Meet Results

1999 Pan Pacific Championships

1999 Pan Pacific Championships
Aug. 22-29, 1999
Sydney. Australia

Results | 5K and 25K Open Water Results Below


Top 3 and all U.S. swimmers (full results at official site)

Aug. 22, 1999

Morning heats

Women's 400m IM - heats
*1, Maddy Crippen, USA (Philadelphia, Pa.), 4:43.13
     (1:04.42, = 2:16.21, 3:36.84)
2, Joanne Malar, CAN, 4:44.76
3, Yasuko Tajima, JPN, 4:45.07
*4, Cristina Teuscher, USA (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 4:45.7
     (1:05.57, = 2:18.63, 3:40.53)
13, Jenna Street, USA (Johnson City, Tenn.), 4:53.22
     (1:06.35, = 2:23.50, 3:45.48)

Men's 400m Free - heats
1, Grant Hackett, AUS, 3:47.37 (54.35, 1:51.76, 2:49.51)
2, Ian Thorpe, AUS, 3:48.36
3, Ryk Neethling, RSA, 3:49.47
*5, Chad Carvin, USA (Laguna Hills, Calif.), 3:52.41
     (55.83, = 1:55.36, 2:55.28)
*6, Jon Younghouse, USA (Cape Girardeau, Mo.), 3:52.63
     (56.43, = 1:55.46, 2:54.54)
6, Chris Thompson, USA (Roseburg, Ore.), 3:52.63
     (56.51, 1:54.77, = 2:53.92)
9, Erik Vendt, USA (North Easton, Mass.), 3:55.00
     (55.34, 1:54.42, = 2:55.57)

Women's 100m Fly - heats
^1, Jenny Thompson, USA (Dover, N.H.), 59.26 (27.95)
2, Susan O'Neill, AUS, 59.43
^3, Misty Hyman, USA (Phoenix, Ariz.), 59.89 (27.66)
^5, Ashley Tappin, USA (New Orleans, La.), 1:00.76 (28.09)
^7, Richelle Fox, USA (Scotia, N.Y.), 1:00.85 (28.23)
13, Molly Freedman, USA (Washington, D.C.), 1:01.85 (29.41)

Men's 100m Breast - heats
1, Simon Cowley, AUS, 1:01.87 (29.32)
2, Morgan Knabe, CAN, 1:02.56
^3, Michael Norment, USA (Philadelphia, Pa.), 1:02.59 (28.93)
^11, Kurt Grote, USA (San Diego, Calif.), 1:03.54 = (29.88)


Evening session

Women's 400m IM - Finals
1, Joanne Malar, CAN, 4:40.23
     (1:04.21, 2:16.18, 3:35.95)
2, Yasuko Tajima, JPN, 4:40.56
3, Cristina Teuscher, USA (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 4:41.21
     (1:04.85, 2:15.56, 3:36.96)
4, Maddy Crippen, USA (Philadelphia, Pa.), 4:41.30
     (1:04.22, 2:15.85, 3:35.98)

Men's 400m Free - Finals
1, Ian Thorpe, AUS, 3:41.83 (54.07, 1:51.03, 2:46.29)
     World Record, previous record 3:43.80
2, Grant Hackett, AUS, 3:46.02
3, Ryk Neethling, RSA, 3:46.31
4, Chad Carvin, USA (Laguna Hills, Calif.), 3:49.74
     (54.95, 1:53.89, 2:52.78)
7, Jon Younghouse, USA (Cape Girardeau, Mo.), 3:53.28
     (56.08, 1:55.20, 2:54.73)

Women's 100m Fly - Semifinals
*1, Jenny Thompson, USA (Dover, N.H.), 58.57 (27.70)
2, Susan O'Neill, AUS, 59.44
3, Ayari Aoyama, JPN, 1:00.13
*4, Misty Hyman, USA (Phoenix, Ariz.), 1:00.16 (27.95)
5, Richelle Fox, USA (Rye, N.Y.), 1:00.17 (27.91)
9, Ashley Tappin, USA (New Orleans, La.), 1:00.65 (28.18)

Men's 100m Breast - Semifinals
1, Simon Cowley, AUS, 1:01.60 (29.22)
2, Akira Hayashi, JPN, 1:02.38
*3, Michael Norment, USA (Philadelphia, Pa.), 1:02.72 (29.42)
*4, Kurt Grote, USA (San Diego, Calif.), 1:02.82 (29.23)

Women's 4 x 100m Free Relay - Final
1, USA (L. Kolbisen, R. Fox, L. Benko,
J. Thompson), 3:41.86 (56.26, 55.80, 55.53, 54.27)
2. Australia, 3:42.69
3, Canada, 3:44.50

Men's 4 x 100m Free Relay - Final
1, Australia (M. Klim, J. English, C. Fydler, I. Thorpe), 3:16.08
     (48.73, 49.60, 49.20, 48.55)
2, USA (B. Jones, J. Davis, N. Walker, J. Lezak), 3:16.81
     (50.15, 48.93, 48.90, 48.83)
3, Canada, 3:20.73


Aug. 23, 1999

Morning heats

Women's 100m Back - heats
1, Noriko Inada, JPN, 1:02.14 (30.37)
2, Mai Nakamura, JPN, 1:02.49
^3, Barbara Bedford, USA (Etna, N.H.), 1:02.57 (30.32)
^12, Lia Oberstar, USA (Fort Wayne, Ind.), 1:03.95 (31.69)

Men's 200m Free - heats
1, Ian Thorpe, AUS, 1:47.80 (25.07, 52.76, 1:20.48)
2, Michael Klim, AUS, 1:48.69
3, Grant Hackett, AUS, 1:49.05
^4, Chad Carvin, USA (Laguna Hills, Calif.), 1:49.47
     (25.88, 53.94, 1:21.60)
^6, Josh Davis, USA (San Antonio, Texas), 1:49.96
     (25.43, 53.46, 1:21.79)
^8, Ugur Taner, USA (Bellevue, Wash.), 1:50.11
     (25.83, 54.12, 1:22.34)
15, Jay Schryver, USA (Loveland, Colo.), 1:51.69
      (25.60, 53.89, 1:22.41)
16, Jon Younghouse, USA (Cape Girardeau, Mo.), 1:51.78
      (26.83, 54.86, 1:23.24)
20, Brad Schumacher, USA (Bowie, Md.), 1:52.55
      (26.33, 54.55, 1:22.56)
23, Ian Crocker, USA (Portland, Maine), 1:53.04
      (27.04, 56.12, 1:24.61)
27, Ron Karnaugh, USA (Maplewood, N.J.), 1:53.53
      (26.21, 54.92, 1:24.49)

