y WAHOOS     :59.81          :59.16   
           :29.02   :30.14 
   18)  SCHROEDER, JAROD     24  UNAT - IL-1         :59.75          :59.16   
           :28.92   :30.24 
   20)  BUYUKUNCU, DERYA     21  MICHIGAN           1:00.08          :59.30   
           :29.16   :30.14 
   21)  SMOLINSKI, TODD      17  LAKE CENTRAL        :59.75          :59.47   
           :28.80   :30.67 
   22)  HORNBECK, JASON      18  FLORIDA            1:00.34          :59.51   
           :29.29   :30.22 
   23)  HAMM, GREG               PACIFIC DOLPHINS   1:00.08          :59.74   
           :29.39   :30.35 
   24)  HUNT, BRYCE          15  TRI-STATE ATH.     1:00.26         1:00.53   
           :29.68   :30.85 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  15  WOMEN's   200  Meters  FREESTYLE               

WORLD RECORD:       1:56.78   FRAN van ALMSICK  GERMANY            9- 6-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    1:58.23   SIPPY WOODHEAD    USA                9- 3-79
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:57.90   NICOLE HAISLETT   USA                7-27-92
POOL RECORD:        1:58.65   NICOLE HAISLETT   FLORIDA            3- 2-92

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  MORAVCOVA, MARTINA   21  SMU                2:04.03         2:00.62   
           :28.70   :30.99   :31.15   :29.78 
    2)  TEUSCHER, CRISTINA   19  UNAT - MR          2:03.83         2:01.55   
           :28.84   :30.87   :30.99   :30.85 
    3)  BENKO, LINDSAY       21  USC                2:04.42         2:02.07   
           :29.22   :31.15   :30.94   :30.76 
    4)  COUGLIN, NATALIE     15  TERRAPINS          2:04.52         2:02.25   
           :29.08   :31.22   :31.07   :30.88 
    5)  BLACK, KIM           19  USC                2:04.09         2:02.93   
           :29.20   :30.97   :31.21   :31.55 
    6)  NICHOLLS, LAURA      19  REGION WATERLOO    2:05.20         2:04.10   
           :29.64   :31.75   :31.50   :31.21 
    7)  BENNETT, BROOKE      17  BSTC BLUE WAVE     2:04.22         2:04.77   
           :29.27   :31.21   :31.83   :32.46 
    8)  VALERIO, MELANIE     28  HILLENBRAND        2:05.10         2:06.02   
           :29.19   :31.51   :32.30   :33.02 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  WHITNEY, ASHLEY      18  BOLLES SHARKS      2:05.80         2:03.62   
           :30.00   :31.50   :31.04   :31.08 
   10)  DEGLAU, JESSICA      17  PACIFIC DOLPHINS   2:05.68         2:04.08   
           :30.03   :31.94   :31.08   :31.03 
   11)  THERIAULT, JAMIE     16  GO KINGFISH        2:05.77         2:04.64   
           :29.53   :31.65   :31.95   :31.51 
   12)  BRAMBLEY, KATE           ISLAND SWIMMING    2:05.45         2:04.88   
           :29.44   :31.47   :32.27   :31.70 
   13)  ATKINSON, JANELLE    15  BOLLES SHARKS      2:05.67         2:05.07   
           :29.81   :32.00   :32.16   :31.10 
   14)  JOHNSON, GINNY       16  BOLLES SHARKS      2:05.76         2:05.34   
           :30.32   :31.61   :32.07   :31.34 
   15)  FOSCHI, JESSICA      17  LONG ISLAND        2:06.13         2:05.52   
           :30.28   :32.14   :31.75   :31.35 
   16)  IMOTO, NAOKO         21  SMU                2:05.96         2:05.75   
           :29.66   :31.86   :32.40   :31.83 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  MUNZ, DIANA          15  SILVER DOLPHINS    2:06.66         2:04.19   
           :29.33   :31.56   :32.22   :31.08 
   18)  ELWANI, RANIA        20  SMU                2:06.72         2:04.26   
           :28.91   :31.49   :32.07   :31.79 
   19)  FRANCIS, PAIGE       19  USC                2:06.78         2:05.59   
           :29.81   :31.94   :32.09   :31.75 
   20)  BOEHM, BETH          16  PLEASANTON         2:06.49         2:05.69   
           :29.99   :31.97   :32.11   :31.62 
   21)  LOECHER, BRIANNA     14  NORTH JEFFCO       2:07.02         2:05.86   
           :29.85   :31.47   :33.19   :31.35 
   22)  WARDEN, LIZ          19  SCARBOROUGH        2:06.67         2:06.49   
           :30.07   :31.96   :32.29   :32.17 
   23)  GRAVELLE, JULIE      18  GO KINGFISH        2:06.46         2:07.14   
           :30.37   :32.07   :32.71   :31.99 
   24)  ADEL, CAROLYN        19  ARIZONA STATE U.   2:07.11         2:07.20   
           :29.83   :32.33   :32.85   :32.19 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  16    MEN's   200  Meters  FREESTYLE               

WORLD RECORD:       1:46.69   GIORGLO LAMBERTI  ITALY              8-15-89
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    1:47.44   MICHAEL GROSS     FEDERAL GERMANY    7-29-84
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:47.72   MATT BIONDI       GOLDEN BEAR        8- 8-88
POOL RECORD:        1:47.92   MIKE HEATH        HOLMES LUMBER         1984

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  SZABADOS, BELA       23  USC                1:54.31         1:51.01   
           :25.77   :28.07   :28.60   :28.57 
    2)  BORGES, GUSTAVO      25  BRAZIL             1:51.99         1:51.51   
           :25.76   :28.46   :28.36   :28.93 
    3)  DAVIS, JOSH          25  TEXAS AQUATICS     1:53.78         1:51.90   
           :25.82   :28.24   :29.04   :28.80 
    4)  MARGALIS, ROBERT     15  CLEARWATER AQUAT   1:54.19         1:52.42   
           :26.76   :28.50   :28.73   :28.43 
    5)  McWHA, MIKE          20  MICHIGAN           1:53.24         1:52.45   
           :26.97   :28.57   :28.08   :28.83 
    6)  SANSBURY, JEREMY     20  MARYLAND BALT.U.   1:54.22         1:53.70   
           :26.45   :28.29   :29.40   :29.56 
    7)  SANCHEZ, FRANISCO    21  ARIZONA STATE U.   1:54.78         1:55.21   
           :27.11   :29.03   :29.56   :29.51 
    8)  JOLLANDS, MARK       20  ALABAMA, UNIV OF   1:54.82         1:56.65   
           :27.01   :29.63   :29.61   :30.40 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  TANER, UGUR          23  HILLENBRAND        1:55.09         1:52.79   
           :26.61   :28.89   :28.63   :28.66 
   10)  TRISTON, JOE         22  CLUB WOLVERINE     1:54.93         1:54.35   
           :27.04   :29.13   :29.29   :28.89 
   11)  MALCHAK, MICHAEL     17  RETRIEVER A.C.     1:55.06         1:54.50   
           :27.40   :29.15   :29.19   :28.76 
   12)  SIBBERSEN, JAN       22  MIAMI              1:55.15         1:54.82   
           :26.96   :29.49   :29.68   :28.69 
   12)  CLINE, BRETT         18  MIAMI              1:55.30         1:54.82   
           :26.96   :29.65   :29.32   :28.89 
   14)  MALCHOW, TOM         21  MICHIGAN           1:55.29         1:55.43   
           :27.44   :29.36   :29.48   :29.15 
   15)  RUNBERG, TREVOR      21  UNAT - NC          1:55.09         1:56.83   
           :27.73   :29.88   :29.87   :29.35 
   16)  LUPIEN, YANNICK      17  GO KINGFISH        1:55.10         1:57.67   
           :27.12   :29.80   :30.51   :30.24 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  PHILLIPS, DAN        24  UNAT - CO          1:56.27         1:54.48   
           :26.48   :29.03   :29.51   :29.46 
   18)  JOHNSTON, MARK       18  BROCK NIAGARA      1:56.21         1:54.81   
           :27.25   :29.38   :29.27   :28.91 
   19)  DeFABRIQUE, YANN     24  ATHENS BULLDOG     1:56.14         1:54.88   
           :27.52   :29.55   :29.69   :28.12 
   20)  KARNAUGH, RON        31  FOXCATCHER         1:56.34         1:55.34   
           :27.18   :29.31   :29.78   :29.07 
   21)  DEMERS, PHILIPPE     18  USC                1:55.83         1:55.70   
           :27.32   :29.64   :29.80   :28.94 
   22)  KINTZ, NICOLAS       20  ATHENS BULLDOG     1:55.82         1:55.71   
           :27.77   :29.43   :29.72   :28.79 
   23)  EDEY, BRIAN          18  EDMONTON KEYANO    1:56.17         1:57.35   
           :26.86   :29.24   :30.35   :30.90 
   24)  HAMM, GREG               PACIFIC DOLPHINS   1:56.32         1:58.63   
           :27.18   :29.69   :31.08   :30.68 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  17  WOMEN's   100  Meters  BUTTERFLY               

WORLD RECORD:        :57.93   MARY T. MEAGHER   LAKESIDE           8-16-81
U.S.OPEN RECORD:     :57.93   MARY T. MEAGHER   LAKESIDE           8-16-81
AMERICAN RECORD:     :57.93   MARY T. MEAGHER   LAKESIDE           8-16-81
POOL RECORD:         :58.61   AHMANN-LEIGHTON   UNIV. ARIZONA         1992

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  HYMAN, MISTY         18  UNAT - PC           :59.93          :59.52   
           :27.28   :32.24 
    2)  deBRUIJN, INGE       24  UNAT - PV2         1:00.83         1:00.64   
           :28.25   :32.39 
    3)  MORAVCOVA, MARTINA   21  SMU                1:01.93         1:01.08   
           :29.13   :31.95 
    4)  CAMPBELL, KAREN      20  USC                1:01.87         1:01.74   
           :28.82   :32.92 
    5)  vanDYKEN, AMY        24  GREENWOOD SHARKS   1:02.77         1:02.32   
           :28.79   :33.53 
    6)  CHRISTIANSON,DEMERAE 16  GILLETTE GATORS    1:02.78         1:02.42   
           :29.27   :33.15 
    7)  VOGT, ERIN           17  ROCKWOOD           1:02.61         1:02.82   
           :29.42   :33.40 
    8)  BUTTON, JENNIFER     20  REGION WATERLOO    1:02.80         1:03.18   
           :30.07   :33.11 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  EVANTEZ, SARAH           PACIFIC DOLPHINS   1:03.94         1:02.25   
           :29.33   :32.92 
   10)  KROHN, JANA          15  AFOX               1:03.19         1:02.73   
           :29.19   :33.54 
   11)  DEGLAU, JESSICA      17  PACIFIC DOLPHINS   1:03.60         1:02.93   
           :30.20   :32.73 
   12)  HOELZER, MARGARET    14  SPACE CITY SWIM    1:03.22         1:03.23   
           :29.95   :33.28 
   13)  STINNETT, LAUREN     17  CURL-BURKE         1:02.84         1:03.50   
           :30.41   :33.09 
   14)  ALROUBAIE, SARA      16  MANITOBA           1:03.32         1:03.52   
           :29.89   :33.63 
   15)  TENNISON, DIANE      16  ACADIANA SHARKS    1:03.81         1:03.78   
           :30.19   :33.59 
   16)  RIPPLE, SHELLY       17  BENGAL TIGER       1:03.98         1:04.14   
           :30.36   :33.78 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  KWASNY, MICHALA      16  FT WAYNE AQUATIC   1:04.01         1:03.20   
           :29.73   :33.47 
   18)  DORR, McCALL         16  SAN RAMON VALLEY   1:04.01         1:03.49   
           :30.19   :33.30 
   19)  MacGREGOR, KRISTIN   17  LAKE FOREST        1:04.20         1:03.78   
           :30.12   :33.66 
   20)  SENDROWSKI, KRISSY   17  LONG ISLAND        1:04.26         1:03.95   
           :30.42   :33.53 
   21)  COLER, CATHY         15  PLEASANTON         1:04.48         1:04.34   
           :31.22   :33.12 
   22)  ELLIS, ASHLEY        17  BOLLES SHARKS      1:04.14         1:04.36   
           :30.18   :34.18 
   23)  FREEDMAN, MOLLY      16  CURL-BURKE         1:04.02         1:04.58   
           :30.71   :33.87 
   24)  DAVIS, KRISTA        17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB   1:04.40         1:04.63   
           :30.39   :34.24 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  18    MEN's   100  Meters  BUTTERFLY               

WORLD RECORD:        :52.15   MICHAEL KIM       AUSTRALIA         10-  -97
U.S.OPEN RECORD:     :52.76   NEIL WALKER       USA                8-12-97
AMERICAN RECORD:     :52.27   DENIS PANKRATOV   RUSSIA             7-24-96
POOL RECORD:         :53.38   PABLO MORALES     CONCORD-PLEASANT      1984

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  PIETUCHA,PRZEMYSLAW  21  VIRGINIA            :54.24          :54.30   
           :25.50   :28.80 
    2)  SANCHEZ, FRANISCO    21  ARIZONA STATE U.    :55.64          :55.27   
           :25.67   :29.60 
    3)  WALKER, NEIL         21  TEXAS, UNIV. OF     :55.85          :55.35   
           :25.49   :29.86 
    4)  CLARKE, STEVE        24  NORTH YORK - CAN    :56.29          :55.80   
           :25.98   :29.82 
    5)  QUEVEDO, OSWALDO     21  FORT LAUDERDALE     :56.17          :56.01   
           :26.29   :29.72 
    6)  SCHROEDER, JAROD     24  UNAT - IL-1         :56.39          :56.12   
           :25.95   :30.17 
    7)  MacDONALD, SIMON     18  NEPEAN KANATA       :56.29          :56.51   
           :25.91   :30.60 
    8)  EUANS, KEVIN         18  GREATER COLUMBUS    :56.07          :56.66   
           :26.63   :30.03 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  HULL, CARTER         19  ALABAMA, UNIV OF    :57.11          :56.48   
           :25.99   :30.49 
   10)  WILLIAMS, MIKE       21  USC                 :56.96          :56.49   
           :25.99   :30.50 
   11)  BERLIN, TIM          23  CLEVELAND AQUA      :57.05          :56.65   
           :26.29   :30.36 
   12)  ILIKA, JOSH          21  USC                 :56.78          :56.73   
           :26.57   :30.16 
   13)  BROWNE, DOUG         18  REGION WATERLOO     :57.11          :56.75   
           :26.59   :30.16 
   13)  MULL, CAMERON        21  OHIO STATE UNIV     :57.18          :56.75   
           :26.55   :30.20 
   15)  McNEAR, KARNEY       28  FORT LAUDERDALE     :56.63          :56.84   
           :26.43   :30.41 
   16)  MORA, NELSON         21  MIAMI               :57.14          :57.16   
           :27.11   :30.05 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  JONES, BRYAN         19  TEXAS, UNIV. OF     :57.30          :55.69   
           :25.61   :30.08 
   18)  TANER, UGUR          23  HILLENBRAND         :57.24          :56.29   
           :26.74   :29.55 
   19)  GONZALEZ, JESUS      23  FLORIDA             :57.47          :56.66   
           :26.47   :30.19 
   20)  GELBER, DEREK        18  PARKWAY             :57.22          :56.69   
           :26.78   :29.91 
   21)  LOPEZ, ARSENIO       18  FLORIDA             :57.25          :56.83   
           :26.89   :29.94 
   22)  LASKOWSKI, CHRIS     21  MICHIGAN            :57.46          :56.97   
           :27.31   :29.66 
   23)  HARGIS, JOHN         22  LITTLE ROCK         :57.48          :57.53   
           :26.46   :31.07 
        DELEON, GUILLERMO    21  ARIZONA STATE U.    :57.55         DISQUAL
           :26.52  DISQUAL 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  19  WOMEN's   400  Meters  INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

WORLD RECORD:       4:34.79   CHEN YAN          CHINA             10-13-97
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    4:38.58   JANET EVANS       FULLERTON          8- 8-88
AMERICAN RECORD:    4:37.58   SUMMER SANDERS    USA                7-26-92
POOL RECORD:        4:40.27   ALLISON WAGNER    FLORIDA               1994

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  QUANCE, KRISTINE     22  TROJAN SWIM CLUB   4:52.15         4:43.58   
          1:03.42  1:13.43  1:20.33  1:06.40 
    2)  CRIPPEN, MADDY       17  FOXCATCHER         4:50.75         4:45.59   
          1:05.46  1:13.32  1:21.00  1:05.81 
    3)  TEUSCHER, CRISTINA   19  UNAT - MR          4:51.45         4:49.08   
          1:06.77  1:14.61  1:22.61  1:05.09 
    4)  SILVA, LAUREN        18  SMU                4:55.54         4:53.29   
          1:07.68  1:15.18  1:24.23  1:06.20 
    5)  COUGLIN, NATALIE     15  TERRAPINS          4:53.94         4:53.47   
          1:07.68  1:15.57  1:24.38  1:05.84 
    6)  CARR, JESSIE         16  FOXCATCHER         4:57.69         4:55.30   
          1:07.31  1:15.22  1:24.82  1:07.95 
    7)  TODISCO, JEAN        21  USC                4:56.73         4:56.96   
          1:06.14  1:17.65  1:24.76  1:08.41 
    8)  ROSE, ERICA          15  SILVER DOLPHINS    4:57.51         5:01.80   
          1:08.91  1:19.38  1:26.55  1:06.96 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  BURGOYNE, CARRIE     15  MANITOBA           4:59.45         4:54.02   
          1:05.87  1:15.86  1:24.74  1:07.55 
   10)  CULLEN, SHANNON      16  REDLANDS S.T.      4:59.04         4:55.55   
          1:07.17  1:17.68  1:22.55  1:08.15 
   11)  DAPHNIS, ARTEMIS     14  SANTA CLARA        5:00.43         4:56.70   
          1:08.27  1:16.69  1:24.77  1:06.97 
   12)  ROH, JOOHEE          14  KOREAN SWIMMING    4:59.11         4:58.55   
          1:09.23  1:17.53  1:25.46  1:06.33 
   13)  ADEL, CAROLYN        19  ARIZONA STATE U.   4:59.50         4:58.68   
          1:07.49  1:17.75  1:25.82  1:07.62 
   14)  FOSCHI, JESSICA      17  LONG ISLAND        4:59.10         4:59.74   
          1:09.29  1:18.36  1:26.15  1:05.94 
   15)  WARDEN, LIZ          19  SCARBOROUGH        4:59.80         4:59.85   
          1:07.47  1:18.33  1:27.15  1:06.90 
   16)  MURPHY, CORRIE       18  USC                4:59.56         5:01.31   
          1:08.94  1:12.80  1:29.64  1:09.93 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  KAMPFE, ANNE         22  CLUB WOLVERINE     5:03.89         4:57.63   
          1:08.24  1:15.09  1:26.52  1:07.78 
   18)  YEVAK, KATIE         14  KC BLAZERS         5:00.81         4:57.90   
          1:07.31  1:18.67  1:22.98  1:08.94 
   19)  KWASNY, MICHALA      16  FT WAYNE AQUATIC   5:03.34         4:58.92   
          1:07.79  1:18.24  1:26.20  1:06.69 
   20)  LANE, CARA           16  MECKLENBURG A.C.   5:01.39         4:59.22   
          1:07.67  1:16.38  1:29.86  1:05.31 
   21)  STREET, JENNA        15  BOLLES SHARKS      5:01.89         5:00.98   
          1:08.11  1:22.08  1:22.04  1:08.75 
   22)  SHERMAN, CASEY       18  SMU                5:03.59         5:02.29   
          1:07.81  1:20.06  1:25.71  1:08.71 
   23)  HATHAWAY, KATIE      18  MECKLENBURG A.C.   5:05.06         5:04.03   
          1:10.66  1:17.91  1:26.31  1:09.15 
   24)  GREABLE, JENNY       21  SMU                5:04.70         5:07.23   
          1:08.77  1:19.22  1:26.63  1:12.61 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  20    MEN's   400  Meters  INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

WORLD RECORD:       4:12.30   TOM DOLAN         USA                9- 6-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    4:12.72   TOM DOLAN         MICHIGAN           3- 7-96
AMERICAN RECORD:    4:12.30   TOM DOLAN         USA                9- 6-94
POOL RECORD:        4:12.72   TOM DOLAN         MICHIGAN              1996

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  MARGALIS, ROBERT     15  CLEARWATER AQUAT   4:29.26         4:23.26   
          1:00.35  1:07.57  1:16.29   :59.05 
    2)  HVIID, FREDERIK      23  SPANISH TEAM       4:29.09         4:24.91   
          1:01.38  1:07.66  1:15.52  1:00.35 
    3)  MYDEN, CURTIS        23  U OF C NATIONAL    4:30.30         4:25.34   
          1:00.54  1:08.27  1:16.35  1:00.18 
    4)  KARNAUGH, RON        31  FOXCATCHER         4:29.65         4:26.22   
          1:01.36  1:09.50  1:14.67  1:00.69 
    5)  MULL, IIAN           23  DYNAMO             4:30.17         4:27.99   
          1:00.71  1:09.61  1:17.18  1:00.49 
    6)  von RICHTER, OWEN    22  MICHIGAN           4:30.97         4:33.36   
          1:01.33  1:10.07  1:19.33  1:02.63 
    7)  DOLAN, TOM           22  CURL-BURKE         4:28.89         4:33.78   
          1:00.54  1:07.90  1:20.11  1:05.23 
        WILKENS, TOM         22  UNAT - PC          4:30.33         DISQUAL
          1:00.80  1:10.33  1:13.87  DISQUAL 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  DONNELLY, ERIC       17  SWIM FLORIDA       4:31.03         4:29.47   
          1:00.71  1:08.40  1:19.79  1:00.57 
   10)  MALLORY, JASON       17  UNAT - IN2         4:31.04         4:29.69   
          1:01.18  1:09.41  1:18.03  1:01.07 
   11)  BERMUDEZ, ALEJANDRO  22  MIAMI              4:32.03         4:31.24   
          1:00.82  1:07.05  1:22.90  1:00.47 
   12)  SHEVCHIK, DAN        17  WILTON Y WAHOOS    4:31.13         4:31.30   
          1:01.47  1:07.56  1:20.56  1:01.71 
   13)  MELTON, JOE          18  U OF C NATIONAL    4:33.51         4:31.59   
          1:01.55  1:11.44  1:16.22  1:02.38 
   14)  KIM, BANG HYUN       18  FLORIDA            4:33.76         4:33.17   
          1:01.00  1:11.08  1:18.12  1:02.97 
   15)  YACCO, MATTHEW       17  WESTPORT YMCA      4:35.59         4:36.48   
          1:01.95  1:11.84  1:19.83  1:02.86 
   16)  SALAZAR, JAMES       16  HUNTSVILLE SWIM    4:36.34         4:39.49   
          1:00.68  1:10.48  1:24.55  1:03.78 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  LUSK, RYAN           18  BOLLES SHARKS      4:37.94         4:33.75   
          1:02.86  1:08.94  1:21.04  1:00.91 
   18)  AWBREY, BRET         19  USC                4:37.97         4:35.27   
           :59.98  1:09.72  1:25.88   :59.69 
   19)  PEACEY, ADAM         21  NORTH YORK - CAN   4:37.99         4:35.32   
          1:01.67  1:11.21  1:19.50  1:02.94 
   20)  GOH, KEVIN           18  MARYLAND BALT.U.   4:37.20         4:35.43   
          1:00.72  1:12.88  1:17.97  1:03.86 
   21)  SALYARDS, KYLE       16  LANCASTER A.C.     4:36.80         4:35.71   
          1:02.01  1:13.72  1:14.41  1:05.57 
   22)  MacGREGOR, OWEN      19  CANADIAN KODIAK    4:38.71         4:37.25   
          1:02.77  1:08.95  1:21.00  1:04.53 
   23)  POTTS, ANDY          20  MICHIGAN           4:37.18         4:38.01   
          1:03.33  1:11.12  1:20.68  1:02.88 
   24)  KOH, GERALD          19  PURDUE             4:38.42         4:42.83   
          1:03.21  1:10.35  1:24.65  1:04.62 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  21  WOMEN's   400  Meters  MEDLEY RELAY            

WORLD RECORD:       4:01.67   CHINA                                9-10-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    4:02.93   USA                                  8-13-95
AMERICAN RECORD:    4:02.54   USA                                  7-30-92
POOL RECORD:        4:15.19   CIN.PEPSI MARLIN                        1982
FINAL RESULTS     TIMED FINALS     

RANK      TEAM                                    TIME

  1)  SMU  "A"                                    4:14.66 **      
   1) OBERSTAR, LIA   21  1:05.28   3) MORAVCOVA, MARTI21  1:00.80
   2) McCLELLAND, KATI20  1:11.41   4) ELWANI, RANIA   20   :57.17
      ** POOL RECORD:                                                            
  2)  USC  "A"                                    4:18.91         
   1) BENKO, LINDSAY  21  1:04.59   3) CAMPBELL, KAREN 20  1:01.57
   2) TODISCO, JEAN   21  1:15.45   4) BLACK, KIM      19   :57.30

  3)  BOLLES SHARKS  "A"                          4:22.42         
   1) ELLIS, ASHLEY   17  1:07.02   3) FRANCO, BARBARA 23  1:05.28
   2) STREET, JENNA   15  1:11.75   4) WHITNEY, ASHLEY 18   :58.37

  4)  CARMEL SWIM CLUB "A"                        4:23.03         
   1) CARLBERG, LINDSA17  1:06.10   3) DAVIS, KRISTA   17  1:04.24
   2) SIMMONS, KATIE  15  1:13.52   4) HILLENMEYER,MAUR17   :59.17

  5)  U OF C NATIONAL                             4:23.14         
   1) WRIGHT, JULIA   16  1:07.00   3) SCHWARTZ, ANDREA20  1:05.70
   2) SLOAN, TARA     18  1:12.98   4) ZWARICH, ALLISON17   :57.46

  6)  MANITOBA                                    4:25.64         
   1) LISCHINSKY,MICHE23  1:05.91   3) ALROUBAIE, SARA 16  1:03.36
   2) BURGOYNE, CARRIE15  1:17.44   4) STEWART, KAILI  16   :58.93

  7)  FOXCATCHER                                  4:25.93         
   1) MEYER, KATIE    17  1:06.13   3) ROOT, MARLANA   18  1:06.93
   2) CRIPPEN, MADDY  17  1:13.02   4) CARR, JESSIE    16   :59.85

  8)  WESTMONT S.C.                               4:26.22         
   1) SAMPLE, SUSANNAH16  1:06.81   3) BECHEM, JENNIFER16  1:06.80
   2) WAGNER, JESSICA 16  1:13.28   4) MOORE, MEGAN    15   :59.33

  9)  BOLLES SHARKS  "B"                          4:27.00         
   1) BERQUIST, KATE  17  1:07.39   3) ATKINSON, JANELL15  1:05.56
   2) BOVEE, BRIELLE  15  1:13.98   4) JOHNSON, GINNY  16  1:00.07

 10)  TERRAPINS  "A"                              4:27.72         
   1) COUGLIN, NATALIE15  1:07.43   3) CLARK, ACACIA   15  1:06.09
   2) DAVIS, LAURA    13  1:14.92   4) JAMISON, TANICA 16   :59.28

 11)  NCAC                                        4:30.58         
   1) HETHERINGTON, EL14  1:06.77   3) ALLEN, SARAH    17  1:05.95
   2) GREEN, MEREDITH 14  1:17.84   4) CAMPBELL, KIM   16  1:00.02

 12)  CARMEL SWIM CLUB "B"                        4:31.49         
   1) HERR, CASSIE    14  1:07.85   3) WATTS, ERICA    16  1:05.67
   2) HIMES, MAEGEN   15  1:16.51   4) HASTINGS, ANDREA17  1:01.46

 13)  MECKLENBURG A.C.                            4:31.60         
   1) HOH, LESLIE     16  1:08.66   3) LANE, CARA      16  1:07.34
   2) HATHAWAY, KATIE 18  1:15.34   4) GARDNER, JENNIFE17  1:00.26

 14)  YALE                                        4:32.10         
   1) HITCHNER, KATE  21  1:08.21   3) MAILLOUX, DANIEL21  1:08.29
   2) DAVIES, MALINDI 20  1:14.74   4) IVERS, KATE     20  1:00.86

 15)  PLEASANTON                                  4:32.55         
   1) HARADA, KIM     16  1:08.12   3) COLER, CATHY    15  1:03.85
   2) BOEHM, BETH     16  1:19.64   4) LEES, JENNY     14  1:00.94

 16)  BERNAL'S GATORS                             4:32.98         
   1) THOMAS, MICHAEL 17  1:07.69   3) FRASER, ANNA    16  1:04.84
   2) KALBKO, KERRIANN18  1:20.53   4) BROWN, WENDY    17   :59.92

 17)  SILVER DOLPHINS                             4:35.64         
   1) MUNZ, DIANA     15  1:08.52   3) MIKELONIS, KRIST16  1:07.19
   2) ROSE, ERICA     15  1:18.70   4) STROHL, ANNA    13  1:01.23

 18)  ROCKVILLE-MONT.                             4:36.04         
   1) BROWN, KATIE    16  1:12.59   3) BROSCH, JESSICA 14  1:06.75
   2) MARTENS, JORDAN 17  1:16.13   4) BARTLETT, MELISS15  1:00.57

 19)  PUYALLUP AQUATIC                            4:36.74         
   1) FREEMAN, CRYSTAL15  1:10.85   3) REID, JAMIE     14  1:07.71
   2) QUANN, MEGAN    13  1:15.61   4) MATZ, KIM       15  1:02.57

 20)  TERRAPINS  "B"                              4:40.51         
   1) KNAPP, LINDSEY  14  1:09.66   3) DeMICHELLE, SHAN14  1:08.40
   2) MONROE, LEAH    14  1:17.61   4) WILLIAMS, KELLY 14  1:04.84

      MARYLAND BALT.U.                            DISQUAL         
   1) CASTRO, VERONIC 19  1:09.12   3) MILLER, CARRIE  18  1:07.33
   2) DONOVAN, MEGHANN18  1:17.72   4) MASKERONI, CHRIS18  DISQUAL

      USC  "B"                                    DISQUAL         
   1) MURPHY, CORRIE  18  1:06.23   3) KIM, LIAH       17  1:05.29
   2) WHITE, BRITTANY 18  1:17.01   4) FRANCIS, PAIGE  19  DISQUAL







                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   5, 1997

EVENT:  22    MEN's   400  Meters  MEDLEY RELAY            

WORLD RECORD:       3:34.84   USA                                  7-26-96
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    3:34.84   USA                                  7-26-96
AMERICAN RECORD:    3:34.84   USA                                  7-26-96
POOL RECORD:        3:46.96   MISSION VIEJO                           1982
FINAL RESULTS     TIMED FINALS     

RANK      TEAM                                    TIME

  1)  USC  "A"                                    3:48.87         
   1) KRAYZELBURG, LEN22   :55.70   3) WILLIAMS, MIKE  21   :55.65
   2) TAYLOR, DAVID   20  1:06.24   4) SZABADOS, BELA  23   :51.28

  2)  ARIZONA STATE U.                            3:51.10         
   1) ABAL, PABLO     20   :59.58   3) SANCHEZ, FRANISC21   :55.33
   2) HINKS, OTTO     19  1:05.13   4) HUTCHISON, CRAIG22   :51.06

  3)  MICHIGAN                                    3:52.17         
   1) PAPA, RYAN      21   :58.39   3) LASKOWSKI, CHRIS21   :56.10
   2) WERNER, SCOTT   18  1:04.82   4) MALCHOW, TOM    21   :52.86

  4)  FOXCATCHER                                  3:54.10         
   1) TRACEY, TOM     23   :58.35   3) KARNAUGH, RON   31   :56.15
   2) GILLESPIE, JASON18  1:05.87   4) HARTZEL, DAVE   18   :53.73

  5)  FLORIDA  "A"                                3:55.77         
   1) LAURENTINO, NUNO22   :59.38   3) KIM, BANG HYUN  18   :58.25
   2) LOPEZ, ARSENIO  18  1:05.39   4) STICKELS, COLEY 19   :52.75

  6)  U OF C NATIONAL                             3:56.24         
   1) BROCKMAN, JASON 19   :59.16   3) SIMPSON, BO     20   :57.70
   2) MELTON, JOE     18  1:06.85   4) MILLER, JONATHON20   :52.53

  7)  EDMONTON KEYANO                             3:56.25         
   1) KNIGHT, MICHAEL 19  1:00.73   3) FENRICH, ROB    23   :58.10
   2) KNABE, MORGAN   16  1:04.61   4) EDEY, BRIAN     18   :52.81

  8)  MARYLAND BALT.U.                            3:57.59         
   1) BOYER, PHIL     20  1:00.05   3) GOH, KEVIN      18   :58.32
   2) GIGGEY, ROBERT  20  1:07.05   4) SANSBURY, JEREMY20   :52.17

  9)  USC  "B"                                    3:58.10         
   1) MARSHALL, PETER 18  1:01.36   3) ILIKA, JOSH     21   :56.68
   2) BECKWITH, HARVEY19  1:07.42   4) DEMERS, PHILIPPE18   :52.64

 10)  CONNECTICUT                                 3:58.27         
   1) SCHRADER, PETER 21   :59.35   3) FREDDINO, DAN   21   :58.81
   2) TEDECSO, SEAN   21  1:06.64   4) ROBINSON, JEFF  19   :53.47

 11)  INDIANA UNIV.                               4:02.33         
   1) ACKERMANN, KEN  19  1:01.23   3) ARZNER, NICK    18   :59.01
   2) DAVIS, TOM      20  1:07.39   4) WANEZEK, TOM    20   :54.70

 12)  TERRAPINS                                   4:06.32         
   1) LONG, STEPHEN   17  1:02.97   3) FELDMAN, BRENT  17   :58.47
   2) ROSSI, JUSTIN   17  1:11.07   4) HOLSMAN, TRENT  17   :53.81

      MIAMI                                       DISQUAL         
   1) BELL, DAVID     21  1:04.79   3) MORA, NELSON    21   :56.64
   2) BERMUDEZ, ALEJAN22  1:10.42   4) CLINE, BRETT    18  DISQUAL

      YALE                                        DISQUAL         
   1) MALPASS, JON    19  1:01.33   3) NEWTON, JAY JR. 19   :58.97
   2) ESPOSITO, JAMES 18  1:07.28   4) FAIN, JEREMY    20  DISQUAL

                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   6, 1997

EVENT:  24  WOMEN's   100  Meters  FREESTYLE               

WORLD RECORD:        :54.01   JINGYI LE         CHINA              9- 5-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:     :54.48   JENNY THOMPSON    STANFORD           3- 1-92
AMERICAN RECORD:     :54.48   JENNY THOMPSON    STANFORD           3- 1-92
POOL RECORD:         :54.48   JENNY THOMPSON    STANFORD           3- 1-92
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   MORAVCOVA, MARTINA    21  SMU                :56.57               
            :27.48   :29.09 
    2)   deBRUIJN, INGE        24  UNAT - PV2         :56.95               
            :27.26   :29.69 
    3)   ELWANI, RANIA         20  SMU                :57.05               
            :27.28   :29.77 
    4)   NICHOLLS, LAURA       19  REGION WATERLOO    :57.33               
            :27.43   :29.90 
    5)   VALERIO, MELANIE      28  HILLENBRAND        :57.52               
            :27.92   :29.60 
    6)   CORREIA, MARITZA      15  BSTC BLUE WAVE     :57.82               
            :28.02   :29.80 
    6)   ZWARICH, ALLISON      17  U OF C NATIONAL    :57.82               
            :28.03   :29.79 
    8)   BLACK, KIM            19  USC                :58.01               
            :27.82   :30.19 
    9)   DAVEY, NICOLE         18  COBRA SWIM CLUB    :58.20               
            :27.95   :30.25 
   10)   BATES, JULIE          23  AGGIE SWIM CLUB    :58.28               
            :28.04   :30.24 
   11)   BENNETT, KELLY        15  GILLETTE GATORS    :58.47               
            :27.81   :30.66 
   12)   BEREKNYEI, SYLVIA     16  WALNUT CREEK AQB   :58.51               
            :28.20   :30.31 
   13)   FRANCO, CLAUDIA           SPANISH TEAM       :58.57               
            :28.05   :30.52 
   14)   EVANTEZ, SARAH            PACIFIC DOLPHINS   :58.62               
            :28.31   :30.31 
   15)   TEUSCHER, CRISTINA    19  UNAT - MR          :58.65               
            :28.39   :30.26 
   15)   ADAMS, CORTNEE        16  UNAT - WI          :58.65               
            :28.21   :30.44 
   17)   GEEHR, CARLY          12  ROSE BOWL AQUATC   :58.66               
            :28.26   :30.40 
   18)   vanDYKEN, AMY         24  GREENWOOD SHARKS   :58.73               
            :28.05   :30.68 
   19)   MARTINDALE, LEAH      19  PIRANHA AQUATICS   :58.74               
            :27.80   :30.94 
   20)   MANN, CATHERINE       16  ELMWOOD SHARKS     :58.81               
            :28.33   :30.48 
   21)   IMOTO, NAOKO          21  SMU                :58.96               
            :28.64   :30.32 
   22)   TENNISON, DIANE       16  ACADIANA SHARKS    :58.99               
            :28.79   :30.20 
   23)   JAMISON, TANICA       16  TERRAPINS          :59.00               
            :28.58   :30.42 
   24)   RUSH, CAROLINE        15  LAKESIDE           :59.01               
            :28.72   :30.29 
   25)   RIPPLE, SHELLY        17  BENGAL TIGER       :59.01               
            :28.38   :30.63 
   26)   BRIDGES, JENNA        15  MACLAY AQUATIC     :59.02               
            :28.25   :30.77 
   27)   THERIAULT, JAMIE      16  GO KINGFISH        :59.13               
            :28.78   :30.35 
   28)   MOODIE, TERESA        19  ZIMBABWE           :59.13               
            :28.21   :30.92 
   29)   MEYERS, ELIZABETH     18  SMU                :59.14               
            :28.35   :30.79 
   30)   TAYLOR, KATIE         20  AUBURN UNIV.       :59.15               
            :28.32   :30.83 
   31)   de MAN, NICOLE        23  WALNUT CREEK AQB   :59.17               
            :28.29   :30.88 
   32)   BEDFORD, BARBARA      25  PEDDIE AQUATICS    :59.29               
            :28.31   :30.98 
   33)   BENKO, LINDSAY        21  USC                :59.33               
            :28.75   :30.58 
   34)   ZERHUSEN, MEGAN       18  FRANKFORT          :59.42               
            :28.79   :30.63 
   35)   DEGLAU, JESSICA       17  PACIFIC DOLPHINS   :59.44               
            :29.35   :30.09 
   36)   VOGT, ERIN            17  ROCKWOOD           :59.47               
            :28.35   :31.12 
   37)   ELLIS, ASHLEY         17  BOLLES SHARKS      :59.48               
            :28.70   :30.78 
   38)   BERQUIST, KATE        17  BOLLES SHARKS      :59.52               
            :28.41   :31.11 
   39)   BRAMBLEY, KATE            ISLAND SWIMMING    :59.53               
            :28.73   :30.80 
   40)   KROHN, JANA           15  AFOX               :59.59               
            :28.53   :31.06 
   41)   DUGGAN, NICOLE        18  FLORIDA            :59.64               
            :29.05   :30.59 
   41)   FRANCIS, PAIGE        19  USC                :59.64               
            :28.61   :31.03 
   43)   KWASNY, MICHALA       16  FT WAYNE AQUATIC   :59.79               
            :28.82   :30.97 
   44)   WIMER, ALISON         18  SMU                :59.82               
            :29.08   :30.74 
   45)   GEOROFF, ANDREA       14  KEY SWIMMING       :59.83               
            :29.33   :30.50 
   46)   CAMPBELL, KAREN       20  USC                :59.85               
            :28.74   :31.11 
   47)   BOUTWELL, LACEY       14  NOBLESVILLE SWIM   :59.92               
            :28.33   :31.59 
   48)   HILLENMEYER,MAUREEN   17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB   :59.94               
            :29.29   :30.65 
   49)   DIEZI, DOMINIQUE      20  NORTHWESTERN       :59.97               
            :29.09   :30.88 
   50)   COOK, JANET           18  SASKATOON LASER    :59.99               
            :28.88   :31.11 
   51)   BOEHM, BETH           16  PLEASANTON        1:00.02               
            :29.56   :30.46 
   51)   MOORE, LAUREN         16  WILTON Y WAHOOS   1:00.02               
            :28.96   :31.06 
   53)   SOGGINS, KATIE        16  TARHEEL RACERS    1:00.03               
            :28.99   :31.04 
   54)   HONG, CHANIM          13  KOREAN SWIMMING   1:00.06               
            :28.56   :31.50 
   55)   STACEY, LONNA         21  USC               1:00.13               
            :29.35   :30.78 
   56)   KERNS, LAURIE         21  INDIANA UNIV.     1:00.17               
            :28.84   :31.33 
   57)   GIAMPIETRO, ALLYSON   19  USC               1:00.20               
            :29.18   :31.02 
   58)   HATHAWAY, KATIE       18  MECKLENBURG A.C.  1:00.22               
            :29.13   :31.09 
   59)   GALLIGAN, KATIE       17  CEDAR FALLS SC    1:00.28               
            :29.28   :31.00 
   60)   ROESCH, MEGAN         17  RETRIEVER A.C.    1:00.41               
            :28.93   :31.48 
   61)   VROOMAN, MARCI        14  LAKESIDE          1:00.42               
            :29.16   :31.26 
   62)   HUGHES, JULIE         16  BENGAL TIGER      1:00.53               
            :28.91   :31.62 
   63)   GARDNER, JENNIFER     17  MECKLENBURG A.C.  1:00.65               
            :29.29   :31.36 
   64)   SENDROWSKI, KRISSY    17  LONG ISLAND       1:00.69               
            :29.62   :31.07 
   65)   DRAKE, AMBER          25  ROSE BOWL AQUATC  1:00.70               
            :29.08   :31.62 
   66)   FOSCHI, JESSICA       17  LONG ISLAND       1:00.75               
            :29.31   :31.44 
   67)   BROWN, WENDY          17  BERNAL'S GATORS   1:00.79               
            :29.32   :31.47 
   68)   CROSS, LAURA          16  PARKWAY           1:00.80               
            :29.41   :31.39 
   69)   MITCHELL, KATHERINE   15  WALNUT CREEK AQB  1:00.84               
            :29.57   :31.27 
   70)   LYON, ALEXIS          18  USC               1:00.89               
            :29.28   :31.61 
   70)   HORWITZ, CAROLYN      17  FT WAYNE AQUATIC  1:00.89               
            :29.66   :31.23 
   72)   MUCHA, CASEY          15  JOHNSON CITY      1:00.95               
            :29.77   :31.18 
   73)   SISSENER, KRISTEN     15  BR RYALL YMCA     1:00.99               
            :29.94   :31.05 
   74)   DAPHNIS, APHRODITE    15  SANTA CLARA       1:01.03               
            :29.07   :31.96 
   75)   WANG, STEPHANIE       17  WAVE AQUATICS     1:01.10               
            :29.47   :31.63 
   76)   CLARK, ACACIA         15  TERRAPINS         1:01.14               
            :29.29   :31.85 
   77)   HASTINGS, ANDREA      17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  1:01.18               
            :29.59   :31.59 
   78)   PISULA, EMILY         15  FREEPORT AQUATIC  1:01.19               
            :29.55   :31.64 
   79)   DAVIS, LAURA          13  TERRAPINS         1:01.20               
            :29.85   :31.35 
   79)   HOLT, MELISSA         16  CHARTER OAK       1:01.20               
            :29.38   :31.82 
   81)   CARR, JESSIE          16  FOXCATCHER        1:01.22               
            :29.46   :31.76 
   82)   DONOHOE, ANDREA       15  CHENA             1:01.25               
            :29.47   :31.78 
   83)   BUTTON, JENNIFER      20  REGION WATERLOO   1:01.30               
            :30.19   :31.11 
   84)   WEST, VICKY           16  REDLANDS S.T.     1:01.32               
            :30.30   :31.02 
   85)   ARMSTRONG, RACHEL     18  THE FLEET         1:01.43               
            :29.22   :32.21 
   86)   KUKLA, VALERIA        17  FOXCATCHER        1:01.45               
            :29.89   :31.56 
   87)   HAMMOND, VANESSA      18  SMU               1:01.58               
            :29.45   :32.13 
   88)   LIETZ, HEIDI          16  WALNUT CREEK AQB  1:02.19               
            :29.59   :32.60 
   89)   McNALLY, SHAUNA       15  EDMONTON KEYANO   1:02.24               
            :29.77   :32.47 
   90)   DEARY, MELISSA        15  BOLLES SHARKS     1:02.68               
            :30.42   :32.26 
         WHITNEY, ASHLEY       18  BOLLES SHARKS     DISQUAL            
            :00.00  DISQUAL 
         MELGAARD, MEGAN       17  RETRIEVER A.C.    DISQUAL            
            :00.00  DISQUAL 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   6, 1997

EVENT:  25    MEN's   100  Meters  FREESTYLE               

WORLD RECORD:        :48.21   ALEXANDER POPOV   RUSSIA             6-18-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:     :48.42   MATT BIONDI       GOLDEN BEAR        8-10-88
AMERICAN RECORD:     :48.42   MATT BIONDI       GOLDEN BEAR        8-10-88
POOL RECORD:         :49.31   BIONDI / HALL     UNAT / PHOENIX     92 / 94
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   BORGES, GUSTAVO       25  BRAZIL             :50.83               
            :24.87   :25.96 
    2)   PICOTTE, MICHAEL      25  NORTH JEFFCO       :51.14               
            :24.69   :26.45 
    3)   LUPIEN, YANNICK       17  GO KINGFISH        :51.34               
            :24.73   :26.61 
    4)   HUTCHISON, CRAIG      22  ARIZONA STATE U.   :51.64               
            :25.43   :26.21 
    4)   CLARKE, STEVE         24  NORTH YORK - CAN   :51.64               
            :25.13   :26.51 
    6)   TUCKER, SCOTT             AUBURN AQUATICS    :51.65               
            :24.89   :26.76 
    7)   SANCHEZ, FRANISCO     21  ARIZONA STATE U.   :51.66               
            :24.63   :27.03 
    8)   SHACKELL, NICK            AUBURN AQUATICS    :51.76               
            :25.10   :26.66 
    9)   HERSEE, DUSTIN            PACIFIC DOLPHINS   :51.89               
            :25.11   :26.78 
   10)   WALKER, NEIL          21  TEXAS, UNIV. OF    :51.93               
            :25.00   :26.93 
   11)   DELGADO, FELIPE       24  SUN DEVIL AQUATC   :51.96               
            :24.90   :27.06 
   12)   QUEVEDO, OSWALDO      21  FORT LAUDERDALE    :51.99               
            :24.85   :27.14 
   13)   JONES, BRYAN          19  TEXAS, UNIV. OF    :52.00               
            :25.15   :26.85 
   14)   CLINE, BRETT          18  MIAMI              :52.12               
            :25.13   :26.99 
   15)   DAVIS, JOSH           25  TEXAS AQUATICS     :52.31               
            :24.85   :27.46 
   16)   FOLKER, NICK          21  MIAMI              :52.35               
            :25.05   :27.30 
   17)   MacDONALD, SIMON      18  NEPEAN KANATA      :52.39               
            :24.79   :27.60 
   18)   PHILLIPS, DAN         24  UNAT - CO          :52.43               
            :24.81   :27.62 
   19)   KRAYZELBURG, LENNY    22  USC                :52.44               
            :25.12   :27.32 
   20)   GELBER, DEREK         18  PARKWAY            :52.52               
            :25.51   :27.01 
   21)   SCHROEDER, JAROD      24  UNAT - IL-1        :52.64               
            :25.17   :27.47 
   22)   BENAVIDES, JUAN           SPANISH TEAM       :52.74               
            :25.67   :27.07 
   23)   SANSBURY, JEREMY      20  MARYLAND BALT.U.   :52.90               
            :25.75   :27.15 
   23)   SZABADOS, BELA        23  USC                :52.90               
            :25.12   :27.78 
   25)   BUTTON, SHAWN         22  REGION WATERLOO    :52.98               
            :25.52   :27.46 
   26)   NEWMAN, BROCK         20  AUBURN UNIV.       :53.04               
            :25.37   :27.67 
   27)   KINTZ, NICOLAS        20  ATHENS BULLDOG     :53.07               
            :25.62   :27.45 
   28)   HOLSMAN, TRENT        17  TERRAPINS          :53.10               
            :26.38   :26.72 
   29)   TAYLOR, ROBBIE        16  COBRA SWIM CLUB    :53.20               
            :25.60   :27.60 
   30)   CROCKER, IAN          15  PORTLAND           :53.33               
            :26.77   :26.56 
   31)   GREENWOOD, SCOTT      20  USC                :53.35               
            :25.14   :28.21 
   32)   WEGHORST, MATT        17  LITTLE ROCK        :53.40               
            :25.82   :27.58 
   33)   DUNCAN, JON           18  AVON COMMUNITY     :53.42               
            :25.34   :28.08 
   34)   JOHNSTON, MARK        18  BROCK NIAGARA      :53.48               
            :25.82   :27.66 
   35)   COBB, JASON           15  WTRC SHARKS        :53.51               
            :25.63   :27.88 
   36)   WALSHAW, GLEN         21  ALABAMA, UNIV OF   :53.55               
            :25.77   :27.78 
   37)   LUSK, RYAN            18  BOLLES SHARKS      :53.56               
            :26.14   :27.42 
   38)   STICKELS, COLEY       19  FLORIDA            :53.61               
            :25.66   :27.95 
   39)   JOLLANDS, MARK        20  ALABAMA, UNIV OF   :53.62               
            :25.90   :27.72 
   40)   HULL, CARTER          19  ALABAMA, UNIV OF   :53.63               
            :25.75   :27.88 
   41)   MILLER, JONATHON      20  U OF C NATIONAL    :53.64               
            :25.86   :27.78 
   42)   ROBINSON, JEFF        19  CONNECTICUT        :53.67               
            :25.69   :27.98 
   42)   OLIVER, JORGE         16  BOLLES SHARKS      :53.67               
            :25.73   :27.94 
   42)   CARVER, TRAVIS        17  KC BLAZERS         :53.67               
            :25.67   :28.00 
   45)   SCHRADER, PETER       21  CONNECTICUT        :53.74               
            :25.80   :27.94 
   46)   SPAZIANO, JOHN        17  TARHEEL RACERS     :53.78               
            :25.67   :28.11 
   47)   WOODWARD, GABE        18  USC                :53.89               
            :26.20   :27.69 
   48)   LAURENTINO, NUNO      22  FLORIDA            :53.91               
            :25.98   :27.93 
   49)   FREDDINO, DAN         21  CONNECTICUT        :53.92               
            :25.58   :28.34 
   49)   BOYLE, NATE           19  ASHBURN VILLAGE    :53.92               
            :25.56   :28.36 
   51)   RUNBERG, TREVOR       21  UNAT - NC          :53.96               
            :26.10   :27.86 
   52)   TRISTON, JOE          22  CLUB WOLVERINE     :54.04               
            :25.76   :28.28 
   53)   KARNAUGH, RON         31  FOXCATCHER         :54.12               
            :26.08   :28.04 
   53)   COLE, MATTHEW         19  FLORIDA            :54.12               
            :26.30   :27.82 
   55)   McPHERSON, LANCE      19  USC                :54.17               
            :25.86   :28.31 
   56)   EDEY, BRIAN           18  EDMONTON KEYANO    :54.23               
            :26.05   :28.18 
   57)   DELEON, GUILLERMO     21  ARIZONA STATE U.   :54.26               
            :25.87   :28.39 
   58)   LOPEZ, ARSENIO        18  FLORIDA            :54.29               
            :26.12   :28.17 
   59)   LOVELL, EDDIE         19  MIAMI              :54.30               
            :25.73   :28.57 
   60)   BUYUKUNCU, DERYA      21  MICHIGAN           :54.31               
            :26.39   :27.92 
   61)   PAPA, RYAN            21  MICHIGAN           :54.34               
            :26.28   :28.06 
   62)   PLANK, GREG           19  ARIZONA STATE U.   :54.38               
            :26.51   :27.87 
   62)   AWBREY, BRET          19  USC                :54.38               
            :26.29   :28.09 
   64)   ROSEN, BEN            20  LONG ISLAND        :54.49               
            :26.19   :28.30 
   65)   GOLD, DON             18  INDIANA UNIV.      :54.50               
            :26.41   :28.09 
   66)   WILLIAMS, MIKE        21  USC                :54.51               
            :25.90   :28.61 
   67)   WANEZEK, TOM          20  INDIANA UNIV.      :54.60               
            :26.15   :28.45 
   68)   KARAPETIAN, RAFFI     23  OAKLAND LIVE Y     :54.62               
            :26.76   :27.86 
   69)   HAMM, GREG                PACIFIC DOLPHINS   :54.66               
            :26.09   :28.57 
   70)   FENRICH, ROB          23  EDMONTON KEYANO    :54.69               
            :26.42   :28.27 
   71)   DEMERS, PHILIPPE      18  USC                :54.71               
            :26.29   :28.42 
   72)   STEPHENS, DAVID       21  MICHIGAN           :54.77               
            :26.40   :28.37 
   73)   HORNER, JEFF          20  WALNUT CREEK AQB   :54.88               
            :26.13   :28.75 
   74)   MALPASS, JON          19  YALE               :54.96               
            :26.47   :28.49 
   75)   HOOPER, MATT          24  ALAMO AREA         :54.98               
            :26.94   :28.04 
   76)   SCHNUYE, JUSTIN       22  INDIANA UNIV.      :55.02               
            :26.27   :28.75 
   77)   CORON, ETIENNE        23  U OF C NATIONAL    :55.06               
            :26.28   :28.78 
   78)   HORNBECK, JASON       18  FLORIDA            :55.08               
            :25.99   :29.09 
   79)   MUNLEY, JOHN          18  MICHIGAN STATE     :55.09               
            :26.87   :28.22 
   80)   STRYKER, BRIAN        18  INDIANA UNIV.      :55.33               
            :26.35   :28.98 
   81)   PRATT, RICK           21  ALABAMA, UNIV OF   :55.42               
            :26.57   :28.85 
   82)   MOFFET, TIM           20  YALE               :55.46               
            :26.14   :29.32 
   83)   PIENTA, DANIEL        19  UIC SWIMMING       :55.49               
            :26.79   :28.70 
   84)   ARZNER, NICK          18  INDIANA UNIV.      :56.06               
            :26.63   :29.43 
   85)   HOGGATT, JUSTIN       17  SOUTHWEST ALLEN    :56.12               
            :26.66   :29.46 
   86)   HOFFMAN, ALEX         19  YALE               :56.18               
            :26.75   :29.43 
   87)   KNIGHT, MICHAEL       19  EDMONTON KEYANO    :56.33               
            :26.65   :29.68 
   88)   GONZALEZ, JESUS       23  FLORIDA            :57.68               
            :26.62   :31.06 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   6, 1997

