Home

Olympic Team Roster

7/16/2004

The following is a list of swimmers who have been named to the U.S. Olympic team and the events they have qualified to swim in Athens:

Official 2004 USA Olympic Swim Team Roster

Name              Age  Hometown/Team(s)         Event(s)

MEN

Ian Crocker   21  Portland, Maine/Longhorn  100 Free, 100 Fly, 4x100 FR
Nate Dusing 25    Villa Hills, Ky./Longhorn  4x100 FR
Mark Gangloff 22  Akron, Ohio/Auburn and Firestone   100 Breast
Scott Goldblatt  25  Scotch Plains, NJ/Berkeley Aquatics    4x200 FR
Gary Hall  29   Phoenix, Ariz./Cal Aquatics   50 Free, 4x100 FR
Brendan Hansen  22# Havertown, Penn./Longhorn  100 Breast, 200 Breast
Bryce Hunt  22    Newburgh, Ind./Auburn  200 Back
Larsen Jensen   18    Bakersfield, Calif./Mission Viejo  400 Free, 1500 Free
Klete Keller  22    Phoenix, Ariz./Club Wolverine  200 Free, 400 Free, 4x200 FR
Dan Ketchum  22    Cincinnati, Ohio/University of Michigan 4x200 FR
Lenny Krayzelburg 28  Studio City, Calif./Novaquatics  100 Back
Jason Lezak  28  Irvine, Calif./Novaquatics  50 Free, 100 Free, 4x100 FR
Ryan Lochte  19#  Daytona Beach, Fla./Daytona Beach 200 IM, 4x200 FR
Tom Malchow 27# St. Paul, Minn./Club Wolverine 200 Fly
Aaron Peirsol  20#  Irvine, Calif./Novaquatics 100 Back, 200 Back
Michael Phelps 19 Towson, Md./North Baltimore 200 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM, 4x200 FR^
Scott Usher  21 Grand Island, Neb./Wyoming 200 Breast
Peter Vanderkaay 20 Rochester, Mich./Michigan 4x200 FR
Erik Vendt  23 North Easton, Mass./Trojan 1500 Free, 400 IM
Neil Walker 28 Verona, Wis./Longhorn 4x100 FR
Gabe Woodward  25 Bakersfield, Calif./Unattached 4x100 FR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Head Coach: Eddie Reese, Texas
Assistant Coaches: Bob Bowman, North Baltimore; Dave Salo, Irvine Novaquatics; Jon Urbanchek, Club Wolverine

WOMEN

Amanda Beard

22   

Irvine, Calif./Tucson Ford

100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 IM

Lindsay Benko

27   

Elkhart, Ind./Trojan

200 Free, 4x200 FR

Caroline Bruce

18

Wichita, Kansas/Wichita

200 Breast

Kristen Caverly

19

San Clemente, Calif./ Aquazot and Stanford 

200 Back

Haley Cope          

25

Chico, Calif./Chico Aquajets

100 Back

Maritza Correia     

22

Valrico, Fla./Broward and Georgia

4x100 FR

Natalie Coughlin

21

Concord, Calif./Cal Aquatics

100 Free, 100 Back, 4x100 FR

Margaret Hoelzer

21

Huntsville, Ala./Auburn

200 Back

Katie Hoff

15

Abingdon, Md./North Baltimore

200 IM, 400 IM

Rhi Jeffrey

17

Delray Beach, Fla./Florida Atlantic

4x200 FR

Kara Lynn Joyce   

18

Ann Arbor, Mich./Club Wolverine and Georgia

50 Free, 100 Free, 4x100 FR

Kalyn Keller

19

Phoenix, Ariz./Trojan

400 Free, 800 Free

Dana Kirk

20

Bremerton, Wash./Stanford

200 Fly

Tara Kirk

22

Bremerton, Wash./Stanford

100 Breast

Rachel Komisarz

27

Louisville Ky./Lakeside

100 Fly, 4x200 FR

Colleen Lanné  

24# 

Tucson, Ariz./Novaquatics and Texas

4x100 FR

Diana Munz

22

Chagrin Falls, Ohio/Lake Erie

800 Free

Carly Piper 

20

Grosse Point, Mich./Wisconsin Aquatics

4x200 FR

Kaitlin Sandeno

21 

Lake Forest, Calif./USC

400 Free, 200 Fly, 400 IM, 4x200 FR

Jenny Thompson  

31 

Dover, N.H./Badger

50 Free, 100 Fly, 4x100 FR

Dana Vollmer       

16

Ft. Worth, Texas/Ft. Worth Area

200 Free, 4x200 FR

Amanda Weir       

18

Lawrenceville, Ga./Swim Atlanta

4x100 FR

Head Coach: Mark Schubert, USC
Assistant Coaches: Frank Busch, Arizona; Teri McKeever, Cal; Richard Quick, Stanford

Head Manager: Joke Schubert, USC                         
Avg. Age of Team: 22.12
Assistant Managers: Jackie Yost and Mike Lawrence
Avg. Age of Men’s Team: 23.14
Avg. Age of Women’s Team: 21.14

*Final roster is pending USOC approval      
^Phelps declined the 200 back spot
#Athletes with birthdays before the end of the swimming competition