Women's 100m Breast - heats
1, Penny Heyns, RSA, 1:06.52 (31.16), World Record, previous record 1:06.95
^2, Megan Quann, USA (Puyallup, Wash.), 1:09.02 (32.04)
3, Samantha Riley, AUS, 1:09.13
^4, Kristy Kowal, USA (Reading, Pa.), 1:09.55 (32.27)
^10, Jenna Street, USA (Johnson City, Tenn.), 1:11.25 (34.05)
^11, Ashley Roby, USA (Atlanta, Ga.), 1:11.43 (33.37)

Men's 100m Back - heats
^1, Lenny Krayzelburg, USA (Studio City, Calif.), 54.80 (26.47)
2, Atsushi Nishikori, JPN, 55.92
3, Keitaro Konnai, JPN, 56.07
^5, Robert Brewer, USA (Forest Lake, Ga.), 56.09 (27.48)
^8, Brad Bridgewater, USA (Dallas, Texas), 56.40 (27.45)
^11, Neil Walker, USA (Verona, Wis.), 56.61 (27.18)

Women's 400m Free -heats
*1, Brooke Bennett, USA (Plant City, Fla.), 4:09.15
     (1:00.99, 2:03.91, 3:06.89)
*2, Lindsay Benko, USA (Elkhart, Ind.), 4:10.48
     (1:01.05, 2:04.30, 3:08.02)
3, Ellen Stonebraker, USA (Naperville, Ill.), 4:10.83
     (1:01.55, 2:05.38, 3:09.05)
5, Cristina Teuscher, USA (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 4:13.67
     (1:01.15, 2:04.41, 3:09.23)
7, Melissa Deary, USA (Jacksonville, Fla.), 4:15.10
     (1:02.15, 2:06.77, 3:11.94)
13, Molly Freedman, USA (Washington, D.C), 4:18.08
     (1:01.75, 2:06.92, 3:12.97)
16, Sarah Tolar, USA (Mesa, Ariz.), 4:22.39
     (1:01.62, 2:06.26, 3:13.22, 4:22.39)

Men's 400m IM - heats
1, Trent Steed, AUS, 4:19.14 (59.14, 2:04.83, 3:16.52)
*2, Tom Wilkens, USA (Middletown, N.J.), 4:19.97 (58.72, 2:05.35, 3:17.94)
3, Matthew Dunn, AUS, 4:20.22
*4, Erik Vendt, USA (North Easton, Mass.), 4:20.42 (1:00.73, 2:06.88, 3:21.52)


Evening session

Women's 100m Fly - Final
1, Jenny Thompson, USA (Dover, N.H.), 57.88 (26.94),
      World Record, old record 57.93
2, Susan O'Neill, AUS, 59.07
3, Ayari Aoyama, JPN, 59.58
4, Misty Hyman, USA (Phoenix, Ariz.), 1:00.39 (27.97)

Men's 100m Breast - Final
1, Simon Cowley, AUS, 1:02.06 (29.20)
2, Regan Harrison, AUS, 1:02.26
3, Morgan Knabe, CAN, 1:02.37
5, Michael Norment, USA (Philadelphia, Pa.), 1:02.70 (29.06)
6, Kurt Grote, USA (San Diego, Calif.), 1:02.79 (29.34)

Women's 400m Free - Final
1, Brooke Bennett, USA (Plant City, Fla.), 4:08.39
    (1:00.20, 2:02.73, 3:06.03)
2, Lindsay Benko, USA (Elkhart, Ind.), 4:08.75
     (59.80, 2:02.74, 3:06.48)
3, Claudia Poll, CRC, 4:11.53

Men's 400m IM - Final
1, Matthew Dunn, AUS, 4:16.54 (59.29, 2:06.60, 3:18.04)
2, Curtis Myden, CAN, 4:16.77
3, Tom Wilkens, USA (Middletown, N.J.), 4:18.58
    (58.32, 2:04.28, 3:16.75)
7, Erik Vendt, USA (North Easton, Mass.), 4:24.50
    (1:00.98, 2:08.89, 3:24.78)

Women's 100m Back - Semifinals
1, Mai Nakamura, JPN, 1:02.07 (29.63)
2, Noriko Imada, JPN, 1:02.27
*3, Barbara Bedford, USA (Etna, N.H.), 1:02.29 (30.61)
10, Lia Oberstar, USA (Fort Wayne, Ind.), 1:03.54 (31.59)

Men's 200m Free - Semifinals
1, Ian Thorpe, AUS, 1:46.34 (25.03, 52.50, 1:19.35), World Record, former record 1:46.67
2, Michael Klim, AUS, 1:46.82
3, Grant Hackett, AUS, 1:48.20
*4, Chad Carvin, USA (Laguna Hills, Calif.), 1:48.74
     (25.59, 53.48, 1:21.22)
*5, Josh Davis, USA (San Antonio, Texas), 1:48.92
    (25.24, 52.26, 1:20.47)
6, Ugur Taner, USA (Bellevue, Wash.), 1:48.94
     (25.35, 52.91, 1:20.77)
15, Jay Schryver, USA (Loveland, Colo.), 1:52.17
      (26.55, 55.28, 1:23.63)

Women's 100m Breast - Semifinals
1, Penny Heyns, RSA, 1:06.99 (31.48)
*2, Kristy Kowal, USA (Reading, Pa.), 1:08.62 (32.49)
*3, Megan Quann, USA (Puyallup, Wash.), 1:09.16 (32.49)
12, Ashley Roby, USA (Atlanta, Ga.), 1:11.27 (33.60)
13, Jenna Street, USA (Johnson City, Tenn.), 1:11.50 (33.99)