EVENT:  26  WOMEN's   200  Meters  BREASTSTROKE            

WORLD RECORD:       2:24.76   REBECCA BROWN     AUSTRALIA          3-16-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    2:24.81   SAMANTHA RILEY    AUSTRALIA          8-13-95
AMERICAN RECORD:    2:25.35   ANITA NALL        NORTH BALTIMORE    3- 2-92
POOL RECORD:        2:25.35   ANITA NALL        NORTH BALTIMORE    3- 2-92
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   STREET, JENNA         15  BOLLES SHARKS     2:33.39               
            :36.90   :39.53   :38.17   :38.79 
    2)   QUANCE, KRISTINE      22  TROJAN SWIM CLUB  2:34.84               
            :35.73   :39.17   :39.65   :40.29 
    3)   PETELSKI, CHRISTIN    19  U. VIC VIKES      2:35.18               
            :35.08   :39.02   :40.51   :40.57 
    4)   ROH, JOOHEE           14  KOREAN SWIMMING   2:36.03               
            :35.70   :39.97   :40.53   :39.83 
    5)   McCLELLAND, KATIE     20  SMU               2:36.28               
            :35.73   :39.48   :39.92   :41.15 
    6)   van OOSTEN, LAUREN    19  NANAIMO RIPTIDES  2:36.46               
            :36.39   :40.52   :40.72   :38.83 
    7)   MacGREGOR, KRISTIN    17  LAKE FOREST       2:36.84               
            :36.04   :40.49   :40.66   :39.65 
    8)   AUSTEVOLL, ELIN       22  UNAT - PC         2:37.25               
            :36.05   :39.17   :40.18   :41.85 
    9)   JENKINS, STEPHANIE    17  PAST PIRATES      2:37.37               
            :36.64   :39.49   :40.59   :40.65 
   10)   McREYNOLDS,ANNEMIEKE  19  AUBURN UNIV.      2:37.66               
            :36.58   :40.26   :40.47   :40.35 
   10)   DAPHNIS, APHRODITE    15  SANTA CLARA       2:37.66               
            :36.32   :39.41   :40.07   :41.86 
   12)   JONES, KELLY          15  KEY SWIMMING      2:37.85               
            :36.02   :40.22   :40.61   :41.00 
   13)   MANTS, RILEY          19  CANADIAN KODIAK   2:38.02               
            :35.56   :39.69   :40.95   :41.82 
   14)   YEVAK, KATIE          14  KC BLAZERS        2:38.11               
            :36.19   :40.86   :40.75   :40.31 
   15)   CULLEN, SHANNON       16  REDLANDS S.T.     2:38.32               
            :36.84   :40.18   :41.06   :40.24 
   16)   MONROE, LEAH          14  TERRAPINS         2:39.14               
            :37.15   :40.64   :40.91   :40.44 
   17)   SLOAN, TARA           18  U OF C NATIONAL   2:39.75               
            :35.34   :40.07   :41.58   :42.76 
   18)   TEUSCHER, CRISTINA    19  UNAT - MR         2:39.86               
            :36.59   :40.75   :41.25   :41.27 
   19)   SIMMONS, KATIE        15  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  2:39.87               
            :37.14   :40.61   :41.46   :40.66 
   20)   DAVIS, LAURA          13  TERRAPINS         2:40.37               
            :37.25   :40.92   :40.87   :41.33 
   21)   PISULA, EMILY         15  FREEPORT AQUATIC  2:40.40               
            :35.70   :41.29   :41.52   :41.89 
   22)   NODDLE, JENNIFER      18  ETOBICOKE         2:40.48               
            :37.51   :41.13   :40.59   :41.25 
   23)   VALASCO, TRACI        16  OAKLAND LIVE Y    2:40.57               
            :35.86   :40.22   :41.79   :42.70 
   24)   DYERK, LAUREN         13  DeFIANCE          2:41.50               
            :36.30   :40.97   :41.83   :42.40 
   25)   TODISCO, JEAN         21  USC               2:41.65               
            :37.33   :40.81   :41.49   :42.02 
   26)   WAGNER, JESSICA       16  WESTMONT S.C.     2:41.68               
            :36.29   :40.85   :41.69   :42.85 
   27)   BOVEE, BRIELLE        15  BOLLES SHARKS     2:41.95               
            :36.84   :39.78   :42.49   :42.84 
   28)   DAVIES, MALINDI       20  YALE              2:42.12               
            :36.30   :40.95   :42.11   :42.76 
   29)   LEIER, RHIANNON       20  MIAMI             2:42.15               
            :36.24   :40.20   :42.30   :43.41 
   30)   BISCAY, HILLARY       19  USC               2:42.34               
            :37.17   :40.91   :41.90   :42.36 
   31)   QUANN, MEGAN          13  PUYALLUP AQUATIC  2:42.48               
            :36.28   :40.36   :42.19   :43.65 
   32)   WARDEN, LIZ           19  SCARBOROUGH       2:42.62               
            :37.09   :41.16   :42.10   :42.27 
   33)   HATHAWAY, KATIE       18  MECKLENBURG A.C.  2:42.64               
            :37.42   :40.79   :41.64   :42.79 
   34)   WHITE, BRITTANY       18  USC               2:42.74               
            :37.56   :41.41   :41.91   :41.86 
   35)   SMITH, DANIELLE       13  MECKLENBURG A.C.  2:43.05               
            :37.61   :41.26   :42.25   :41.93 
   36)   SMITH, LUCY MAE       15  BLUEFINS SWIM     2:43.19               
            :36.97   :41.60   :42.28   :42.34 
   37)   KWASNY, MICHALA       16  FT WAYNE AQUATIC  2:43.34               
            :38.18   :41.22   :42.57   :41.37 
   38)   HENSHAW, JENNIFER     16  SWIM FLORIDA      2:43.43               
            :36.14   :41.21   :42.91   :43.17 
   39)   MARTENS, JORDAN       17  ROCKVILLE-MONT.   2:43.57               
            :37.62   :41.06   :42.11   :42.78 
   40)   LLOYD, ALLISON        17  FT WAYNE AQUATIC  2:43.71               
            :37.93   :41.78   :42.48   :41.52 
   41)   DAPHNIS, ARTEMIS      14  SANTA CLARA       2:43.76               
            :37.44   :41.53   :42.24   :42.55 
   42)   HIMES, MAEGEN         15  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  2:44.01               
            :36.99   :41.34   :42.88   :42.80 
   43)   LENFERS, CATRIN           MICHIGAN STATE    2:44.27               
            :37.74   :42.05   :41.98   :42.50 
   44)   JEDICK, JOSIE         16  LAKE SHORE        2:44.57               
            :36.88   :41.41   :42.69   :43.59 
   45)   SINK, CAMI            17  CITY CHARLESTON   2:45.66               
            :37.33   :41.50   :42.83   :44.00 
   46)   ERTTER, LINDSEY       15  SEA DEVILS        2:45.93               
            :37.58   :42.16   :43.33   :42.86 
   47)   BROWN, KATIE          16  ROCKVILLE-MONT.   2:45.94               
            :37.29   :42.46   :43.12   :43.07 
   48)   BARTON, KELLI         14  SCOTTSDALE SWIM   2:46.10               
            :37.82   :41.89   :43.10   :43.29 
   49)   GREABLE, JENNY        21  SMU               2:46.68               
            :37.84   :41.95   :42.68   :44.21 
   50)   STOODY, KATHLEEN      15  CHENA             2:46.69               
            :37.93   :42.43   :42.61   :43.72 
   51)   COHEN, ARIANNE        16  FOXCATCHER        2:46.97               
            :38.36   :42.52   :42.54   :43.55 
   52)   HENRI, LAURENCE       24  ROSE BOWL AQUATC  2:47.02               
            :38.38   :41.70   :43.14   :43.80 
   53)   CARR, JESSIE          16  FOXCATCHER        2:47.32               
            :37.78   :42.67   :42.95   :43.92 
   54)   DURAND, DENA          16  BROCK NIAGARA     2:48.13               
            :38.46   :42.35   :42.93   :44.39 
   55)   FRUMKIN, RACHEL       20  MICHIGAN STATE    2:48.23               
            :39.00   :42.91   :43.78   :42.54 
   56)   SILVA, LAUREN         18  SMU               2:48.85               
            :39.26   :43.38   :42.63   :43.58 
   57)   LEROY, ANDREA         15  NANAIMO RIPTIDES  2:49.45               
            :38.58   :42.56   :43.63   :44.68 
   58)   GELVIN, CODY          17  MECKLENBURG A.C.  2:50.17               
            :38.66   :42.79   :43.84   :44.88 
   59)   WILLIAMS, KELLY       14  TERRAPINS         2:50.37               
            :38.60   :42.81   :44.10   :44.86 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   6, 1997

EVENT:  27    MEN's   200  Meters  BREASTSTROKE            

WORLD RECORD:       2:10.16   MIKE BARROWMAN    USA                7-29-92
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    2:10.60   MIKE BARROWMAN    CURL-BURKE         8-13-91
AMERICAN RECORD:    2:10.16   MIKE BARROWMAN    USA                7-29-92
POOL RECORD:        2:13.27   SETH van NEERDEN  FORT LAUDERDALE       1994
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   CHAN, ANDREW          18  ETOBICOKE         2:18.69               
            :31.08   :35.34   :36.14   :36.13 
    2)   WILKENS, TOM          22  UNAT - PC         2:18.94               
            :31.39   :35.51   :35.63   :36.41 
    3)   KNABE, MORGAN         16  EDMONTON KEYANO   2:19.96               
            :31.79   :36.32   :36.29   :35.56 
    4)   WERNER, SCOTT         18  MICHIGAN          2:20.71               
            :32.42   :35.79   :36.12   :36.38 
    5)   GROTE, KURT           24  SANTA CLARA       2:20.95               
            :31.53   :35.61   :36.55   :37.26 
    6)   KOVACS, VILMOS        22  PURDUE            2:21.37               
            :32.01   :36.32   :36.39   :36.65 
    7)   FOWLER, PATRICK       17  BELLEVUE CLUB     2:22.48               
            :32.01   :36.12   :37.87   :36.48 
    8)   KARNAUGH, RON         31  FOXCATCHER        2:22.90               
            :33.16   :36.35   :36.71   :36.68 
    9)   HUNTER, JASON         17  NANAIMO RIPTIDES  2:23.01               
            :32.13   :36.73   :37.20   :36.95 
   10)   WYNN, BARRY           24  ATHENS BULLDOG    2:23.06               
            :32.14   :36.33   :37.00   :37.59 
   11)   PRON, MIKE            19  PITTSBURGH        2:23.11               
            :32.83   :36.12   :36.74   :37.42 
   12)   GILLESPIE, JASON      18  FOXCATCHER        2:23.92               
            :32.37   :36.51   :37.04   :38.00 
   13)   GOH, KEVIN            18  MARYLAND BALT.U.  2:24.02               
            :33.09   :36.64   :36.58   :37.71 
   14)   KNOWLES, JEREMY       16  SWIFT SWIMMING    2:25.10               
            :34.03   :37.24   :36.55   :37.28 
   15)   MELTON, JOE           18  U OF C NATIONAL   2:25.98               
            :33.95   :38.06   :37.06   :36.91 
   16)   MASON, STEVE          18  MARYLAND BALT.U.  2:26.04               
            :33.50   :37.71   :37.24   :37.59 
   17)   MARTIN, JOHN          17  CITY CHARLESTON   2:26.14               
            :33.47   :37.06   :37.70   :37.91 
   18)   MAPP, CONRAD          16  TIDE SWIM TEAM    2:26.25               
            :33.16   :36.76   :37.45   :38.88 
   19)   MALLORY, JASON        17  UNAT - IN2        2:26.81               
            :33.44   :37.00   :37.98   :38.39 
   20)   TEDECSO, SEAN         21  CONNECTICUT       2:26.89               
            :33.12   :36.91   :37.94   :38.92 
   21)   GIGGEY, ROBERT        20  MARYLAND BALT.U.  2:27.84               
            :34.06   :37.20   :37.52   :39.06 
   22)   MYLAN, CHRIS          22  USC               2:28.07               
            :33.88   :37.54   :38.25   :38.40 
   23)   QUINN, SEAN           16  MECKLENBURG A.C.  2:28.35               
            :34.26   :38.49   :38.31   :37.29 
   24)   HESSLING, MICHAEL         PSV #1            2:28.72               
            :32.04   :37.92   :39.54   :39.22 
   25)   CASTRO, EVAN          15  REDLANDS S.T.     2:29.18               
            :33.54   :37.85   :38.68   :39.11 
   26)   DAVIS, TOM            20  INDIANA UNIV.     2:29.29               
            :33.90   :38.28   :38.62   :38.49 
   27)   FLERMOEN, JEFF        20  MICHIGAN          2:29.44               
            :33.94   :38.82   :38.50   :38.18 
   28)   BURNS, RICHARD        15  COUNTRYSIDE       2:29.56               
            :33.56   :37.62   :38.69   :39.69 
   29)   MEYER, SCOTT          19  MICHIGAN          2:29.66               
            :34.62   :38.85   :38.37   :37.82 
   30)   TOBLER, NICHOLAS      15  RIO SALADO        2:30.03               
            :34.92   :38.49   :37.83   :38.79 
   31)   MYDEN, CURTIS         23  U OF C NATIONAL   2:30.25               
            :33.51   :38.73   :39.06   :38.95 
   32)   WHITE, MATT           21  MARYLAND BALT.U.  2:30.51               
            :34.14   :38.24   :38.35   :39.78 
   33)   MARTIN, NICK          17  CURL-BURKE        2:31.34               
            :34.39   :37.71   :39.45   :39.79 
   34)   McDONNELL, JEREMY     17  THE FLEET         2:31.54               
            :34.74   :39.57   :39.74   :37.49 
   35)   MORRIS, RICHARD       20  ARIZONA STATE U.  2:31.59               
            :34.40   :38.11   :39.39   :39.69 
   36)   SOLANO, ABRAHAM       27  LAKESIDE          2:31.69               
            :35.22   :38.86   :38.84   :38.77 
   37)   COMMINGS, JEFF        23  UNAT - CO         2:31.83               
            :32.96   :37.64   :39.15   :42.08 
   38)   ROSSI, JUSTIN         17  TERRAPINS         2:32.21               
            :34.91   :38.66   :39.02   :39.62 
   39)   WORBY, BEN            16  REDLANDS S.T.     2:32.54               
            :34.54   :39.06   :39.91   :39.03 
   40)   ABDULLAH, WAN         22  UNAT - GA         2:32.55               
            :34.95   :38.38   :39.54   :39.68 
   41)   BECKWITH, HARVEY      19  USC               2:32.81               
            :34.60   :39.13   :38.99   :40.09 
   42)   ESPOSITO, JAMES       18  YALE              2:32.85               
            :33.98   :38.71   :40.02   :40.14 
   43)   MONTAGUE, JOEY        19  THE FLEET         2:33.05               
            :33.91   :38.28   :39.75   :41.11 
   44)   TRENT, TOM            21  INDIANA UNIV.     2:33.53               
            :35.32   :39.83   :39.19   :39.19 
   45)   HINKS, OTTO           19  ARIZONA STATE U.  2:34.10               
            :35.90   :40.24   :39.63   :38.33 
   46)   IGLINSKI, ROB         21  INDIANA UNIV.     2:34.38               
            :34.89   :39.43   :39.57   :40.49 
   47)   RILEY, KEVIN          17  BERNAL'S GATORS   2:35.61               
            :34.11   :39.34   :40.91   :41.25 
   48)   RICHTER, SLAWEK       19  USC               2:36.07               
            :35.33   :39.02   :40.37   :41.35 
   49)   TENNYSON, CHRIS       20  BADGER            2:37.09               
            :34.56   :39.41   :41.69   :41.43 
   50)   YOSHIDA, PHILIP       18  YALE              2:40.05               
            :35.81   :41.25   :41.30   :41.69 
   51)   TAYLOR, DAVID         20  USC               2:41.53               
            :34.51   :41.00   :43.00   :43.02 
   52)   RIESEN, MAX           16  RIVIERA CLUB      2:42.50               
            :35.68   :40.74   :42.50   :43.58 
         PORTER, BRIAN         17  SWIM OMAHA        DISQUAL            
            :34.14   :37.57   :38.15  DISQUAL 
         MacGREGOR, OWEN       19  CANADIAN KODIAK   DISQUAL            
            :00.00   :00.00   :00.00  DISQUAL 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   6, 1997

