News

Franklin Wins a Pair on the Second Night of the Minneapolis Grand Prix

11/10/2012

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. – On the second night of the Minneapolis Grand Prix, Missy Franklin (Centennial, Colo.) took home a pair of wins in the 50y free and the 100y back. Ryan Lochte (Daytona Beach, Fla.) picked up his second gold medal of the Grand Prix season with a win in the 100y back at the University of Minnesota.
 
Missy Franklin showed her speed in the 50y free with a 22.15. A pair of Minnesota Gophers Erin Caflisch and Rebecca Weiland touched the wall after Franklin. Caflisch touched in 22.75 and Weiland grabbed third in 22.88.
 
Becca Mann (St. Petersburg, Ill.) led off the night with an impressive 200y fly, winning against a tough heat in1:57.14, just barely missing the 13-14 National Age Group record set by Mary T. Meagher in 1979 (1:56.58). Dagny Knutson (Minot, ND) claimed second in 1:58.24 and Minnesota’s Tori Simenec took third in 1:58.87.

National Teamer Bobby Bollier (Mission Hills, Kan.) easily won the men’s 200y fly, touching first in 1:44.46. Minnesota’s Kyler Van Swol took second in 1:47.07 and teammate Brandon Hatanaka grabbed third in 1:49.69.

In the men’s 50y free, Olympian Jimmy Feigen (San Antonio, Texas) showed his speed, winning in a  time of 19.73, followed closely by fellow Olympian and Longhorn Aquatics teammate Garrett Weber-Gale (Milwaukee, Wis.), who finished in 20.11. Minnesota’s Derek Toomey placed third in 20.17. Ryan Lochte (Daytona Beach, Fla.) also swam in the final heat, opting to swim fly and finished eighth with a time of 21.48.

"The reason why I swam fly for the 50 free is because I am never going to swim a 50 free in my life,” Lochte said. “There was really no point in me swimming it so I wanted to try a 50 fly since I’ll swim the 200y medley."
 
Franklin’s second win of the night came with her signature backstroke. Her time of 50.97 won the 100y back and was just shy of three seconds ahead of second place finisher Mickayla Hinkle (53.55). Minnesota’s Tess Behrens finished third in 53.67.
 
Lochte made it look easy on the men’s side, relying heavily on his underwater kicking and winning the final heat in 46.21. National Teamer David Plummer (Oklahoma City, Okla.) took second in 47.24 and Gator Swim Club’s Arkady Vyatchanin grabbed third at 47.82.
 
In the women’s 500y free, Minnesota’s Ashley Steenvoorden (Dayton, Ohio) raced neck and neck with two-time Olympian Chloe Sutton (Mission Viejo, Calif.), winning by two  one-hundredths of a second, in a time of 4:38.45 to Sutton’s 4:38.47. Becca Mann touched third in 4:40.15.

Denmark’s Mads Glaesner took control of the men’s 500y free from the start and never looked back, finishing with a time of 4:15.96. Crimson Aquatics’ Liam Egan grabbed second in 4:26.49 and National Team member Janardana Burns (Aliso Viejo, Calif.) placed third in 4:28.70.

National Team member Ashley Wanland (Long Grove, Ill.) claimed second in the 200y  breast, finishing with a time of 2:11.47 behind Minnesota’s Kierra Smith (2:08.11). Central Iowa Aquatics’ Katharine Ross finished third in a time of 2:17.04.

For the men, National Team Member Mike Alexandrov (Champaign, Ill.) tore up the 200y breast,  winning by over four seconds in a time of 1:55.38. Minnesota’s Josh Hall took second in 1:59.84 and teammate Max Cartwright placed third in 2:00.07. 2012

Complete results from the second day of the Minneapolis Grand Prix can be found online.
 
The Minneapolis Grand Prix will conclude on Sunday, November 11 with  prelims beginning at 9 a.m. CT and finals commencing at 6 p.m. Visit www.usaswimming.org for a complete schedule of events and for our webcast of the meet.


ArenaATTBMWCeraVeMarriottMutual of OmahaMyrtha PoolsOmegaPhillips 66SpeedoTYRUniversal Sports