Men's 100m Back - Semifinals
*1, Lenny Krayzelburg, USA (Studio City, Calif.), 54.07 (26.12)
2, Matt Welsh, AUS, 55.42
*3, Robert Brewer, USA (Forest Park, Ga.), 55.56 (26.81)
8, Brad Bridgewater, USA (Dallas, Texas), 56.07 (27.39)
10, Neil Walker, USA (Verona, Wis.), 56.16 (26.84)


Aug. 24, 1999

Morning heats

Women's 200-meter freestyle
1, Susan O'Neill, AUS, 1:59.47
     (28.17, 58.77, 1:29.16)
2, ^Lindsay Benko, USA (Elkhart, Ind.), 1:59.81
     (28.62, 59.39, 1:29.88)
3, Claudia Poll, CRC, 2:00.30
4, Cristina Teuscher, USA (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2:00.43
     (28.29, 58.81, 1:29.69)
5, ^Ellen Stonebraker, USA (Naperville, Ill.), 2:00.48
     (28.59, 58.93, 1:29.78)
6, Jenny Thompson, USA (Dover, N.H.), 2:00.71
     (28.16, 58.53, 1:29.53)
9, ^Samantha Arsenault, USA (Peabody, Mass.), 2:01.56
     (28.63, 59.51, 1:30.57)
10, ^Sarah Tolar, USA (Mesa, Ariz.), 2:01.57
     (29.26, 1:00.04, 1:30.81)
12, Kari Woodall, USA (Madison, Wis.), 2:02.07
     (29.00, 1:00.03, 1:31.27)
20, Liesl Kolbisen, USA (Half Moon Bay, Calif.) 2:04.09
     (29.43, 1:01.11, 1:32.76)

Men's 200m Fly - heats
1, ^Tom Malchow, USA (St. Paul, Minn.), 1:56.07 (meet record)        (26.36, 55.78, 1:25.77)
2, Takashi Yamamoto, JPN, 1:58.95
3, William Kirby, AUS, 1:59.05
5, ^Ugur Taner, USA (Bellevue, Wash.), 1:59.25
     (26.57, 56.98, 1:28.06)


Women's 200m IM - heats
1, ^Cristina Teuscher, USA (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2:15.64
     (29.62, 1:04.10, 1:44.15)
2, Joanne Malar, CAN, 2:15.73
2, Lori Munz, AUS, 2:15.73
4, ^Maddy Crippen, USA (Philadelphia, Pa.), 2:16.15
     (30.35, 1:05.62, 1:44.05)
9, ^Natalie Coughlin, USA (Concord, Calif.), 2:18.16
     (29.84, 1:05.23, 1:46.14)


Evening session

Women's 100m Back - Final
1(tie), Dyana Calub, AUS, 1:01.51 (29.95)
1(tie), Mai Kakamura, JPN, 1:01.51 (29.74)
3, Barbara Bedford, USA (Etna, N.H.), 1:01.76 (30.18)
8, Lia Oberstar, USA (Fort Wayne, Ind.), 1:03.75 (31.47)

Men's 200m Free - Final
1, Ian Thorpe, AUS, 1:46.00
    (24.92, 52.01, 1:18.95),
    World Record, old record 1:46.34 by Thorpe in semifinals
2, Michael Klim, AUS, 1:47.40
    (24.83, 52.14, 1:19.51)
3, Ryk Neethling, RSA, 1:48.17
    (25.33, 52.86, 1:20.54)
4, Chad Carvin, USA (Laguna Hills, Calif.), 1:48.60
    (25.38, 52.90, 1:20.87)
5, Josh Davis, USA (San Antonio, Texas), 1:48.98
    (24.84, 52.25, 1:20.39)

Men's 100m Back - Final
1, Lenny Krayzelburg, USA (Studio City, Calif.), 53.60 (25.97), World Record, former record 53.86 by Jeff Rouse in 1992)
2, Matt Welsh, AUS, 55.13 (26.67)
3, Josh Watson, AUS, 55.18 (26.59)
4, Robert Brewer, USA (Forest Park, Ga.), 55.39 (26.99)

Women's 200m Free - Semifinal
1, Susan O'Neill, AUS, 1:59.88
   (28.28, 58.67, 1:29.40)
*2, Lindsay Benko, USA (Elkhart, Ind.), 2:00.31
    (28.70, 59.30, 1:30.01)
*3, Ellen Stonebraker, USA (Naperville, Ill.), 2:00.52
     (28.85, 59.36, 1:29.93)
7, Sarah Tolar, USA (Mesa, Ariz.), 2:01.14
     (29.08, 59.85, 1:30.62)
9, Samantha Arsenault, USA (Peabody, Mass.), 2:01.33
      (28.30, 58.87, 1:30.11)

Women's 100m Breast - Final
1, Penny Heyns, RSA, 1:07.08 (31.48)
2, Megan Quann, USA (Puyallup, Wash.), 1:08.54 (32.01)
3, Kristy Kowal, USA (Reading, Pa.), 1:08.56 (32.48)

Men's 200m Fly - Semifinal
*1, Tom Malchow, USA (St. Paul, Minn.), 1:55.76
    (26.34, 55.57, 1:25.38)
*2, Ugur Taner, USA (Bellevue, Wash.), 1:57.68
     (26.35, 56.43, 1:27.11)
3, Takashi Yamamoto, JPN, 1:58.74 (26.95, 56.79, 1:27.13)

Women's 200m IM - Semifinal
1, Joanne Malar, CAN, 2:13.95
     (29.88, 1:04.17, 1:42.55)
2, Tomoko Hagiwara, JPN, 2:14.79
     (28.69, 1:01.93, 1:42.23)
*3, Cristina Teuscher, USA (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2:15.11
     (29.39, 1:03.65, 1:43.68)
*4, Maddy Crippen, USA (Philadelphia, Pa.), 2:15.33
     (30.11, 1:05.12, 1:43.39)
8, Natalie Coughlin, USA (Concord, Calif.), 2:16.68
     (29.33, 1:04.50, 1:45.21)