EVENT:  28  WOMEN's   200  Meters  BUTTERFLY               

WORLD RECORD:       2:05.96   MARY T. MEAGHER   LAKESIDE           8-13-81
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    2:05.96   MARY T. MEAGHER   LAKESIDE           8-13-81
AMERICAN RECORD:    2:05.96   MARY T. MEAGHER   LAKESIDE           8-13-81
POOL RECORD:        2:07.14   MARY T. MEAGHER   LAKESIDE              1982
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   HYMAN, MISTY          18  UNAT - PC         2:14.12               
            :28.68   :34.14   :35.72   :35.58 
    2)   STINNETT, LAUREN      17  CURL-BURKE        2:14.18               
            :31.09   :33.81   :34.26   :35.02 
    3)   DEGLAU, JESSICA       17  PACIFIC DOLPHINS  2:14.28               
            :30.98   :34.04   :34.28   :34.98 
    4)   CRIPPEN, MADDY        17  FOXCATCHER        2:14.31               
            :31.40   :34.30   :34.61   :34.00 
    5)   BUTTON, JENNIFER      20  REGION WATERLOO   2:15.50               
            :31.06   :34.45   :34.63   :35.36 
    6)   BENNETT, BROOKE       17  BSTC BLUE WAVE    2:16.48               
            :31.22   :34.50   :35.69   :35.07 
    7)   QUANCE, KRISTINE      22  TROJAN SWIM CLUB  2:16.52               
            :31.22   :34.82   :35.20   :35.28 
    8)   FREEDMAN, MOLLY       16  CURL-BURKE        2:16.82               
            :31.28   :34.52   :35.43   :35.59 
    9)   HOELZER, MARGARET     14  SPACE CITY SWIM   2:17.92               
            :31.15   :34.99   :35.36   :36.42 
   10)   TODISCO, JEAN         21  USC               2:18.24               
            :31.82   :35.11   :35.96   :35.35 
   11)   ALROUBAIE, SARA       16  MANITOBA          2:18.45               
            :31.39   :34.62   :35.93   :36.51 
   12)   DORR, McCALL          16  SAN RAMON VALLEY  2:18.77               
            :31.46   :34.70   :35.73   :36.88 
   13)   VOGT, ERIN            17  ROCKWOOD          2:18.80               
            :31.06   :35.08   :35.86   :36.80 
   14)   FRANCO, BARBARA       23  BOLLES SHARKS     2:18.82               
            :31.28   :34.66   :35.35   :37.53 
   15)   GUSTAFSSON, LOUISA    16  FOXCATCHER        2:18.84               
            :32.00   :35.38   :35.64   :35.82 
   16)   DeMICHELLE, SHANNA    14  TERRAPINS         2:18.88               
            :31.57   :35.02   :35.89   :36.40 
   17)   RIPPLE, SHELLY        17  BENGAL TIGER      2:19.07               
            :31.43   :35.22   :36.08   :36.34 
   18)   SENDROWSKI, KRISSY    17  LONG ISLAND       2:19.29               
            :31.43   :34.98   :36.43   :36.45 
   19)   TENNISON, DIANE       16  ACADIANA SHARKS   2:19.55               
            :30.97   :34.97   :36.30   :37.31 
   20)   BURGOYNE, CARRIE      15  MANITOBA          2:19.68               
            :31.75   :34.68   :36.03   :37.22 
   21)   GRASS, VANESSA        14  UNAT - IL-3       2:19.76               
            :31.88   :34.97   :36.02   :36.89 
   22)   FISS, MELISSA         17  NEW SOUTH SWIM    2:19.93               
            :32.33   :35.25   :36.09   :36.26 
   23)   CHRISTIANSON,DEMERAE  16  GILLETTE GATORS   2:19.97               
            :30.74   :35.09   :36.94   :37.20 
   24)   WEEKS, KELLY          16  TARHEEL RACERS    2:20.36               
            :31.47   :35.52   :36.26   :37.11 
   25)   RIGGS, TARA           17  CITY CHARLESTON   2:20.38               
            :32.50   :35.86   :36.02   :36.00 
   26)   LUBUS, LAUREN         14  ROCKWOOD          2:20.50               
            :32.12   :35.78   :36.38   :36.22 
   27)   CAMPBELL, KAREN       20  USC               2:20.58               
            :31.73   :35.72   :36.81   :36.32 
   28)   MASON, EMILY          15  SCOTTSDALE SWIM   2:20.62               
            :32.04   :35.40   :36.37   :36.81 
   29)   GREEN, MEREDITH       14  NCAC              2:21.53               
            :32.25   :36.32   :36.28   :36.68 
   30)   COLER, CATHY          15  PLEASANTON        2:21.71               
            :32.79   :36.10   :36.15   :36.67 
   31)   SISSENER, KRISTEN     15  BR RYALL YMCA     2:21.74               
            :32.30   :35.73   :36.84   :36.87 
   32)   ILLGEN, ANNE          22  MICHIGAN STATE    2:21.88               
            :32.53   :35.58   :36.94   :36.83 
   33)   AYERS, EMILY          20  USC               2:22.01               
            :32.07   :35.92   :36.96   :37.06 
   34)   JOHNSTON, EMILY       16  FORT EUSTIS       2:22.11               
            :32.70   :36.41   :36.20   :36.80 
   35)   KROHN, JANA           15  AFOX              2:22.15               
            :30.32   :35.86   :37.73   :38.24 
   36)   ALLEN, SARAH          17  NCAC              2:22.16               
            :32.24   :35.84   :36.91   :37.17 
   37)   BECHEM, JENNIFER      16  WESTMONT S.C.     2:22.19               
            :33.19   :35.36   :36.45   :37.19 
   38)   ESPANA, PAOLA             MEXICO NATL TEAM  2:22.37               
            :32.21   :35.83   :36.24   :38.09 
   39)   OBERSTAR, LIA         21  SMU               2:22.47               
            :31.24   :35.41   :37.45   :38.37 
   40)   ELLIS, ASHLEY         17  BOLLES SHARKS     2:22.48               
            :30.94   :34.62   :37.05   :39.87 
   41)   LANE, CARA            16  MECKLENBURG A.C.  2:22.59               
            :32.50   :35.43   :36.71   :37.95 
   42)   NADEAU, KATE          15  EXCEL AQUATICS    2:22.61               
            :32.04   :36.31   :37.17   :37.09 
   43)   KIM, LIAH             17  USC               2:23.36               
            :31.91   :36.19   :37.54   :37.72 
   44)   KALBKO, KERRIANNE     18  BERNAL'S GATORS   2:23.37               
            :31.84   :35.78   :37.50   :38.25 
   45)   HENSHAW, JENNIFER     16  SWIM FLORIDA      2:23.56               
            :32.24   :36.24   :37.38   :37.70 
   46)   TUCKER, STEPHANIE     15  LAKESIDE          2:23.60               
            :31.98   :35.43   :37.66   :38.53 
   47)   DAVIS, KRISTA         17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  2:23.70               
            :31.88   :36.16   :37.36   :38.30 
   48)   LAWLOR, STEFANIE      15  FOXCATCHER        2:23.75               
            :32.95   :36.43   :37.10   :37.27 
   49)   SHERMAN, CASEY        18  SMU               2:23.91               
            :32.13   :36.32   :37.18   :38.28 
   50)   COREY, DARCREA        16  NORTH JEFFCO      2:24.00               
            :32.38   :36.38   :37.15   :38.09 
   51)   SCHWARTZ, ANDREA      20  U OF C NATIONAL   2:24.03               
            :32.49   :36.80   :37.34   :37.40 
   52)   KAMPFE, ANNE          22  CLUB WOLVERINE    2:24.09               
            :32.81   :36.31   :37.24   :37.73 
   53)   HIRCE, MARGARET       16  FOXCATCHER        2:24.47               
            :32.70   :36.55   :37.43   :37.79 
   54)   HANSEN, LINDSAY       15  CLEARWATER AQUAT  2:24.75               
            :32.63   :36.85   :37.71   :37.56 
   55)   FRAKER, ERIN          17  ACES              2:25.16               
            :32.69   :36.99   :37.16   :38.32 
   56)   HUSTEAD, EMILY        17  NEW SOUTH SWIM    2:25.60               
            :33.59   :36.75   :37.56   :37.70 
   57)   BRUMBAUGH, SARA       15  PARKWAY           2:25.88               
            :32.85   :36.77   :37.48   :38.78 
   58)   HOFFMAN, LIZ          14  THE FLEET         2:25.91               
            :32.97   :36.32   :37.90   :38.72 
   59)   MIKELONIS, KRISTEN    16  SILVER DOLPHINS   2:26.35               
            :32.71   :36.30   :37.79   :39.55 
   60)   ROOT, MARLANA         18  FOXCATCHER        2:26.47               
            :32.69   :36.45   :37.93   :39.40 
   61)   WELLS, STACY          17  CLINTON CUDAS     2:26.53               
            :32.57   :36.85   :38.44   :38.67 
   62)   SHAPIRO, STEPHANIE    17  CCAT SWIMMING     2:26.67               
            :33.32   :37.08   :38.04   :38.23 
   63)   LOWRY, STACY          16  CENTRAL PENNA.    2:26.75               
            :31.88   :36.47   :39.05   :39.35 
   64)   MORALES, ANA              MEXICO NATL TEAM  2:26.98               
            :32.64   :36.69   :37.51   :40.14 
   65)   HIATT, KELSEY         17  COLORADO RAPIDS   2:27.64               
            :33.52   :37.34   :37.84   :38.94 
   66)   DURAND, DENA          16  BROCK NIAGARA     2:28.10               
            :32.90   :36.80   :38.56   :39.84 
   67)   PATTON, JENNY         18  SWIM OMAHA        2:28.25               
            :32.94   :36.86   :37.90   :40.55 
   68)   HOLKE, SARAH              UNAT - IN3        2:28.52               
            :33.02   :37.11   :38.44   :39.95 
   69)   CARLBERG, LINDSAY     17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  2:29.27               
            :33.19   :37.94   :38.39   :39.75 
   70)   LIETZ, HEIDI          16  WALNUT CREEK AQB  2:31.58               
            :33.83   :38.33   :39.30   :40.12 
         GRAVELLE, JULIE       18  GO KINGFISH       DISQUAL            
            :00.00   :00.00   :00.00  DISQUAL 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   6, 1997

EVENT:  29    MEN's   200  Meters  BUTTERFLY               

WORLD RECORD:       1:55.22   DENIS PANKRATOV   RUSSIA             6-14-95
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    1:55.72   MELVIN STEWART    UNATTACHED         3- 5-92
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:55.69   MELVIN STEWART    USA                1-12-91
POOL RECORD:        1:55.72   MELVIN STEWART    UNATTACHED         3- 5-92
TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   PIETUCHA,PRZEMYSLAW   21  VIRGINIA          2:00.41               
            :26.80   :30.44   :31.07   :32.10 
    2)   MORA, NELSON          21  MIAMI             2:02.84               
            :28.21   :31.23   :31.50   :31.90 
    3)   BROWN, STEVEN         18  UNAT - PC         2:03.03               
            :28.83   :31.56   :31.31   :31.33 
    4)   MALCHOW, TOM          21  MICHIGAN          2:03.15               
            :28.18   :31.30   :31.63   :32.04 
    5)   WEISS, PHILIP         18  U. VIC VIKES      2:03.40               
            :27.92   :31.19   :32.04   :32.25 
    6)   AWBREY, BRET          19  USC               2:03.67               
            :27.62   :31.24   :32.16   :32.65 
    7)   TANER, UGUR           23  HILLENBRAND       2:03.75               
            :27.20   :31.04   :31.73   :33.78 
    8)   ILIKA, JOSH           21  USC               2:04.11               
            :28.07   :31.68   :32.05   :32.31 
    9)   MULL, CAMERON         21  OHIO STATE UNIV   2:05.55               
            :27.71   :31.60   :32.67   :33.57 
   10)   WILKENS, TOM          22  UNAT - PC         2:05.71               
            :28.28   :32.30   :32.40   :32.73 
   11)   KIM, BANG HYUN        18  FLORIDA           2:05.98               
            :28.45   :31.72   :32.50   :33.31 
   12)   DEMERS, PHILIPPE      18  USC               2:06.05               
            :28.18   :32.03   :32.49   :33.35 
   13)   HALEY, TIM            17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB  2:06.13               
            :28.55   :32.35   :32.77   :32.46 
   14)   GAUSMAN, MIKE         17  TERRAPINS         2:06.19               
            :28.30   :31.89   :32.79   :33.21 
   15)   FLEISCHMANN, FALCO    22  UNAT - SE         2:06.46               
            :27.66   :32.28   :33.26   :33.26 
   16)   GELBER, DEREK         18  PARKWAY           2:06.62               
            :28.41   :32.29   :32.43   :33.49 
   17)   DeFABRIQUE, YANN      24  ATHENS BULLDOG    2:07.04               
            :28.88   :32.55   :32.53   :33.08 
   18)   GOH, KEVIN            18  MARYLAND BALT.U.  2:07.28               
            :29.38   :32.25   :32.62   :33.03 
   19)   EUANS, KEVIN          18  GREATER COLUMBUS  2:07.50               
            :28.36   :32.58   :33.74   :32.82 
   20)   LASKOWSKI, CHRIS      21  MICHIGAN          2:07.61               
            :28.87   :32.76   :32.86   :33.12 
   21)   SCANNELL, BRIAN       18  MECKLENBURG A.C.  2:08.03               
            :29.25   :32.31   :33.07   :33.40 
   22)   BRIDGEWATER, BRAD     24  TROJAN SWIM CLUB  2:08.13               
            :29.44   :32.45   :33.14   :33.10 
   23)   SIMPSON, BO           20  U OF C NATIONAL   2:08.31               
            :28.14   :31.93   :33.70   :34.54 
   24)   FELDMAN, BRENT        17  TERRAPINS         2:08.32               
            :28.55   :32.76   :33.35   :33.66 
   25)   BROWNE, DOUG          18  REGION WATERLOO   2:08.48               
            :28.60   :32.43   :33.72   :33.73 
   26)   BERLIN, TIM           23  CLEVELAND AQUA    2:08.77               
            :28.00   :32.43   :33.48   :34.86 
   27)   SIBBERSEN, JAN        22  MIAMI             2:08.95               
            :28.80   :32.80   :33.65   :33.70 
   28)   MONTAGUE, JOEY        19  THE FLEET         2:09.31               
            :28.79   :32.42   :33.89   :34.21 
   29)   MURPHY, RYAN          21  SETON HALL UNIV.  2:09.32               
            :29.74   :33.49   :32.85   :33.24 
   30)   WORTHY, STEVE         16  TERRAPINS         2:09.47               
            :29.98   :33.47   :33.18   :32.84 
   31)   PELEGRIMAS, DAVID     18  FOXCATCHER        2:09.78               
            :29.52   :33.07   :33.43   :33.76 
   32)   SAMPSON, ROB          24  NORTH YORK - CAN  2:09.87               
            :28.65   :32.50   :34.15   :34.57 
   33)   LONG, STEPHEN         17  TERRAPINS         2:10.53               
            :29.92   :33.34   :33.80   :33.47 
   34)   McNEAR, KARNEY        28  FORT LAUDERDALE   2:10.60               
            :28.04   :33.22   :34.35   :34.99 
   35)   HAIDINYAK, ANDY       17  SPRING SWIM TEAM  2:11.13               
            :29.43   :34.36   :35.27   :32.07 
   36)   HULL, CARTER          19  ALABAMA, UNIV OF  2:11.20               
            :28.82   :32.77   :33.90   :35.71 
   37)   BARRY, TIM            17  UNAT - IL-4       2:11.62               
            :28.62   :32.34   :34.63   :36.03 
   38)   OSTERMANN, JEFF       19  INDIANA UNIV.     2:11.67               
            :29.96   :33.67   :33.75   :34.29 
   38)   HESSLER, CARL         16  SANTA CLARA       2:11.67               
            :29.57   :33.36   :33.94   :34.80 
   40)   CARTER, MATT          18  ARIZONA STATE U.  2:11.84               
            :29.78   :33.35   :34.44   :34.27 
   41)   ARZAGA, MARK          19  SETON HALL UNIV.  2:12.37               
            :28.25   :32.95   :35.05   :36.12 
   42)   DOTY, JUSTIN          18  FT WAYNE AQUATIC  2:12.77               
            :28.77   :33.56   :34.88   :35.56 
   43)   SALAZAR, JAMES        16  HUNTSVILLE SWIM   2:12.87               
            :29.34   :32.55   :34.78   :36.20 
   44)   HOOPER, MATT          24  ALAMO AREA        2:13.31               
            :29.18   :33.73   :34.97   :35.43 
   45)   HORNBECK, JASON       18  FLORIDA           2:14.40               
            :29.27   :34.32   :35.79   :35.02 
   46)   CARLBERG, JASON       19  INDIANA UNIV.     2:15.60               
            :29.52   :33.84   :35.33   :36.91 
   47)   NEWTON, JAY JR.       19  YALE              2:17.70               
            :30.43   :34.83   :35.55   :36.89 
   48)   DUFFY, ROBBY          17  ACADIANA SHARKS   2:17.82               
            :29.46   :33.95   :36.83   :37.58 
   49)   WILLIAMS, MIKE        21  USC               2:17.85               
            :28.81   :33.64   :36.34   :39.06 
   50)   SANCHEZ, SALVADOR         MEXICO NATL TEAM  2:18.11               
            :29.57   :33.82   :35.91   :38.81 
         von RICHTER, OWEN     22  MICHIGAN          DISQUAL            
            :00.00   :00.00   :00.00  DISQUAL 

                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   6, 1997

EVENT:  23  WOMEN's   800  Meters  FREESTYLE               

WORLD RECORD:       8:16.22   JANET EVANS       USA                8-20-89
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    8:17.12   JANET EVANS       FULLERTON          3-22-88
AMERICAN RECORD:    8:16.22   JANET EVANS       USA                8-20-89
POOL RECORD:        8:27.24   JANET EVANS       TEXAS AQUATICS        1992
FINAL RESULTS     TIMED FINALS     

