USA Swimming

COMMITTEE ROSTERS

RESOURCE HUB

USA Swimming National Committees

Committees made up of volunteers from around the country are essential cogs in the governance of the organization. USA Swimming is comprised of operational committees, board committees and audit committees. Find the names of these dedicated volunteers, and on which committees they serve, here.

STANDING COMMITTEES

...
...
Committee Name  Official Name  Year  Official Role 
AUDIT COMMITTEE
Committee Name AUDIT COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Kenneth Chung 2021 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Kenneth Chung
Year 2021
Official Role Chair
Eric Skufca Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Eric Skufca
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Zach Harting 2021 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Zach Harting
Year 2021
Official Role Athlete
Pamela Birnbrich 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Pamela Birnbrich
Year 2022
Official Role
John Thomas 2024
Committee Name
Official Name John Thomas
Year 2024
Official Role
Don Hougardy 2021 Ex-Officio
Committee Name
Official Name Don Hougardy
Year 2021
Official Role Ex-Officio
David Shackley 2021
Committee Name
Official Name David Shackley
Year 2021
Official Role
CREDENTIALS / ELECTIONS COMMITTEE
Committee Name CREDENTIALS / ELECTIONS COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Laurie Benton 2024 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Laurie Benton
Year 2024
Official Role Chair
Denise Thomas Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Denise Thomas
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Noah Berryman 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Noah Berryman
Year 2021
Official Role
Lucy Duncan 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Lucy Duncan
Year 2021
Official Role
Tracey Garrett 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Tracey Garrett
Year 2023
Official Role
Tom Hasz 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Tom Hasz
Year 2023
Official Role
Linda Klopenstein 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Linda Klopenstein
Year 2022
Official Role
Isabelle Fraser 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Isabelle Fraser
Year 2024
Official Role
Marilyn Loitz 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Marilyn Loitz
Year 2022
Official Role
Patric Mills 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Patric Mills
Year 2022
Official Role
Mckenna Stallworth 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Mckenna Stallworth
Year 2021
Official Role
GOVERANCE COMMITTEE
Committee Name GOVERANCE COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Chris Brearton 2021 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Chris Brearton
Year 2021
Official Role Chair
Lucinda McRoberts Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Lucinda McRoberts
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Catherine Meili 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Catherine Meili
Year 2021
Official Role
Bill Schalz 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Bill Schalz
Year 2021
Official Role
Bob Vincent 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Bob Vincent
Year 2021
Official Role
Jeannette Skow 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Jeannette Skow
Year 2021
Official Role
INVESTMENT COMMITTEE
Committee Name INVESTMENT COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Ellen Colket 2021 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Ellen Colket
Year 2021
Official Role Chair
Eric Skufca Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Eric Skufca
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Connor Jaeger 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Connor Jaeger
Year 2023
Official Role
Phil Lakota 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Phil Lakota
Year 2022
Official Role
Kenneth Chung 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Kenneth Chung
Year 2021
Official Role
Mike McCaffery 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Mike McCaffery
Year 2023
Official Role
NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW COMMITTEE
Committee Name NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Derek Paul 2022 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Derek Paul
Year 2022
Official Role Chair
Lucinda McRoberts Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Lucinda McRoberts
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Cammile Adams 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Cammile Adams
Year 2021
Official Role
Kate Chronic 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Kate Chronic
Year 2022
Official Role
Jeff Chu 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Jeff Chu
Year 2021
Official Role
Ellen Colket 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Ellen Colket
Year 2021
Official Role