Aug. 25, 1999

Morning heats

Men's 100m Free - heats
1, Michael Klim, AUS, 49.39 (23.85)
2, ^Neil Walker, USA (Verona, Wis.), 49.97 (23.82)
3, Chris Fydler, AUS, 50.08 (23.73)
4, ^Jason Lezak, USA (Irvine, Calif.), 50.10 (24.09)
6, ^Brock Newman, USA (Atlanta, Ga.), 50.14 (24.27)
8, ^Bryan Jones, USA (College Station, Texas), 50.24 (23.94)
11, Dod Wales, USA (Cincinnati, Ohio), 50.61 (24.14)
13, Jay Schryver, USA (Loveland, Colo.), 50.82 (24.53)
15, Brad Schumacher, USA (Bowie, Md.), 50.95 (24.52)
16, JJ Marus, USA (Little Rock, Ark.), 50.98 (24.66)
19, Ian Crocker, USA (Portland, Maine), 51.23 (24.78)

Women's 200m Fly - heats
1, Susan O'Neill, AUS, 2:07.73
    (29.18, 1:01.46, 1:34.40)
2, ^Misty Hyman, USA (Phoenix, Ariz.), 2:09.79
    (28.55, 1:01.00, 1:34.81)
3, Jessica Deglau, CAN, 2:10.97
    (29.68, 1:02.63, 1:36.08)
4, ^Molly Freedman, USA (Washington, D.C.), 2:11.22
    (30.25, 1:03.16, 1:37.16)
10, ^Maddy Crippen, USA (Philadelphia, Pa.), 2:15.01
    (30.66, 1:04.72, 1:39.32)
11, ^Brooke Bennett, USA (Plant City, Fla.), 2:15.15
    (30.60, 1:04.34, 1:39.29)

Men's 200m Breast - heats
1, Simon Cowley, AUS, 2:15.43
    (30.70, 1:05.04, 1:39.92)
2, Ryan Mitchell, AUS, 2:15.67
    (30.91, 1:05.17, 1:40.07)
^3, Tom Wilkens, USA (Middletown, N.J.), 2:15.73
    (30.65, 1:05.00, 1:39.92)
^12, Kurt Grote, USA (San Diego, Calif.), 2:19.08
    (31.24, 1:06.63, 1:42.37)
^14, Michael Norment, USA (Philadelphia, Pa.), 2:19.44
    (31.36, 1:07.03, 1:43.16)


Evening session

Women's 200m Free - Final
1, Susan O'Neill, AUS, 1:58.17
     (28.14, 58.01, 1:28.03)
2, Lindsay Benko, USA (Elkhart, Ind.), 1:59.60
     (27.86, 57.58, 1:28.00)
3, Ellen Stonebraker, USA (Naperville, Ill.), 2:00.46
     (28.55, 58.75, 1:29.55)

Men's 200m Fly - Final
1, Tom Malchow, USA (St. Paul, Minn.), 1:55.41
     (26.13, 55.29, 1:24.98)    American Record (second-fastest performance ever), former American record 1:55.69 by Mel Stewart in 1991
2, Takashi Yamamoto, JPN, 1:57.33
     (26.83, 56.51, 1:26.78)
3, Ugur Taner, USA (Bellevue, Wash.), 1:57.82
    (26.07, 56.14, 1:26.63)

Women's 200m IM - Final
1, Joanne Malar, CAN, 2:13.63
     (29.52, 1:03.95, 1:42.07)
2, Cristina Teuscher, USA (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2:14.31
     (29.55, 1:03.52, 1:43.24)
3, Elli Overton, AUS, 2:14.51
     (29.21, 1:03.17, 1:42.43)
7, Maddy Crippen, USA (Philadelphia, Pa.), 2:16.96
     (30.51, 1:05.66, 1:44.67)

Men's 4 x 200 Free Relay - Final
1, Australia (I. Thorpe, W. Kirby, G. Hackett, M. Klim), 7:08.79            (1:46.28, 1:48.96, 1:46.30, 1:47.25),
         World Record, previous record, 7:11.86
2, USA (C. Carvin, J. Davis, T. Malchow, U. Taner), 7:16.66             (1:48.67, 1:47.66, 1:51.43, 1:48.90)
3, Canada (M. Johnston, R. Say, Y. Lupien, B. Johns), 7:23.26             (1:51.13, 1:49.73, 1:50.49, 1:51.91)

Men's 100m Free - Semifinal
1, Michael Klim, AUS, 48.81 (23.48)
2, Chris Fydler, AUS, 49.62 (23.99)
*3, Neil Walker, USA (Verona, Wis.), 49.70 (23.38)
*5, Brock Newman, USA (Atlanta, Ga.), 49.94 (24.05)
6, Jason Lezak, USA (Irvine, Calif.), 50.11 (23.75)
7, Bryan Jones, USA (College Station, Texas), 50.23 (23.90)

Men's 200m Breast - Semifinal
1, Simon Cowley, AUS, 2:13.21
   (30.44, 1:04.13, 1:38.56)
2, Regan Harrison, AUS, 2:13.78
   (30.52, 1:05.11, 1:39.51)
*3, Tom Wilkens, USA (Middletown, N.J.), 2:14.04
   (30.05, 1:04.02, 1:38.77)
*5, Kurt Grote, USA (San Diego, Calif.), 2:15.19
   (30.45, 1:04.71, 1:39.37)

Women's 200m Fly - Semifinal
1, Susan O'Neill, AUS, 2:06.53
    (29.23, 1:01.78, 1:34.11)
2, Jessica Deglau, CAN, 2:10.45
    (29.62, 1:02.39, 1:35.52)
*3, Misty Hyman, USA (Phoenix, Ariz.), 2:10.82
   (28.78, 1:01.56, 1:35.83)
*5, Molly Freedman, USA (Washington, D.C.), 2:11.63
    (30.11, 1:03.44, 1:37.20)
12, Brooke Bennett, USA (Plant City, Fla.), 2:15.45
    (30.51, 1:04.16, 1:39.24)


