Top Juniors Bound for Mel Zajac Jr. International, Mare Nostrum

Top Juniors Bound for Mel Zajac Jr. International, Mare Nostrum

By USA Swimming  | Thursday, May 10, 2018

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – Twenty-four of USA Swimming’s brightest rising stars will gain valuable international competition experience at a pair of major events next month – Canada’s Mel Zajac Jr. International Swim Meet and Mare Nostrum events in France and Spain.

Making their international debut, 14 members of USA Swimming’s World 100 List are scheduled to compete at the 2018 Mel Zajac Jr. International Swim Meet, slated for June 1-3 on the campus of the University of British Columbia in Vancouver.

To be eligible for the roster athletes must appear on the World 100 (or National Junior Team), currently be in high school and have never previously represented the United States in international competition. This group will follow in the footsteps of Team USA Olympians Maya DiRado, Missy Franklin, Molly Hannis, Melaine Margalis and Tom Shields, who competed at Mel Zajac as juniors.

Last year’s Mel Zajac International participants made an impact later in the summer, as Dakota Luther went on to qualify for the 2017 FINA World Championships and Kieran Smith and Alex Sumner earned medals at the FINA World Junior Championships.

Later in the month a group of 10 rising stars, labeled the 18 & Under International Team, will compete at the Mare Nostrum stops in Canet-en-Roussillon, France (June 9-10) and Barcelona (June 13-14). To qualify for the roster, these athletes must have posted a minimum top-50 world ranking for females and top-75 for males.

Members of the 18 & Under International Team had the option to travel to FINA World Cup events last fall or Mare Nostrum in 2018.

Mel Zajac Jr. International Swim Meet Roster

Women’s Roster

Name Club Coach Hometown 
Phoebe Bacon Nation's Capital Swim Club   Tim Kelly Chevy Chase, Md.
Katharine Berkoff Missoula Aquatic Club Jay Friend Missoula, Mont.
Grace Cooper Delta Aquatics Deryl Leubner Oswego, Ill.
Zoie Hartman Crow Canyon C.C. Sharks Ethan Hall Danville, Calif.
Ema Rajic Champagne County YMCA Will Barker Urbana, Ill.
Isabelle Stadden Aquajets Swim Team Kate Lundsten Blaine, Minn.
Gretchen Walsh Nashville Aquatic Club John Morse/Doug Wharam   Nashville, Tenn.


Men’s Roster

Name   Club  Coach  Hometown 
Mikey Calvillo  Alamo Area Swim Team   Derek Howorth  San Antonio, Texas 
Ross Dant  YMCA Seahorse Swim Team  Jon Jolley  Hickory, N.C.  
Wyatt Davis   Carmel Swim Club   Chris Plumb  Indianapolis, Ind. 
Jake Foster   Mason Manta Rays  Ken Heis  Montgomery, Ohio 
Ethan Harder  Billings Aquatic Club Stingrays   Sean Marshall  Billings, Mont. 
Luca Urlando  Davis Aquadarts Racing Team  Billy Doughty  Sacramento, Calif. 
Alexander Zettle  Lakeside Aquatic Club  Jason Walter  Southlake, Texas 


Staff

Head Coach: Kate Lundsten (Aquajets Swim Team)

Assistant Coach: Billy Doughty (DART Swimming)

Team Physician: Dr. Martin Zielinski

18 & Under International Team: Mare Nostrum Roster

Name  Club  Coach  Hometown 
Michael Andrew  Race Pace Club  Peter Andrew  Lawrence, Kan.  
Grace Ariola  Waves/Blooming Normal   Charles Yourd  Bloomington, Ill. 
Zoe Bartel  Fort Collins Area Swim Team  Mike Novell  Windsor, Colo. 
Cassidy Bayer  Nation’s Capital Swim Club  Jeff King  Alexandria, Va. 
Brooke Forde  Stanford Swimming/Lakeside  Greg Meehan  Louisville, Ky. 
Daniel Krueger  McFarland Sharks  Nick Weiss  Deerfield, Wis. 
Bryce Mefford  California Aquatics/Sierra Marlins  Dave Durden  El Dorado Hills, Calif. 
Kieran Smith  Ridgefield Aquatic Club  Emmanuel Lanzo  Ridgefield, Conn.
Erica Sullivan  Sandpipers of Nevada  Ron Aitken  Las Vegas, Nev. 
Alex Sumner  Suburban Seahawks Club   Charlie Kennedy   Swarthmore, Pa. 


Staff

Head Coach: Mike DeBoor (Lakeside Swim Team)

Team Physician: Dr. Steve Hartsock

Complete 18 & Under International Team Roster









 

Related

    Show More

    This is used as a workaround to display Twitter feeds properly. Please do not modify or remove - Michael C