USA Swimming National Committees

STANDING COMMITTEES

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Tom Ugast (2020), Chair Patrick Hunter (2020)
Pamela Birnbrich (2022) Bryan Thomas (2020)
Don Hougardy (2021) Eric Skufca, Staff Liaison

CREDENTIALS / ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

Laurie Benton (2020), Chair Linda Klopenstein (2022)
Noah Berryman (2020) Marie Lin (2020)
Lucy Duncan (2021) Marilyn Loitz (2022)
Tracey Garrett (2023) Patric Mills (2022)
Tom Hasz (2023) Mckenna Stallworth 2020)
Cathy Durance, Staff Leader Denise Thomas, Staff Liaison

GOVERANCE COMMITTEE

TBD, Chair
Lucinda McRoberts, Staff Liaison

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

Ellen Colket (2021), Chair Phil Lakota (2022)
Will Indest (2020) Tom Ugast (2021)
Connor Jaeger (2021) Eric Skufca, Staff Liaison

NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW COMMITTEE

Derek Paul (2020), Chair Poston Pritchett (2020), Background Check Appeals Panel Chair
Kate Chronic (2020) Andrew Jovanovic (2020)
Jeff Chu (2021) Hannah Kurkurugya (2020)
Ellen Colket (2020) Tom Luchsinger (2020)
Kendall Dacey (2020) Katie Meili (2020)
Spencer Daus-Haberle (2020) Russ Payne (2020)
Alex Dawson (2020) Stephen Schmuhl (2020)
Van Donkersgoed (2020) Nick Smagula (2020)
Doug Everett (2021) Tony TenHaagen (2021)
Ward Foley (2021 Konrad von Moltke (2020)
Brooke Forde (2020) Kurt von Moltke (2020)
Patrick Garrett (2021) Shannon Vreeland (2020)
Sean Grieshop (2020) Fran Werner (2021)
Ellen Johnston (2021) Donna Williamson (2021)
Andrew Jovanovic (2020)
Greg York (2020) Lucinda McRoberts, Staff Liaison

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Mary Wallack (2020), Chair Kathleen Prindle (2022)
Tim Bauer (2020) Stephen Schmuhl (2020)
Maya Andrews (2022) Kurt von Moltke (2020)
Cecil Gordon (2020) Shannon Vreeland (2020)
Liz Kershaw (2021)  
Lucinda McRoberts, Staff Liaison

BOARD COMMITTEES

EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE

TBD, Chair
Eric Skufca, Staff Liaison

MEMBERSHIP RELATIONS

TBD, Chair
Joel Shinofield, Staff Liaison

OPERATIONAL COMMITTEES

AGE GROUP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Kevin Milak (2021), Chair John Nelson (2023)
Tristan Formon (2022) Dana Skelton (2022)
Tom Himes (2020) Shawn Smith (2020)
Tammy Hopkins (2021) Swanson Caleb (2020)
Konnar Klinksiek (2020) Beth Winkowski (2020)
John Leonard (2020) Tom Avischious, Staff Leader

ATHLETES' EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Nick Smagula (2020), Chair Madison Lash (2020), Vice Chair
Maya Andrews (2020) Annie Norris (2021)
Maria Davila (2020) Ellery Parish (2020)
Van Donkersgoed (2020) Ty Seymour (2020)
Natalie Hall (2020) Jake Simmons (2021)
Janelle Nguyen (2020) Jack Swanson (2020)
Dakota Noble (2021) Cathy Durance, Staff Liaison

AWARDS COMMITTEE

Elaine Cox (2021), Coordinator Alexis Keto (2020)
Christian Cutter (2020) Kelly Naze, Staff Leader

CLUB DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Bob Kizer (2020), Chair Alexis Keto (2023)
Grace Brown (2020) Roch King (2020)
Dave Ferris (2021) Chad Onken (2020)
Kayley Henderson (2020) Paul Silver (2022)
Paris Jacobs (2021) Matt Webber (2022)
Brendan Hansen, Staff Leader

CONVENTION EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Jamie Bloom (2021), Chair Gloria Johnson-Jesionek (2020)
Jessica Cooper (2020) Kylie Kelly (2020)
Jack Foley (2020) Robert Scandary (2022)
Traci Johnson (2022) Kate Scheuer (2021)
Cathy Durance, Staff Leader Morgan Weinberg, Staff Liaison