Aug. 26, 1999

Morning heats

Women's 100m Free - heats
^1, Jenny Thompson, USA (Dover, N.H.), 56.13 (27.06)
2, Claudia Poll, CRC, 56.22 (27.36)
^3, Liesl Kolbisen, USA (Half Moon Bay, Calif.), 56.29 (27.22)
^6, Kari Woodall, USA (Madison, Wis.), 56.49 (27.61)
^8, Samantha Arsenault, USA (Peabody, Mass.), 56.69 (27.20)
10, Sarah Tolar, USA (Mesa, Ariz.), 56.77 (27.68)
12, Richelle Fox, USA (Rye, N.Y.), 56.97 (27.50)
19, Barbara Bedford, USA (Etna, N.H.), 57.67 (27.27)
25T, Ashley Tappin, USA (New Orleans, La.), 58.09 (28.14)
25T, Keiko Price, USA (Honolulu, Hawaii), 58.09 (28.34)

Men's 200m Back - heats
1, Ray Hass, AUS, 2:00.27
   (27.91, 58.41, 1:29.15)
^2, Lenny Krayzelburg, USA (Studio City, Calif.), 2:00.54
   (28.28, 58.80, 1:29.29)
3, Matt Welsh, AUS, 2:01.15
   (28.42, 58.77, 1:29.93)
^5, Josh Davis, USA (San Antonio, Texas), 2:01.61
   (28.94, 59.60, 1:30.87)
^7, Brad Bridgewater, USA (Dallas, Texas), 2:02.02
   (28.96, 1:00.13, 1:31.60)

Women's 100m Free - heats
^1, Jenny Thompson, USA (Dover, N.H.), 56.13 (27.06)
2, Claudia Poll, CRC, 56.22 (27.36)
^3, Liesl Kolbisen, USA (Half Moon Bay, Calif.), 56.29 (27.22)
^6, Kari Woodall, USA (Madison, Wis.), 56.49 (27.61)
^8, Samantha Arsenault, USA (Peabody, Mass.), 56.69 (27.20)
10, Sarah Tolar, USA (Mesa, Ariz.), 56.77 (27.68)
12, Richelle Fox, USA (Rye, N.Y.), 56.97 (27.50)
19, Barbara Bedford, USA (Etna, N.H.), 57.67 (27.27)
25T, Ashley Tappin, USA (New Orleans, La.), 58.09 (28.14)
25T, Keiko Price, USA (Honolulu, Hawaii), 58.09 (28.34)

Men's 200m Back - heats
1, Ray Hass, AUS, 2:00.27
    (27.91, 58.41, 1:29.15)
^2, Lenny Krayzelburg, USA (Studio City, Calif.), 2:00.54
    (28.28, 58.80, 1:29.29)
3, Matt Welsh, AUS, 2:01.15
    (28.42, 58.77, 1:29.93)
^5, Josh Davis, USA (San Antonio, Texas), 2:01.61
    (28.94, 59.60, 1:30.87)
^7, Brad Bridgewater, USA (Dallas, Texas), 2:02.02
    (28.96, 1:00.13, 1:31.60)

Women's 200m Breast - heats
1, Penny Heyns, RSA, 2:24.61
    (33.06, 1:10.41, 1:47.96), second-fastest performance ever
^2, Kristy Kowal, USA (Reading, Pa.), 2:27.90
    (34.04, 1:11.45, 1:48.93)
3, Samantha Riley, AUS, 2:29.43
    (34.19, 1:12.35, 1:50.37)
^6, Jenna Street, USA (Johnson City, Tenn.), 2:30.39
    (34.74, 1:13.12, 1:51.26)
^7, Maddy Crippen, USA (Philadelphia, Pa.), 2:31.08
    (34.17, 1:12.29, 1:51.01)
^13, Megan Quann, USA (Puyallup, Wash.), 2:35.13
    (34.22, 1:13.99, 1:54.53)
17, Ashley Roby, USA (Atlanta, Ga.), 2:37.67
    (35.45, 1:15.06, 1:55.58)

Men's 200m IM - heats
1, Matthew Dunn, AUS, 2:02.60
    (26.91, 58.44, 1:33.78)
2, Grant McGregor, AUS, 2:02.79
    (26.85, 58.18, 1:33.57)
3, Curtis Myden, CAN, 2:02.86
    (26.72, 58.28, 1:33.24)
^7, Tom Wilkens, USA (Middletown, N.J.), 2:03.52
    (27.00, 58.77, 1:33.33)
^9, Ron Karnaugh, USA (Maplewood, N.J.), 2:04.17
    (26.71, 59.33, 1:34.46)


Evening session

Men's 200m Breast - Final
1, Simon Cowley, AUS, 2:12.98
     (30.76, 1:05.22, 1:39.11)
2, Tom Wilkens, USA (Middletown, N.J.), 2:13,97
     (30.19, 1:04.47, 1:38.46)
3, Terence Parkin, RSA, 2:14.12
     (30.51, 1:04.62, 1:39.11)
5, Kurt Grote, USA (San Diego, Calif.), 2:15.41
     (30.81, 1:04.87, 1:40.03)

Women's 200m Fly - Final
1, Susan O'Neill, AUS, 2:06.60
     (28.70, 1:00.71, 1:33.25)
2, Jessica Deglau, CAN, 2:10.27
     (29.50, 1:02.69, 1:35.99)
3, Misty Hyman, USA (Phoenix, Ariz.), 2:10.4
     (28.74, 1:01.34, 1:35.25)
5, Molly Freedman, USA (Washington, D.C.), 2:11.73
     (30.07, 1:03.07, 1:37.04)

Men's 100m Free - Final
1, Michael Klim, AUS, 48.98 (23.08)
2, Neil Walker, USA (Verona, Wis.), 49.17 (23.38)
3, Chris Fydler, AUS, 49.42 (23.77)
8, Brock Newman, USA (Atlanta, Ga.), 51.85 (24.04)