Kendall Dacey 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Kendall Dacey
Year 2022
Official Role
Spencer Daus-Haberle 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Spencer Daus-Haberle
Year 2022
Official Role
Alex Dawson 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Alex Dawson
Year 2022
Official Role
Van Donkersgoed 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Van Donkersgoed
Year 2022
Official Role
Doug Everett 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Doug Everett
Year 2021
Official Role
Ward Foley 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Ward Foley
Year 2021
Official Role
Patrick Garrett 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Patrick Garrett
Year 2021
Official Role
Ellen Johnston 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Ellen Johnston
Year 2021
Official Role
Andrew Jovanovic 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Andrew Jovanovic
Year 2022
Official Role
Margo Geer 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Margo Geer
Year 2021
Official Role
Bob Kizer 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Bob Kizer
Year 2022
Official Role
Tom Luchsinger 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Tom Luchsinger
Year 2021
Official Role
Brian Brown 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Brian Brown
Year 2021
Official Role
Elizabeth Pelton 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Elizabeth Pelton
Year 2021
Official Role
Poston Pritchett 2022 Background Check Appeals Panel Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Poston Pritchett
Year 2022
Official Role Background Check Appeals Panel Chair
Larry Schwarz 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Larry Schwarz
Year 2022
Official Role
John Shebat 20201
Committee Name
Official Name John Shebat
Year 20201
Official Role
Nick Smagula 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Nick Smagula
Year 2022
Official Role
Stephen Schmuhl 2020
Committee Name
Official Name Stephen Schmuhl
Year 2020
Official Role
Nick Smagula 2020
Committee Name
Official Name Nick Smagula
Year 2020
Official Role
Tony TenHaagen 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Tony TenHaagen
Year 2021
Official Role
Konrad von Moltke 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Konrad von Moltke
Year 2022
Official Role
Kurt von Moltke 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Kurt von Moltke
Year 2022
Official Role
Shannon Vreeland 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Shannon Vreeland
Year 2021
Official Role
Marie Weferling 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Marie Weferling
Year 2022
Official Role
Fran Werner 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Fran Werner
Year 2021
Official Role
Donna Williamson 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Donna Williamson
Year 2021
Official Role
NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Committee Name NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Mary Wallack 2023 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Mary Wallack
Year 2023
Official Role Chair
Lucinda McRoberts Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Lucinda McRoberts
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Anne erry 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Anne erry
Year 2022
Official Role
Juli Arzave 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Juli Arzave
Year 2021
Official Role
Jennifer Gibson 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Jennifer Gibson
Year 2023
Official Role
Liz Kershaw 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Liz Kershaw
Year 2021
Official Role
Kathleen Prindle 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Kathleen Prindle
Year 2022
Official Role
Stephen Schmuhl 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Stephen Schmuhl
Year 2021
Official Role
Kurt von Moltke 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Kurt von Moltke
Year 2022
Official Role
Mary Wallack 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Mary Wallack
Year 2023
Official Role
Dave Ferris 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Dave Ferris
Year 2023
Official Role
...
...
Committee Name  Official Name  Year  Official Role 
EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Committee Name EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Natalie Hall 2021 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Natalie Hall
Year 2021
Official Role Chair
Kathleen Fish 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Kathleen Fish
Year 2021
Official Role
Jim Sheehan 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Jim Sheehan
Year 2021
Official Role
MEMBERSHIP RELATIONS
Committee Name MEMBERSHIP RELATIONS
Official Name
Year
Official Role
TBD Chair
Committee Name
Official Name TBD
Year
Official Role Chair
Joel Shinofield Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Joel Shinofield
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison

OPERATIONAL COMMITTEES

A-H
I-P
Q-Z
A-H
I-P
Q-Z
Committee Name  Official Name  Year  Official Role 
AGE GROUP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Committee Name AGE GROUP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Kevin Milak 2021 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Kevin Milak
Year 2021
Official Role Chair
Juan Caraveo Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Juan Caraveo
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Christopher Bishop 2021 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Christopher Bishop
Year 2021
Official Role Athlete
Martha Walstad 2021 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Martha Walstad
Year 2021
Official Role Athlete
Tristan Formon 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Tristan Formon
Year 2022
Official Role
Olga Espinosa 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Olga Espinosa
Year 2024
Official Role
Tammy Hopkins 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Tammy Hopkins
Year 2021
Official Role
Elizabeth Kershaw 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Elizabeth Kershaw
Year 2024
Official Role
John Nelson 2023
Committee Name
Official Name John Nelson
Year 2023
Official Role
Dana Skelton 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Dana Skelton
Year 2022
Official Role
Shawn Smith 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Shawn Smith
Year 2021
Official Role
David Orr 2024
Committee Name
Official Name David Orr
Year 2024
Official Role
ATHLETES' EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Committee Name ATHLETES' EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Ellery Parish 2022 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Ellery Parish
Year 2022
Official Role Chair
Jake Simmons 2022 Vice Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Jake Simmons
Year 2022
Official Role Vice Chair
Joel Shinofield Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Joel Shinofield
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Maya Andrews 2021 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Maya Andrews
Year 2021
Official Role Athlete
Julissa Arzave 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Julissa Arzave
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Kylie Kelly 2021 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Kylie Kelly
Year 2021
Official Role Athlete
Hannah Kukurugya 2021 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Hannah Kukurugya
Year 2021
Official Role Athlete
Robert Mitchell 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Robert Mitchell
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Anne Norris 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Anne Norris
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Matthew Rigsbee 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Matthew Rigsbee
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Annika Ruihicke 2021 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Annika Ruihicke
Year 2021
Official Role Athlete
Josephine Uerling 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Josephine Uerling
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Jack Swanson 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Jack Swanson
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
AWARDS COMMITTEE
Committee Name AWARDS COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Kelly Naze Coordinator
Committee Name
Official Name Kelly Naze
Year
Official Role Coordinator
CLUB DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Committee Name CLUB DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Matthew Webber 2022 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Matthew Webber
Year 2022
Official Role Chair
Brendan Hansen Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Brendan Hansen
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Grace Brown 20221 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Grace Brown
Year 20221
Official Role Athlete
Lauren Hurt 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Lauren Hurt
Year 2021
Official Role
Dave Ferris 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Dave Ferris
Year 2021
Official Role
Thomas Grassadonia 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Thomas Grassadonia
Year 2024
Official Role
Heather Grieb 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Heather Grieb
Year 2024
Official Role
Paris Jacobs 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Paris Jacobs
Year 2021
Official Role
Alexis Keto 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Alexis Keto
Year 2023
Official Role
Emily Melina 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Emily Melina
Year 2024
Official Role
Paul Silver 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Paul Silver
Year 2022
Official Role
CONVENTION EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Committee Name CONVENTION EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Jamie Bloom 2021 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Jamie Bloom
Year 2021
Official Role Chair
Morgan Weinberg Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Morgan Weinberg
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Traci Johnson 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Traci Johnson
Year 2022
Official Role
John Hiester 2021
Committee Name
Official Name John Hiester
Year 2021
Official Role
Kylie Kelly 2021 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Kylie Kelly
Year 2021
Official Role Athlete
Cole Kincart 2021 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Cole Kincart
Year 2021
Official Role Athlete
Robert Scandary 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Robert Scandary
Year 2022
Official Role
DISABILITY SWIMMING COMMITTEE
Committee Name DISABILITY SWIMMING COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Jim Peterfish 2021 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Jim Peterfish
Year 2021
Official Role Chair
Mariejo Truex Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Mariejo Truex
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Leslie Cichocki 2021 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Leslie Cichocki
Year 2021
Official Role Athlete
Kaitlyn Hallex 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Kaitlyn Hallex
Year 2024
Official Role
Caroline Holmes 2021 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Caroline Holmes
Year 2021
Official Role Athlete
Susanna Mechler 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Susanna Mechler
Year 2024
Official Role
Amanda Pope 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Amanda Pope
Year 2022
Official Role
Paul Stockett 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Paul Stockett
Year 2021
Official Role
DIVERSITY & INCLUSION COMMITTEE
Committee Name DIVERSITY & INCLUSION COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Wade Atkins 2022 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Wade Atkins
Year 2022
Official Role Chair
MJ Truex Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name MJ Truex
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Hannah Kukurugya 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Hannah Kukurugya
Year 2021
Official Role
Sayuri Ryan 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Sayuri Ryan
Year 2021
Official Role
Jennifer Shamburger 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Jennifer Shamburger
Year 2022
Official Role
Mike Switalski 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Mike Switalski
Year 2023
Official Role
Kent Yoshiwara 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Kent Yoshiwara
Year 2024
Official Role

© Copyright 2021 USA Swimming. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions