Meet Results

1997 Pan Pacific Championships (LCM)

1997 Pan Pacific Championships (LCM)
Fukuoka, Japan
Aug. 10-13, 1997

Results | 25K Open Water


Top 3 plus U.S. entrants

Day 1 preliminaries
(Aug. 10, 1997)

Women’s 200m freestyle

1, Claudia Poll, CRC, 2:01.01. 2, Ashley Whitney, USA, 2:01.28. 3, Joanne Malar, CAN, 2:01.40. 4, Jamie Cail, USA, 2:01.43. 5, Lindsay Benko, USA, 2:01.51. 6, Brooke Bennett, USA, 2:02.13. 8, Jennifer Parmenter, USA, 2:02.40. 9, Diana Munz, USA, 2:02.77. 10, Melanie Valerio, USA, 2:02.84. 21, Lindsay Farella, USA, 2:05.93. 24, Carly Geehr, USA, 2:06.46.

Men’s 200m freestyle

1, Tom Dolan, USA, 1:49.89. 2, Michael Klim, AUS, 1:49.91. 3, Josh Davis, USA, 1:49.92. 4, John Piersma, USA, 1:50.12. 9, Brad Schumacher, USA, 1:51.41.

Women’s 100m backstroke

1, Mai Nakamura, JPN, 1:01.72. 2, Catherine Fox, USA, 1:02.03. 3, Lea Maurer, USA, 1:02.06. 4, Barbara Bedford, USA, 1:02.77. 9, Amanda Adkins, USA, 1:03.45. 12, Lia Oberstar, USA, 1:03.89. 18, Maddy Crippen, USA, 1:05.72.

Men’s 100m backstroke

1, Lenny Krayzelburg, USA, 54.97. 2, Neil Walker, USA, 55.42. 3, Mark Versfeld, CAN, 55.69. 4, Brad Bridgewater, USA, 56.09. 14, Tate Blahnik, USA, 57.29. 19, John Hargis, USA, 59.28.

Women’s 200m butterfly

1, Susan O’Neill, AUS, 2:09.96. 2, Misty Hyman, USA, 2:10.61. 3, Jessica Deglau, CAN, 2:11.49. 4, Kristine Quance, USA, 2:12.01. 10, Lauren Stinnett, USA, 2:14.84.

Men’s 200m butterfly

1, Ugur Taner, USA, 1:57.94. 2, Tom Malchow, USA, 1:58.29. 3, Scott Goodman, AUS, 1:58.62. 4, Steven Brown, USA, 1:59.34. 5, Nate Dusing, USA, 1:59.50. 7, Tom Wilkens, USA, 2:01.29. 23, Tate Blahnik, USA, 2:09.87.


Day 1 finals
(Aug. 10, 1997)

Men’s 800m freestyle

1, Grant Hackett, AUS, 7:50.30. 2, Chad Carvin, USA, 7:57.82. 3, Tyler Painter, USA, 8:01.17. 5, Tim Siciliano, USA, 8:07.31.

Women’s 200m freestyle

1, Claudia Poll, CRC, 1:57.48 (Meet Record). 2, Jingyi Le, CHN, 2:00.54. 3, Joanne Malar, CAN, 2:01.12. 4, Ashley Whitney, USA, 2:01.76. 4, Jamie Cail, USA, 2:01.76. 9, Lindsay Benko, USA, 2:01.50.

Men’s 200m freestyle

1, Michael Klim, AUS, 1:47.60 (Meet Record). 2, Josh Davis, USA, 1:48.17. 3, Trent Bray, NZL, 1:49.27. 8, Tom Dolan, USA, 1:54.02. 10, John Piersma, USA, 1:50.22.

Women’s 100m backstroke

1, Mai Nakamura, JPN, 1:01.13. 2, Lea Loveless, USA, 1:01.35. 3, Catherine Fox, USA, 1:01.83. 9, Barbara Bedford, USA, 1:01.76.

Men’s 100m backstroke

1, Lenny Krayzelburg, USA, 54.43. 2, Neil Walker, USA, 55.27. 3, Mark Versfeld, CAN, 55.55. 9, Brad Bridgewater, USA, 55.71.

Women’s 200m butterfly

1, Susan O’Neill, AUS, 2:08.59. 2, Kristine Quance, USA, 2:09.29. 3, Misty Hyman, USA, 2:11.53. 10, Lauren Stinnett, 2:13.52.