Women's 4 x 200m Free Relay - Final
1, USA (L. Benko, E. Stonebraker, J. Thompson, C. Teuscher), 7:57.61 (1:58.86, 1:59.68, 2:00.02, 1:59.05), American Record, former record, 7:59.87 in 1996 - second-fastest performance ever
2, Australia (G. Rooney, R. Creedy, L. Munz, S. O'Neill), 8:00.67        (2:00.62, 2:01.32, 1:59.57, 1:59.16)
3, Canada (J. Deglau, J. Malar, M Limpert, L. Nicholls), 8:06.86        (2:02.55, 2:00.99, 2:02.02, 2:01.30)

Women's 100m Free - Semifinal
*1, Jenny Thompson, USA (Dover, N.H.), 55.48 (26.83)
2, Sarah Ryan, AUS, 55.99 (27.09)
3, Suzu Chiba, JPN, 56.36 (27.39)
*5, Liesl Kolbisen, USA (Half Moon Bay, Calif.), 56.48 (27.35)
7, Samantha Arsenault, USA (Peabody, Mass.), 56.62 (27.18)
8, Kari Woodall, USA (Madison, Wis.), 56.70 (27.60)

Men's 200m Back - Semifinal
*1, Lenny Krayzelburg, USA (Studio City, Calif.), 1:57.41
   (27.52, 57.01, 1:27.21),
   Pan Pacific record, former record 1:57.81
2, Ray Hass, AUS, 1:59.08
   (27.97, 58.24, 1:28.49)
3, Cameron Delaney, AUS, 2:00.43
   (28.35, 58.70, 1:29.71)
*4, Brad Bridgewater, USA (Dallas, Texas), 2:00.46
   (28.26, 58.65, 1:29.61)
15, Josh Davis, USA (San Antonio, Texas), 2:03.46
    (28.73, 59,31, 1:31.29)

Women's 200m Breast - Semifinal
1, Penny Heyns, RSA, 2:24.42
   (33.24, 1:10.58, 1:47.91),
   World Record, former record, 2:24.51 (Heyns)
*2, Kristy Kowal, USA (Reading, Pa.), 2:26.11
   (33.83, 1:11.02, 1:48.38)
3, Sarah Poewe, RSA, 2:28.41
   (34.25, 1:12.57, 1:50.72)
*7, Jenna Street, USA (Johnson City, Tenn.), 2:29.96
   (34.73, 1:12.65, 1:50.87)
9, Maddy Crippen, USA (Philadelphia, Pa.), 2:30.66
   (34.58, 1:12.97, 1:51.45)
12, Megan Quann, USA (Puyallup, Wash.), 2:33.92
   (33.62, 1:13.26, 1:53.40)

Men's 200m IM - Semifinal
1, Curtis Myden, CAN, 2:02.38
   (26.66, 58.76, 1:33.52)
2, Grant McGregor, AUS, 2:02.65
   (26.87, 57.91, 1:33.25)
*3, Tom Wilkens, USA (Middletown, N.J.), 2:02.78
   (26.85, 58.95, 1:33.43)
*5, Ron Karnaugh, USA (Maplewood, N.J.), 2:03.36
   (26.28, 57.78, 1:33.23)


Aug. 27, 1999

Morning heats

Men's 50m Free - heats
1, Brendon Dedekind, RSA, 22.16
^2, Gary Hall, USA (Phoenix, Ariz.), 22.47
^3, Jason Lezak, USA (Irvine, Calif.), 22.64
^4, Neil Walker, USA (Verona, Wis.), 22.76
^5, Bill Pilczuk, USA (Cape May Point, N.J.), 22.80
11, Jay Schryver, USA (Loveland, Colo.), 23.34
13, Brad Schumacher, USA (Bowie, Md.), 23.45
17, Ian Crocker, USA (Portland, Maine), 23.55

Women's 800m Free - heats
*1, Brooke Bennett, USA (Plant City, Fla.), 8:26.34
  (1:01.55, 2:04.85,3:07.81, 4:11.10, 5:14.62, 6:18.45, 7:22.91)
2, Rachel Harris, AUS, 8:41.17
  (1:02.44, 2:07.21, 3:12.55, 4:18.51,5:24.50,6:30.36, 7:36.03)
*3, Ellen Stonebraker, USA (Naperville, Ill.), 8:42.95                      (1:03.54,2:09.81,3:16.38, 4:22.38, 5:28.24, 6:34.36, 7:40.06)
4, Melissa Deary, USA (Jacksonville, Fla.), 8:43.16
  (1:04.27, 2:10.56,3:17.06, 4:23.08, 5:28.57, 6:34.46, 7:40.07)

Men's 100m Fly - heats
1, Geoff Huegill, AUS, 52.86 (24.81)
2, Scott Miller, AUS, 53.34 (24.98)
3, Takashi Yamamoto, JPN, 53.64 (25.31)
4, Michael Klim, AUS, 53.72 (25.16)
^6, Dod Wales, USA (Cincinnati, Ohio), 54.01 (25.14)
^7, Bryan Jones, USA (College Station, Texas), 54.10 (24.96)
^8, Brock Newman, USA (Atlanta, Ga.), 54.37 (25.40)
^17, Ugur Taner, USA (Bellevue, Wash.), 55.81 (25.88)
18, Ian Crocker, USA (Portland, Maine), 55.83 (26.01)

Women's 200m Back - heats
1, Tomoko Hagiwara, JPN, 2:12.21
   (31.11, 1:04.37, 1:38.24)
2, Miki Nakao, JPN, 2:13.39
   (31.74, 1:05.69, 1:39.50)
3, Noriko Inada, JPN, 2:14.29
   (31.55, 1:05.25, 1:39.62)
^4, Lindsay Benko, USA (Elkhart, Ind.), 2:14.70
   (32.47, 1:06.27,1:40.64)
^6, Barbara Bedford, USA (Etna, N.H.), 32.42, 1:06.84, 1:41.78)
^11, Lia Oberstar, USA (Fort Wayne, Ind.), 32.99, 1:07.48, 1:42.38)


Evening session

Women's 200m Breast - Final
1, Penny Heyns, RSA, 2:23.64
   (32.52, 1:09.16, 1:46.02),
   World Record, previous record, 2:24.42, by Heyns in semifinals
2, Kristy Kowal, USA (Reading, Pa.), 2:25.52
    (33.34, 1:09.96, 1:47.47), second-fastest American ever
3, Sarah Poewe, RSA, 2:25.90
    (33.91, 1:11.65, 1:49.32)
6, Jenna Street, USA (Johnson City, Tenn.), 2:30.00
    (34.64, 1:12.82, 1:51.07)