RANK       NAME          YEAR    TEAM             TIME

  1)  MUNZ, DIANA          15  SILVER DOLPHINS    8:36.23         
        1:02.33  1:05.19  1:05.48  1:05.25                       
        1:05.29  1:05.23  1:05.04  1:02.42                       
  2)  BENNETT, BROOKE      17  BSTC BLUE WAVE     8:36.88         
        1:01.75  1:04.05  1:04.96  1:05.38                       
        1:05.75  1:05.59  1:05.53  1:03.87                       
  3)  ROSE, ERICA          15  SILVER DOLPHINS    8:46.10         
        1:04.13  1:05.93  1:06.08  1:06.58                       
        1:06.86  1:06.59  1:05.60  1:04.33                       
  4)  BENKO, LINDSAY       21  USC                8:47.74         
        1:03.61  1:06.16  1:06.16  1:06.24                       
        1:06.38  1:06.81  1:06.79  1:05.59                       
  5)  DEARY, MELISSA       15  BOLLES SHARKS      8:48.47         
        1:04.29  1:05.94  1:05.96  1:06.64                       
        1:06.49  1:07.18  1:06.73  1:05.24                       
  6)  JOHNSON, GINNY       16  BOLLES SHARKS      8:50.17         
        1:04.20  1:06.33  1:06.67  1:06.86                       
        1:06.66  1:06.75  1:06.74  1:05.96                       
  7)  COUGLIN, NATALIE     15  TERRAPINS          8:53.49         
        1:05.38  1:06.90  1:06.41  1:06.75                       
        1:06.50  1:06.94  1:07.97  1:06.64                       
  8)  WHITNEY, ASHLEY      18  BOLLES SHARKS      8:54.63         
        1:03.35  1:06.48  1:06.55  1:08.39                       
        1:08.48  1:10.62  1:05.53  1:05.23                       
  9)  CRIPPEN, MADDY       17  FOXCATCHER         8:54.82         
        1:05.75  1:07.27  1:07.00  1:06.99                       
        1:07.16  1:07.13  1:07.25  1:06.27                       
  9)  EBERT, TAMEE             PACIFIC DOLPHINS   8:54.82         
        1:03.71  1:06.71  1:07.30  1:07.38                       
        1:07.63  1:07.57  1:07.87  1:06.65                       
 11)  FOSCHI, JESSICA      17  LONG ISLAND        8:55.01         
        1:04.48  1:06.20  1:06.67  1:07.42                       
        1:08.05  1:08.14  1:08.28  1:05.77                       
 12)  CORREIA, MARITZA     15  BSTC BLUE WAVE     8:56.13         
        1:04.84  1:07.21  1:07.94  1:07.59                       
        1:07.75  1:07.56  1:07.90  1:05.34                       
 13)  STROHL, ANNA         13  SILVER DOLPHINS    8:57.00         
        1:05.78  1:07.38  1:07.71  1:07.77                       
        1:07.87  1:07.47  1:07.65  1:05.37                       
 14)  BARTON, KELLI        14  SCOTTSDALE SWIM    8:57.70         
        1:05.38  1:07.79  1:07.96  1:07.77                       
        1:07.60  1:07.82  1:07.86  1:05.52                       
 15)  LOECHER, BRIANNA     14  NORTH JEFFCO       8:57.82         
        1:05.87  1:07.95  1:07.97  1:07.79                       
        1:07.89  1:07.55  1:07.85  1:04.95                       
 16)  ATKINSON, JANELLE    15  BOLLES SHARKS      8:58.43         
        1:03.61  1:07.63  1:08.15  1:08.55                       
        1:07.81  1:07.99  1:07.95  1:06.74                       
 17)  LEES, JENNY          14  PLEASANTON         8:59.31         
        1:05.00  1:07.56  1:08.54  1:08.51                       
        1:08.11  1:08.30  1:08.15  1:05.14                       
 18)  LANE, CARA           16  MECKLENBURG A.C.   8:59.38         
        1:05.02  1:07.83  1:07.85  1:07.84                       
        1:08.00  1:07.90  1:07.85  1:07.09                       
 19)  JOHNSON, JAMIE       20  USC                8:59.82         
        1:06.39  1:07.63  1:07.60  1:07.63                       
        1:08.22  1:08.21  1:07.63  1:06.51                       
 20)  SCHWARTZ, ANDREA     20  U OF C NATIONAL    8:59.99         
        1:06.07  1:07.89  1:07.64  1:08.44                       
        1:08.38  1:08.84  1:08.22  1:04.51                       
 21)  BEAVERS, LINDSAY     16  DORADO STARS       9:00.10         
        1:05.37  1:08.48  1:07.97  1:07.94                       
        1:08.19  1:08.50  1:08.35  1:05.30                       
 22)  LEE, JEAN            15  BSTC BLUE WAVE     9:00.70         
        1:05.58  1:07.45  1:08.15  1:08.40                       
        1:08.43  1:08.57  1:08.32  1:05.80                       
 23)  ZIMBONE, KATIE       17  MASS BAY MARLINS   9:00.95         
        1:04.35  1:07.38  1:07.95  1:08.45                       
        1:08.73  1:08.60  1:08.32  1:07.17                       
 24)  WATTS, MARISA        21  PURDUE             9:01.05         
        1:06.03  1:08.20  1:08.22  1:08.29                       
        1:08.11  1:08.05  1:07.76  1:06.39                       
 25)  GUSTAFSSON, LOUISA   16  FOXCATCHER         9:01.17         
        1:05.88  1:08.16  1:07.74  1:07.73                       
        1:08.17  1:08.48  1:08.13  1:06.88                       
 26)  MEYER, KATIE         17  FOXCATCHER         9:02.20         
        1:05.09  1:07.33  1:07.49  1:08.33                       
        1:08.46  1:08.97  1:08.99  1:07.54                       
 27)  BERGEN, BRILEY       14  BSTC BLUE WAVE     9:02.22         
        1:06.33  1:07.52  1:07.68  1:07.94                       
        1:07.98  1:08.58  1:08.39  1:07.80                       
 28)  PAVLIK, MELISSA      18  USC                9:02.73         
        1:06.77  1:08.79  1:08.49  1:08.17                       
        1:08.13  1:08.14  1:08.02  1:06.22                       
 29)  BINDER, ALEXIS       18  USC                9:02.81         
        1:06.74  1:08.55  1:08.78  1:08.60                       
        1:07.85  1:07.96  1:07.55  1:06.78                       
 30)  BRAMBLEY, KATE           ISLAND SWIMMING    9:03.33         
        1:04.75  1:07.43  1:08.38  1:08.81                       
        1:08.94  1:08.99  1:09.73  1:06.30                       
 31)  BURNS, CAROLINE      15  DYNAMO             9:03.36         
        1:05.07  1:08.56  1:08.45  1:08.53                       
        1:08.35  1:08.38  1:08.48  1:07.54                       
 32)  BOEHM, BETH          16  PLEASANTON         9:03.79         
        1:05.74  1:09.36  1:09.32  1:09.17                       
        1:08.91  1:08.48  1:07.50  1:05.31                       
 33)  BLACK, SUZANNE       20  SMU                9:06.48         
        1:05.17  1:08.12  1:08.83  1:08.92                       
        1:08.90  1:09.48  1:08.68  1:08.38                       
 34)  MELGAARD, MEGAN      17  RETRIEVER A.C.     9:06.91         
        1:05.06  1:08.01  1:08.61  1:08.97                       
        1:09.45  1:09.23  1:09.31  1:08.27                       
 35)  GREEN, MEREDITH      14  NCAC               9:07.41         
        1:06.99  1:10.14  1:09.18  1:08.36                       
        1:08.40  1:08.54  1:08.40  1:07.40                       
 36)  D'AGOSTINO, JAMIE    17  BADGER             9:07.96         
        1:05.09  1:07.93  1:08.77  1:09.78                       
        1:09.68  1:09.25  1:09.90  1:07.56                       
 37)  RIGGS, TARA          17  CITY CHARLESTON    9:08.46         
        1:06.73  1:08.82  1:08.97  1:09.43                       
        1:08.96  1:08.95  1:09.23  1:07.37                       
 38)  WOLF, LINDSAY        15  MASS BAY MARLINS   9:08.94         
        1:07.26  1:09.24  1:09.35  1:09.42                       
        1:09.06  1:08.74  1:08.80  1:07.07                       
 39)  WILSON, REBECCA      17  UNAT - IN1         9:10.06         
        1:06.09  1:09.52  1:09.57  1:09.75                       
        1:09.01  1:09.27  1:09.19  1:07.66                       
 40)  WEST, VICKY          16  REDLANDS S.T.      9:10.07         
        1:06.62  1:09.19  1:09.45  1:09.60                       
        1:09.04  1:09.91  1:09.82  1:06.44                       
 41)  HANSEN, LINDSAY      15  CLEARWATER AQUAT   9:10.24         
        1:06.53  1:09.07  1:08.96  1:09.11                       
        1:09.46  1:09.40  1:09.40  1:08.31                       
 42)  SULLIVAN, MOLLY      18  SANTA CLARA        9:10.30         
        1:06.67  1:08.66  1:09.26  1:09.33                       
        1:09.64  1:09.76  1:09.45  1:07.53                       
 43)  DIAGO, MICHELLE      16  BSTC BLUE WAVE     9:10.84         
        1:05.49  1:08.62  1:09.24  1:09.80                       
        1:09.89  1:09.51  1:09.48  1:08.81                       
 44)  BARTLETT, MELISSA    15  ROCKVILLE-MONT.    9:11.04         
        1:06.47  1:09.78  1:09.76  1:09.85                       
        1:09.51  1:09.20  1:09.16  1:07.31                       
 45)  CROSS, LAURA         16  PARKWAY            9:11.36         
        1:06.51  1:08.33  1:09.17  1:09.14                       
        1:10.02  1:10.48  1:09.87  1:07.84                       
 46)  HIRCE, MARGARET      16  FOXCATCHER         9:11.48         
        1:07.57  1:08.85  1:09.23  1:09.65                       
        1:09.48  1:08.99  1:09.15  1:08.56                       
 47)  VILLEGAS, DANIELA        MEXICO NATL TEAM   9:13.79         
        1:05.98  1:10.17  1:10.21  1:10.01                       
        1:10.06  1:09.16  1:09.72  1:08.48                       
 48)  KUKLA, VALERIA       17  FOXCATCHER         9:14.37         
        1:06.49  1:09.69  1:09.40  1:10.20                       
        1:10.36  1:10.16  1:10.22  1:07.85                       
 49)  CRANSTON, STEPHANIE  15  PARKWAY            9:14.41         
        1:05.77  1:09.03  1:09.67  1:09.98                       
        1:10.06  1:09.96  1:10.05  1:09.89                       
 50)  COHEN, ARIANNE       16  FOXCATCHER         9:14.55         
        1:07.75  1:10.14  1:10.49  1:09.89                       
        1:10.30  1:10.07  1:09.27  1:06.64                       
 51)  PIPER, CORTNEY       17  POINTE AUATICS     9:14.99         
        1:05.53  1:07.87  1:08.58  1:09.91                       
        1:10.75  1:11.66  1:11.61  1:09.08                       
 52)  RUBERT, ALI          16  LONG ISLAND        9:16.36         
        1:06.37  1:09.31  1:09.44  1:10.10                       
        1:10.34  1:10.85  1:10.84  1:09.11                       
 53)  GRAVELLE, JULIE      18  GO KINGFISH        9:17.61         
        1:05.46  1:09.11  1:09.58  1:10.48                       
        1:10.79  1:10.98  1:11.30  1:09.91                       
 54)  FISS, MELISSA        17  NEW SOUTH SWIM     9:18.60         
        1:06.67  1:09.90  1:09.89  1:09.74                       
        1:10.26  1:10.71  1:10.77  1:10.66                       
 55)  McPHERSON, KELLY     19  USC                9:21.14         
        1:08.56  1:11.06  1:10.79  1:10.57                       
        1:10.37  1:10.34  1:10.28  1:09.17                       
 56)  MIRANDA, AMY         15  LAKESIDE           9:21.54         
        1:06.26  1:09.88  1:10.24  1:10.89                       
        1:11.72  1:11.23  1:11.48  1:09.84                       
 57)  MURPHY, CORRIE       18  USC                9:25.43         
        1:08.97  1:11.59  1:11.38  1:10.71                       
        1:09.92  1:11.66  1:11.68  1:09.52                       
 58)  BECHEM, JENNIFER     16  WESTMONT S.C.      9:31.44         
        1:08.96  1:11.41  1:11.42  1:11.17                       
        1:12.05  1:12.61  1:12.66  1:11.16                       






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   6, 1997

EVENT:  24  WOMEN's   100  Meters  FREESTYLE               

WORLD RECORD:        :54.01   JINGYI LE         CHINA              9- 5-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:     :54.48   JENNY THOMPSON    STANFORD           3- 1-92
AMERICAN RECORD:     :54.48   JENNY THOMPSON    STANFORD           3- 1-92
POOL RECORD:         :54.48   JENNY THOMPSON    STANFORD           3- 1-92

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  MORAVCOVA, MARTINA   21  SMU                 :56.57          :55.93   
           :27.25   :28.68 
    2)  ELWANI, RANIA        20  SMU                 :57.05          :56.54   
           :27.29   :29.25 
    3)  NICHOLLS, LAURA      19  REGION WATERLOO     :57.33          :56.57   
           :27.34   :29.23 
    4)  deBRUIJN, INGE       24  UNAT - PV2          :56.95          :56.69   
           :27.51   :29.18 
    5)  ZWARICH, ALLISON     17  U OF C NATIONAL     :57.82          :57.19   
           :27.88   :29.31 
    6)  BLACK, KIM           19  USC                 :58.01          :57.44   
           :28.05   :29.39 
    7)  VALERIO, MELANIE     28  HILLENBRAND         :57.52          :57.68   
           :27.87   :29.81 
    8)  CORREIA, MARITZA     15  BSTC BLUE WAVE      :57.82          :57.82   
           :28.03   :29.79 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  TEUSCHER, CRISTINA   19  UNAT - MR           :58.65          :57.96   
           :28.13   :29.83 
   10)  BATES, JULIE         23  AGGIE SWIM CLUB     :58.28          :58.20   
           :27.65   :30.55 
   11)  BEREKNYEI, SYLVIA    16  WALNUT CREEK AQB    :58.51          :58.25   
           :28.03   :30.22 
   12)  EVANTEZ, SARAH           PACIFIC DOLPHINS    :58.62          :58.26   
           :28.16   :30.10 
   13)  DAVEY, NICOLE        18  COBRA SWIM CLUB     :58.20          :58.51   
           :28.25   :30.26 
   14)  FRANCO, CLAUDIA          SPANISH TEAM        :58.57          :58.67   
           :28.22   :30.45 
   15)  BENNETT, KELLY       15  GILLETTE GATORS     :58.47          :58.79   
           :28.01   :30.78 
   16)  ADAMS, CORTNEE       16  UNAT - WI           :58.65          :59.14   
           :28.42   :30.72 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  GEEHR, CARLY         12  ROSE BOWL AQUATC    :58.66          :58.25   
           :28.31   :29.94 
   17)  vanDYKEN, AMY        24  GREENWOOD SHARKS    :58.73          :58.25   
           :28.32   :29.93 
   19)  IMOTO, NAOKO         21  SMU                 :58.96          :58.58   
           :28.37   :30.21 
   19)  TENNISON, DIANE      16  ACADIANA SHARKS     :58.99          :58.58   
           :28.37   :30.21 
   21)  MARTINDALE, LEAH     19  PIRANHA AQUATICS    :58.74          :58.61   
           :27.82   :30.79 
   22)  MANN, CATHERINE      16  ELMWOOD SHARKS      :58.81          :58.66   
           :28.12   :30.54 
   23)  RUSH, CAROLINE       15  LAKESIDE            :59.01          :58.91   
           :28.48   :30.43 
   24)  JAMISON, TANICA      16  TERRAPINS           :59.00         1:00.14   
           :29.09   :31.05 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   6, 1997

EVENT:  25    MEN's   100  Meters  FREESTYLE               

WORLD RECORD:        :48.21   ALEXANDER POPOV   RUSSIA             6-18-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:     :48.42   MATT BIONDI       GOLDEN BEAR        8-10-88
AMERICAN RECORD:     :48.42   MATT BIONDI       GOLDEN BEAR        8-10-88
POOL RECORD:         :49.31   BIONDI / HALL     UNAT / PHOENIX     92 / 94

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  BORGES, GUSTAVO      25  BRAZIL              :50.83          :50.51   
           :24.42   :26.09 
    2)  SANCHEZ, FRANISCO    21  ARIZONA STATE U.    :51.66          :50.56   
           :24.26   :26.30 
    3)  PICOTTE, MICHAEL     25  NORTH JEFFCO        :51.14          :50.98   
           :24.55   :26.43 
    4)  CLARKE, STEVE        24  NORTH YORK - CAN    :51.64          :51.08   
           :24.77   :26.31 
    5)  LUPIEN, YANNICK      17  GO KINGFISH         :51.34          :51.43   
           :24.63   :26.80 
    6)  HUTCHISON, CRAIG     22  ARIZONA STATE U.    :51.64          :51.55   
           :25.25   :26.30 
    7)  TUCKER, SCOTT            AUBURN AQUATICS     :51.65          :51.78   
           :25.19   :26.59 
    8)  SHACKELL, NICK           AUBURN AQUATICS     :51.76          :51.97   
           :25.28   :26.69 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  WALKER, NEIL         21  TEXAS, UNIV. OF     :51.93          :51.66   
           :24.91   :26.75 
   10)  JONES, BRYAN         19  TEXAS, UNIV. OF     :52.00          :51.84   
           :25.09   :26.75 
   11)  DAVIS, JOSH          25  TEXAS AQUATICS      :52.31          :51.92   
           :25.09   :26.83 
   12)  HERSEE, DUSTIN           PACIFIC DOLPHINS    :51.89          :51.96   
           :25.03   :26.93 
   13)  QUEVEDO, OSWALDO     21  FORT LAUDERDALE     :51.99          :52.28   
           :25.34   :26.94 
   14)  CLINE, BRETT         18  MIAMI               :52.12          :52.39   
           :25.35   :27.04 
   15)  DELGADO, FELIPE      24  SUN DEVIL AQUATC    :51.96          :52.50   
           :25.14   :27.36 
   16)  FOLKER, NICK         21  MIAMI               :52.35          :53.39   
           :25.60   :27.79 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  GELBER, DEREK        18  PARKWAY             :52.52          :52.29   
           :25.27   :27.02 
   18)  PHILLIPS, DAN        24  UNAT - CO           :52.43          :52.36   
           :25.08   :27.28 
   19)  KRAYZELBURG, LENNY   22  USC                 :52.44          :52.71   
           :25.49   :27.22 
   20)  SCHROEDER, JAROD     24  UNAT - IL-1         :52.64          :52.76   
           :25.45   :27.31 
   21)  MacDONALD, SIMON     18  NEPEAN KANATA       :52.39          :52.83   
           :24.99   :27.84 
   22)  BENAVIDES, JUAN          SPANISH TEAM        :52.74          :52.84   
           :25.59   :27.25 
   23)  SANSBURY, JEREMY     20  MARYLAND BALT.U.    :52.90          :53.19   
           :25.81   :27.38 
   24)  BUTTON, SHAWN        22  REGION WATERLOO     :52.98          :54.23   
           :25.65   :28.58 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   6, 1997

EVENT:  26  WOMEN's   200  Meters  BREASTSTROKE            

WORLD RECORD:       2:24.76   REBECCA BROWN     AUSTRALIA          3-16-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    2:24.81   SAMANTHA RILEY    AUSTRALIA          8-13-95
AMERICAN RECORD:    2:25.35   ANITA NALL        NORTH BALTIMORE    3- 2-92
POOL RECORD:        2:25.35   ANITA NALL        NORTH BALTIMORE    3- 2-92

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  QUANCE, KRISTINE     22  TROJAN SWIM CLUB   2:34.84         2:30.69   
           :34.58   :38.17   :38.91   :39.03 
    2)  STREET, JENNA        15  BOLLES SHARKS      2:33.39         2:31.47   
           :35.97   :38.30   :38.61   :38.59 
    3)  van OOSTEN, LAUREN   19  NANAIMO RIPTIDES   2:36.46         2:33.01   
           :35.28   :39.34   :39.38   :39.01 
    4)  McCLELLAND, KATIE    20  SMU                2:36.28         2:35.43   
           :34.81   :39.07   :40.28   :41.27 
    5)  PETELSKI, CHRISTIN   19  U. VIC VIKES       2:35.18         2:35.64   
           :35.31   :39.63   :40.52   :40.18 
    6)  AUSTEVOLL, ELIN      22  UNAT - PC          2:37.25         2:36.08   
           :35.67   :39.71   :40.14   :40.56 
    7)  MacGREGOR, KRISTIN   17  LAKE FOREST        2:36.84         2:36.56   
           :35.24   :39.40   :40.37   :41.55 
    8)  ROH, JOOHEE          14  KOREAN SWIMMING    2:36.03         2:38.83   
           :35.95   :40.27   :41.08   :41.53 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  JENKINS, STEPHANIE   17  PAST PIRATES       2:37.37         2:34.95   
           :35.97   :38.80   :39.42   :40.76 
   10)  YEVAK, KATIE         14  KC BLAZERS         2:38.11         2:35.14   
           :35.70   :40.06   :40.52   :38.86 
   11)  JONES, KELLY         15  KEY SWIMMING       2:37.85         2:35.62   
           :35.50   :39.80   :40.58   :39.74 
   12)  MANTS, RILEY         19  CANADIAN KODIAK    2:38.02         2:36.12   
           :35.57   :39.63   :40.19   :40.73 
   13)  DAPHNIS, APHRODITE   15  SANTA CLARA        2:37.66         2:36.36   
           :35.93   :39.26   :40.29   :40.88 
   14)  McREYNOLDS,ANNEMIEKE 19  AUBURN UNIV.       2:37.66         2:37.33   
           :36.57   :40.09   :40.28   :40.39 
   15)  CULLEN, SHANNON      16  REDLANDS S.T.      2:38.32         2:37.35   
           :36.15   :39.82   :40.58   :40.80 
   16)  MONROE, LEAH         14  TERRAPINS          2:39.14         2:38.96   
           :37.20   :40.68   :40.87   :40.21 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  TEUSCHER, CRISTINA   19  UNAT - MR          2:39.86         2:34.43   
           :35.35   :39.22   :39.79   :40.07 
   18)  SIMMONS, KATIE       15  CARMEL SWIM CLUB   2:39.87         2:36.50   
           :36.12   :39.61   :40.18   :40.59 
   19)  DAVIS, LAURA         13  TERRAPINS          2:40.37         2:37.22   
           :36.21   :39.44   :40.58   :40.99 
   20)  NODDLE, JENNIFER     18  ETOBICOKE          2:40.48         2:38.25   
           :36.39   :39.56   :41.03   :41.27 
   21)  SLOAN, TARA          18  U OF C NATIONAL    2:39.75         2:39.27   
           :34.75   :40.25   :41.93   :42.34 
   22)  VALASCO, TRACI       16  OAKLAND LIVE Y     2:40.57         2:40.09   
           :35.95   :40.79   :41.71   :41.64 
   23)  BOVEE, BRIELLE       15  BOLLES SHARKS      2:41.95         2:40.42   
           :37.01   :41.74   :39.95   :41.72 
   24)  DUERK, LAUREN        13  DeFIANCE           2:41.50         2:40.45   
           :35.93   :40.54   :41.56   :42.42 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   6, 1997