Men’s 200m butterfly

1, Ugur Taner, USA, 1:57.35 (Meet Record). 2, Tom Malchow, USA, 1:57.71. 3, Scott Goodman, AUS, 1:58.34. 9, Steven Brown, USA, 1:59.76.

Women’s 1500m freestyle

1, Brooke Bennett, USA, 16:10.24. 2, Diana Munz, USA, 16:17.06. 3, Erica Rose, USA, 16:25.98. 4, Jamie Cail, USA, 16:41.00. 5, Brook Townsend*, AUS, 16:53.25.

* In the Pan Pacifics, a country is only allowed to win two medals per event; Townsend was awarded the bronze in the 1500m freestyle.


Day 2 preliminaries
(Aug. 11, 1997)

Women’s 100m freestyle

1, Jenny Thompson, USA, 55.55. 2, Jingyi Le, CHN, 55.60. 3, Susan O’Neill, AUS, 56.55. 6, Catherine Fox, USA, 56.91. 8, Melanie Valerio, USA, 56.95. 11, Nicole DeMan, USA, 57.28. 15, Richelle Fox, USA, 57.47. 23, Barbara Bedford, USA, 58.25. 31, Lindsay Farella, USA, 59.41. 35, Lauren Stinnett, USA, 1:01.51.

Men’s 100m freestyle

1, Michael Klim, AUS, 49.52. 2, Ricardo Busquets, PUR, 50.00. 3, Neil Walker, USA, 50.06. 4, Scott Tucker, USA, 50.15. 6, Jon Olsen, USA, 50.31. 7, Brad Schumacher, USA, 50.36. 8, David Fox, USA, 50.45. 9, Ugur Taner, USA, 50.61. 20, Nate Dusing, USA, 51.67.

Women’s 100m breaststroke

1, Penny Heyns, RSA, 1:08.65. 2, Samantha Riley, AUS, 1:08.78. 3, Caroline Hildreth, AUS, 1:09.72. 4, Jenna Street, USA, 1:09.77. 7, Kristy Kowal, USA, 1:10.26. 9, Kristin MacGregor, USA, 1:10.61. 15, Carly Geehr, USA, 1:11.96.

Men’s 100m breaststroke

1, Kurt Grote, USA, 1:01.31 (meet record). 2, Jarrod Marrs, USA, 1:02.09. 3, Philip Rogers, AUS, 1:02.18. 4, Jeremy Linn, USA, 1:02.27. 9, Michael Norment, USA, 1:03.44.

Women’s 400m individual medley

1, Kristine Quance, USA, 4:42.56. 2, Maddy Crippen, USA, 4:43.87. 3, Jamie Cail, USA, 4:44.85. 4, Jennifer Parmenter, USA, 4:47.32. 9, Maggie Bowen, USA, 4:52.04. 14, Erica Rose, USA, 4:59.73.

Men’s 400m individual medley

1, Tom Wilkens, USA, 4:20.47. 2, Matthew Dunn, AUS, 4:21.06. 3, Trent Steed, AUS, 4:23.97. 4, Ron Karnaugh, USA, 4:24.20. 5, Steven Brown, USA, 4:24.28. 13, Tom Dolan, USA, 4:30.11.


Day 2 finals
(Aug. 11, 1997)

Women’s 100m freestyle

1, Jenny Thompson, USA, 54.82 (Meet Record). 2, Jingyi Le, CHN, 54.86. 3, Catherine Fox, USA, 56.07. 9, Melanie Valerio, USA, 56.90.

Men’s 100m freestyle

1, Michael Klim, AUS, 49.46. 2, Neil Walker, USA, 49.57. 3, Ricardo Busquets, PUR, 49.94. 5, Scott Tucker, USA, 50.17. 9, Jon Olsen, USA, 49.95.

Women’s 100m breaststroke

1, Samantha Riley, AUS, 1:07.81 (Meet Record). 2, Penny Heyns, RSA, 1:08.65. 3, Kristy Kowal, USA, 1:09.18. 7, Jenna Street, USA, 1:10.67. 11, Kristen MacGregor, USA, 1:10.


ArenaATTBMWCeraVeMarriottMutual of OmahaMyrtha PoolsOmegaPhillips 66SpeedoTYRUniversal Sports