Men's 200m Back - Final
1, Lenny Krayzelburg, USA (Studio City, Calif.), 1:55.87
   (27.18, 56.19, 1:25.64),
   World Record, previous record, 1:56.57 by Martin Zubero in 1991
2, Ray Hass, AUS, 1:59.87
   (27.99, 58.02, 1:28.73)
3, Cameron Delaney, AUS, 1:59.98
   (28.34, 58.90, 1:29.73)
5, Brad Bridgewater, USA (Dallas, Texas), 2:00.20
    (28.11, 58.38, 1:29.37)

Women's 100m Free - Final
1, Jenny Thompson, USA (Dover, N.H.), 54.89 (26.47)
2, Sarah Ryan, AUS, 55.58 (26.88)
3, Rebecca Creedy, AUS, 55.90 (27.32)
6, Liesl Kolbisen, USA (Half Moon Bay, Calif.), 56.20 (26.96)

Men's 200m IM - Final
1, Tom Wilkens, USA (Middletown, N.J.), 2:01.01
   (26.52, 57.92, 1:31.57)
2, Curtis Myden, CAN, 2:01.64
   (26.74, 58.13, 1:32.60)
3, Matthew Dunn, AUS, 2:01.86
   (27.21, 58.83, 1:33.52)
5, Ron Karnaugh, USA (Maplewood, N.J.), 2:03.33
   (26.43, 57.90, 1:33.15)

Men's 50m Free - Semifinals
1, Brendon Dedekind, RSA, 22.14
*2, Gary Hall, USA (Phoenix, Ariz.), 22.44
*3, Bill Pilczuk, USA (Cape May Point, N.J.), 22.59
4, Neil Walker, USA (Verona, Wis.), 22.63
5, Jason Lezak, USA (Irvine, Calif.), 22.64

Women's 200m Back - Semifinals
1, Tomoko Hagiwara, JPN, 2:11.20
   (31.26, 1:04.41, 1:38.01)
2, Miki Nakao, JPN, 2:12.33
   (31.57, 1:05.21, 1:38.71)
*3, Lindsay Benko, USA (Elkhart, Ind.), 2:13.32
   (31.98, 1:05.53, 1:39.58)
*6, Barbara Bedford, USA (Etna, N.H.), 2:13.77
   (31.83, 1:05.73, 1:40.11)
11, Lia Oberstar, USA (Fort Wayne, Ind.), 2:16.65
   (32.78, 1:07.01, 1:42.29)

Men's 100m Fly - Semifinals
1, Geoff Huegill, AUS, 52.45 (24.39)
2, Michael Klim, AUS, 52.76 (24.72)
3, Scott Miller, AUS, 53.01 (24.97)
*5, Dod Wales, USA (Cincinnati, Ohio), 53.73 (24.98)
*6, Brock Newman, USA (Atlanta, Ga.), 53.94
8, Bryan Jones, USA (College Station, Texas), 54.18 (24.96)
9, Ian Crocker, USA (Portland, Maine), 54.31 (25.59)

Aug. 28, 1999

Morning heats

Women's 200m Back - Final
1, Tomoko Hagiwara, JPN, 2:11.36
   (31.49, 1:04.69, 1:38.34)
2, Miki Nakao, JPN, 2:11.41
   (31.54, 1:05.08, 1:38.64)
3, Lindsay Benko, USA (Elkhart, Ind.), 2:13.51
   (31.51, 1:04.60, 1:38.80)
5, Barbara Bedford, USA (Etna, N.H.), 2:14.29
   (32.47, 1:06.61, 1:41.21)

Men's 100m Fly - Final
1, Michael Klim, AUS, 52.49 (24.63)
2, Geoff Huegill, AUS, 52.51 (24.41)
3, Takashi Yamamoto, JPN, 52.93 (24.90)
4, Dod Wales, USA (Cincinnati, Ohio), 53.38 (25.04)
5, Brock Newman, USA (Atlanta, Ga.), 53.86 (25.23)

Women's 800m Free - Final
1, Brooke Bennett, USA (Plant City, Fla.), 8:25.06 (1:00.52, 2:03.26, 3:06.61, 4:10.07, 5:13.75, 6:17.77, 7:22.30)
2, Rachel Harris, AUS, 8:37.23 (1:02.19, 2:06.76, 3:11.67, 4:16.82, 5:22.06, 6:27.34, 7:33.01)
3, Ellen Stonebraker, USA (Naperville, Ill.), 8:40.39 (1:02.76, 2:08.60, 3:14.30, 4:20.25, 5:25.87, 6:31.38, 7:37.11)

Men's 50m Free - Final
1, Brendon Dedekind, RSA, 22.06
2, Gary Hall, Jr., USA (Phoenix, Ariz.), 22.26
3, Bill Pilczuk, USA (Cape May Point, N.J.), 22.52

Women's 50m Free - Semifinal
*1, Jenny Thompson, USA (Dover, N.H.), 25.64
*2, Liesl Kolbisen, USA (Half Moon Bay, Calif.), 25.74
3, Kari Woodall, USA (Madison, Wis.), 26.05
12, Samantha Arsenault, USA (Peabody, Mass.), 26.63


Morning heats

Women's 50m Free - heats
^1, Jenny Thompson, USA (Dover, N.H.), 25.90
^2, Liesl Kolbisen, USA (Half Moon Bay, Calif.), 26.11
^3, Kari Woodall, USA (Madison, Wis.), 26.12
^8, Samantha Arsenault, USA (Peabody, Mass.), 26.50
10, Ashley Tappin, USA (New Orleans, La.), 26.62
20, Keiko Price, USA (Honolulu, Hawaii), 27.08