EVENT:  27    MEN's   200  Meters  BREASTSTROKE            

WORLD RECORD:       2:10.16   MIKE BARROWMAN    USA                7-29-92
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    2:10.60   MIKE BARROWMAN    CURL-BURKE         8-13-91
AMERICAN RECORD:    2:10.16   MIKE BARROWMAN    USA                7-29-92
POOL RECORD:        2:13.27   SETH van NEERDEN  FORT LAUDERDALE       1994

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  WILKENS, TOM         22  UNAT - PC          2:18.94         2:17.03   
           :31.05   :34.67   :35.30   :36.01 
    2)  CHAN, ANDREW         18  ETOBICOKE          2:18.69         2:17.50   
           :31.10   :35.11   :35.40   :35.89 
    3)  KOVACS, VILMOS       22  PURDUE             2:21.37         2:17.99   
           :30.78   :35.22   :35.66   :36.33 
    4)  KNABE, MORGAN        16  EDMONTON KEYANO    2:19.96         2:18.20   
           :31.32   :35.88   :35.47   :35.53 
    5)  FOWLER, PATRICK      17  BELLEVUE CLUB      2:22.48         2:20.07   
           :31.38   :36.05   :36.74   :35.90 
    6)  GROTE, KURT          24  SANTA CLARA        2:20.95         2:20.17   
           :31.25   :35.79   :36.16   :36.97 
    7)  KARNAUGH, RON        31  FOXCATCHER         2:22.90         2:20.64   
           :31.16   :35.67   :36.61   :37.20 
    8)  WERNER, SCOTT        18  MICHIGAN           2:20.71         2:21.19   
           :32.22   :35.71   :36.06   :37.20 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  PRON, MIKE           19  PITTSBURGH         2:23.11         2:21.56   
           :32.37   :35.99   :36.40   :36.80 
   10)  GILLESPIE, JASON     18  FOXCATCHER         2:23.92         2:21.96   
           :32.17   :36.11   :36.75   :36.93 
   11)  HUNTER, JASON        17  NANAIMO RIPTIDES   2:23.01         2:22.31   
           :31.76   :36.58   :37.07   :36.90 
   12)  WYNN, BARRY          24  ATHENS BULLDOG     2:23.06         2:24.01   
           :32.05   :36.41   :37.49   :38.06 
   13)  GOH, KEVIN           18  MARYLAND BALT.U.   2:24.02         2:25.00   
           :33.55   :36.62   :37.31   :37.52 
   14)  MELTON, JOE          18  U OF C NATIONAL    2:25.98         2:25.21   
           :34.12   :36.94   :36.89   :37.26 
   15)  MASON, STEVE         18  MARYLAND BALT.U.   2:26.04         2:25.32   
           :33.32   :37.12   :37.24   :37.64 
   16)  KNOWLES, JEREMY      16  SWIFT SWIMMING     2:25.10         2:25.62   
           :33.30   :36.94   :37.37   :38.01 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  MARTIN, JOHN         17  CITY CHARLESTON    2:26.14         2:24.82   
           :33.18   :36.89   :37.87   :36.88 
   18)  QUINN, SEAN          16  MECKLENBURG A.C.   2:28.35         2:25.61   
           :33.71   :36.64   :37.48   :37.78 
   19)  TEDECSO, SEAN        21  CONNECTICUT        2:26.89         2:25.80   
           :33.01   :36.68   :37.65   :38.46 
   20)  MALLORY, JASON       17  UNAT - IN2         2:26.81         2:26.91   
           :33.14   :37.57   :37.92   :38.28 
   21)  CASTRO, EVAN         15  REDLANDS S.T.      2:29.18         2:27.17   
           :33.24   :38.04   :38.76   :37.13 
   22)  MYLAN, CHRIS         22  USC                2:28.07         2:27.83   
           :33.83   :37.38   :38.52   :38.10 
   23)  GIGGEY, ROBERT       20  MARYLAND BALT.U.   2:27.84         2:27.96   
           :32.88   :36.89   :38.55   :39.64 
   24)  MAPP, CONRAD         16  TIDE SWIM TEAM     2:26.25         2:28.20   
           :33.66   :37.55   :38.02   :38.97 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   6, 1997

EVENT:  28  WOMEN's   200  Meters  BUTTERFLY               

WORLD RECORD:       2:05.96   MARY T. MEAGHER   LAKESIDE           8-13-81
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    2:05.96   MARY T. MEAGHER   LAKESIDE           8-13-81
AMERICAN RECORD:    2:05.96   MARY T. MEAGHER   LAKESIDE           8-13-81
POOL RECORD:        2:07.14   MARY T. MEAGHER   LAKESIDE              1982

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  QUANCE, KRISTINE     22  TROJAN SWIM CLUB   2:16.52         2:12.69   
           :30.36   :33.54   :34.60   :34.19 
    2)  HYMAN, MISTY         18  UNAT - PC          2:14.12         2:12.82   
           :28.14   :32.87   :34.95   :36.86 
    3)  DEGLAU, JESSICA      17  PACIFIC DOLPHINS   2:14.28         2:12.93   
           :30.21   :33.81   :34.36   :34.55 
    4)  STINNETT, LAUREN     17  CURL-BURKE         2:14.18         2:14.68   
           :30.43   :33.99   :35.20   :35.06 
    5)  BUTTON, JENNIFER     20  REGION WATERLOO    2:15.50         2:14.91   
           :30.62   :34.19   :34.75   :35.35 
    6)  CRIPPEN, MADDY       17  FOXCATCHER         2:14.31         2:15.18   
           :31.28   :34.45   :34.91   :34.54 
    7)  FREEDMAN, MOLLY      16  CURL-BURKE         2:16.82         2:16.15   
           :31.50   :34.45   :35.38   :34.82 
    8)  BENNETT, BROOKE      17  BSTC BLUE WAVE     2:16.48         2:20.01   
           :31.39   :34.63   :36.63   :37.36 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  TODISCO, JEAN        21  USC                2:18.24         2:15.64   
           :31.05   :34.33   :35.16   :35.10 
   10)  DeMICHELLE, SHANNA   14  TERRAPINS          2:18.88         2:15.67   
           :30.98   :34.01   :34.94   :35.74 
   11)  FRANCO, BARBARA      23  BOLLES SHARKS      2:18.82         2:16.91   
           :32.47   :35.46   :34.32   :34.66 
   12)  HOELZER, MARGARET    14  SPACE CITY SWIM    2:17.92         2:17.09   
           :30.93   :34.38   :35.25   :36.53 
   13)  ALROUBAIE, SARA      16  MANITOBA           2:18.45         2:17.59   
           :30.68   :34.17   :35.94   :36.80 
   14)  VOGT, ERIN           17  ROCKWOOD           2:18.80         2:17.96   
           :30.59   :34.44   :36.29   :36.64 
   15)  GUSTAFSSON, LOUISA   16  FOXCATCHER         2:18.84         2:18.47   
           :31.46   :34.83   :36.17   :36.01 
   16)  DORR, McCALL         16  SAN RAMON VALLEY   2:18.77         2:21.44   
           :31.39   :34.79   :36.73   :38.53 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  CHRISTIANSON,DEMERAE 16  GILLETTE GATORS    2:19.97         2:16.99   
           :30.66   :34.88   :35.91   :35.54 
   18)  RIPPLE, SHELLY       17  BENGAL TIGER       2:19.07         2:18.60   
           :31.00   :34.76   :36.07   :36.77 
   19)  FISS, MELISSA        17  NEW SOUTH SWIM     2:19.93         2:18.64   
           :31.82   :35.28   :35.86   :35.68 
   20)  SENDROWSKI, KRISSY   17  LONG ISLAND        2:19.29         2:19.39   
           :31.29   :35.31   :36.35   :36.44 
   21)  TENNISON, DIANE      16  ACADIANA SHARKS    2:19.55         2:19.51   
           :30.63   :34.94   :36.35   :37.59 
   22)  WEEKS, KELLY         16  TARHEEL RACERS     2:20.36         2:20.95   
           :31.48   :35.80   :35.99   :37.68 
   23)  GRASS, VANESSA       14  UNAT - IL-3        2:19.76         2:21.57   
           :32.02   :34.57   :36.78   :38.20 
   24)  BURGOYNE, CARRIE     15  MANITOBA           2:19.68         2:21.61   
           :31.18   :35.84   :36.79   :37.80 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   6, 1997

EVENT:  29    MEN's   200  Meters  BUTTERFLY               

WORLD RECORD:       1:55.22   DENIS PANKRATOV   RUSSIA             6-14-95
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    1:55.72   MELVIN STEWART    UNATTACHED         3- 5-92
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:55.69   MELVIN STEWART    USA                1-12-91
POOL RECORD:        1:55.72   MELVIN STEWART    UNATTACHED         3- 5-92

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  PIETUCHA,PRZEMYSLAW  21  VIRGINIA           2:00.41         1:59.85   
           :26.69   :30.06   :30.73   :32.37 
    2)  MALCHOW, TOM         21  MICHIGAN           2:03.15         2:00.03   
           :27.30   :30.14   :30.68   :31.91 
    3)  TANER, UGUR          23  HILLENBRAND        2:03.75         2:02.20   
           :27.01   :30.99   :31.81   :32.39 
    4)  WEISS, PHILIP        18  U. VIC VIKES       2:03.40         2:02.39   
           :27.54   :31.11   :32.00   :31.74 
    5)  BROWN, STEVEN        18  UNAT - PC          2:03.03         2:02.47   
           :28.15   :30.98   :31.71   :31.63 
    6)  MORA, NELSON         21  MIAMI              2:02.84         2:02.53   
           :28.15   :31.08   :31.35   :31.95 
    7)  ILIKA, JOSH          21  USC                2:04.11         2:03.38   
           :27.87   :31.40   :31.91   :32.20 
    8)  AWBREY, BRET         19  USC                2:03.67         2:03.48   
           :27.63   :31.05   :32.27   :32.53 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  DEMERS, PHILIPPE     18  USC                2:06.05         2:03.55   
           :28.01   :31.20   :31.77   :32.57 
   10)  KIM, BANG HYUN       18  FLORIDA            2:05.98         2:04.44   
           :28.27   :31.74   :31.68   :32.75 
   11)  MULL, CAMERON        21  OHIO STATE UNIV    2:05.55         2:04.74   
           :28.24   :31.92   :32.29   :32.29 
   12)  DeFABRIQUE, YANN     24  ATHENS BULLDOG     2:07.04         2:05.49   
           :28.39   :32.19   :32.31   :32.60 
   13)  HALEY, TIM           17  CARMEL SWIM CLUB   2:06.13         2:05.70   
           :28.23   :32.02   :32.46   :32.99 
   14)  GAUSMAN, MIKE        17  TERRAPINS          2:06.19         2:05.76   
           :28.33   :31.67   :32.08   :33.68 
   15)  FLEISCHMANN, FALCO   22  UNAT - SE          2:06.46         2:06.51   
           :28.23   :32.91   :33.03   :32.34 
   16)  GELBER, DEREK        18  PARKWAY            2:06.62         2:06.94   
           :28.63   :32.15   :33.50   :32.66 

BONUS FINAL       

   17)  BRIDGEWATER, BRAD    24  TROJAN SWIM CLUB   2:08.13         2:05.43   
           :28.60   :31.92   :32.55   :32.36 
   18)  BROWNE, DOUG         18  REGION WATERLOO    2:08.48         2:05.83   
           :27.66   :31.51   :33.10   :33.56 
   19)  FELDMAN, BRENT       17  TERRAPINS          2:08.32         2:05.98   
           :28.60   :32.53   :32.52   :32.33 
   20)  GOH, KEVIN           18  MARYLAND BALT.U.   2:07.28         2:06.75   
           :29.33   :32.11   :32.82   :32.49 
   21)  EUANS, KEVIN         18  GREATER COLUMBUS   2:07.50         2:07.19   
           :28.39   :32.87   :33.47   :32.46 
   22)  SCANNELL, BRIAN      18  MECKLENBURG A.C.   2:08.03         2:07.35   
           :29.38   :32.81   :32.57   :32.59 
   23)  SIMPSON, BO          20  U OF C NATIONAL    2:08.31         2:11.06   
           :28.22   :32.35   :35.12   :35.37 
        LASKOWSKI, CHRIS     21  MICHIGAN           2:07.61         DISQUAL
           :29.58   :33.04   :33.19  DISQUAL 






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   6, 1997

EVENT:  30    MEN's  1500  Meters  FREESTYLE               

WORLD RECORD:      14:41.66   KIEREN PERKINS    AUSTRALIA          8-24-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:   14:58.55   GLEN HOUSMAN      AUSTRALIA         12- 1-91
AMERICAN RECORD:   15:01.51   GEORGE DiCARLO    TUCSON FARMER      6-30-84
POOL RECORD:       15:01.51   GEORGE DiCARLO    TUCSON FARMER      6-30-84
FINAL RESULTS     TIMED FINALS     

RANK       NAME          YEAR    TEAM             TIME

  1)  SALLEE, BRENT            PACIFIC DOLPHINS  15:37.51         
         :59.75  1:02.37  1:03.30  1:03.18  1:02.67              
        1:02.39  1:02.38  1:02.38  1:02.50  1:02.53              
        1:02.87  1:03.13  1:02.97  1:03.23  1:01.86              
  2)  HVIID, FREDERIK      23  SPANISH TEAM      15:39.44         
         :59.73  1:02.74  1:02.82  1:02.92  1:03.31              
        1:02.73  1:02.81  1:02.85  1:03.14  1:03.06              
        1:02.85  1:03.03  1:03.10  1:02.80  1:01.55              
  3)  McWHA, MIKE          20  MICHIGAN          15:44.93         
         :59.40  1:02.57  1:03.21  1:03.11  1:03.27              
        1:02.99  1:02.70  1:03.02  1:03.18  1:03.21              
        1:03.42  1:03.90  1:04.17  1:03.65  1:03.13              
  4)  THOMPSON,CHRITOPHER  19  MICHIGAN          15:46.49         
        1:00.23  1:02.65  1:03.11  1:03.23  1:03.26              
        1:02.82  1:03.28  1:03.35  1:03.99  1:03.88              
        1:03.79  1:03.70  1:03.35  1:03.81  1:02.04              
  5)  LAWSON, SAM              PACIFIC DOLPHINS  15:51.97         
         :59.63  1:03.04  1:03.47  1:03.48  1:03.39              
        1:03.60  1:03.77  1:03.81  1:03.95  1:04.05              
        1:04.11  1:04.29  1:03.98  1:04.20  1:03.20              
  6)  MALCHAK, MICHAEL     17  RETRIEVER A.C.    15:55.35         
        1:00.94  1:02.91  1:03.50  1:03.51  1:03.20              
        1:03.53  1:03.49  1:04.16  1:03.64  1:04.04              
        1:04.19  1:04.82  1:04.92  1:04.84  1:03.66              
  7)  DONNELLY, ERIC       17  SWIM FLORIDA      15:56.91         
         :59.41  1:03.41  1:03.58  1:03.59  1:03.56              
        1:03.47  1:03.44  1:04.02  1:04.13  1:04.36              
        1:04.48  1:04.73  1:05.39  1:05.36  1:03.98              
  8)  DeFABRIQUE, YANN     24  ATHENS BULLDOG    15:58.04         
        1:02.03  1:03.91  1:04.05  1:03.85  1:04.15              
        1:04.61  1:04.00  1:04.35  1:03.94  1:04.20              
        1:04.04  1:04.43  1:04.20  1:03.89  1:02.39              
  9)  HARTZEL, DAVE        18  FOXCATCHER        16:00.33         
        1:00.73  1:03.28  1:03.76  1:04.16  1:04.31              
        1:04.33  1:04.57  1:05.03  1:04.14  1:04.62              
        1:04.28  1:04.55  1:04.37  1:04.68  1:03.52              
 10)  SHEVCHIK, DAN        17  WILTON Y WAHOOS   16:06.37         
        1:01.78  1:04.65  1:04.43  1:04.66  1:04.69              
        1:04.64  1:04.67  1:04.82  1:04.25  1:04.50              
        1:04.65  1:04.74  1:05.29  1:04.98  1:03.62              
 11)  CAISSE, KRIS         19  BOLLES SHARKS     16:06.79         
        1:02.12  1:04.75  1:04.04  1:03.16  1:03.14              
        1:03.82  1:04.23  1:04.85  1:05.29  1:05.52              
        1:05.15  1:05.90  1:05.32  1:05.92  1:03.58              
 12)  POTTS, ANDY          20  MICHIGAN          16:12.85         
        1:01.39  1:05.48  1:05.07  1:04.66  1:05.21              
        1:04.59  1:04.92  1:04.81  1:04.68  1:05.23              
        1:05.73  1:05.87  1:06.30  1:05.63  1:03.28              
 13)  KEESEY, RYAN         17  GOLD              16:13.52         
        1:02.16  1:04.46  1:04.34  1:04.68  1:05.12              
        1:04.79  1:05.79  1:05.51  1:05.37  1:05.86              
        1:06.07  1:05.77  1:06.32  1:04.76  1:02.52              
 14)  GAGE, CHRIS          21  INDIANA UNIV.     16:17.69         
        1:01.67  1:04.46  1:04.68  1:04.86  1:05.40              
        1:05.40  1:05.67  1:06.12  1:06.05  1:06.29              
        1:05.91  1:05.96  1:05.72  1:06.16  1:03.34              
 15)  PULLIN, JIM          17  SILVER DOLPHINS   16:23.56         
        1:01.65  1:04.37  1:04.80  1:05.52  1:05.34              
        1:06.53  1:06.24  1:06.54  1:05.48  1:06.32              
        1:06.05  1:05.84  1:07.17  1:06.73  1:04.98              
 16)  PELEGRIMAS, DAVID    18  FOXCATCHER        16:23.93         
        1:02.05  1:04.45  1:04.33  1:04.63  1:05.48              
        1:05.79  1:06.28  1:05.92  1:06.40  1:06.50              
        1:06.89  1:06.92  1:06.74  1:06.40  1:05.15              
 17)  MELTON, JOE          18  U OF C NATIONAL   16:24.01         
        1:04.86  1:08.86  1:06.75  1:06.57  1:04.95              
        1:05.52  1:05.64  1:05.18  1:05.16  1:05.76              
        1:06.25  1:05.18  1:04.49  1:04.94  1:03.90              
 18)  O'CONNOR, MIKE       19  MICHIGAN          16:26.99         
        1:02.68  1:05.29  1:05.63  1:05.18  1:05.48              
        1:05.59  1:05.79  1:05.98  1:06.10  1:06.46              
        1:06.54  1:07.49  1:07.06  1:06.95  1:04.77              
 19)  HESSLER, CARL        16  SANTA CLARA       16:27.69         
        1:02.41  1:05.21  1:05.98  1:06.41  1:06.44              
        1:05.83  1:06.24  1:05.79  1:06.09  1:06.70              
        1:06.35  1:06.68  1:06.19  1:06.75  1:04.62              
 20)  ROTHER, BRYAN        18  PARKWAY           16:28.96         
        1:01.01  1:04.47  1:05.12  1:05.47  1:06.41              
        1:06.07  1:07.73  1:06.52  1:06.97  1:07.26              
        1:06.99  1:06.94  1:07.21  1:06.38  1:04.41              
 21)  SAWATZKI, MATT       16  NCAC              16:29.12         
        1:02.32  1:05.88  1:05.53  1:06.18  1:06.51              
        1:05.44  1:06.45  1:05.53  1:05.71  1:06.46              
        1:06.13  1:06.92  1:06.88  1:07.14  1:06.04              
 22)  KIRK, PAUL           14  SILVER DOLPHINS   16:29.93         
        1:03.19  1:05.96  1:06.61  1:06.36  1:06.81              
        1:07.20  1:06.90  1:06.69  1:06.12  1:06.40              
        1:06.49  1:06.40  1:05.71  1:05.38  1:03.71              
 23)  KENNEDY, CHUCK       17  TERRAPINS         16:31.44         
        1:02.50  1:05.56  1:05.84  1:06.20  1:06.66              
        1:07.21  1:07.17  1:06.99  1:06.95  1:07.14              
        1:06.18  1:06.61  1:06.42  1:06.11  1:03.90              
 24)  HUNTER, BEN          19  INDIANA UNIV.     16:34.92         
        1:02.49  1:05.39  1:05.72  1:06.02  1:06.24              
        1:06.15  1:06.23  1:06.90  1:06.95  1:07.54              
        1:07.39  1:07.41  1:07.18  1:07.15  1:06.16              
 25)  YACCO, MATTHEW       17  WESTPORT YMCA     16:36.88         
        1:01.83  1:04.83  1:05.16  1:05.40  1:05.68              
        1:06.87  1:05.62  1:06.78  1:06.74  1:07.85              
        1:08.39  1:08.23  1:08.51  1:07.97  1:07.02              
 26)  VOORDOUW, RON        21  U OF C NATIONAL   16:39.37         
        1:02.35  1:05.69  1:05.80  1:06.20  1:06.55              
        1:06.50  1:06.29  1:06.28  1:07.20  1:07.85              
        1:07.49  1:07.25  1:08.46  1:08.90  1:06.56              
 27)  HOEY, BARRY          20  CONNECTICUT       16:40.04         
        1:02.73  1:05.83  1:06.20  1:06.43  1:07.30              
        1:06.67  1:06.66  1:07.13  1:07.05  1:07.72              
        1:07.67  1:07.48  1:07.32  1:07.53  1:06.32              
 28)  CHELLE, ROB          20  INDIANA UNIV.     16:40.50         
        1:03.10  1:06.12  1:05.26  1:07.10  1:07.56              
        1:07.16  1:07.92  1:07.40  1:07.24  1:07.51              
        1:06.72  1:06.79  1:07.15  1:07.24  1:06.23              
 29)  JUSTICE, ROBERT      21  FLORIDA           16:42.80         
        1:02.03  1:04.61  1:04.63  1:05.24  1:04.93              
        1:05.06  1:05.54  1:07.01  1:07.44  1:07.91              
        1:09.03  1:09.21  1:09.99  1:10.12  1:10.05              
 30)  MYLAN, CHRIS         22  USC               16:46.40         
        1:02.40  1:06.55  1:06.73  1:07.14  1:07.17              
        1:05.92  1:06.48  1:06.21  1:07.85  1:08.06              
        1:08.65  1:08.60  1:08.19  1:08.56  1:07.89              
 31)  VOGELGESANG, BRUCE   17  SAN RAMON VALLEY  16:47.61         
        1:03.51  1:07.44  1:08.10  1:07.50  1:07.24              
        1:07.02  1:06.50  1:07.12  1:06.86  1:06.66              
        1:07.50  1:07.82  1:07.75  1:08.71  1:07.88              
 32)  EVERMAN, JOEL        17  ROSE BOWL AQUATC  16:47.80         
        1:02.58  1:05.28  1:05.93  1:06.57  1:06.78              
        1:06.98  1:07.65  1:08.21  1:08.66  1:08.47              
        1:08.74  1:09.10  1:08.67  1:08.59  1:05.59              
 33)  ZAWACKI, JASON       19  MICHIGAN          16:56.34         
        1:03.17  1:06.48  1:07.64  1:07.49  1:07.84              
        1:08.20  1:08.10  1:08.31  1:08.31  1:08.66              
        1:08.55  1:08.72  1:08.74  1:08.57  1:07.56              
 34)  COYLE, BRYON         17  MECKLENBURG A.C.  16:56.45         
        1:05.41  1:07.28  1:06.61  1:06.98  1:06.59              
        1:06.72  1:06.65  1:07.18  1:07.89  1:08.81              
        1:08.67  1:09.34  1:09.89  1:10.03  1:08.40              
 35)  DUFFY, ROBBY         17  ACADIANA SHARKS   16:57.37         
        1:02.42  1:06.11  1:07.21  1:07.14  1:07.93              
        1:07.43  1:07.77  1:08.41  1:08.39  1:08.47              
        1:09.01  1:08.81  1:09.72  1:09.66  1:08.89              
 36)  CARTER, MATT         18  ARIZONA STATE U.  17:00.14         
        1:03.87  1:07.49  1:07.42  1:08.07  1:07.91              
        1:07.56  1:08.85  1:08.90  1:08.52  1:08.86              
        1:09.09  1:08.70  1:08.93  1:08.62  1:07.35              
 37)  GALLOWAY, JAMES      17  THE FLEET         17:01.34         
        1:04.59  1:09.04  1:09.81  1:10.24  1:10.12              
        1:08.70  1:09.38  1:08.81  1:08.47  1:08.09              
        1:07.52  1:07.44  1:07.85  1:07.20  1:04.08              
 38)  ROCHA, RODRIGO           MEXICO NATL TEAM  17:09.13         
        1:04.26  1:07.14  1:06.73  1:07.31  1:07.88              
        1:08.51  1:08.76  1:09.08  1:10.07  1:09.73              
        1:09.97  1:10.38  1:09.14  1:10.72  1:09.45              
 39)  GUTIERREZ, MARCO         MEXICO NATL TEAM  17:10.31         
        1:06.48  1:08.97  1:09.84  1:09.43  1:09.10              
        1:09.35  1:09.54  1:09.84  1:08.51  1:08.72              
        1:08.13  1:08.33  1:08.80  1:08.98  1:06.29              
 40)  TAYLOR, CRAIG        16  ROSE BOWL AQUATC  17:16.75         
        1:05.25  1:08.41  1:09.02  1:09.50  1:09.69              
        1:09.15  1:09.35  1:09.66  1:09.59  1:09.91              
        1:09.85  1:10.11  1:11.14  1:09.86  1:06.26              
 41)  DURLEY, STEPHEN      17  ROCKWOOD          17:23.14         
        1:03.50  1:08.80  1:09.83  1:08.96  1:09.62              
        1:09.52  1:10.11  1:10.49  1:09.77  1:11.30              
        1:09.81  1:10.48  1:11.12  1:10.47  1:09.36              






                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   6, 1997

EVENT:  31  WOMEN's   400  Meters  FREESTYLE RELAY         

WORLD RECORD:       3:37.91   CHINA                                9- 7-94
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    3:39.29   USA                                  7-22-96
AMERICAN RECORD:    3:39.29   USA                                  7-22-96
POOL RECORD:        3:49.36   MISSION VIEJO                           1982
FINAL RESULTS     TIMED FINALS     

RANK      TEAM                                    TIME

  1)  SMU  "A"                                    3:49.37         
   1) ELWANI, RANIA   20   :57.10   3) MEYERS, ELIZABET18   :57.96
   2) IMOTO, NAOKO    21   :58.36   4) MORAVCOVA, MARTI21   :55.95

  2)  BOLLES SHARKS  "A"                          3:52.83         
   1) ATKINSON, JANELL15   :57.54   3) ELLIS, ASHLEY   17   :59.11
   2) BERQUIST, KATE  17   :58.15   4) WHITNEY, ASHLEY 18   :58.03

  3)  USC  "A"                                    3:53.15         
   1) BLACK, KIM      19   :57.48   3) FRANCIS, PAIGE  19   :58.67
   2) BENKO, LINDSAY  21   :57.81   4) CAMPBELL, KAREN 20   :59.19

  4)  WALNUT CREEK AQB                            3:55.70         
   1) de MAN, NICOLE  23   :58.55   3) LIETZ, HEIDI    16   :59.54
   2) MITCHELL, KATHER15  1:00.81   4) BEREKNYEI, SYLVI16   :56.80

  5)  TERRAPINS  "A"                              3:57.63         
   1) COUGLIN, NATALIE15   :58.15   3) DAVIS, LAURA    13  1:00.59
   2) JAMISON, TANICA 16   :58.87   4) CLARK, ACACIA   15  1:00.02

  6)  SMU  "B"                                    3:58.12         
   1) McCLELLAND, KATI20   :59.74   3) OBERSTAR, LIA   21   :59.56
   2) HAMMOND, VANESSA18   :59.98   4) WIMER, ALISON   18   :58.84

  7)  USC  "B"                                    3:59.70         
   1) STACEY, LONNA   21  1:00.10   3) LYON, ALEXIS    18   :59.67
   2) GIAMPIETRO, ALLY19  1:00.09   4) AYERS, EMILY    20   :59.84

  8)  BOLLES SHARKS  "B"                          4:01.07         
   1) JOHNSON, GINNY  16  1:00.67   3) FRANCO, BARBARA 23  1:00.74
   2) STREET, JENNA   15   :59.62   4) DEARY, MELISSA  15  1:00.04

  9)  PLEASANTON                                  4:01.22         
   1) HARADA, KIM     16  1:00.66   3) LEES, JENNY     14  1:01.46
   2) BOEHM, BETH     16   :59.25   4) COLER, CATHY    15   :59.85

 10)  CARMEL SWIM CLUB "A"                        4:01.47         
   1) HILLENMEYER,MAUR17   :59.88   3) DAVIS, KRISTA   17  1:00.86
   2) HASTINGS, ANDREA17  1:00.80   4) SIMMONS, KATIE  15   :59.93

 11)  MECKLENBURG A.C.                            4:01.60         
   1) LANE, CARA      16  1:00.26   3) HOH, LESLIE     16  1:01.40
   2) HATHAWAY, KATIE 18   :59.72   4) GARDNER, JENNIFE17  1:00.22

 12)  MANITOBA                                    4:02.73         
   1) ALROUBAIE, SARA 16  1:00.96   3) BURGOYNE, CARRIE15  1:01.56
   2) STEWART, KAILI  16   :59.11   4) LISCHINSKY,MICHE23  1:01.10

 13)  ROSE BOWL AQUATC                            4:03.50         
   1) GEEHR, CARLY    12   :58.48   3) HENRI, LAURENCE 24  1:03.11
   2) BOYLAN, HEATHER 17  1:01.55   4) DRAKE, AMBER    25  1:00.36

 14)  FOXCATCHER                                  4:04.04         
   1) CRIPPEN, MADDY  17  1:01.45   3) MEYER, KATIE    17  1:01.23
   2) CARR, JESSIE    16  1:00.74   4) KUKLA, VALERIA  17  1:00.62

 15)  NCAC                                        4:04.87         
   1) GREEN, MEREDITH 14  1:01.06   3) HETHERINGTON, EL14  1:03.21
   2) STILES, HEATHER 17  1:00.92   4) CAMPBELL, KIM   16   :59.68

 16)  BERNAL'S GATORS                             4:04.88         
   1) DOWGIERT, KRYSTE15  1:01.82   3) KALBKO, KERRIANN18  1:01.75
   2) THOMAS, MICHAEL 17  1:01.11   4) BROWN, WENDY    17  1:00.20

 17)  YALE                                        4:05.44         
   1) IVERS, KATE     20  1:00.73   3) MAILLOUX, DANIEL21  1:01.83
   2) WOLTER, LINDSAY 19  1:01.39   4) HITCHNER, KATE  21  1:01.49

 18)  ROCKVILLE-MONT.                             4:05.89         
   1) MARTENS, JORDAN 17  1:01.50   3) BARTLETT, MELISS15  1:00.43
   2) BURKE, RACHAEL  14  1:02.93   4) BROSCH, JESSICA 14  1:01.03

 19)  WESTMONT S.C.                               4:07.38         
   1) MOORE, MEGAN    15  1:01.27   3) BECHEM, JENNIFER16  1:01.73
   2) SAMPLE, SUSANNAH16  1:00.54   4) WAGNER, JESSICA 16  1:03.84

 20)  TERRAPINS  "B"                              4:16.61         
   1) KNAPP, LINDSEY  14  1:01.64   3) MONROE, LEAH    14  1:06.93
   2) DeMICHELLE, SHAN14  1:02.73   4) WILLIAMS, KELLY 14  1:05.31







                  U.S. OPEN  SWIMMING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                    INDIANA  UNIVERSITY  NATATORIUM                           
                        INDIANAPOLIS,  INDIANA                                
                          December   6, 1997

EVENT:  32    MEN's   400  Meters  FREESTYLE RELAY         

WORLD RECORD:       3:15.11   USA                                  8-12-95
U.S.OPEN RECORD:    3:15.11   USA                                  8-12-95
AMERICAN RECORD:    3:15.11   USA                                  8-12-95
POOL RECORD:        3:21.89   MISSION VIEJO                           1982
FINAL RESULTS     TIMED FINALS     

RANK      TEAM                                    TIME

  1)  USC  "A"                                    3:28.15         
   1) SZABADOS, BELA  23   :51.91   3) WOODWARD, GABE  18   :52.79
   2) GREENWOOD, SCOTT20   :52.63   4) KRAYZELBURG, LEN22   :50.82

  2)  ARIZONA STATE U.                            3:28.53         
   1) HUTCHISON, CRAIG22   :52.06   3) ABAL, PABLO     20   :53.00
   2) PLANK, GREG     19   :53.16   4) SANCHEZ, FRANISC21   :50.31

  3)  MICHIGAN                                    3:30.21         
   1) BUYUKUNCU, DERYA21   :52.39   3) PAPA, RYAN      21   :53.07
   2) McWHA, MIKE     20   :51.91   4) MALCHOW, TOM    21   :52.84

  4)  FLORIDA  "A"                                3:30.52         
   1) LOPEZ, ARSENIO  18   :53.28   3) LAURENTINO, NUNO22   :52.68
   2) STICKELS, COLEY 19   :52.36   4) COLE, MATTHEW   19   :52.20

  5)  MIAMI                                       3:30.71         
   1) SIBBERSEN, JAN  22   :54.25   3) MORA, NELSON    21   :52.78
   2) FOLKER, NICK    21   :52.00   4) CLINE, BRETT    18   :51.68

  6)  MARYLAND BALT.U.                            3:33.96         
   1) KLEOPA, COSTAS  21   :53.12   3) MOORMAN, LUKE   21   :54.27
   2) CAMPBELL, RYAN  21   :54.04   4) SANSBURY, JEREMY20   :52.53

  7)  U OF C NATIONAL                             3:35.74         
   1) BROCKMAN, JASON 19   :53.66   3) MELTON, JOE     18   :55.83
   2) MILLER, JONATHON20   :53.15   4) CORON, ETIENNE  23   :53.10

  8)  CONNECTICUT                                 3:35.76         
   1) SCHRADER, PETER 21   :53.42   3) TEDECSO, SEAN   21   :56.32
   2) FREDDINO, DAN   21   :53.11   4) ROBINSON, JEFF  19   :52.91

  9)  YALE                                        3:36.57         
   1) FAIN, JEREMY    20   :53.82   3) GLEASON, GEORGE 18   :54.64
   2) MOFFET, TIM     20   :54.76   4) MALPASS, JON    19   :53.35

      USC  "B"                                    DISQUAL         
   1) DEMERS, PHILIPPE18   :52.72   3) WILLIAMS, MIKE  21   :52.93
   2) AWBREY, BRET    19   :52.77   4) McPHERSON, LANCE19  DISQUAL

      TERRAPINS                                   DISQUAL         
   1) HOLSMAN, TRENT  17   :52.43   3) ROSSI, JUSTIN   17   :54.99
   2) KENNEDY, CHUCK  17   :54.42   4) GAUSMAN, MIKE   17  DISQUAL

      FOXCATCHER                                  DISQUAL         
   1) PELEGRIMAS, DAVI18   :55.63   3) HARTZEL, DAVE   18   :54.67
   2) KARNAUGH, RON   31   :52.71   4) TRACEY, TOM     23  DISQUAL