DISABILITY SWIMMING COMMITTEE

Jim Peterfish (2021), Chair John Larson (2020)
Tom Franke (2022) Amanda Pope (2022)
Robert Griswold (2020) Paul Stockett (2021)
Caroline Holmes (2020) Bob Welch (2023)
Mariejo Truex, Staff Leader Randy Julian, Staff Liaison

DIVERSITY & INCLUSION COMMITTEE

Wade Atkins (2022), Chair Jennifer Shamburger (2022)
Sarah Dawson (2020) Chris Sheppard (2021)
Dana Holder (2023) Mike Switalski (2023)
Emily Melina (2021) Noah Wilson (2020)
Anisa Nelson (2020) Kent Yoshiwara (2020)
Mariejo Truex, Staff Liaison

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Mike Unger, Chair Andrew Gemmell (2020)
Maya Andrews (2020) Cecil Gordon (2020)
Bob Bowman (2020) Natalie Hall (2020)
Sid Cassidy (2020) Michael Lawrence (2020)
Van Donkersgoed (2020) David Marsh (2020)
Dave Durden (2020) Teri McKeever (2020)
Greg Eggert (2022) Greg Meehan (2020)
Tony Ervin (2020) Jim Miller (2020)
Natalie Hall (2020) Dale Neuburger (2021)
Janet Evans (2022) Robert Vincent (2021), Ex-Officio
Jim Sheehan (2020), Ex-Officio Carol Zaleski, (2021), Ex-Officio
Ron Van Pool (2020, Ex-Officio Mike Unger, Staff Leader

LSC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Shelly Rawding (2020), Chair Annika Ruehlicke (2020)
Julia Bachman (2023) Jake Simmons (2020)
Bob Crunstedt (2021) Eric Stimson (2022)
Allen Heggie (2023) Paul Thompson (2020)
Kim O'Shea (2021) Kile Zeller (2022)
Jane Grosser, Staff Leader

NATONAL TEAM ATHLETES' COMMITTEE

Lindsay Mintenko (2020), Chair Leah Smith (2021)
Nathan Adrian (2021) Ashley Twitchell (2021)
Matt Grevers (2021) Tony Ervin (2020), Ex-officio
Klueh, Emily (2020) Natalie Hall (2020), Ex-officio
Jason Lezak (2022) Aaron Peirsol (2021), Ex-officio
Christine Magnuson (2020) Nick Smagula (2020), Ex-officio
Allison Schmitt (2021) Lindsay Mintenko, Staff Liaison

NATIONAL TEAM STEERING COMMITTEE

Bruce Gemmell (2020), Chair Jason Lezak (2020)
Bob Bowman (2020) Christine Magnuson (2020)
Carol Capitani (2020) David Marsh (2020)
Dave Durden (2024) Greg Meehan (2024)
Catherine Kase (2020) Chris Plumb (2020)
Bruce Gemmell (2020) David Salo (2020)
Allison Beebe, (2020), Ex-officio
Tad Kremen (2020), Ex-officio Gregg Troy (2020), Ex-officio
Lindsay Mintenko, Staff Leader

OFFICIALS COMMITTEE

Kathleen Scandary (2022), Chair Curtis Myers (2023)
Dana Covington (2022) Bill Rose (2021)
Sandy Drake (2020) Matt Wilson (2021)
Jason Johnson (2023) Rhys Winter (2020)
Anne Lawley (2020) Clark Hammond (2020), Ex-officio
Shelby Mullendore (2020) Amy Hoppenrath (2020), Ex-officio
Eddie Hughes (2020), Ex-officio Carol Zaleski (2021), Ex-officio
Gina Mensay, Staff Liaison Cathy Durance, Staff Leader

OPEN WATER DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Laurel Liberty (2022), Chair Denny Ryther (2021)
Taylor Cooper (2020) Jonathan Shaheen (202)
Shannon Gillespy (2020) Garrett Sims (2020)
Thomas Huggins (2023) Norman Wright (2022)
Aaron Mahaney (2023)
Marty Mattox (2021) Sid Cassidy (2021), Ex-officio
Rob Copeland, Ex-officio David Johnson, (2020), Ex-officio
Kaitlin Pawlowicz, Staff Liaison Bryce Elser, Staff Leader

