Coaches

CERTIFICATION OF POOL MEASUREMENTS FAQs

What does it mean to have a pool “certified”?

For a World, American or US Open swimming record to be recognized, the racing course must be certified.

 

If the course has a movable bulkhead, the measurements must be taken immediately after the competition and certified by a registered surveyor or registered engineer. A notarized copy of the USA Swimming official certification form must be sent along with the application for record.

 

A course with fixed walls, i.e. no bulkhead, can be certified prior to a competition. The measurements would need to be certified by a registered surveyor or registered engineer. A notarized copy of the USA Swimming official certification form would need to be sent along with the application for record. Certification can also take place immediately after the competition.

 

Does the pool have to be certified for every record?

For certain National events, pools may need to be recertified after each record swim, as required by FINA for World Record swims.  For American and US Open records set in courses with fixed walls, if USA Swimming already has a copy of the certification on file (see list of certified pools at the end of this article) a copy of the certification does not have to be mailed with the application for record. If the pool has a moveable bulkhead, the pool needs to be recertified immediately after the record swim.

 

Why should we have our pool certified, since we are not expecting any national records to be set here?

Competitors, officials, coaches and swimming enthusiasts all want racing courses to be accurate and consistent. It is not fair to a swimmer to swim a best time in a “short pool” and then wonder why it is so hard to repeat the performance. It should be standard practice when a pool is built and commissioned that the length, width, and depth are checked and certified to be in compliance with USA Swimming rules. 

 

We don’t see our pool listed. Can we get it added to the list?

Yes, get a registered surveyor or engineer to certify it and send a notarized copy of the USA Swimming official certification form.

 

Our pool was recently renovated. Should we get it recertified?

That would be a good idea if major renovations might have affected the measurements.

 

Where can we find the requirements for measuring?

Check the USA Swimming rule book, article 104, Rules for Swimming Records. Specifically, look at 104.2(C).

 

Where can we get the USA Swimming official certification form?

See Above for Pool Certification Documents for the Certification Form.

 

Where can we see a list of certified pools?

See Above for Pool Certification Documents for the list of Certified Pools.

 

Do you have a summary of the information architects need?

See Above for Pool Certification Documents for a Facilities Flash geared toward architects.