USA Swimming Announces National Open Water Select Camp Roster

USA Swimming Announces National Open Water Select Camp Roster

By USA Swimming  | Monday, July 22, 2019

USA Swimming has selected 25 athletes – 13 female and 12 male – to participate at the National Open Water Select Camp, to take place August 13 – 18 in Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin.

Along with the participation in the camp, the event is run in conjunction with the 2019 UANA Junior Open Water Swimming Championships. By the end of the week, camp attendees will represent Team USA at the UANA meet in various events including the 14-to-17-year-old 5k and 7.5k, under-20 5k and 10k as well as relays for both age groups.

The 25 athletes selected for the elite camp come from 20 clubs across the country. Sandpipers of Nevada will be the highest-represented club with four athlete representatives, while Northern Kentucky Clippers Swimming and Lake Erie Silver Dolphins are the only other clubs with multiple attendees, both with two each.

Alums of the camp include current U.S. National Team members Ashley Twichell, Haley Anderson and Erica Sullivan, all of whom were on the open water roster at the 2019 FINA Open Water World Championships. Both Twichell and Anderson took home top-10 finishes in the 10k, Twichell in sixth and Anderson finishing as silver medalist, cementing their spots in the 10k at the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020. For Sullivan, her FINA Open Water World Championships debut resulted in a fifth-place finish in the 25k.

Leading the camp will be a coaching staff of ten members, headed by Norm Wright of NOVA of Virginia Aquatics, Inc. Wright enters his first year at NOVA of Virginia Aquatics, Inc., after head coaching positions at Northern Kentucky Clippers and Shenandoah Marlins.

Athletes were chosen via a selection process centered around the results from the 2019 National Open Water Championships, which took place in Miami this past May. The top two male and female finishers under 20 years old in both the 10k and 5k were selected, and the top two male and female finishers between 14-17 years old were selected from the junior 5k. Lastly, six male and six female athletes who are under 20 years old as of December 31, 2019 were selected off of the top times of 2018 in the SWIMS database based on USA Swimming Power Points in the 1500 LCM freestyle.

For the complete selection criteria, visit here.

 

2019 National Open Water Select Camp Roster:

Female

Name

Team

Coach

Allison Bernier

Charger Aquatics

John Butcher

Victoria Culotta

Lake Erie Silver Dolphins

Todd Clark

Alicia Davie

Sarasota Sharks

Heather Fort

Cadence Fort

Gulf Coast Swim Team

Heather Fort

Maggie Graves

Barrington Swim Club

Rob Emary

Katie Grimes

Sandpipers of Nevada

Ron Aitken

Paige Kuwata

Sandpipers of Nevada

Dwight Gravley

Lola Mull

Mid-Michigan Aquatics

Ian Townsend

Allison Piccirillo

Northern KY Clippers Swimming

Chad Rehkamp

Selina Reil

Northern KY Clippers Swimming

Chad Rehkamp

Carlie Rose

Blue Dolfins

Charlie Rose

Summer Smith

Bluefish Swim Club

Nicholas Rice

Sylvia Stewart-Bates

Lake Erie Silver Dolphins

Todd Clark

 

Male

Name

Team

Coach

Nick Becker

Sandpipers of Nevada

Ron Aitken

Hayden Curley

University of Louisville

Kameron Chastain

David Forsyth

Alamo Area Aquatic Association

Lou Walker

Caleb Gould

Sandpipers of Nevada

Michael Kinross

Nico Hernandez-Tome

University of Alabama Swim Club

Chris Collier

Connor Hughes

TAC Titans

Bruce Marchionda

Arik Katz

Sarasota Tsunami Swim Team

Ira Klein

Ryan King

Montrose Marlins Swim Club

Silas Almgren

James Plage

Aquabears

Jon Levine

Joseph Tepper

Egg Harbor Twp Seahawks

Brian Elko

Peter Thompson

Billings Aquatic Club

Sean Marshall

Jude Williams

Riverside Aquatics Association

Rod Pilman

 

Staff

Name

Position

Club

Norm Wright

Head Coach

NOVA of Virginia Aquatics, Inc

Janette Heaton

Assistant Coach

Unattached

Maria Zambito

Assistant Coach

Carrollwood Village Swim Team

Michael Kinross

Assistant Coach

Sandpipers of Nevada

Mohammad Khadembashi

Assistant Coach

Team Santa Monica

Aaron Mahaney

Head Manager

University of Montevallo

Kristina Bond

Assistant Manager

Team Charlotte Swimming

Michael Lawrence

Assistant Manager

Lake Forest Swim Club

Jim Johnson

Team Doctor

 

Micha Shaw

Elite Athlete Rep

 

 

Athlete Roster

Staff Roster


 

Related

    Show More

    This is used as a workaround to display Twitter feeds properly. Please do not modify or remove - Michael C