OPEN WATER STEERING SUB-COMMITTEE

Catherine Kase (2023), Chair Chip Peterson (2020)
Ron Aitken (2020) Joshua White (2020)
Tyler Fenwick (2020) Sid Cassidy (2021), Ex-officio
Bruce Gemmell (2020) Dan Solomon (2020), Ex-officio
Dave Kelsheimer (2020) Bill Rose, Ex-officio
Emily Klueh (2020) Lindsey Mintenko, Ex-officio
Bryce Elser, Staff Leader

OPERATIONAL RISK COMMITTEE

Mike Seip (2021), Chair Russ Payne (2020)
Marco Greico (2020) Lynne Shine (2023)
Starre Haney (2020) Stacy Smith (2022)
John Kline (2020) Mary Jo Swalley (2022)
Melissa Millerick-May (2023) Donna Williamson (2022)
George Ward, Staff Leader

PROGRAM AND EVENTS COMMITTEE

Amy Hoppenrath (2021), Chair Mary Liston (2020)
Julissa Arzave (2020) Dan McAllen (2023)
Kim Hoesterey (2022) Dean Ekeren, Staff Leader

REGISTRATION / MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Mary Turner (2023), Chair Carole Lee (2020)
Mark Brown (2021) Pam Lowenthal (2022)
Colleen Buchanan (2021) Andrew Rottinghaus (2020)
Barb Frith (2022) Erin Schwab (2020)
Annie Kramer (2020)
Denise Thomas, Staff Liaison Cathy Durance, Staff Leader

RULES AND REGULATIONS COMMITTEE

Clark Hammond (2020), Chair Matthew Rigsbee (2020)
Mickey Smythe (2021), Secretary Kathleen Scandary (2020)
Maria Davila (2020) Gloria Schuldt (2021)
Sandy Drake (2021) Herb Schwab (2022)
Suzanne Heath (2023) Sandy Searcy (2020)
Amy Hoppenrath (2022) Rachel Stratton-Mills (2023)
Brad Jacobs (2020) Mike Stromberg (2020)
Jim Kelly (2022) Jay Thomas (2020)
Greg Lockard (2021) Josie Uerling (2020)
Ed Miller (2020) John Wilson (2020)
Robert Mitchell (2020) Carol Zaleski (2021)
Charles Cockrel, Ex-officio Julia Bare, Ex-officio
Tim Hinchey, Ex-officio Cathy Durance, Staff Leader

SAFE SPORT COMMITTEE

Trish Martin (2022), Chair Anne Kaufmann (2020)
Ryan Counihan (2021) Riana Scott (2020)
Meaghan Donnelly (2022) April Walkley (2023)
George Geanon (2021) Mike Yeagher (2023)
Ryan Gibbons (2020) Greg York (2020)
Sarah Jacobs (2020)
Liz Hahn, Staff Liaison Abby Howard, Staff Leader

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Allison Beebe (2022), Chair Chris Natoli (2022)
Grace Ariola (2020) Allen Pfau (2020)
Bob Bowman (2020) Shawn Smith (2021)
Todd Capen (2023) Mark Weber (2020)
Morgan Cordle (2020) Norm Wright (2021)
Steve Morsilli (2023) Kevin Milak (2020), Ex-officio
Mary Listion (2020), Ex-officio Tom Avischious, Staff Liaison

SPORTS MEDICINE/SCIENCE COMMITTEE

Tad Kremen (2020), Chair Danny Mistry (2022)
Amy Beacon (2020) Tony Popp (2021)
Jack Gillespie (2020) Scott Rodeo (2023)
Madison Lash (2020) Dan Solomon (2021)
James Lynch (2022)
Bruce Gemmell (2020), Ex-officio Lindsay Mintenko, Ex-officio
Keenan Robinson, Staff Leader

TIMES & RECOGNITION COMMITTEE

Lisa Olack (2022), Chair Anissa Kanzari (2023)
Jeanne Drzewiecki (2022) Karyn McCannon (2021)
Shawn Geil (2020) Rick Mihm (2020)
Susan Huckeby (2020) Nicholas Poulos (2020)
Tim Husson (2020) Marianne Walling (2021)
Suzanne Heath (2020), Ex-officio Larry Herr, Staff Liaison

ZONE DIRECTORS' COUNCIL COMMITTEE

Tristan Formon (2020), Co-Chair Jim Kelly (2021)
Sean Redmond (2020), Co-Chair Pam Lowenthal (2020)
Dale Ammon (2021) Dave Smith (2020)
Tim Husson (2021) Michael White (2021)
Joel Shinofield, Staff Liaison







 

Related

    Show More