Men's 1500m Free - heats
*1, Chris Thompson, USA (Roseburg, Ore.), 15:11.52
(57.87, 1:58.38, 2:59.29, 4:00.41, 5:01.61, 6:02.40, 7:03.70, 8:05.03, 9:06.67, 10:08.02, 11:08.99, 12:10.03, 13:11.33, 14:12.30)
2, Grant Hackett, AUS, 15:12.64
(57.71, 1:57.81, 2:58.33, 3:59.15, 5:00.17, 6:01.51, 7:03.04, 8:04.75, 9:06.32, 10:08.19, 11:10.02, 12:10.97, 13:13.21, 14:12.81)
3, Ryk Neethling, RSA, 15:22.85
(58.20, 1:59.09, 3:00.79, 4:02.93, 5:05.22, 6:07.67, 7:09.74, 8:12.19, 9:14.08, 10:16.29, 11:17.95, 12:18.92, 13:20.20, 14:22.09)
*7, Jon Younghouse, USA (Cape Girardeau, Mo.), 15:33.19
(59.78, 2:01.65, 3:03.97, 4:05.87, 5:07.85, 6:09.83, 7:12.27, 8:14.59, 9:16.90, 10:19.67, 11:22.60, 12:25.89, 13:28.85, 14:31.74)
8, Erik Vendt, USA (North Easton, Mass.), 15:42.93
(58.80, 2:01.01, 3:03.95, 4:07.41, 5:11.03, 6:14.28, 7:17.26, 8:20.19, 9:23.51, 10:26.72, 11:30.44, 12:34.02, 13:37.00, 14:40.37)


Aug. 29, 1999

Evening session

Women's 50m Free - Final
1, Jenny Thompson, USA (Dover, N.H.), 25.51
2, Sarah Ryan, AUS, 25.95
3, Liesl Kolbisen, USA (Half Moon Bay, Calif.), 25.97

Men's 1500m Free - Final
1, Grant Hackett, AUS, 14:45.60
(55.63, 1:53.80, 2:52.73, 3:52.12, 4:51.42, 5:51.05, 6:50.53, 7:50.02, 8:49.92, 9:49.92, 10:49.46, 11:49.06, 12:48.73, 13:48.33)
2, Ryk Neethling, RSA, 15:02.40
(55.88, 1:54.69, 2:54.32, 3:54.32, 4:54.70, 5:55.13, 6:55.86, 7:56.96, 8:57.89, 9:58.98, 11:00.04, 12:01.00, 13:01.69, 14:02.62)
3, Chris Thompson, USA (Roseburg, Ore.), 15:04.68
(56.56, 1:55.82, 2:56.10, 3:56.14, 4:56.32, 5:57.44, 6:58.46, 7:59.45, 9:00.46, 10:01.84, 11:02.63, 12:03.62, 13:04.57, 14:05.79)

Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Final
1, USA (B. Bedford, M. Quann, J. Thompson, L. Kolbisen), 4:03.09               (1:01.53, 1:07.55, 58.00, 56.01)
2, Australia (D. Calub, S. Riley, S. O'Neill, S. Ryan), 4:05.74              (1.02;24, 1:09.35, 58.87, 55.28)
3, Japan (M. Nakamura, H. Tanaka, A. Aoyama, S. Chiba), 4:07.14              (1:01.68, 1:09.57, 1:00.26, 55.63)

Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Final
1, USA (L. Krayzelburg, K. Grote, D. Wales, N. Walker), 3:36.37      (53.67, 1:01.69, 52.49, 48.52) - second fastest time ever
2, Canada (M. Versfeld, M. Knabe, M. Mintenko, Y. Lupien), 3:40.18
3, Japan (A. Nishikori, R. Imai, T. Yamamoto, S. Ito), 3:40.21
DQ, Australia (M. Welsh, S. Cowley, G. Huegill, M. Klim), 3:36.54      (55.32, 1:01.60, 51.84, 47.78), 4th leg false start


Team Scores
USA 391
Australia 372
Japan 205
Canada 183

Medal Count Gold Silver Bronze Total
USA                  13      10      12         35
Australia            13      13       6         32

Rookie of the Meet:: Megan Quann (100 Breast)
Male Swimmer of the Meet: Ian Thorpe (400 Free)
Female Swimmer of the Meet: Penny Heyns (200 Breast)
(determined by FINA power points)


* = qualifies for "A" = final
^ = qualifies for semifinal

NOTE: Only two swimmers per country may compete in finals and only four swimmers per country can compete in semifinals.




1999 Pan Pacific Championships
Aug. 22-29, 1999
Sydney. Australia

Results | 5K and 25K open water


5K open water

Men

1. Klete Keller USA 55:42
2. Philip Brosgarth AUS 55:50
3. Carl Gordon NZL 55:51
4. Mark Saliba AUS 55:52
5. Ky Hurst AUS 56:20

Women

1. Erica Rose USA 58:11
2. Sarah Bowd AUS 59:36
3. Dawn Heckman USA 59:39
4. Trudee Hutchinson AUS 59:40
5. Bronwen Whitehead AUS 1.01:05

25K open water

Men

1. Mark Saliba (Australia) 4:57:44
2. Danny Chochron (Venezuela) 5:00:06
3. John Kenny USA (Horsham, Pa.), 5:07.21
4. John Flanagan (Honolulu, Hawaii), 5:11.03
5. Malcolm Van Drempt (Australia) 5:12:39
6. Liam Wesloh (Canada) 5:13:24
7. Stephen Creswell (Australia) 5:15:38
8. Dave Chisolm (Canada) 5:21:30
9. Rob Mackay (South Africa) 5:30.06
10. Takashi Sugisawa (Japan) 5:36:51

Women

1. Briley Bergen USA (Valrico, Fla.), 5:16.05
2. Regan Stacey-Shiver USA (Mucilteo, Wash.), 5:23.36
3, Bronwen Whitehead, AUS, 5:26.25


Team 25-Kilometer Open Water

1, USA (J. Kenny, J. Flanagan, B. Bergen), 15:34.29
2, Australia (M. Saliba, M. Van Drempt, B. Whitehead), 15:36.48


ArenaATTBMWCeraVeMarriottMutual of OmahaMyrtha PoolsOmegaPhillips 66SpeedoTYRUniversal Sports